Compare the presidential candidates: Democrats Republicans
Election Contests and Ballot Measures

November 2, 2004 Michigan General Election

Michigan

Note: Candidate pictures are the most current we have on file. Because this is a past election, they may not show a candidate’s likeness at the time of the election and some of the links to websites, emails, and social media may be broken.

The November 2006 Election Information will be presented as soon as it is provided to us by the State Board of Elections

US President & Vice President (Michigan)
Compare the candidates
John Kerry - D
►Websitewww.johnkerry.com
76
John Edwards - D
George W. Bush - R
►Websitewww.georgewbush.com
Richard B. "Dick" Cheney - R
►Websitewww.georgewbush.com
Ralph Nader - I
Peter Miguel Camejo - REF
Michael Badnarik - L
Richard Campagna - L
David Keith Cobb - G
Michael Peroutka
►Websitewww.peroutka2004.com
Chuck Baldwin - REF
Walter F. "Walt" Brown - PRO
Mary-Alice "Mal" Herbert - LU
►Websitewww.libertyunion.com
85
US Senate
Compare the candidates
Carl Levin - D
►Websitewww.carllevin.com
85
Debbie Stabenow - D
►Websitewww.stabenowforsenate.com
70
US House of Representatives
1st District Representative In Congress
Compare the candidates
Don Hooper - R
►Websitewww.donhooper4congress.com
John W. Loosemore - L
David J. Newland - G
►Websitenewlandforcongress.org
Bart Stupak - D
►Websitewww.stupakforcongress.com/
2nd District Representative In Congress
Compare the candidates
Ronald E. Graeser - UST
►Websitewww.constitutionpartymi.net/cpmi/patriot/graeser/
79
Pete Hoekstra - R
►Websitepetespenditnot.com
Kimon Kotos - D
►Websitewww.kotosforcongress.com/
Steve Vantil - L
3rd District Representative In Congress
Compare the candidates
Warren Adams - L
Vernon J. Ehlers - R
Peter H. Hickey - D
Marcel J. Sales
4th District Representative In Congress
Compare the candidates
Dave Camp - R
►Websitewww.davecampforcongress.com
66
Albert Chia, Jr. - L
Mike "Huck" Huckleberry - D
►Websitewww.mikehuckleberry.com
5th District Representative In Congress
Compare the candidates
Clint Foster - L
►Websiteclintforcongress.com
Dan T. Kildee - D
Myrah Kirkwood - R
Harley Mikkelson - G
►Websitewww.harleymikkelson.com
73
6th District Representative In Congress
Compare the candidates
Scott Elliott - D
W. Dennis Fitzsimons - U
Erwin J. Haas - L
►Websitewww.lpwm.org/ErwinHaas
77
Randall Macphee - G
Fred S. Upton - R
7th District Representative In Congress
Compare the candidates
David Horn - U
►Websitewww.hornforcongress.com
Kenneth Proctor - L
►Websitewww.lpwm.org/KenProctor
69
Sharon Marie Renier - R
Joe Schwarz - R
Jason Seagraves - G
►Websitewww.jasonseagraves.com
Nick Smith - R
8th District Representative In Congress
Compare the candidates
Robert D. Alexander - D
►Websitealexanderforcongress.com
John Mangopoulos
Mike Rogers - R
►Websitewww.rogersforcongress.com
57
Will Tyler White - G
►Websitewww.willtylerwhite.org
9th District Representative In Congress
Compare the candidates
Joe Knollenberg - R
►Websitewww.joeknollenberg.net/index.html
Steven W. Reifman - D
Robert W. "Bob" Schubring - L
►Websitewww.Vote-USA.org/Intro.aspx?Id=MISchubring
10th District Representative In Congress
Compare the candidates
Anthony America - NL
Phoebe A. Basso - L
Rob Casey - D
Candice S. Miller - R
►Websitewww.candice-miller.com
66
11th District Representative In Congress
Compare the candidates
Charles L. Basso, Jr. - L
Thaddeus G. Mccotter - R
►Websitewww.mccotterrocks.com
54
Phillip S. Truran - D
