Compare the presidential candidates: Democrats Republicans
Election Contests and Ballot Measures

November 6, 2018 Georgia General Election

Georgia

Note: Candidate pictures are the most current we have on file. Because this is a past election, they may not show a candidate’s likeness at the time of the election and some of the links to websites, emails, and social media may be broken.
US House of Representatives
U.S. Representative District 1
Compare the candidates
Earl "Buddy" Carter - R
►Websitebuddycarterforcongress.com
Lisa M. Ring - D
►Websitelisaringforcongress.com
52
U.S. Representative District 2
Compare the candidates
Sanford D. Bishop, Jr. - D
►Websitewww.sanfordbishop.com
73
Herman West, Jr. - R
►Websitehermanwest4congress.com
U.S. Representative District 3
Compare the candidates
Chuck Enderlin - D
►Websitewww.chuckenderlin.com
Drew Ferguson - R
►Websitefergusonforgeorgia.com
U.S. Representative District 4
Compare the candidates
Henry C. "Hank" Johnson, Jr. - D
►Websitewww.hankforcongress.com
65
Joe Profit - R
►Websitejoeprofitforcongress.com
70
U.S. Representative District 5
John Lewis - D
►Websitewww.johnlewisforcongress.com
80
U.S. Representative District 6
Compare the candidates
Karen Handel - R
►Websitewww.karenhandel.com
Lucy McBath - D
►Websitelucyforcongress.com
Jeremy Stubbs
U.S. Representative District 7
Compare the candidates
Carolyn Bourdeaux - D
►Websitecarolyn4congress.com
50
William Robert "Rob" Woodall - R
►Websitewww.robwoodall.com
50
U.S. Representative District 8
James Austin Scott - R
►Websitewww.scottforga.com
50
U.S. Representative District 9
Compare the candidates
Clifford Baxter
Douglas Allen "Doug" Collins - R
►Websitewww.collinsleads.com
53
Robin Aaron Gilmer - L
►Websitewww.robingilmer.com
Josh McCall - D
U.S. Representative District 10
Compare the candidates
Jody B. Hice - R
►Websitejodyhiceforcongress.com
60
Tabitha A. Johnson-Green - D
►Websitewww.johnsongreenforcongress.com
U.S. Representative District 11
Compare the candidates
Flynn D. Broady - D
►Websitechangethenarrative2018.com
Barry D. Loudermilk - R
►Websitewww.loudermilkforcongress.com
U.S. Representative District 12
Compare the candidates
Richard W. "Rick" Allen - R
Brian Brown
Francy S. Johnson - D
►Websitefrancysjohnson.org
U.S. Representative District 13
Compare the candidates
David Callahan - R
Martin Cowen - L
►Websitewww.cowenforcongress.com
David Albert Scott - D
►Websitewww.davidscottforcongress.com
74
U.s. Representative District 14
Compare the candidates
Steven Lamar Foster - D
►Websitestevefostercongress.com/
John Thomas "Tom" Graves - R
►Websitewww.gravesforcongress.org
50
Governor and Lieutenant Governor
Governor
Compare the candidates
Stacey Yvonne Abrams - D
►Websitewww.staceyabrams.com
46
Brian P. Kemp - R
►Websitewww.KempMeansBusiness.com
Rod Mack - D
►Websiterodmackforgeorgia.com/
67
Edward "Ted" Metz - L
Lieutenant Governor
Compare the candidates
Sarah Riggs Amico - D
►Websitesarahforgeorgia.com
Geoff Lynn Duncan - R
►Websitewww.duncanforgeorgia.com
Georgia Statewide Offices
Secretary Of State
Compare the candidates
John Jenkins Barrow - D
►Websitewww.barrowforgeorgia.com
64
Brad Raffensperger - R
►Websitebradforgeorgia.com
Smythe Duval - L
Attorney General
Compare the candidates
Charlie Bailey - D
►Websitecharlieforgeorgia.com
Chris Carr - R
Commissioner Of Agriculture
Compare the candidates
Gary Black - R
►Websitewww.votegaryblack.com
Fred Swann - D
►Websitewww.swannforga.com
Commissioner Of Insurance
Compare the candidates
Jim Beck - R
►Websitejimbeckforgeorgia.com
Janice Laws - D
►Websitejaniceforgeorgia.com
42
Donnie Foster - L
Commissioner Of Labor
Compare the candidates
John Mark Butler - R
►Websitedol.georgia.gov/commissioners-biography
49
Richard Keatley - D
►Websitewww.keatleyforchange.org
State School Superintendent
Compare the candidates
Otha E. Thornton, Jr. - D
►Websitewww.othathornton.com
Richard Woods - R
►Websitewww.woodsforsuper.com
Sonia Francis-Rolle
►Websitewww.francisrolleforgsss.org/
Georgia Senate
State Senator District 1
Compare the candidates
Benjamin Luther "Ben" Watson - R
►Websitewww.benwatsonforsenate.com
Sandra Workman - D
►Websitewww.workman4senate.com
70
State Senator District 2
State Senator District 3
Compare the candidates
Jerrold Dagen - D
►WebsiteDagenForSenate.org
52
William T. Ligon, Jr. - R
►Websitewww.williamligon.com
State Senator District 4
Jack S. Hill - R
►Websitewww.senatorjackhill.com
75
State Senator District 5
Sheikh Muzahidur "Chad" Rahman - D
State Senator District 6
Compare the candidates
Leah Aldridge - R
►Websiteleahforgeorgia.com/news/
Jen Jordan - D
State Senator District 7
Tyler J. Harper - R
►Websitetylerharperforgeorgia.com
State Senator District 8
C. Ellis Black - R
►Websitewww.ellisblack.com
77
State Senator District 9
Compare the candidates
P. K. Martin - R
Cheryle R. Moses - D
►Websitecherylereneemoses.com/
Gina-Jimenez Callicotte
State Senator District 10
Emanuel Jones - D
►Websitewww.senatoremanueljones.com
State Senator District 11
Kenneth Dean Burke - R
►Websiteburkeforsenate.com/
62
State Senator District 12
