Compare the presidential candidates: Democrats Republicans
Election Contests and Ballot Measures

November 2006 General Election

Idaho

Note: Candidate pictures are the most current we have on file. Because this is a past election, they may not show a candidate’s likeness at the time of the election and some of the links to websites, emails, and social media may be broken.
US House of Representatives
US Representative District 1
Compare the candidates
Larry Grant - D
►Websitewww.grantforcongress.com/
Andy Hedden-Nicely - U
►Websitewww.hedden-nicely.com/home_page.html?
Dave Olson - I
►Websitedaveolsonforcongress.com
Bill T. Sali - R
Paul Smith - CON
►Websitehttp://www.jimhansenforidaho.com/
US Representative District 2
Compare the candidates
Cameron Forth - I
Jim Hansen - D
Travis J. Hedrick - CON
►Websitehttp://novotewasted.com/candidates/hedrick.html
Michael K. "Mike" Simpson - R
►Websitewww.simpsonforcongress.com
69
Governor and Lieutenant Governor
Governor
Compare the candidates
Jerry M. Brady - D
►Websitehttp://www.bradyforidaho.org/index.asp
Ted Dunlap - L
C. L. "Butch" Otter - R
Marvin Richardson - CON
►Websitedonotbeassimilated.blogspot.com/2012/09/us-congress-1st-district-idaho-pro-life.html
Lieutenant Governor
Compare the candidates
Larry Larocco - D
►Websitehttp://www.laroccoforidaho.com/
Jim Risch - R
►Websitehttp://lgo.idaho.gov/
William Charles Wellisch - CON
►Websitehttp://novotewasted.com/candidates/wellisch.html
Idaho Statewide Offices
Attorney General
Compare the candidates
Robert A. "Bob" Wallace - D
►Websitewww.winwithwallace.org/
Lawrence G. Wasden - R
►Websitewww.lawrencewasden.com
62
Secretary Of State
Ben Ysursa - R
►Websitewww.idsos.state.id.us
70
State Controller
Compare the candidates
Donna M. Jones - R
►Websitewww.donnajonesforidaho.com
80
Jackie Groves Twilegar - D
►Websitehttp://www.twilegarforcontroller.com/welcome.html
State Treasurer
Compare the candidates
Howard C. Faux - D
►Websitehttp://howardfauxidahostatetreasurer.com/index.html
Ron G. Crane - R
►Websitewww.cranefortreasurer.com
Superintendent Of Public Instruction
Compare the candidates
Jana L. Jones - D
►Websitejanajonesforidaho.com
Tom Luna - R
►Websitewww.tomluna4idaho.com
Idaho Senate
State Senator District 1
Compare the candidates
Shawn A. Keough - R
►Websitewww.shawnkeough.com
Jim Ramsey - D
►Websitehttp://www.ramseyforidahosenate.com/
State Senator District 2
Compare the candidates
Joyce M. Broadsword - R
►Websitewww.Vote-USA.org/Intro.aspx?Id=IDBroadswordJoyceM
61
Steve Johnson - D
State Senator District 3
State Senator District 4
Compare the candidates
Jeremy Paul Boggess - I
►Websitewww.jeremy4idaho.com
Steven L. Foxx - D
John W. Goedde - R
►Websitewww.johngoedde.com
70
Ray J. Writz - CON
►Websitewww.rayjwritz.com
68
State Senator District 5
Compare the candidates
Jim Hammond - R
►Websitewww.jimhammond4senate.com
69
Charles W. "Chuck" Thomas - D
State Senator District 6
State Senator District 7
Compare the candidates
Mike Naccarato - D
Joe Stegner - R
►Websitehttp://www.joestegner.org/biography.asp
69
State Senator District 8
Compare the candidates
Leland G. "Lee" Heinrich - R
►Websitewww.leeheinrich.com/index.html
Scott Mcleod - D
►Websitehttp://www.politicsnationwide.com/profile.asp?ID=6892
State Senator District 9
Compare the candidates
Tony Edmondson - D
Monty J. Pearce - R
►Websitewww.senatormontypearce.com
71
State Senator District 10
John T. McGee - R
►Websitewww.johnmcgee.org/senator_john_mcgee/welcome.html
46
State Senator District 11
Compare the candidates
Jared Eastley - CON
►Websitejaredeasley.com/contact.shtml
Brad Little - R
►Websitewww.bradlittleforidaho.com
65
State Senator District 12
Compare the candidates
Curt McKenzie - R
►Websitelegislature.idaho.gov/senate/membershipSingle.cfm?ID=98
50
Donald Mcmurrian - D
State Senator District 13
Compare the candidates
Patti Anne Lodge - R
►Websitepattiannelodge.net
77
Bryant S. Neal - L
►Websitewww.nealforsenate.org
Rohn F. Webb - D
State Senator District 14
Compare the candidates
Stan Bastian
►Websitewww.bastian4senate.com
Glida Bothwell - D
State Senator District 15
Compare the candidates
Phyllis Hower - D
John C. Andreason - R
State Senator District 16
State Senator District 17
Compare the candidates
Tim Flaherty - R
Elliot Werk - D
►Websitewww.elliotwerk.org
62
State Senator District 18
Compare the candidates
Brad R. Bolicek - R
►Websitewww.bradforhouse18.com
Kate Kelly - D
►Websitewww.katekellysenate.org/