12th District Representative In Congress
Compare the candidates
Richard Carl "Dick" Gach - L
►WebsiteUnder Construction
Sander M. Levin - D
►Websitewww.levinforcongress.com
88
Randell J. Shafer - R
13th District Representative In Congress
Compare the candidates
Cynthia Cassell - R
Eric Gordon - L
Carolyn Cheeks Kilpatrick - D
►Websitekilpatrickforcongress.com
Thomas Lavigne - G
14th District Representative In Congress
Compare the candidates
John Conyers, Jr. - D
►Websitewww.johnconyers.com
91
Michael L. Donahue - L
Veronica Pedraza - R
Wilbert Sears
Lisa Weltman - G
Governor & Lieutenant Governor
Jennifer M. Granholm - D
►Websitewww.granholmforgov.com
Michigan Statewide Offices
Member Of The State Board Of Education
Compare the candidates
Scotty Boman - L
►Websitewww.scottyboman.org
58
Nancy Danhof - R
Gail M. Graeser - U
Marianne Yared Mcguire - D
Colette Mclogan - NL
Herbert S. "Herb" Moyer, Dr. - D
Stephanie Poortenga
Robert M. Smart - R
Ernie Whiteside - D
►Websitewww.erniewhiteside.com
Member Of The Michigan State University Board Of Trustees
Compare the candidates
Benjamin Alan Burgis - G
Katherine Dern - NL
Joel I. Ferguson - D
►Websitetrustees.msu.edu/about/ferguson.html?
Melanie Foster - R
►Websitetrustees.msu.edu/about/foster.html
Bill Hall - L
Michael H. Miller - L
Randall Pittman - R
►Websitewww.lwvka.org/guide04/trustees.html?
Phil Thompson - D
Crystal Van Sickle - UST
Member Of The University Of Michigan Board Of Regents
Compare the candidates
Karen Adams - UST
Patrick Anderson - R
Michael R. Corliss - L
Nathaniel Damren - G
Mary F. Debusschere - NL
James Lewis Hudler - L
Olivia P. Maynard - D
Carl J. Meyers - R
Joe Sanger - UST
►Websitewww.votejoesanger.com
S. Martin Taylor - D
Justice Of The Supreme Court
Compare the candidates
Marilyn Kelly - D
►Websitewww.kellyforjustice.com
Stephen J. Markman
Leonard Schwartz - L
►Websitewww.LeonardSchwartz.us
75
Deborah Thomas
Brian Keith Zahra
►Websitezahraforjustice.com
Michigan Senate
State Senator District 1
Hansen Clarke - D
►Websitehansenclarkeforcongress.com
63
State Senator District 2
State Senator District 3
State Senator District 4
Samuel Buzz Thomas, III - D
State Senator District 5
State Senator District 6
State Senator District 7
State Senator District 8
State Senator District 9
State Senator District 10
State Senator District 11
Alan B. Sanborn - R
►Websitesanbornforcongress.com
62
State Senator District 12
Mike Bishop - R
►Websiteelectmikebishop.com
53
State Senator District 13
State Senator District 14
State Senator District 15
State Senator District 16
State Senator District 17
State Senator District 18
State Senator District 19
Mark Schauer - D
►Websitewww.markschauer.com
58
State Senator District 20
Tom George - R
►Websitewww.georgeforgovernor.com
State Senator District 21
State Senator District 22
State Senator District 23
State Senator District 24
State Senator District 25
State Senator District 26
State Senator District 27
State Senator District 28
State Senator District 29
Bill Hardiman - R
►Websitewww.billhardiman.com
State Senator District 30
Wayne Kuipers - R
►Websitewww.kuipersforcongress.com
State Senator District 31
State Senator District 32
State Senator District 33
State Senator District 34
State Senator District 35
State Senator District 36
State Senator District 37
State Senator District 38
Michigan House
State Representative District 1
State Representative District 2
Compare the candidates
Kenneth Daniels - D
►Websitekendanielsforsenate.com
Lamar Lemmons, Jr.