State Senator District 13
Gregory Mark "Greg" Kirk - R
State Senator District 14
Compare the candidates
Rachel A. Kinsey - D
Bruce Anthony Thompson - R
►Websitebrucethompsonga.com
55
State Senator District 15
State Senator District 16
Compare the candidates
M. H. "Marty" Harbin - R
►Websitesenatormartyharbin.com/
65
Bill Lightle - D
State Senator District 17
Compare the candidates
Phyllis D. Hatcher - D
►Websitephyllishatcher.com
60
Brian Strickland - R
►Websitewww.stricklandforgeorgia.com/
State Senator District 18
John Flanders Kennedy - R
►Websitewww.votejohnfkennedy.com
State Senator District 19
Blake Tillery - R
►Websitewww.blaketillery.com
State Senator District 20
Larry Walker - R
►Websitewww.walkerforgeorgia.com
55
State Senator District 21
Compare the candidates
Brandon Lamont Beach - R
►Websitewww.beachforsenate.com
Nicole B. Nash - D
►Websitenashforgeorgia.com/
State Senator District 22
Harold V. Jones, II - D
►Websitewww.senate.ga.gov/senators/en-US/member.aspx?Member=851
State Senator District 23
Jesse Stone - R
►Websitewww.stoneforgeorgia.com
State Senator District 24
Lee Anderson - R
►Websitevoteleeanderson.com
State Senator District 25
State Senator District 26
David Eugene Lucas, Sr. - D
►Websitedavidlucasforgasenate.com
70
State Senator District 27
Compare the candidates
Greg Dolezal - R
►Websitedolezalforsenate.com
Steve Smith - D
►Websitewww.stevesmithforgeorgia.com/
State Senator District 28
Matt Brass - R
►Websitewww.MattBrass.org
42
State Senator District 29
Compare the candidates
Valerie Haskins - D
Randy Robertson - R
►Websitewww.robertsonforgeorgia.com
State Senator District 30
Michael B. "Mike" Dugan - R
State Senator District 31
William D. "Bill" Heath - R
►Websitewww.billheath.net
60
State Senator District 32
Compare the candidates
Kay Kirkpatrick - R
►Websitesenatorkaykirkpatrick.com
Christine Triebsch - D
►Websitechristineforga.com
State Senator District 33
Michael A. Rhett - D
►Websitewww.drmichaelrhett.com
State Senator District 34
Compare the candidates
Valencia Martin Seay - D
►Websitewww.senate.ga.gov/senators/en-US/member.aspx?Member=41
67
Tommy Smith - R
State Senator District 35
Donzella J. James - D
►Websitewww.donzellajames.com
State Senator District 36
Nan Grogan Orrock - D
State Senator District 37
Compare the candidates
Andy Clark - D
►Websitewww.andyclarkforgeorgia.com
43
Lindsey Allen Tippins - R
►Websitewww.senate.ga.gov/senators/en-US/member.aspx?Member=750
71
State Senator District 38
Compare the candidates
Travis Klavohn - R
►Websitewww.travisforgeorgia.com
49
Horacena E. Tate - D
State Senator District 39
Nikema Williams - D
►Websitenikemaforsenate.com/
41
State Senator District 40
Compare the candidates
Sally Roettger Harrell - D
Francis R. "Fran" Millar - R
►Websitewww.legis.state.ga.us/legis/2009_10/house/bios/millarFran/millarFran.htm
70
State Senator District 41
Stephen Bradley "Steve" Henson - D
►Websitewww.stevehenson.net
61
State Senator District 42
Elena C. Parent - D
►Websitewww.elenaparent.com
44
State Senator District 43
Tonya Peterson Anderson - D
►Websitewww.senate.ga.gov/senators/en-US/member.aspx?Member=807&Session=25
State Senator District 44
Gail Paulette Davenport - D
►Websitewww.gaildavenport.com
State Senator District 45
Compare the candidates
Jana Rodgers - D
►Websitewww.janarodgers.us
Renee S. Unterman - R
►Websitereneeunterman.org/
State Senator District 46
Compare the candidates
William S. "Bill" Cowsert - R
►Websitewww.senate.ga.gov/senators/en-US/member.aspx?Member=9
57
Marisue Hilliard - D
►Websitewww.hilliard46.com
State Senator District 47
Compare the candidates
William S. "Frank" Ginn - R
Dawn Johnson - D
State Senator District 48
Compare the candidates
Zahra Karinshak - D
►Websitezahraforcongress.com
Matt Reeves - R
►Websitevotemattreeves.com
State Senator District 49
Cecil Terrell "Butch" Miller - R
►Websitewww.butchforsenate.com
State Senator District 50
John K. Wilkinson - R
►Websitewww.votewilkinson.com
State Senator District 51
Steve Gooch - R
►Websitewww.senate.ga.gov/senators/en-US/member.aspx?Member=752
53
State Senator District 52
Compare the candidates
Charles E. "Chuck" Hufstetler - R
►Websitewww.senate.ga.gov/senators/en-US/Member.aspx?Member=838&Session=24
Evan Ross - D
►Websiteevanross4senate.com/
State Senator District 53
Jeff E. Mullis - R
►Websitewww.senate.ga.gov/senators/en-US/member.aspx?Member=31&Session=23
State Senator District 54
Compare the candidates
Michael S. Morgan - D
►Websitemichaelmorganforsenate.com
48
Chuck Payne - R
►Websitepayneforsenate.com
State Senator District 55
Compare the candidates
Gloria S. Butler - D
►Websitewww.senate.ga.gov/senators/en-US/member.aspx?Member=5
78
Annette Davis Jackson - R
►Websiteannettedjackson.wix.com/annette-for-gasenate
State Senator District 56
Compare the candidates
John E. Albers - R
Ellyn Jeager - D
►Websitewww.ellynjeager4ga@.com
Georgia House
State Representative District 1
State Representative District 2
Thomas S. "Steve" Tarvin - R
State Representative District 3
State Representative District 4
Kasey Carpenter - R
