Compare the presidential candidates: Democrats Republicans
Election Contests and Ballot Measures

September 10, 2019 Connecticut Democratic Party State Primary

Connecticut

Note: Candidate pictures are the most current we have on file. Because this is a past election, they may not show a candidate’s likeness at the time of the election and some of the links to websites, emails, and social media may be broken.
Bridgeport, Fairfield County, Connecticut - Local Offices

Fairfield County

City Sheriffs Democratic Party
Compare the candidates
Stephen M. Nelson - D
Mitchell Robles - D
Dennis Scinto - D
Ernest Brown - D
Wesley J. Matthews - D
Jacqueline Richardson - D
Mayor Democratic Party
Compare the candidates
Joe Ganim - D
►Websiteganimforbridgeport.com
60
Marilyn Moore - D
►Websitemarilynforbridgeport.com/
Bridgeport District 131, Town Council Democratic Party

Fairfield County

Compare the candidates
Denese Taylor-Moye - D
Jorge Cruz - D
Mary Bruce - D
Samaris Rose - D
Bridgeport District 132, Town Council Democratic Party

Fairfield County

Compare the candidates
M. Evette Brantley - D
Marcus Brown - D
Kyle Langan - D
Cynthia Torres - D
Bridgeport District 136, Town Council Democratic Party

Fairfield County

Compare the candidates
Alfredo Castillo - D
►Websitewww.forthe136.com/
Maria Zambrano Viggiano - D
Carmen Nieves - D
Rigoberto Giusti - D
Bridgeport District 138, Town Council Democratic Party

Fairfield County

Compare the candidates
Karen Jackson - D
Nessah J. Smith - D
Maria Pereira - D
Samia Suliman - D
Tony Barr - D
Michaela Barr-Brant - D
Bridgeport School District, Board of Education Democratic Party

Fairfield County

Compare the candidates
Sybil Allen - D
Albert Benejan - D
Bobbi Brown - D
Eric Stewart-Alicea - D
Amina Brown - D
Dasha T. Spell - D
Bloomfield, Town Council Democratic Party

Hartford County

Compare the candidates
Stephanie Calhoun - D
Suzette DeBeatham-Brown - D
Kevin Gough - D
►Websitewww.bloomfieldct.gov/people/kevin-gough
Rickford Kirton - D
►Websitewww.bloomfieldct.gov/people/rickford-r-kirton-2
David Mann - D
►Websitewww.bloomfieldct.gov/people/david-m-mann
Danielle DW Wong - D
Anthony Harrington - D
Jennifer A. Marshall-Nealy - D
►Websitewww.bloomfieldct.gov/people/jennifer-marshall-nealy-1
Kenneth McClary - D
►Websitewww.bloomfieldct.gov/people/kenneth-l-mcclary
Vanessa B. Williams - D
Hartford, Hartford County, Connecticut - Local Offices

Hartford County

City Treasurer Democratic Party
Compare the candidates
Adam M. Cloud - D
►Websitewww.hartfordcitytreasurer.org/41-adam-m-cloud
Chance E. McQueen - D
Kenneth H. Kennedy - D
Constables Democratic Party
Compare the candidates
Mamie M. Bell - D
Ellen S. Nurse - D
Radames V. Vazquez - D
Ronnie E. Walker - D
Evelyn R. Dukes - D
Shaquasia M. Goldsby - D
Marc H. Lucier - D
Elvis R. Tejada - D
Somaries Diaz - D
Breeana R. Johnson - D
Matthew Rivera - D
Alexander C. Thomas - D
Mayor Democratic Party
Compare the candidates
Luke Bronin - D
Eddie A. Perez - D
►Websiteperezforhartford.nationbuilder.com/
Brandon L. McGee - D
►Websitemcgeeforstaterep.com
Town Council Democratic Party
Compare the candidates
Thomas "TJ" Clarke, II - D
►Websitewww.hartford.gov/council/contact-council-members/158-council-president-thomas-j-ckarke-ii
Nick Lebron - D
►Websitelebronforcouncil.com/about-nick-lebron/
Maly D. Rosado - D
►Websitemaly4hartford.com/
Marilynn E. Rossetti - D
James B. Sanchez - D
►Websitewww.hartford.gov/council/contact-council-members/169-james-jimmy-sanchez
Shirley Surgeon - D
Claudette M. Graham - D
Gladys Rivera - D
Rafael Santiago - D
Ronald Simpson - D
Rjo Winch - D
►Websitewww.hartford.gov/council/contact-council-members/173-rjo-winch
Susann L. Beckett - D
Frederick A. Bentley - D
Corrie Lamonte Betts - D
Gloribel Diaz - D
Tiana V. Hercules - D
Eliezer Mercado - D
►Websitewww.eliezermercado.com/
Middletown, Middlesex County, Connecticut - Local Offices

