Compare the presidential candidates: Democrats Republicans
Election Contests and Ballot Measures

May 22, 2018 Georgia Republican Party State Primary

Georgia

Note: Candidate pictures are the most current we have on file. Because this is a past election, they may not show a candidate’s likeness at the time of the election and some of the links to websites, emails, and social media may be broken.
Governor and Lieutenant Governor
Governor Republican Party
Compare the candidates
Brian P. Kemp - R
►Websitewww.KempMeansBusiness.com
Clay Tippins - R
Eddie Hayes - R
►Websiteistandwitheddie.com/
Hunter Hill - R
►Websitevotehunterhill.com
43
Lowell "Casey" Cagle - R
►Websitewww.caseycagle.com
54
Marc Urbach
►Websitemarcalanurbach.wordpress.com
Michael E. Williams - R
►Websitesupportwilliams.com
46
Lieutenant Governor Republican Party
Compare the candidates
David J. Shafer - R
►Websitewww.votedavid.com
55
Geoff Lynn Duncan - R
►Websitewww.duncanforgeorgia.com
Richard Merrill Jeffares - R
►Websitewww.rickjeffares.com
Georgia Statewide Offices
Secretary Of State Republican Party
Compare the candidates
Brad Raffensperger - R
►Websitebradforgeorgia.com
George Samuel "Buzz" Brockway - R
►Websitewww.vote4buzz.com
53
David Belle Isle - R
►Websitewww.davidbelleisle.com
Joshua Robert McKoon - R
►Websitewww.senate.ga.gov/senators/en-US/member.aspx?Member=749
41
Attorney General Republican Party
Commissioner Of Agriculture Republican Party
Gary Black - R
►Websitewww.votegaryblack.com
Commissioner Of Insurance Republican Party
Compare the candidates
Jay Florence - R
►Websitewww.jayflorence.com
Jim Beck - R
►Websitejimbeckforgeorgia.com
Tracy Jordan - R
►Websitejordanforgeorgia.com
Commissioner Of Labor Republican Party
John Mark Butler - R
►Websitedol.georgia.gov/commissioners-biography
49
State School Superintendent Republican Party
Compare the candidates
John D. Barge - R
►Websitewww.electjohnbarge.com
Richard Woods - R
►Websitewww.woodsforsuper.com
Sonia Francis-Rolle
►Websitewww.francisrolleforgsss.org/
Georgia Senate
State Senator District 1 Republican Party
Benjamin Luther "Ben" Watson - R
►Websitewww.benwatsonforsenate.com
State Senator District 3 Republican Party
William T. Ligon, Jr. - R
►Websitewww.williamligon.com
State Senator District 4 Republican Party
Jack S. Hill - R
►Websitewww.senatorjackhill.com
75
State Senator District 6 Republican Party
Compare the candidates
John Gordon - R
►Websitegordon4senate.org/
67
Leah Aldridge - R
►Websiteleahforgeorgia.com/news/
State Senator District 7 Republican Party
Tyler J. Harper - R
►Websitetylerharperforgeorgia.com
State Senator District 8 Republican Party
C. Ellis Black - R
►Websitewww.ellisblack.com
77
State Senator District 9 Republican Party
State Senator District 11 Republican Party
Kenneth Dean Burke - R
►Websiteburkeforsenate.com/
62
State Senator District 13 Republican Party
Gregory Mark "Greg" Kirk - R
State Senator District 14 Republican Party
Bruce Anthony Thompson - R
►Websitebrucethompsonga.com
55
State Senator District 16 Republican Party
Compare the candidates
M. H. "Marty" Harbin - R
►Websitesenatormartyharbin.com/
65
Tricia Stearns - R
►Websitevotetriciastearns.com
State Senator District 17 Republican Party
Compare the candidates
Brian Strickland - R
►Websitewww.stricklandforgeorgia.com/
Nelva Lee - R
State Senator District 18 Republican Party
John Flanders Kennedy - R
►Websitewww.votejohnfkennedy.com
State Senator District 19 Republican Party
Blake Tillery - R
►Websitewww.blaketillery.com
State Senator District 20 Republican Party
Larry Walker - R
►Websitewww.walkerforgeorgia.com
55
State Senator District 21 Republican Party
Brandon Lamont Beach - R
►Websitewww.beachforsenate.com
State Senator District 23 Republican Party
Jesse Stone - R
►Websitewww.stoneforgeorgia.com
State Senator District 24 Republican Party
Lee Anderson - R
►Websitevoteleeanderson.com