►Websitewww.house.ga.gov/Representatives/en-US/member.aspx?Member=4911&Session=27
State Representative District 5
Compare the candidates
John Dudley Meadows - R
►Websiteopenstates.org/ga/legislators/GAL000165/john-meadows
75
Brian Rosser - D
►Websiterosserforcongress.com
State Representative District 6
State Representative District 7
Compare the candidates
Rick D. Day - D
David E. Ralston - R
►Websiteopenstates.org/ga/legislators/GAL000187/david-ralston
66
State Representative District 8
Matt Gurtler - R
►Websitewww.mattgurtlerforcongress.com
31
State Representative District 9
Kevin K. Tanner - R
►Websitewww.votekevintanner.com
State Representative District 10
Terrell A. "Terry" Rogers - R
►WebsiteVoteTerryRogers.com
66
State Representative District 11
Compare the candidates
Richard C. "Rick" Jasperse - R
►Websitewww.rickjasperse.org
Lee A. Shiver - D
►Websiteshiverforthestatehouse2018.com/
State Representative District 12
James E. "Eddie" Lumsden - R
►Websitewww.eddielumsden.net
State Representative District 13
Compare the candidates
John Burnette, II - D
Katie M. Dempsey - R
►Websitewww.katiedempsey.com
State Representative District 14
Christian Aaron Coomer - R
►Websitewww.house.ga.gov/Representatives/en-US/member.aspx?Member=756&Session=23
State Representative District 15
Matthew Gambill - R
►Websitewww.votegambill.com
State Representative District 16
Trey Kelley - R
►Websitekelleyforhouse.com
State Representative District 17
Compare the candidates
Ralph Meers - D
Martin Momtahan - R
►Websitemartinmomtahan.gop/
State Representative District 18
Compare the candidates
Kevin Chad Cooke - R
►Websitekevincookeforcongress.com
40
Patricia Loose "Pat" Rhudy - D
►Websitesites.google.com/site/electpatrhudy/home
State Representative District 19
Compare the candidates
Alison Feliciano - D
Joseph Gullett - R
►Websitewww.josephgullett.com
Omassis Mendonca - D
State Representative District 20
Compare the candidates
Lillian Burnaman - D
►Websitewww.vote4lillian.com
65
Michael Ryan Caldwell - R
►Websitewww.caldwellforgeorgia.com
30
State Representative District 21
Compare the candidates
Scot Turner - R
►Websiteturnerforhouse.com
Melanie Whitfield - D
►Websitewhitfieldforhouse.com/
44
State Representative District 22
Compare the candidates
Wesley E. "Wes" Cantrell - R
►Websitegahousegop.org/members/representative-wes-cantrell
Charles Ravenscraft - D
►Websiteravenscraftforhd22.com
State Representative District 23
Compare the candidates
Mandi Lia Ballinger - R
Adam Wynn - D
►Websitewynnforgeorgia.com/
State Representative District 24
Sheri Smallwood Gilligan - R
►Websitewww.votegilligan.com
State Representative District 25
Compare the candidates
Todd Jones - R
Anita Holcomb Tucker - D
►Websiteww.anitaforgeorgia.com
59
State Representative District 26
State Representative District 27
Lee Hawkins - R
►Websitewww.senatorleehawkins.com/
State Representative District 28
Chris Erwin - R
►Websitechriserwinforgeorgia.com
State Representative District 29
Compare the candidates
Matt Dubnik - R
►Websitewww.dubnikforhouse.com
Maria Palacios - D
Nancy Stead - I
State Representative District 30
Compare the candidates
Emory West Dunahoo, Jr. - R
►Websitewww.emorydunahoo.com
Alana Watkins - D
►Websitewww.alanaforgeorgia.comh
43
State Representative District 31
Tommy Benton - R
►Websitewww.tommybenton.com
70
State Representative District 32
Alan T. Powell - R
►Websitewww.alanpowell.net
State Representative District 33
Thomas Allen "Tom" McCall - R
►Websitewww.house.ga.gov/representatives/en-US/Member.aspx?Member=167&Session=21
64
State Representative District 34
Compare the candidates
Albert Thomas "Bert" Reeves - R
Matt Southwell - D
►Websitewww.votesouthwell.com
34
State Representative District 35
Compare the candidates
Salvatore Castellana - D
►Websitecastellanaforgeorgia.com
63
Leonard Edwin "Ed" Setzler - R
State Representative District 36
Compare the candidates
Ginny Ehrhart - R
►Websitewww.ginnyforgeorgia.com/
Jen Slipakoff - D
►Websiteelectjenslipakoff.com
State Representative District 37
Compare the candidates
Samuel Kyser "Sam" Teasley - R
►Websitewww.samteasley.com
Mary Frances Williams - D
►Websitemaryfranceswilliams.com/
State Representative District 38
David Lawrence Wilkerson - D
►Websitewww.wilkersonforcobb.com
State Representative District 39
Compare the candidates
James "J.W." Morrow, Jr. - R
►Websiteballotpedia.org/James_Morrow_(Georgia)
45
Erica Renee Thomas - D
►Websiteelectericathomas.com
State Representative District 40
Compare the candidates
Matt Bentley - R
►Websitewww.votemattbentley.com
Erick Eugene Allen - D
►Websiteallenforgeorgia.com
44
State Representative District 41
Compare the candidates
Deanna Harris - R
Michael Smith - D
►Websitewww.votemichaelsmith.com
State Representative District 42
Teri Anulewicz - D
►Websiteteriforgeorgia.com
State Representative District 43
Compare the candidates
Sharon Cooper - R
►Websitewww.house.ga.gov/Representatives/en-US/member.aspx?Member=86&Session=21
77
Luisa Wakeman - D
►Websitewww.electluisa.com
State Representative District 44
Compare the candidates
Chinita Allen - D
►Websitewww.electchinita.com
48
