Compare the presidential candidates: Democrats Republicans
Election Contests and Ballot Measures

November 5, 2019 Idaho General Election

Idaho

Note: Candidate pictures are the most current we have on file. Because this is a past election, they may not show a candidate’s likeness at the time of the election and some of the links to websites, emails, and social media may be broken.
Star, Multiple Counties, Idaho - Local Offices

Parts of this local district are in Ada County and Canyon County

City Council Seat 1
City Council Seat 2
Mayor
Pocatello, Multiple Counties, Idaho - Local Offices

Parts of this local district are in Bannock County and Power County

City Council Seat 1
Compare the candidates
W. James "Jim" Johnston
Paul L. Schmidtlein
Dale G. Spencer
Christine "Chris" Stevens
City Council Seat 2
Compare the candidates
Lance Kolbet
►Websitewww.lanceforidaho.com/
50
Claudia Ortega
Colton T. Peterson
City Council Seat 3
Compare the candidates
Sierra "Idaho Lorax" Carta
Ethan Ennis
Herbert R. Knight
Arlen M. Walker
Donald "Don" Zebe
Emmett Independent School District 221, Multiple Counties, Idaho - Local Offices

Parts of this local district are in Boise County and Gem County

Trustee
Compare the candidates
Tiffiny "Ruegner" Anderson
Michael V. Garner
Mark L. Helms
Terry A. Jones
Michael Kimball
Nicole Sheray Mitts
Robert C. Teeter
►Websitewww.emmettschools.org/site/default.aspx?PageType=3&DomainID=81&ModuleInstanceID=2419&ViewID=6446EE88-D30C-497E-9316-3F8874B3E108&RenderLoc=0&FlexDataID=3331&PageID=591
M. Ross Walker
Ronnie Weekes
Houston "Hoss" White
Burley, Multiple Counties, Idaho - Local Offices

Parts of this local district are in Cassia County and Minidoka County

City Council
Compare the candidates
John W. Craner
►Websiteburleyidaho.org/178/John-Craner
Lynn Davids
Janet Hansen
Russ Mallory
►Websiteburleyidaho.org/179/Russ-Mallory
Kimberli Seely
Boise City, Ada County, Idaho - Local Offices

Ada County

City Council Seat 1
Compare the candidates
Patrick Bageant
►Websitewww.patrickbageant.com/
Karen Danley
►Websitedanleyforboise.com/
Tecle Gebremicheal
►Websitewww.tecle4boise.com
Chris Moeness
►Websitewww.chrisforboise.com/
Ryan Peck
►Websitewww.ryanpeckforboise.com
Brittney Scigliano
►Websitebrittneyscigliano.com/
City Council Seat 3
Compare the candidates
Jimmy Hallyburton
►Websitewww.ridewithjimmy.com/
Meredith Stead
►Websitewww.meredithforboise.com/
City Council Seat 5
Compare the candidates
Elaine Clegg
Brady Fuller
►Websitewww.bradyforboise.com/
Debbie Lombard-Bloom
►Websitewww.lombardbloom.com/
Mayor
Compare the candidates
Rebecca W. Arnold
►Websitearnoldforachd.com/resume/
David H. Bieter
►Websitewww.cityofboise.org/departments/mayor/
60
Brent Coles
Adriel Martinez - I
Lauren McLean
►Websitemcleanforboise.com
Cortney Nielsen
►Websitewww.cortneyformayor.com/
Wayne Richey
Eagle, Ada County, Idaho - Local Offices

Ada County

City Council
Compare the candidates
Stan Bastian
►Websitewww.bastian4senate.com
Charlie Baun
►Websitewww.charliebaunforeagle.com/
Jill Mitchell
►Websitewww.jillforeagle.com/
David J. Parrie
Mayor
Compare the candidates
Christopher Hadden
Jason Pierce
►Websitewww.pierce4mayor.com
Stan Ridgeway
►Websitewww.ridgewayforeagle.com/
Garden City, City Council

Ada County

Compare the candidates
Pam Beaumont
►Websitegardencityidaho.org/index.asp?SEC=AF190C3D-5AEB-4DB8-8E79-C9D84172F780&DE=AD7EDC73-B46F-42B5-B441-1D06407F9BBA
Wendy Carver-Herbert
Jeff Stephenson
Kuna, City Council

Ada County

Compare the candidates
Chris Bruce
Briana Buban-Vonder Haar
►Websitekunacity.id.gov/229/Briana-Buban-Vonder-Haar
Ramona Martin
Greg McPherson
►Websitekunacity.id.gov/386/Greg-McPherson
Meridian, Ada County, Idaho - Local Offices