State Senator District 25 Republican Party
State Senator District 27 Republican Party
Compare the candidates
Bill Fielder - R
Brian Tam - R
Greg Dolezal - R
►Websitedolezalforsenate.com
State Senator District 28 Republican Party
Matt Brass - R
►Websitewww.MattBrass.org
42
State Senator District 29 Republican Party
Compare the candidates
Mayo "Biff" Hadden - R
►Websitebiffhadden4senate.com
Randy Robertson - R
►Websitewww.robertsonforgeorgia.com
State Senator District 30 Republican Party
Michael B. "Mike" Dugan - R
State Senator District 31 Republican Party
William D. "Bill" Heath - R
►Websitewww.billheath.net
60
State Senator District 32 Republican Party
Kay Kirkpatrick - R
►Websitesenatorkaykirkpatrick.com
State Senator District 34 Republican Party
State Senator District 37 Republican Party
Lindsey Allen Tippins - R
►Websitewww.senate.ga.gov/senators/en-US/member.aspx?Member=750
71
State Senator District 38 Republican Party
Travis Klavohn - R
►Websitewww.travisforgeorgia.com
49
State Senator District 40 Republican Party
Francis R. "Fran" Millar - R
►Websitewww.legis.state.ga.us/legis/2009_10/house/bios/millarFran/millarFran.htm
70
State Senator District 45 Republican Party
Renee S. Unterman - R
►Websitereneeunterman.org/
State Senator District 46 Republican Party
William S. "Bill" Cowsert - R
►Websitewww.senate.ga.gov/senators/en-US/member.aspx?Member=9
57
State Senator District 47 Republican Party
Compare the candidates
William S. "Frank" Ginn - R
Scott Howard - R
►Websiteelectscotthoward.com/
State Senator District 48 Republican Party
Matt Reeves - R
►Websitevotemattreeves.com
State Senator District 49 Republican Party
Cecil Terrell "Butch" Miller - R
►Websitewww.butchforsenate.com
State Senator District 50 Republican Party
John K. Wilkinson - R
►Websitewww.votewilkinson.com
State Senator District 51 Republican Party
Steve Gooch - R
►Websitewww.senate.ga.gov/senators/en-US/member.aspx?Member=752
53
State Senator District 52 Republican Party
Charles E. "Chuck" Hufstetler - R
►Websitewww.senate.ga.gov/senators/en-US/Member.aspx?Member=838&Session=24
State Senator District 53 Republican Party
Jeff E. Mullis - R
►Websitewww.senate.ga.gov/senators/en-US/member.aspx?Member=31&Session=23
State Senator District 54 Republican Party
Compare the candidates
Chuck Payne - R
►Websitepayneforsenate.com
J. Scott Tidwell - R
State Senator District 55 Republican Party
Annette Davis Jackson - R
►Websiteannettedjackson.wix.com/annette-for-gasenate
State Senator District 56 Republican Party
John E. Albers - R
Georgia House
State Representative District 1 Republican Party
Compare the candidates
Colton Moore - R
John Deffenbaugh - R
►Websitewww.house.ga.gov/Representatives/en-US/member.aspx?Member=816
State Representative District 2 Republican Party
Thomas S. "Steve" Tarvin - R
State Representative District 3 Republican Party
State Representative District 4 Republican Party
Kasey Carpenter - R
►Websitewww.house.ga.gov/Representatives/en-US/member.aspx?Member=4911&Session=27
State Representative District 5 Republican Party
John Dudley Meadows - R
►Websiteopenstates.org/ga/legislators/GAL000165/john-meadows
75
State Representative District 6 Republican Party
State Representative District 7 Republican Party
Compare the candidates
David E. Ralston - R
►Websiteopenstates.org/ga/legislators/GAL000187/david-ralston
66
Margaret Williamson - R
►Websitewww.votewilliamson2018.com
State Representative District 8 Republican Party
Compare the candidates
Matt Gurtler - R
►Websitewww.mattgurtlerforcongress.com
31
Mickey Cummings - R
State Representative District 9 Republican Party
Compare the candidates
Kevin K. Tanner - R
►Websitewww.votekevintanner.com
Mark Hajduk - R
►Websitemarkhajdukforstate.com
State Representative District 10 Republican Party
Terrell A. "Terry" Rogers - R
►WebsiteVoteTerryRogers.com
66
State Representative District 11 Republican Party