Donald Lee Parsons - R
►Websitewww.donparsons.org
72
State Representative District 45
Compare the candidates
Matthew K. "Matt" Dollar - R
►Websitewww.house.ga.gov/representatives/en-US/member.aspx?Member=94&Session=24
42
Essence Johnson - D
►Websiteessencejohnson.com
State Representative District 46
Compare the candidates
John Carson - R
►Websitewww.votejohncarson.com
Karín Sandiford - D
State Representative District 47
Compare the candidates
Jan Slaughter Jones - R
►Websitewww.janjonesforgeorgia.com
Andrea Nugent - D
►Websiteelectandreanugent.com
State Representative District 48
Compare the candidates
Betty Price - R
►Websitebettyprice4ga.com
67
Mary Robichaux - D
►Websiteelectmaryrobichaux.com
State Representative District 49
Compare the candidates
Krishan A. Bralley - D
►Websitebralleyforhouse.com/
Charles E. "Chuck" Martin, Jr. - R
►Websitechuckmartinforgeorgia.com
State Representative District 50
Compare the candidates
Angelika Kausche - D
►Websitewww.angelikaforgeorgia.com
Kelly Stewart - R
►Websiteelectkellystewart.com
State Representative District 51
Compare the candidates
Alex B. Kaufman - R
►Websitewww.votealexkaufman.com
Josh McLaurin - D
►Websitejoshforgeorgia.com
State Representative District 52
Compare the candidates
Shea Roberts - D
►Websitewww.sheaforgeorgia.com
Deborah Silcox - R
►Websitesilcoxforgeorgia.com
State Representative District 53
Sheila Jones - D
►Websitewww.sheilajones.org
State Representative District 54
Compare the candidates
Beth Beskin - R
►Websitewww.bethbeskin.com
60
Betsy Holland - D
►Websitewww.betsyforgeorgia.com
44
State Representative District 55
Marie Metze - D
►Websitewww.house.ga.gov/Representatives/en-US/member.aspx?Member=878&Session=24
State Representative District 56
Mable "Able" Thomas - D
►Websitewww.house.ga.gov/Representatives/en-US/member.aspx?Member=224&Session=23
State Representative District 57
Patricia Park "Pat" Gardner - D
State Representative District 58
State Representative District 59
David Dreyer - D
►Websitewww.dreyerforgeorgia.com
State Representative District 60
Kim Schofield - D
State Representative District 61
Roger B. Bruce - D
►Websitewww.house.ga.gov/representatives/en-US/member.aspx?Member=69&Session=24
67
State Representative District 62
William K. Boddie, Jr. - D
►Websitewww.voteboddie62.com
State Representative District 63
Debra Bazemore - D
►Websitewww.house.ga.gov/representatives/en-US/member.aspx?Member=4890&Session=27
State Representative District 64
Derrick L. Jackson - D
►Websitewww.house.ga.gov/Representatives/en-US/member.aspx?Member=4891&Session=27
State Representative District 65
Sharon Beasley-Teague - D
►Websitewww.house.ga.gov/representatives/en-US/Member.aspx?Member=63&Session=23
State Representative District 66
Kimberly A. Alexander - D
►Websitewww.kimaalexander.com
State Representative District 67
Michael Thomas "Micah" Gravley - R
►Websitewww.micahgravley.com
State Representative District 68
J. Collins - R
►Websitewww.electjaycollins.com
State Representative District 69
Randall Otis "Randy" Nix - R
State Representative District 70
Lynn Smith - R
►Websitewww.house.ga.gov/representatives/en-US/Member.aspx?Member=212&Session=24
State Representative District 71
Compare the candidates
David Jay Stover - R
Tom Thomason - D
►Websitewww.tomthomasonforgeorgiahouse.com/
State Representative District 72
Josh Bonner - R
►Websitewww.bonnerforstatehouse.com
State Representative District 73
State Representative District 74
Valencia Stovall - D
►Websitewww.house.ga.gov/Representatives/en-US/member.aspx?Member=834&Session=23
State Representative District 75
Michael Eugene "Mike" Glanton - D
State Representative District 76
Sandra Givens Scott - D
►Websitevotesandragscott.com/home/
58
State Representative District 77
Rhonda Burnough - D
►Websitewww.statereprhondaburnough.com/
State Representative District 78
Demetrius M. Douglas - D
►Websitewww.house.ga.gov/Documents/Biographies/douglasDemetrius.pdf
State Representative District 79
Compare the candidates
Michael S. Wilensky - D
►Websitewww.wilenskyforga.com
Ken Wright - R
►Websitewrightforstatehouse.com/about-ken/
State Representative District 80
Compare the candidates
Meagan Hanson - R
►Websitehansonforhouse.com
Matthew Wilson - D
►Websitematthewforgeorgia.com
State Representative District 81
Compare the candidates
Ellen Diehl - R
►Websitewww.ellendiehl.com
Michael Scott Holcomb - D
►Websitewww.votescottholcomb.com
State Representative District 82
Mary Margaret Oliver - D
►Websitemarymargaretoliver.org
72
State Representative District 83
Becky Evans - D
►Websitewww.beckyevans.com
State Representative District 84
Renitta Shannon - D
►Websitewww.renittashannon.com
40
State Representative District 85
Karla Lea Drenner - D
►Websitewww.house.ga.gov/Representatives/en-US/member.aspx?Member=95&Session=27
58
State Representative District 86
Michele Henson - D
►Websitewww.repmichelehenson86.com
73
State Representative District 87
Viola Davis - D
►Websitewww.violadavis.com
57
State Representative District 88
William Weston "Billy" Mitchell - D
►Websitewww.house.ga.gov/representatives/en-US/member.aspx?Member=172&Session=27