Ada County

City Council Seat 1
Compare the candidates
Michael Christianson
Donna Lusignan
Rudolf L. "Rudy" Patrick
Elizabeth "Liz" Strader
►Websitewww.lizlovesidaho.com/
City Council Seat 5
Compare the candidates
Denise Hanson-LaFever
Jeff Miller
Jessica L. Perreault
►Websitewww.JessicaforMeridian.net
41
Joshua Valk
Mayor
Compare the candidates
Gina Johnson
Joe A. Palmer
►Websitewww.palmerfor20.com
Anne Little Roberts
Robert E. Simison
►Websitesimisonformeridian.com/
Shaun Wardle - R
►Websitewww.shaunwardle.com/
44
Downey, City Council

Bannock County

Compare the candidates
Gary D. Barnes
Larry I. Burden
John Denton Cutright
Bonnie Hill
John Russell Hyde
Inkom, Bannock County, Idaho - Local Offices

Bannock County

City Council
Compare the candidates
Marshall G. Brown
Jason Hooker
Joel Jolley
Tracie Montgomery
Teresa Norton
Mayor
Lava Hot Springs, City Council

Bannock County

Compare the candidates
Randy Benglan
►Websitewww.lavahotspringsrealestate.net/
Brian P. Hinz
Matazie Hobbs
James L. Page
McCammon, Bannock County, Idaho - Local Offices

Bannock County

City Council
City Council- 2 Year Term
Bonners Ferry, Mayor

Boundary County

Compare the candidates
David Sims
James R. "Dick" Staples
Moyie Springs, City Council

Boundary County

Butte City, Mayor

Butte County

Middleton, Canyon County, Idaho - Local Offices

Canyon County

City Council
Compare the candidates
Mark Christiansen
Beverlee K. Furner
Carrie S. Huggins
Tim P. O’Meara
City Council- 2 Year Term
Mayor
Compare the candidates
Jim Buffington
Rebekah Byler
Jackie Hutchison
Tyson A. Sparrow
Renee L. Williams
Nampa, Canyon County, Idaho - Local Offices

Canyon County

City Council Seat 4
Compare the candidates
Jeff Cornilles
Michael S. Gable
Sandi Levi
►Websitenampapolice.org/526/Sandi-Levi
City Council Seat 6
Compare the candidates
Jacob Bower
►Websitewww.jacobbower.com/
Scott A. Glover
Parma, Canyon County, Idaho - Local Offices

Canyon County

City Council
Compare the candidates
Ted Dickinson
Joseph V. Giardelli
Vernena Jorgensen
Kevin L. Sitts
City Council 2 Year Term
Wilder, Canyon County, Idaho - Local Offices

Canyon County

City Council
Compare the candidates
John F. Bechtel
Guadalupe "Lupe" Garcia
Elena Villanueva
City Council 2 Year Term
Mayor
Compare the candidates
Alicia Mora Almazan
Robert "Steve" Rhodes
Albion, City Council

Cassia County

Compare the candidates
Dallan "Doc" Carlson
Chad Manderscheid
Myron Wilson
Bradley V. Woodrow
Oakley, City Council

Cassia County

Elk River, City Council

Clearwater County

Orofino, City Council

Clearwater County

Compare the candidates
Josh Tilley
Jennifer Dunaway
Gerald "Guido" MacGuffie
Jon Isbelle
Douglas K. Donner
Mountain Home, Elmore County, Idaho - Local Offices

Elmore County

City Council
Compare the candidates
Brad Stokes
Kristopher "Topher" Wallaert
Mark Anthony Bryant
Ralph W. Binion
Michael McCain
Joshua Melville
Mayor
Clifton, City Council

Franklin County

Franklin, City Council

Franklin County

Compare the candidates
John D. Packer
Marilyn Sanchez
Corey Richards
Deirdra Burgess
Preston, Franklin County, Idaho - Local Offices

Franklin County

City Council
Mayor
Ashton, City Council

Fremont County

Compare the candidates
Sheryl Hill
Suzanne Brady
John Kaelberer
Jerry Funke
►Websitecityofashton.com/city-departments/city-council/jerry-funke
Teresa Hansen
►Websitecityofashton.com/city-departments/city-council/teresa-hansen
John A. Scafe
Drummond, City Council

Fremont County

Island Park, Mayor

Fremont County

Newdale, Fremont County, Idaho - Local Offices

Fremont County

City Council
Mayor
St. Anthony, City Council

Fremont County

Compare the candidates
David Kynoch
Les Fadness
John L. Sanders
Ryder Evan Robison
Wendy Sykes
Russell S. Rubert
Teton, Mayor

Fremont County

Emmett, Gem County, Idaho - Local Offices

Gem County

City Council
Compare the candidates
Shawn Alder
Thomas Butler
Brian Gregory
Tona Henderson
Brett McGann
Denise Sorenson
Michael J. Stout
Gerald Turner
Mayor
Gooding, City Council