Richard C. "Rick" Jasperse - R
►Websitewww.rickjasperse.org
State Representative District 12 Republican Party
James E. "Eddie" Lumsden - R
►Websitewww.eddielumsden.net
State Representative District 13 Republican Party
Katie M. Dempsey - R
►Websitewww.katiedempsey.com
State Representative District 14 Republican Party
Christian Aaron Coomer - R
►Websitewww.house.ga.gov/Representatives/en-US/member.aspx?Member=756&Session=23
State Representative District 15 Republican Party
Compare the candidates
Allan Levene - R
►Websitewww.levenecongress.com
Matthew Gambill - R
►Websitewww.votegambill.com
State Representative District 16 Republican Party
Trey Kelley - R
►Websitekelleyforhouse.com
State Representative District 17 Republican Party
Compare the candidates
David Barnett - R
Martin Momtahan - R
►Websitemartinmomtahan.gop/
State Representative District 18 Republican Party
Kevin Chad Cooke - R
►Websitekevincookeforcongress.com
40
State Representative District 19 Republican Party
Compare the candidates
Bryan Dobbs - R
Joseph Gullett - R
►Websitewww.josephgullett.com
Paulette Rakestraw - R
►Websitewww.paulettehouserep.com
State Representative District 20 Republican Party
Michael Ryan Caldwell - R
►Websitewww.caldwellforgeorgia.com
30
State Representative District 21 Republican Party
Scot Turner - R
►Websiteturnerforhouse.com
State Representative District 22 Republican Party
Wesley E. "Wes" Cantrell - R
►Websitegahousegop.org/members/representative-wes-cantrell
State Representative District 23 Republican Party
Mandi Lia Ballinger - R
State Representative District 24 Republican Party
Compare the candidates
Joanna Cloud - R
►Websitevotejoannacloud.com
Sheri Smallwood Gilligan - R
►Websitewww.votegilligan.com
State Representative District 25 Republican Party
Compare the candidates
Steven Grambergs - R
►Websitestevenforhouse.com
Todd Jones - R
State Representative District 26 Republican Party
State Representative District 27 Republican Party
Lee Hawkins - R
►Websitewww.senatorleehawkins.com/
State Representative District 28 Republican Party
Compare the candidates
Chris Erwin - R
►Websitechriserwinforgeorgia.com
Robert Daniel "Dan" Gasaway - R
►Websitewww.votegasaway.com
State Representative District 29 Republican Party
Matt Dubnik - R
►Websitewww.dubnikforhouse.com
State Representative District 30 Republican Party
Emory West Dunahoo, Jr. - R
►Websitewww.emorydunahoo.com
State Representative District 31 Republican Party
Compare the candidates
Samuel Thomas - R
►Websitewww.samforjackson.com
Tommy Benton - R
►Websitewww.tommybenton.com
70
State Representative District 32 Republican Party
Alan T. Powell - R
►Websitewww.alanpowell.net
State Representative District 33 Republican Party
Thomas Allen "Tom" McCall - R
►Websitewww.house.ga.gov/representatives/en-US/Member.aspx?Member=167&Session=21
64
State Representative District 34 Republican Party
Albert Thomas "Bert" Reeves - R
State Representative District 35 Republican Party
Leonard Edwin "Ed" Setzler - R
State Representative District 36 Republican Party
Compare the candidates
Ginny Ehrhart - R
►Websitewww.ginnyforgeorgia.com/
Rob Harrell - R
Thomas Gray - R
►Websitetomgrayforgeorgia.com
State Representative District 37 Republican Party
Samuel Kyser "Sam" Teasley - R
►Websitewww.samteasley.com
State Representative District 39 Republican Party
James "J.W." Morrow, Jr. - R
►Websiteballotpedia.org/James_Morrow_(Georgia)
45
State Representative District 40 Republican Party
Compare the candidates
Matt Bentley - R
►Websitewww.votemattbentley.com
Taryn Bowman - R
►Websitebowmanforhouse.com
State Representative District 41 Republican Party
Compare the candidates
Bryan Almanza - R
►Websitewww.bryanforgeorgia.com
Deanna Harris - R
State Representative District 43 Republican Party
Compare the candidates
Kevin W. James - R
Sharon Cooper - R
►Websitewww.house.ga.gov/Representatives/en-US/member.aspx?Member=86&Session=21