53
State Representative District 89
State Representative District 90
Compare the candidates
Pam S. Stephenson - D
►Websitewww.house.ga.gov/representatives/en-US/Member.aspx?Member=220&Session=23
Takosha Swan - R
State Representative District 91
State Representative District 92
Doreen Carter - D
►Websitedoreencarter.com
57
State Representative District 93
Darshun N. Kendrick - D
►Websitewww.kendrickforgeorgia.com
37
State Representative District 94
Karen Bennett - D
►Websitewww.karenbennettcares.org
State Representative District 95
Compare the candidates
Scott Hilton - R
►Websitewww.votescotthilton.com
Beth Moore - D
►Websitewww.mooreforgeorgia.com
State Representative District 96
Pedro R. "Pete" Marin - D
►Websitewww.house.ga.gov/Representatives/en-US/member.aspx?Member=163&Session=27
State Representative District 97
Compare the candidates
Bonnie Rich - R
►Websitewww.bonnierichforstatehouse.com
50
Aisha Yaqoob - D
State Representative District 98
David Clark - R
►Websitevotedavidclark.com
State Representative District 99
Brenda Lopez Romero - D
►Websitewww.brendaforcongress.com/
37
State Representative District 100
Dewey L. McClain - D
State Representative District 101
Compare the candidates
Valerie M. Clark - R
►Websitewww.valerieforgahouse.com
Samuel Park - D
►Websitewww.samforgeorgia.com/
34
State Representative District 102
Compare the candidates
Paula Hastings - R
►Websitevotepaulahastings.com
Gregg Kennard - D
►Websiterep-greggkennard.com/
State Representative District 103
Timothy Lee Barr - R
►Websitevotetimothybarr.com
State Representative District 104
Compare the candidates
Charles Paul "Chuck" Efstration - R
►Websitewww.chuckforhouse.com
Andrea Stephenson - D
►Websitewww.andreaforgeorgia.com
State Representative District 105
Compare the candidates
Donna McLeod - D
►Websitewww.electdonnamcleod.com
52
Donna Sheldon - R
►Websitewww.donnasheldon.com
State Representative District 106
Brett Alexander Harrell - R
►Websitewww.voteharrell.com
59
State Representative District 107
Compare the candidates
Shelly Hutchinson - D
►Websitewww.shellyforgeorgia.com
Janet Mihoci - R
State Representative District 108
Compare the candidates
Jasmine Clark - D
►Websitejasmineclarkforgeorgia.com
Clay Cox - R
►Websitewww.voteclaycox.com
State Representative District 109
Compare the candidates
Regina Lewis-Ward - D
►Websitewww.reginalewisward.com
Dale Rutledge - R
State Representative District 110
Andrew J. "Andy" Welch, III - R
►Websiteandywelchforhouse.com
State Representative District 111
Compare the candidates
Geoff Cauble - R
El-Mahdi Holly - D
State Representative District 112
D. C. "Dave" Belton - R
►Websitewww.davebelton.com
State Representative District 113
Pamela Ann "Pam" Dickerson - D
►Websitewww.pamforthepeople.com
67
State Representative District 114
Compare the candidates
Lester Thomas "Tom" Kirby - R
►Websitewww.kirbyforgeorgia.com
59
Femi Oduwole - I
State Representative District 115
Bruce Williamson - R
►Websitewilliamsonforgeorgia.com
State Representative District 116
Terry Lamar England - R
►Websiteterryenglandforgeorgia.org
53
State Representative District 117
Compare the candidates
Houston Gaines - R
Deborah Gonzalez - D
►Websitewww.votedeborahgonzalez.com
State Representative District 118
Spencer Robert Frye - D
State Representative District 119
Compare the candidates
Jonathan Wallace - D
Marcus A. Wiedower - R
►Websitevotemarcuswiedower.com
State Representative District 120
Compare the candidates
Charles "Chuck" Hogg - D
Trey Rhodes - R
►Websitewww.house.ga.gov/Representatives/en-US/member.aspx?Member=876&Session=24
State Representative District 121
Barry Abbott Fleming - R
►Websitewww.barryfleming.org
State Representative District 122
State Representative District 123
Compare the candidates
Mark Newton - R
►Websiteelectdrmarknewton.com
Scott Richard - D
►Websitevotescottrichard.com
State Representative District 124
Henry "Wayne" Howard - D
►Websitewww.gadistrict124.com/
State Representative District 125
Sheila Clark Nelson - D
►Websitewww.house.ga.gov/Representatives/en-US/member.aspx?Member=4903&Session=25
State Representative District 126
Compare the candidates
Gloria J. Frazier - D
►Websitewww.house.ga.gov/representatives/en-US/member.aspx?Member=107&Session=23
William Harris - R
State Representative District 127
Brian L. Prince - D
►Websitewww.house.ga.gov/Representatives/en-US/member.aspx?Member=847&Session=23
State Representative District 128
Compare the candidates
Mack Jackson - D
►Websitewww.house.ga.gov/representatives/en-US/Member.aspx?Member=738&Session=23
Jackson Williams - R
►Websitewww.jacksonforgeorgia.com/
State Representative District 129
Susan Dykes Holmes - R
►Websitewww.house.ga.gov/representatives/en-US/Member.aspx?Member=780&Session=23
State Representative District 130
David Knight - R
►Websitewww.davidknightforgeorgia.com
State Representative District 131
Compare the candidates
Chris Benton - D
►Websitechristopherbenton.us
Ken Pullin - R
►Websitewww. pullinforgeorgia.com
State Representative District 132
Compare the candidates
Leonard Gomez - R