Gooding County

Compare the candidates
Michael "Mitch" Arkoosh
Desiree De Giorgio
Jan Shepherd
Robin Stratton
Hagerman, Gooding County, Idaho - Local Offices

Gooding County

City Council
Compare the candidates
Erika Cornett
Ricky Fritz
Carl Jeffries
John E. Summerlin
John Tomlinson
Mike Winther
Mayor
Wendell, City Council

Gooding County

Compare the candidates
Donald Bunn
Brad Christopherson
Bonnie "B.J" Marshall
Marti Scott
Rebecca Vipperman
Grangeville, City Council

Idaho County

Kooskia, Idaho County, Idaho - Local Offices

Idaho County

City Council
Mayor
Riggins, City Council

Idaho County

White Bird, City Council

Idaho County

Compare the candidates
Donna Sickels Ingerson
Barbara O'Nash
John Collins
Darrell "Smiley" Lindsey
Josi Pilant
Jerome, City Council

Jerome County

Athol, Kootenai County, Idaho - Local Offices

Kootenai County

City Council Seat 1
Compare the candidates
Mary J. Zichko
►Websitewww.cdapress.com/local_news/20171024/athol_city_council_seat_3_mary_zichko
Pam Baldwin
City Council Seat 3
Mayor
Coeur d'Alene, Kootenai County, Idaho - Local Offices

Kootenai County

City Council Seat 1
City Council Seat 3
Compare the candidates
Dan Gookin
Michael S. Pereira
►Websitepereiraforidaho.com/
City Council Seat 5
Compare the candidates
Dan English
►Websitewww.votefordanenglish.com/
Tom Morgan
►Websitetommorganforcda.com/
Roger Huntman
Lacey A. Moen
►Websitewww.votelaceymoen.com
Dalton Gardens, Kootenai County, Idaho - Local Offices

Kootenai County

City Council
Compare the candidates
Scott W. Jordan
►Websitedaltongardens.govoffice.com/index.asp?SEC=4A0E5E2F-F140-48BF-9EA0-7998917EE401&DE=1B997C64-BE7D-4D41-821C-64A2565F6CBB&Type=B_DIR
Aaron O'Brien
Drew Dittman
Robert Wuest
Jamie Smith
►Websitedaltongardens.govoffice.com/index.asp?SEC=4A0E5E2F-F140-48BF-9EA0-7998917EE401&DE=E0F200E1-DB3D-4FA6-BA82-0DF91F14BF01&Type=B_DIR
City Council 2 Year Term
Harrison, City Council

Kootenai County

Hayden, City Council

Kootenai County

Rathdrum, Kootenai County, Idaho - Local Offices

Kootenai County

City Council Seat 2
Compare the candidates
Fred Meckel
Mike Hill - R
►Websitewww.mikehill4rathdrum.com
37
City Council Seat 4
Spirit Lake, Kootenai County, Idaho - Local Offices

Kootenai County

City Council
Compare the candidates
Jeremy CowPerthwaite
Gary Ventress
Kenny Montijo
Mindy Blood
Vicki Buchert
City Council 2 Year Term
Bovill, Latah County, Idaho - Local Offices

Latah County

City Council Seat 1
City Council Seat 2
Mayor
Deary, City Council

Latah County

Genesee, City Council

Latah County

Juliaetta, City Council

Latah County

Kendrick, City Council

Latah County

Moscow, City Council

Latah County

Compare the candidates
Maureen Laflin
►Websitelaflinforcitycouncil.com/
Sandra Kelly
►Websitewww.kellyformoscow.com/
Anne Zabala
Brandon Mitchell
James A. Urquidez
►Websitejamesformoscow.com/
Kelsey Berends
Troy, Latah County, Idaho - Local Offices

Latah County

City Council
Mayor
Lapwai, City Council

Nez Perce County

Lewiston, City Council

Nez Perce County

Compare the candidates
John Bradbury
►Websitebradburyforsenate.com
Scot Gleason
Kevin Kelly
Jim Kleeburg
Mike Menegas
Cari Miller
Ged Randall
Edward W. Scroggins
Peck, Mayor

Nez Perce County

Buhl, City Council

Twin Falls County

Filer, City Council

Twin Falls County

Hansen, Mayor

Twin Falls County

Hollister, City Council

Twin Falls County

Kimberly, City Council

Twin Falls County

Compare the candidates
Tim Daniels
Jim Eisenhower
►Websitewww.cityofkimberly.org/directory.aspx?EID=74
Burke Richman
►Websitewww.cityofkimberly.org/directory.aspx?EID=73
Twin Falls, Twin Falls County, Idaho - Local Offices

Twin Falls County

City Council Seat 2
City Council Seat 3
City Council Seat 4
Compare the candidates
Liyah Babayan
Craig Hawkins
Michael E. Shaffer
City Council Seat 7
We Need Your Help