State Senator District 19
Compare the candidates
Mike Burkett - D
►Websitewww.legislature.idaho.gov/about/contactmembersform.cfm?id=139
Charles E. Seldon - R
State Senator District 20
Compare the candidates
Gerry Sweet - R
Laurynda A. "Ryndy" Williams - D
State Senator District 21
Russell M. "Russ" Fulcher - R
►Websitewww.russfulcher.com
56
State Senator District 22
State Senator District 23
Compare the candidates
Bill Chisholm - D
►Websitebillchisholm.wordpress.com
Tom Gannon - R
State Senator District 24
State Senator District 25
Clint Stennett - D
►Websitewww.clintstennett.net/
State Senator District 26
Dean L. Cameron - R
►Websitelegislature.idaho.gov/senate/membershipSingle.cfm?ID=77
58
State Senator District 27
State Senator District 28
Compare the candidates
R. Steven Bair - R
John "Butch" Hulse - D
►Websitewww.sandpointonline.com/cgi-script/csNews/csNews.cgi?database=SO-NewsElectionStories.db&command=viewone&id=30&rnd=372.42601384926735
State Senator District 29
Compare the candidates
Diane Bilyeu - D
►Websitewww.bilyeusenate.com
Jim Guthrie - R
►Websitewww.jimguthrie.us
64
State Senator District 30
State Senator District 31
State Senator District 32
Compare the candidates
Melvin M. "Mel" Richardson - R
State Senator District 33
Compare the candidates
Bart M. Davis - R
►Websitewww.senatordavis.com
64
Neil M. Williams - D
State Senator District 34
Brent Hill - R
►Websitewww.senatorhill.com
70
State Senator District 35
Compare the candidates
Jeffery C. Siddoway - R
►Websitelegislature.idaho.gov/senate/membershipSingle.cfm?ID=102
71
Luke Prang - D
Idaho House
State Representative District 1 Position A
Compare the candidates
Eric Anderson - R
►Websitewww.anderson4idaho.com
63
Steve Elgar - D
►Websitewww.steve-elgar.com/
State Representative District 1 Position B
Compare the candidates
George E. Eskridge - R
►Websitewww.sandpoint.com/geskridge
76
Bob Wynhausen - D
State Representative District 2 Position A
Mary Lou Shepherd - D
►Websitewww.legislature.idaho.gov/about/contactmembersform.cfm?id=43
State Representative District 2 Position B
Compare the candidates
Richard J. "Dick" Harwood - R
Richard T. Taniguchi - D
State Representative District 3 Position A
State Representative District 3 Position B
State Representative District 4 Position A
State Representative District 4 Position B
Compare the candidates
Sharon Culbreth - R
George C. Sayler - D
►Websitewww.georgesayler.org/
State Representative District 5 Position A
Compare the candidates
David Larsen - D
Bob Nonini - R
►Websitewww.bobnonini.com
65
State Representative District 5 Position B
Compare the candidates
Lyndon Harriman - D
►Websitewww.spokesmanreview.com/elections/2004/candidates/candidate.asp?ID=126
Frank N. Henderson - R
State Representative District 6 Position A
State Representative District 6 Position B
Compare the candidates
Roger L. Falen - R
Shirley G. Ringo - D
►Websitelegislature.idaho.gov/house/membershipSingle.cfm?ID=50
79
State Representative District 7 Position A
Compare the candidates
Liz Chavez - D
►Websitelizchavezforidaho.com/index.php
Tony R. Snodderly - R
State Representative District 7 Position B
John Rusche - D
►Websitewww.ruscheforidaho.com
69
State Representative District 8 Position A
Compare the candidates
Darcy James - D
►Websitewww.darcyjamesidaho.com/
Ken A. Roberts - R
State Representative District 8 Position B
Compare the candidates
Charlene Douglas - D
►Websitewww.charlenedouglas.com/
Paul E. Shepherd - R
►Websitepaulshepherdusa.blogspot.com
76
State Representative District 9 Position A
Lawerence E. Denney - R
►Websitedenneyforidaho.com
71
State Representative District 9 Position B
State Representative District 10 Position A
State Representative District 10 Position B
Compare the candidates
Darrell G. Bolz - R
►Websitelegislature.idaho.gov/house/membershipSingle.cfm?ID=12
76
Darlene Madsen - D
State Representative District 11 Position A
Compare the candidates
Kirsten Faith Richardson - CON
►Websiteprolifeidaho.com/wife-of-prolife
63
Steven P. Thayn - R
►Websitethayndoctrine.com/
65
State Representative District 11 Position B
Carlos Bilbao - R
►Websitewww.bilbaoforidaho.com/
State Representative District 12 Position A
Compare the candidates
Richard Mabbutt - D
Robert E. Schaefer - R
State Representative District 12 Position B
Compare the candidates
Gary E. Collins - R
►Websitelegislature.idaho.gov/house/membershipSingle.cfm?ID=20
77
Sunny Dawn Freeman-Genz - D
State Representative District 13 Position A