Robert Thomas "Bob" Trammell, Jr. - D
►Websitewww.bobtrammell.com
State Representative District 133
Vance Smith - R
►Websitewww.votevancesmith.com/
State Representative District 134
Richard H. Smith - R
►Websitewww.smithforgeorgia.com
75
State Representative District 135
Calvin Smyre - D
►Websitewww.house.ga.gov/representatives/en-US/Member.aspx?Member=216&Session=23
73
State Representative District 136
Carolyn F. Hugley - D
►Websitewww.house.ga.gov/representatives/en-US/member.aspx?Member=133&Session=27
State Representative District 137
Debbie G. Buckner - D
►Websitewww.house.ga.gov/representatives/en-US/member.aspx?Member=71&Session=27
65
State Representative District 138
Compare the candidates
Michael A. "Mike" Cheokas - R
►Websitewww.house.ga.gov/representatives/en-US/member.aspx?Member=81&Session=23
Bardin Hooks - D
►Websitewww.hooksforhouse.com
State Representative District 139
Patty James Bentley - D
►Websitewww.house.ga.gov/Representatives/en-US/member.aspx?Member=811&Session=23
State Representative District 140
Robert L. Dickey - R
►Websitewww.voterobertdickey.com
State Representative District 141
Dale Washburn - R
►Websitewww.washburnforstatehouse.com/
State Representative District 142
Miriam Paris - D
►Websitewww.house.ga.gov/Representatives/en-US/member.aspx?Member=794&Session=27
60
State Representative District 143
James Theodore Beverly - D
►Websitewww.house.ga.gov/representatives/en-US/member.aspx?Member=793&Session=27
State Representative District 144
Compare the candidates
Danny Mathis - R
Jessica Walden - D
►Websitewww.jessicaforgeorgia.com
State Representative District 145
Ricky A. Williams - R
►Websitewww.rickwilliamsforgeorgia.com
State Representative District 146
Shaw Blackmon - R
►Websiteshawblackmon2020.com
State Representative District 147
Compare the candidates
Heath Nicholas Clark - R
►Websiteheathclark2014.com
Fenika Miller - D
►Websitewww.fenikamiller.com/
State Representative District 148
Compare the candidates
Joshua Deriso - D
Noel Williams, Jr. - R
State Representative District 149
Jimmy H. Pruett, Jr. - R
►Websitewww.house.ga.gov/Representatives/en-US/member.aspx?Member=188&Session=23
State Representative District 150
James Matthew "Matt" Hatchett - R
►Websitewww.votehatchett.com
State Representative District 151
Compare the candidates
Joyce Barlow - D
►Websitewww.joycebarlow.com
Gerald E. Greene - R
►Websitewww.house.ga.gov/representatives/en-US/Member.aspx?Member=115&Session=23
72
State Representative District 152
Compare the candidates
Marcus Batten - D
Ed Rynders - R
►Websitewww.house.ga.gov/representatives/en-US/Member.aspx?Member=198&Session=23
60
State Representative District 153
Compare the candidates
Camia Whitaker Hopson - D
►Websitewww.house.ga.gov/Representatives/en-US/member.aspx?Member=4963&Session=27
Tracy Taylor - R
►Websitewww.electtracytaylor.com/
37
State Representative District 154
Winfred J. Dukes - D
►Websitewww.house.ga.gov/Representatives/en-US/member.aspx?Member=96&Session=27
61
State Representative District 155
State Representative District 156
Greg Morris - R
►Websitewww.house.ga.gov/representatives/en-US/Member.aspx?Member=174&Session=23
56
State Representative District 157
William A. "Bill" Werkheiser - R
State Representative District 158
Larry J. "Butch" Parrish - R
►Websitewww.legis.ga.gov/Legislation/Archives/19992000/house/gash144.htm
78
State Representative District 159
Jon G. Burns - R
►Websitewww.house.ga.gov/representatives/en-US/member.aspx?Member=73&Session=23
State Representative District 160
Jan Tankersley - R
►Websitewww.jantankersley.com
State Representative District 161
Compare the candidates
Adam Bridges - D
William W. "Bill" Hitchens - R
►Websitewww.house.ga.gov/representatives/en-US/member.aspx?Member=823&Session=24
73
State Representative District 162
Carl Gilliard - D
►Websitewww.gilliardforgeorgia.org/
State Representative District 163
J. Craig Gordon - D
►Websitewww.votejcraig.com
43
State Representative District 164
Compare the candidates
Alicia "Aer" Scott - D
►Websitealiciascottforward.com
43
James Ronald "Ron" Stephens - R
►Websitewww.house.ga.gov/Representatives/en-US/member.aspx?Member=219&Session=23
66
State Representative District 165
State Representative District 166
Jesse L. Petrea - R
►Websitewww.house.ga.gov/representatives/en-US/Member.aspx?Member=862&Session=24
State Representative District 167
Compare the candidates
Jeffrey B. "Jeff" Jones - R
►Websitevotejeffjones.com
66
Cedric Z. King - D
State Representative District 168
Al Williams - D
►Websitewww.house.ga.gov/Representatives/en-US/member.aspx?Member=230&Session=27
State Representative District 169
Dominic Francis Lariccia - R
►Websitewww.house.ga.gov/Representatives/en-US/member.aspx?Member=860&Session=24
State Representative District 170
Lillian Perryman "Penny" Houston - R
►Websitewww.house.ga.gov/representatives/en-US/Member.aspx?Member=130&Session=24
State Representative District 171
Alfred Jackson "Jay" Powell - R
►Websitewww.house.ga.gov/Representatives/en-US/member.aspx?Member=728&Session=23
State Representative District 172
Samuel Lawrence "Sam" Watson - R