Middlesex County

Mayor Democratic Party
Compare the candidates
Mary A. Bartolotta - D
Benjamin D. Florsheim - D
►Websitewww.benflorsheim.com
William J. Russo - D
Geen G. Thazhampallath - D
Town Council Democratic Party
Compare the candidates
Grady Faulkner - D
Darnell Ford - D
Vincent J. Loffredo - D
Anthony Mangiafico - D
Edward McKeon - D
Gene Nocera - D
Bobbye Knoll Peterson - D
Jeanette White - D
Meghan R. Carta - D
W. Vance Cotton - D
Gerald E. Daley - D
Stephen DiCarlo - D
Concettina Mejias - D
Linda Pagano - D
Robert P. Santangelo - D
►Websitewww.cityofmiddletown.com/directory.aspx?EID=114
Sonia Santavenere - D
Hamden, Mayor Democratic Party

New Haven County

Compare the candidates
Curt Balzano Leng - D
Lauren Garrett - D
►Websitewww.laurenforhamden.com/
New Haven, Mayor Democratic Party

New Haven County

Compare the candidates
Toni N. Harp
►Websitewww.senatedems.ct.gov/Harp.php
Justin Elicker
New Haven District 3, Town Council Democratic Party

New Haven County

New Haven District 5, Town Council Democratic Party

New Haven County

New Haven District 13, Town Council Democratic Party

New Haven County

Compare the candidates
Rosa Ferraro-Santana
Raymond Wallace - D
New Haven District 21, Town Council Democratic Party

New Haven County

Compare the candidates
Steven Winter - D
►Websitesteveforward21.com/
Anais Nunez - D
Maceo Streater - D
West Haven, New Haven County, Connecticut - Local Offices

New Haven County

City Council At-Large Democratic Party
Compare the candidates
Gary Donovan - D
Ronald Quagliani - D
Aaron Charney - D
William Wilson - D
Patrick Fallon - D
Wendy Memmott - D
Mayor Democratic Party
Compare the candidates
Nancy Rossi - D
►Websitewww.cityofwesthaven.com/171/Mayors-Office
Debbie Collins - D
►Websitedebbiecollinsformayor.com
Edward O'Brien - D
►Websitereelected2019.com/
Tax Collector Democratic Party
Compare the candidates
Dorothy Chambrelli - D
►Websitewww.cityofwesthaven.com/directory.aspx?EID=139
Evan Mink - D
Mary Ganter - D
Town and City Clerk Democratic Party
Compare the candidates
Patricia Horvath - D
John Lewis - D
Francis P. Withington - D
Treasurer Democratic Party
Compare the candidates
Michael P. Last - D
William Kelaher - D
James Mancini - D
West Haven School District, Board of Education Democratic Party

New Haven County

Compare the candidates
Anne Heffernan - D
Andrea Talamelli - D
Caryll "Cebi" Waterfield - D
Patrick Leigh - D
Karen Pacelli - D
Susan Walker - D
Mark L. Mohan - D
Vinny Nariyani - D
Shirley F. Prendergast - D
Pardon the interruption, but …
If we helped you vote your interests, not the special interest groups, please help us with a donation.
close box