Compare the candidates
Brent J. Crane - R
Dennis Weiler - L
Douglas Yarbrough - D
State Representative District 13 Position B
State Representative District 14 Position A
State Representative District 14 Position B
Compare the candidates
Raul R. Labrador - R
►Websitelabrador4idaho.com
52
Daniel S. Weston - CON
State Representative District 15 Position A
Lynn M. Luker - R
►Websitewww.voteluker.com
66
State Representative District 15 Position B
State Representative District 16 Position A
State Representative District 16 Position B
Compare the candidates
Les Bock - D
Jana M. Kemp - R
State Representative District 17 Position A
Compare the candidates
Katherine B. Frazier - CON
Kathie Garrett - R
Bill Killen - D
►Websitehttp://www.killenforhouse.com/page/page/3538210.htm
State Representative District 17 Position B
Compare the candidates
Sue Chew - D
Jaclyn Ann Crooks - CON
Janet J. Miller - R
State Representative District 18 Position A
Compare the candidates
Branden J. Durst - D
►Websitehttp://www.durstforidaho.com/main.htm
39
Debbie S. Field - R
James L. Oyler - L
State Representative District 18 Position B
Compare the candidates
Julie Ellsworth - R
►Websitewww.julieellsworth.net
Phylis K. King - D
►Websitewww.king4idaho.com
73
State Representative District 19 Position A
Anne Pasley-Stuart - D
►Websitehttp://www.pasley-stuart.org/
State Representative District 19 Position B
Nicole LeFavour - D
State Representative District 20 Position A
State Representative District 20 Position B
Compare the candidates
Kevin Charles Jaeger - L
Shirley McKague - R
Chuck Oxley - D
State Representative District 21 Position A
State Representative District 21 Position B
Clifford R. "Cliff" Bayer - R
State Representative District 22 Position A
Compare the candidates
Karen M. Schindele - D
Richard "Rich" Wills - R
►Websitelegislature.idaho.gov/house/membershipSingle.cfm?ID=68
74
State Representative District 22 Position B
Compare the candidates
Dawn D. Best - D
Peter "Pete" Nielsen - R
State Representative District 23 Position A
Compare the candidates
Jim Patrick - R
►Websitewww.votejimpatrick.com
74
Peter Rickards - D
►Websitewww.peterforidaho.com/contact.html
State Representative District 23 Position B
Bert Brackett - R
►Websitebrackettforsenate.com
75
State Representative District 24 Position A
State Representative District 24 Position B
State Representative District 25 Position A
State Representative District 25 Position B
State Representative District 26 Position A
Compare the candidates
Scott F. McClure - D
►Websitewww.mcclureforsenate.com
72
John A. "Bert" Stevenson - R
State Representative District 26 Position B
Maxine T. Bell - R
►Websitelegislature.idaho.gov/house/membershipSingle.cfm?ID=6
88
State Representative District 27 Position A
State Representative District 27 Position B
Fred Wood - R
►Websitelegislature.idaho.gov/house/membershipSingle.cfm?ID=69
74
State Representative District 28 Position A
Compare the candidates
Beverly Beach - D
Dennis M. Lake - R
Jeffrey Charles Trunzer
State Representative District 28 Position B
Compare the candidates
Jane Bingham Lamprecht - D
Jim Marriott - R
State Representative District 29 Position A
Compare the candidates
Allen R. Andersen - D
Ken Andrus - R
►Websitewww.kenandrus.com
84
State Representative District 29 Position B
Compare the candidates
Richard D. Kirkham - R
James D. Ruchti - D
State Representative District 30 Position A
Donna Boe - D
►Websitewww.donnaboe4house.com/
State Representative District 30 Position B
Compare the candidates
Elaine Smith - D
►Websitewww.elainesmith4house.com
Joshua R. Thompson - R
Ann Hope Vegors
State Representative District 31 Position A
State Representative District 31 Position B
State Representative District 32 Position A
Compare the candidates
Scott L. Cannon - D
Janice K. McGeachin - R
►Websitejaniceforidaho.com/
State Representative District 32 Position B
Dean M. Mortimer - R
►Websitewww.deanmortimer.org/wordpress
State Representative District 33 Position A
State Representative District 33 Position B
Compare the candidates
Russ Mathews - R
John Mcgimpsey - D
►Websitewww.johnmcgimpsey.org
State Representative District 34 Position A
State Representative District 34 Position B
Dell Raybould - R
►Websitewww.dellraybould.com
86
State Representative District 35 Position A
State Representative District 35 Position B
Compare the candidates
Lenore Hardy Barrett - R
Jon Winegarner - D
We Need Your Help