►Websitewww.votesamwatson.com
State Representative District 173
Compare the candidates
Darlene K. Taylor - R
►Websitewww.darleneforgeorgia.com
Twitty Titus - D
►Websitewww.twittytitus.com
State Representative District 174
John L. Corbett - R
►Websitewww.house.ga.gov/Representatives/en-US/member.aspx?Member=859&Session=24
State Representative District 175
Compare the candidates
Treva Gear - D
John Lahood - R
►Websitelahoodforgeorgia.com
State Representative District 176
James S. "Jason" Shaw, Jr. - R
►Websitewww.shawforhouse.com
State Representative District 177
Dexter Lenorris Sharper - D
►Websitewww.house.ga.gov/representatives/en-US/Member.aspx?Member=831&Session=23
State Representative District 178
State Representative District 179
Compare the candidates
Don Hogan - R
Julie Jordan - D
►Websitewww.julieforgeorgia.com
54
State Representative District 180
Referendums and Ballot Measures
Constitutional Amendment 1-Outdoor Stewardship Trust Fund
Without increasing the current state sales tax rate, shall the Constitution of Georgia be amended so as to create the Georgia Outdoor Stewardship Trust Fund to conserve lands that protect drinking water sources and the water quality of rivers, lakes, and streams; to protect and conserve forests, fish , wildlife habitats, and state and local parks; and to provide opportunities for our children and families to play and enjoy the outdoors, by dedicating, subject to full public disclosure, up to 80 percent of the existing sales tax collected by sporting goods stores to such purposes without increasing the current state sales tax rate?" All persons desiring to vote in favor of ratifying the proposed amendment shall vote "Yes." All persons desiring to vote against ratifying the proposed amendment shall vote "No." If such amendment shall be ratified as provided in said Paragraph of the Constitution, it shall become a part of the Constitution of this state.
Constitutional Amendment 2- Statewide Business Court
Shall the Constitution of Georgia be amended so as to create a state-wide business court to lower costs, improve the efficiency of all courts, and promote predictability of judicial outcomes in certain complex business disputes for the benefit of all citizens of this state?
Constitutional Amendment 3- Forest Land Conservation and Timberland Properties
Shall the Constitution of Georgia be amended so as to revise the prescribed methodology for establishing the fair market value of forest land conservation use property, to provide that up to 5 percent of assistance grants related to forest land conservation use property may be deducted and retained by the state revenue commissioner to provide for state administrative costs, and to provide for the subclassification of timberland property for ad valorem taxation purposes?
Constitutional Amendment 4-Marsy's Law Crime Victim Rights
Shall the Constitution of Georgia be amended so as to provide certain rights of victims harmed by an alleged criminal or delinquent act and allow victims to assert such rights?
Constitutional Amendment 5-School Sales Tax Referendums
Shall the Constitution of Georgia be amended so as to authorize a referendum for a sales and use tax for education by a county school district or an independent school district or districts within the county having a majority of the students enrolled within the county and to provide that the proceeds are distributed on a per student basis among all the school systems unless an agreement is reached among such school systems for a different distribution?
Referendum A-Homestead Municipal Property Tax Exemption
This proposal authorizes a new homestead exemption from ad valorem taxes for municipal purposes in an amount equal to the amount by which the current year assessed value of a homestead exceeds the adjusted base year value of such homestead. This exemption would only apply to persons residing in a municipal corporation that is located in more than one county, that levies a sales tax for the purposes of a metropolitan area system of public transportation, and that has within its boundaries an independent school system. It enacts Code Section 48-5-44.1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated. If approved by a majority of the voters, the Act becomes effective on January 1, 2019, and applies to all tax years beginning on or after that date.
Referendum B-Include Business-Financed Properties in Existing Non-Profit Mentally Disabled Housing Tax Exemption Measure
This proposal clarifies that the existing exemption from ad valorem taxation for nonprofit homes for the mentally disabled applies even when financing for construction or renovation of the homes is provided by a business corporation or other entity. It amends paragraph (13) of Code Section 48-5-41 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated. If approved by a majority of the voters, the Act becomes effective on January 1, 2019, and applies to all tax years beginning on or after that date.
Public Service Commission District 5, Multiple Counties, Georgia - Local Offices