77
State Representative District 44 Republican Party
Compare the candidates
Donald Lee Parsons - R
►Websitewww.donparsons.org
72
Homer Crothers - R
State Representative District 45 Republican Party
Matthew K. "Matt" Dollar - R
►Websitewww.house.ga.gov/representatives/en-US/member.aspx?Member=94&Session=24
42
State Representative District 46 Republican Party
John Carson - R
►Websitewww.votejohncarson.com
State Representative District 47 Republican Party
Jan Slaughter Jones - R
►Websitewww.janjonesforgeorgia.com
State Representative District 48 Republican Party
Compare the candidates
Betty Price - R
►Websitebettyprice4ga.com
67
Jere Wood - R
State Representative District 49 Republican Party
Charles E. "Chuck" Martin, Jr. - R
►Websitechuckmartinforgeorgia.com
State Representative District 50 Republican Party
Compare the candidates
Douglas Chanco - R
►Websitewww.votechanco.org/
Kelly Stewart - R
►Websiteelectkellystewart.com
State Representative District 51 Republican Party
Alex B. Kaufman - R
►Websitewww.votealexkaufman.com
State Representative District 52 Republican Party
Compare the candidates
Deborah Silcox - R
►Websitesilcoxforgeorgia.com
Gavi Shapiro - R
►Websitewww.gavishapiro.com
State Representative District 54 Republican Party
Beth Beskin - R
►Websitewww.bethbeskin.com
60
State Representative District 67 Republican Party
Michael Thomas "Micah" Gravley - R
►Websitewww.micahgravley.com
State Representative District 68 Republican Party
J. Collins - R
►Websitewww.electjaycollins.com
State Representative District 69 Republican Party
Randall Otis "Randy" Nix - R
State Representative District 70 Republican Party
Compare the candidates
Greg Heller - R
►Websitewww.hellerforhouse.com
32
Lynn Smith - R
►Websitewww.house.ga.gov/representatives/en-US/Member.aspx?Member=212&Session=24
State Representative District 71 Republican Party
Compare the candidates
David Jay Stover - R
Samuel Anders - R
►Websitewww.anders4congress.net
State Representative District 72 Republican Party
Compare the candidates
Josh Bonner - R
►Websitewww.bonnerforstatehouse.com
Mary Kay Bacallao - R
►Websitewww.marykaybacallao.com
52
State Representative District 73 Republican Party
State Representative District 79 Republican Party
Ken Wright - R
►Websitewrightforstatehouse.com/about-ken/
State Representative District 80 Republican Party
Meagan Hanson - R
►Websitehansonforhouse.com
State Representative District 81 Republican Party
Ellen Diehl - R
►Websitewww.ellendiehl.com
State Representative District 90 Republican Party
State Representative District 95 Republican Party
Scott Hilton - R
►Websitewww.votescotthilton.com
State Representative District 97 Republican Party
Compare the candidates
Bonnie Rich - R
►Websitewww.bonnierichforstatehouse.com
50
Indran Krishnan - R
Judson McClure - R
Kipper Tabb - R
►Websitewww.votekippertabb.com
Louis Tseng - R
Scott Lecraw - R
State Representative District 98 Republican Party
David Clark - R
►Websitevotedavidclark.com
State Representative District 101 Republican Party
Valerie M. Clark - R
►Websitewww.valerieforgahouse.com
State Representative District 102 Republican Party
Compare the candidates
Kellie Pollard Austin - R
►Websitewww.votekellie.com
Paula Hastings - R
►Websitevotepaulahastings.com
Zach Procter - R
►Websiteelectzachprocter.com
State Representative District 103 Republican Party
Timothy Lee Barr - R
►Websitevotetimothybarr.com
State Representative District 104 Republican Party
Charles Paul "Chuck" Efstration - R
►Websitewww.chuckforhouse.com
State Representative District 105 Republican Party
Compare the candidates
Donna Sheldon - R
►Websitewww.donnasheldon.com
Patrick Batubenge - R
Robin Mauck - R
State Representative District 106 Republican Party
Brett Alexander Harrell - R
►Websitewww.voteharrell.com
59
State Representative District 107 Republican Party
State Representative District 108 Republican Party