►Website002.housedems.com/biography/
State Representative District 3
Compare the candidates
Artina Tinsley Hardman
Lamar Lemmons, III - D
►Websitefriendsoflamarlemmons.com
State Representative District 4
Mary D. Waters - D
►Websitewww.marywatersfordetroit.com
State Representative District 5
State Representative District 6
State Representative District 7
Virgil Smith - D
►Websitewww.virgilksmith.com
State Representative District 8
Compare the candidates
George Cushingberry, Jr. - D
►Websitefriendsofcushingberry.com
Alma G. Stallworth
State Representative District 9
Tupac A. Hunter - D
►Websitehunter.senatedems.com
46
State Representative District 10
Compare the candidates
Gabe Leland - D
►Websitegabeleland.com/?page_id=160
37
Triette E. Reeves
State Representative District 11
Morris Hood, III - D
►Websitehood.senatedems.com
State Representative District 12
State Representative District 13
State Representative District 14
State Representative District 15
Compare the candidates
Gino H. Polidori - D
Gary Woronchak
►Websitewww.gary4senate.com/
State Representative District 16
State Representative District 17
Andy Dillon - D
►Websitewww.andydillon.com
State Representative District 18
Glenn S. Anderson - D
►Websitewww.andersonforsenate.com
66
State Representative District 19
John R. Pastor - R
►Websitepushforjohnrpastor.com
State Representative District 20
John C. Stewart
►Websitestewartforsenate.com
State Representative District 21
State Representative District 22
Hoon-Yung Hopgood - D
►Websitehopgood.senatedems.com
45
State Representative District 23
Kathleen Law - D
►Websitewww.kathleenlawforsenate.com
State Representative District 24
Jack Brandenburg - R
►Websitewww.senatorjackbrandenburg.com
68
State Representative District 25
Steve Bieda - D
►Websitebieda.senatedems.com
State Representative District 26
Compare the candidates
Marie Donigan - D
►Websitewww.mariedonigan.com
David T. Woodward
State Representative District 27
Andy Meisner - D
►Websitewww.andymeisner.com
State Representative District 28
State Representative District 29
State Representative District 30
State Representative District 31
Compare the candidates
Paul Gieleghem - D
►Websitewww.paulgieleghem.com
Fred Miller - D
State Representative District 32
Daniel Joseph Acciavatti - R
State Representative District 33
Leon Drolet - R
►Websitewww.drolet4senate.com
State Representative District 34
State Representative District 35
State Representative District 36
State Representative District 37
Aldo Vagnozzi - D
►Websitewww.aldovagnozzi.com
State Representative District 38
State Representative District 39
State Representative District 40
State Representative District 41
Compare the candidates
Robert Gosselin
John G. Pappageorge - R
►Websitewww.peopleforpappageorge.com
88
State Representative District 42
Frank Accavitti, Jr. - D
►Websitewww.michiganvotes.org/Legislator.aspx?ID=1462
State Representative District 43
Fran Amos - R
►Websiteweb.me.com/amosfran/FRAN_AMOS_FOR_MICHIGAN_SENATE/Home.html
State Representative District 44
State Representative District 45
State Representative District 46
Compare the candidates
Ruth A. Johnson - R
James Marleau - R
►Websitewww.misenategop.com/senators/Marleau.asp?District=12?