Parts of this local district are in Butts County, Carroll County, Cobb County, Coweta County, Crawford County, Douglas County, Fayette County, Haralson County, Harris County, Heard County, Henry County, Lamar County, Meriwether County, Monroe County, Paulding County, Peach County, Pike County, Polk County, Spalding County, Talbot County, Taylor County, Troup County and Upson County

Public Service Commissioner
Compare the candidates
Tricia Pridemore - R
Dawn Randolph - D
►Websitewww.democracydawning.com
John Turpish - L
►Websitevoteforturpish.com
Public Service Commission District 3, Multiple Counties, Georgia - Local Offices

Parts of this local district are in Clayton County, DeKalb County, Fulton County and Rockdale County

Public Service Commissioner
Compare the candidates
Chuck Eaton - R
Lindy Miller - D
►Websitemillerforgeorgia.com
41
Ryan Graham - L
Cobb County School District, Post 2, Member Board of Education

Cobb County

Jaha Howard - D
►Websitewww.drhoward2016.com
Cobb County School District, Post 4, Member Board of Education

Cobb County

Cynthia Parr
►Websitecyndiparr.wordpress.com/about/
Cobb County School District, Post 6, Member Board of Education

Cobb County

County Commission District 1, County Commissioner

Cobb County

Robert "Bob" Weatherford
►Websitewww.bobweatherford.com/
County Commission District 3, County Commissioner

Cobb County

Caroline L. Holko - D
►Websitewww.carolineholko.com/
County Commission District 2, County Commissioner

Coweta County

County Commission District 3, County Commissioner

Coweta County

Coweta County School District 1, Member Board of Education

Coweta County

Coweta County School District 3, Member Board of Education

Coweta County

Coweta County School District 4, Member Board of Education

Coweta County

County Commission District 3, County Commissioner

DeKalb County

Larry Johnson
►Websitecommissionerlarryjohnson.com/
County Commission District 7, County Commissioner

DeKalb County

Gregory Adams
►Websitewww.commissionergregoryadams.com/
DeKalb County School District 2, Member Board of Education

DeKalb County

Marshall Orson
►Websitewww.marshallorson.org/
DeKalb County School District 6, Member Board of Education

DeKalb County

Diijon "Twin" Dacosta
►Websitedacostafordekalb.com
State Court Judge

Fayette County

County Commission District 3, County Commissioner

Fayette County

Edward G. "Edge" Gibbons
County Commission District 4, County Commissioner

Fayette County

Fayette County School District 2, Member Board of Education

Fayette County

Fayette County School District 4, Member Board of Education

Fayette County

Leonard Presberg - D
►Websitewww.electleonard.com
52
Fulton County, Georgia - Countywide Offices

Fulton County

Chief Magistrate
Cassandra Kirk
►Websitejudgecassandrakirk.com/
County Commission Chairman
County Commission District 1, County Commissioner

Fulton County

County Commission District 3, County Commissioner

Fulton County

County Commission District 5, County Commissioner

Fulton County

Marvin Arrington - D
►Websitemarvinarringtonjr.com
Fulton County School District 2, Member Board of Education

Fulton County

Fulton County School District 5, Member Board of Education

Fulton County

Fulton County School District 6, Member Board of Education

Fulton County

Gwinnett County, Georgia - Countywide Offices

Gwinnett County

Solicitor General
State Court Judge
Ronda Colvin Leary
►Websitewww.rondacolvinleary.com
County Commission District 2, County Commissioner

Gwinnett County

County Commission District 4, County Commissioner

Gwinnett County

Marlene Fosque
►Websiteelectmarlenefosque.com/
Gwinnett County School District 2, Member Board of Education

Gwinnett County

Gwinnett County School District 4, Member Board of Education

Gwinnett County

Columbus, Mayor

Muscogee County

B.H. "Skip" Henderson, III
Columbus District 1, City Council

Muscogee County

Columbus District 3, City Council

Muscogee County

Columbus District 5, City Council

Muscogee County

Columbus District 7, City Council

Muscogee County

Evelyn M. Woodson
►Websitewww.mimiwoodson.com/bio/
Columbus District 9 (at large), City Council

Muscogee County

County Commission Chairman

Troup County

Pardon the interruption, but …
If we helped you vote your interests, not the special interest groups, please help us with a donation.
close box