State Representative District 109 Republican Party
Compare the candidates
Dale Rutledge - R
J. Blake Prince - R
►Websiteelectblakeprince.com
State Representative District 110 Republican Party
Andrew J. "Andy" Welch, III - R
►Websiteandywelchforhouse.com
State Representative District 111 Republican Party
State Representative District 112 Republican Party
D. C. "Dave" Belton - R
►Websitewww.davebelton.com
State Representative District 114 Republican Party
Lester Thomas "Tom" Kirby - R
►Websitewww.kirbyforgeorgia.com
59
State Representative District 115 Republican Party
Bruce Williamson - R
►Websitewilliamsonforgeorgia.com
State Representative District 116 Republican Party
Terry Lamar England - R
►Websiteterryenglandforgeorgia.org
53
State Representative District 117 Republican Party
Houston Gaines - R
State Representative District 119 Republican Party
Compare the candidates
Marcus A. Wiedower - R
►Websitevotemarcuswiedower.com
Steven Strickland - R
►Websitewww.electstrickland.com
State Representative District 120 Republican Party
Trey Rhodes - R
►Websitewww.house.ga.gov/Representatives/en-US/member.aspx?Member=876&Session=24
State Representative District 121 Republican Party
Barry Abbott Fleming - R
►Websitewww.barryfleming.org
State Representative District 122 Republican Party
State Representative District 123 Republican Party
Mark Newton - R
►Websiteelectdrmarknewton.com
State Representative District 126 Republican Party
State Representative District 128 Republican Party
Jackson Williams - R
►Websitewww.jacksonforgeorgia.com/
State Representative District 129 Republican Party
Susan Dykes Holmes - R
►Websitewww.house.ga.gov/representatives/en-US/Member.aspx?Member=780&Session=23
State Representative District 130 Republican Party
Compare the candidates
David Knight - R
►Websitewww.davidknightforgeorgia.com
Raymond Ray - R
State Representative District 131 Republican Party
Compare the candidates
Johnnie L. Caldwell, Jr. - R
►Websitewww.johnnielcaldwelljr.com
Ken Pullin - R
►Websitewww. pullinforgeorgia.com
State Representative District 132 Republican Party
State Representative District 133 Republican Party
Compare the candidates
Christopher Gyening - R
►Websitechristophergyening.com
Vance Smith - R
►Websitewww.votevancesmith.com/
State Representative District 134 Republican Party
Richard H. Smith - R
►Websitewww.smithforgeorgia.com
75
State Representative District 138 Republican Party
Compare the candidates
Herschel Smith - R
Michael A. "Mike" Cheokas - R
►Websitewww.house.ga.gov/representatives/en-US/member.aspx?Member=81&Session=23
State Representative District 140 Republican Party
Robert L. Dickey - R
►Websitewww.voterobertdickey.com
State Representative District 141 Republican Party
Compare the candidates
Dale Washburn - R
►Websitewww.washburnforstatehouse.com/
Gary Bechtel
Shane Mobley - R
►Websitewww.mobleyforga.com
Todd Tolbert - R
State Representative District 144 Republican Party
State Representative District 145 Republican Party
Ricky A. Williams - R
►Websitewww.rickwilliamsforgeorgia.com
State Representative District 146 Republican Party
Shaw Blackmon - R
►Websiteshawblackmon2020.com
State Representative District 147 Republican Party
Heath Nicholas Clark - R
►Websiteheathclark2014.com
State Representative District 148 Republican Party
State Representative District 149 Republican Party
Jimmy H. Pruett, Jr. - R
►Websitewww.house.ga.gov/Representatives/en-US/member.aspx?Member=188&Session=23
State Representative District 150 Republican Party
James Matthew "Matt" Hatchett - R
►Websitewww.votehatchett.com
State Representative District 151 Republican Party
Gerald E. Greene - R
►Websitewww.house.ga.gov/representatives/en-US/Member.aspx?Member=115&Session=23
72
State Representative District 152 Republican Party
Ed Rynders - R
►Websitewww.house.ga.gov/representatives/en-US/Member.aspx?Member=198&Session=23
60