73
State Representative District 47
Joe Hune - R
►Websitewww.senatorjoehune.com
40
State Representative District 48
State Representative District 49
State Representative District 50
Paula K. Zelenko - D
►Websitewww.pzelenko4senate.com
State Representative District 51
David B. Robertson - R
►Websitewww.senatordaverobertson.com
59
State Representative District 52
Compare the candidates
Pam Byrnes - D
►Websitepambyrnesforcongress.com
72
Gene Derossett
State Representative District 53
State Representative District 54
Compare the candidates
Ruth Ann Jamnick
Alma Wheeler Smith - D
State Representative District 55
Compare the candidates
Kathy Angerer - D
►Websitewww.kathyangerer.com
Matthew "Matt" Milosch - R
State Representative District 56
Compare the candidates
Randy Richardville - R
►Websitewww.senatorrandyrichardville.com
60
State Representative District 57
State Representative District 58
Bruce Caswell - R
►Websitewww.caswellforsenate.com
70
State Representative District 59
State Representative District 60
State Representative District 61
Jack Hoogendyk - R
►Websitehouse.michigan.gov/rep.asp?dist=061
State Representative District 62
Mike Nofs - R
►Websitewww.senatormikenofs.com
66
State Representative District 63
Lorence Wenke - L
►Websitewww.votewenke.com
74
State Representative District 64
State Representative District 65
State Representative District 66
State Representative District 67
State Representative District 68
State Representative District 69
Gretchen Whitmer - D
►Websitewww.gretchenwhitmer.com
48
State Representative District 70
Judy K. Emmons - R
►Websitewww.judyemmons.com
67
State Representative District 71
Compare the candidates
Rick Jones - R
►Websitewww.senatorrickjones.com
67
Susan Tabor
State Representative District 72
State Representative District 73
State Representative District 74
State Representative District 75
State Representative District 76
Michael G. Sak - D
►Websitewww.sak.housedems.com
State Representative District 77
State Representative District 78
State Representative District 79
Compare the candidates
Charles T. Lasata
John M. Proos, IV - R
►Websitewww.misenategop.com/senators/Proos.asp?District=21
50
State Representative District 80
Compare the candidates
Mary Ann Middaugh
Tonya Schuitmaker - R
State Representative District 81
Compare the candidates
Lauren M. Hager - R
Phillip Pavlov - R
►Websitewww.philpavlov.com
57
State Representative District 82
State Representative District 83
Compare the candidates
Stephen R. Ehardt
John Espinoza - D
►Websitewww.espinoza83rd.com
State Representative District 84
State Representative District 85
State Representative District 86
Compare the candidates
Dave Hildenbrand - R
►Websitewww.senatordavehildenbrand.com
James L. Koetje
State Representative District 87
State Representative District 88
State Representative District 89
State Representative District 90
Bill Huizenga - R
►Websitehuizenga.house.gov
51
State Representative District 91
David Farhat - R
►Websitewww.michiganvotes.org/Legislator.aspx?ID=1475
State Representative District 92
State Representative District 93
State Representative District 94
Compare the candidates
Roger Kahn - R
►Websitewww.senate.michigan.gov/gop/senators/contact.asp?District=32
75
State Representative District 95
State Representative District 96
Compare the candidates
Jeff Mayes - D
►Websitewww.mayesforsenate.com
Joseph L. Rivet
State Representative District 97
State Representative District 98
John Moolenaar - R
►Websitewww.johnmoolenaarforcongress.com
59
State Representative District 99
State Representative District 100
Compare the candidates
Geoff Hansen - R
►Websitewww.hansen4senate.com
Mike Pumford
State Representative District 101
State Representative District 102
Compare the candidates
Darwin L. Booher - R
►Websitewww.senatordarwinbooher.com
77
Rick Johnson
State Representative District 103
State Representative District 104
Howard Walker - R
►Websitewww.howardwalker37.com
65
State Representative District 105
Compare the candidates
Ken Bradstreet
Kevin A. Elsenheimer - R
State Representative District 106
State Representative District 107
Compare the candidates
Gary McDowell - D
►Websitemcdowellforcongress.com
Scott Shackleton
State Representative District 108
Tom Casperson - R
►Websitetomcasperson.net
60
State Representative District 109
State Representative District 110
Pardon the interruption, but …
If we helped you vote your interests, not the special interest groups, please help us with a donation.
close box