State Representative District 153 Republican Party
Tracy Taylor - R
►Websitewww.electtracytaylor.com/
37
State Representative District 155 Republican Party
State Representative District 156 Republican Party
Compare the candidates
Greg Morris - R
►Websitewww.house.ga.gov/representatives/en-US/Member.aspx?Member=174&Session=23
56
Lee Burton - R
►Websitewww.leeburton156.com
State Representative District 157 Republican Party
Compare the candidates
Delvis Dutton - R
►Websitewww.delvisdutton.com
William A. "Bill" Werkheiser - R
State Representative District 158 Republican Party
Larry J. "Butch" Parrish - R
►Websitewww.legis.ga.gov/Legislation/Archives/19992000/house/gash144.htm
78
State Representative District 159 Republican Party
Jon G. Burns - R
►Websitewww.house.ga.gov/representatives/en-US/member.aspx?Member=73&Session=23
State Representative District 160 Republican Party
Compare the candidates
Jan Tankersley - R
►Websitewww.jantankersley.com
Robert Busbee - R
►Websitebusbee4georgia.com
State Representative District 161 Republican Party
William W. "Bill" Hitchens - R
►Websitewww.house.ga.gov/representatives/en-US/member.aspx?Member=823&Session=24
73
State Representative District 164 Republican Party
James Ronald "Ron" Stephens - R
►Websitewww.house.ga.gov/Representatives/en-US/member.aspx?Member=219&Session=23
66
State Representative District 166 Republican Party
Jesse L. Petrea - R
►Websitewww.house.ga.gov/representatives/en-US/Member.aspx?Member=862&Session=24
State Representative District 167 Republican Party
Jeffrey B. "Jeff" Jones - R
►Websitevotejeffjones.com
66
State Representative District 169 Republican Party
Dominic Francis Lariccia - R
►Websitewww.house.ga.gov/Representatives/en-US/member.aspx?Member=860&Session=24
State Representative District 170 Republican Party
Lillian Perryman "Penny" Houston - R
►Websitewww.house.ga.gov/representatives/en-US/Member.aspx?Member=130&Session=24
State Representative District 171 Republican Party
Alfred Jackson "Jay" Powell - R
►Websitewww.house.ga.gov/Representatives/en-US/member.aspx?Member=728&Session=23
State Representative District 172 Republican Party
Samuel Lawrence "Sam" Watson - R
►Websitewww.votesamwatson.com
State Representative District 173 Republican Party
Darlene K. Taylor - R
►Websitewww.darleneforgeorgia.com
State Representative District 174 Republican Party
John L. Corbett - R
►Websitewww.house.ga.gov/Representatives/en-US/member.aspx?Member=859&Session=24
State Representative District 175 Republican Party
Compare the candidates
Coy Reaves - R
John Lahood - R
►Websitelahoodforgeorgia.com
State Representative District 176 Republican Party
James S. "Jason" Shaw, Jr. - R
►Websitewww.shawforhouse.com
State Representative District 178 Republican Party
State Representative District 179 Republican Party
State Representative District 180 Republican Party
Compare the candidates
Jason Chauncey Spencer - R
►Websitewww.spencer4ga.com
Steven Sainz - R
Public Service Commission District 5, Multiple Counties, Georgia - Local Offices

Parts of this local district are in Butts County, Carroll County, Cobb County, Coweta County, Crawford County, Douglas County, Fayette County, Haralson County, Harris County, Heard County, Henry County, Lamar County, Meriwether County, Monroe County, Paulding County, Peach County, Pike County, Polk County, Spalding County, Talbot County, Taylor County, Troup County and Upson County

Public Service Commissioner Republican Party
Compare the candidates
John Hitchins, III - R
Tricia Pridemore - R
Public Service Commission District 3, Multiple Counties, Georgia - Local Offices

Parts of this local district are in Clayton County, DeKalb County, Fulton County and Rockdale County

Public Service Commissioner Republican Party
Pardon the interruption, but …
If we helped you vote your interests, not the special interest groups, please help us with a donation.
close box