Compare the presidential candidates: Democrats Republicans
Election Contests and Ballot Measures

November 6, 2012 Michigan General Election

Michigan

Note: Candidate pictures are the most current we have on file. Because this is a past election, they may not show a candidate’s likeness at the time of the election and some of the links to websites, emails, and social media may be broken.

Only federal and state office contests and ballot measures are presented. Hopefully, with your financial support we will be able to cover all county, local and judicial contests in future elections.

US President & Vice President (Michigan)
Compare the candidates
Mitt Romney - R
►Websitewww.mittromney.com
73
Paul Ryan - R
►Websitewww.ryanforcongress.com
50
Barack Obama - D
►Websitemy.barackobama.com
58
Joe Biden - D
Virgil H. Goode, Jr. - CON
►Websitewww.goodeforpresident2012.com
73
James N. Clymer - CON
Jill E. Stein - G
►Websitewww.jill2016.com
70
Cheri Honkala - G
►Websitewww.jillstein.org/cheri_honkala
56
Ross C. "Rocky" Anderson - J
►Websitewww.voterocky.org
68
Luis Rodriguez - J
US Senate
Compare the candidates
Pete Hoekstra - R
►Websitepetespenditnot.com
Debbie Stabenow - D
►Websitewww.stabenowforsenate.com
70
Scotty Boman - L
►Websitewww.scottyboman.org
58
Richard A. Matkin - UST
Harley Mikkelson - G
►Websitewww.harleymikkelson.com
73
John D. Litle - NL
US House of Representatives
1st District Representative In Congress
Compare the candidates
Dan Benishek - R
►Websitewww.danbenishek.com
68
Ellis Boal - G
Gary McDowell - D
►Websitemcdowellforcongress.com
Emily Salvette - L
►Websitewww.salvette.com
64
2nd District Representative In Congress
Compare the candidates
Mary Buzuma - L
Willie German, Jr. - D
Ronald E. Graeser - UST
►Websitewww.constitutionpartymi.net/cpmi/patriot/graeser/
79
Bill Huizenga - R
►Websitehuizenga.house.gov
51
William J. Opalicky - G
►Websiteteapartycheer.com/bios/midwest/michigan/william-opalicky-mi-bio
73
3rd District Representative In Congress
Compare the candidates
Justin Amash - I
►Websitewww.justinamash.com
40
Bill Gelineau - L
►Websiteliberty4gov.org/
60
Steve Pestka - D
►Websitewww.votepestka.com
4th District Representative In Congress
Compare the candidates
Dave Camp - R
►Websitewww.davecampforcongress.com
66
John Gelineau - L
Pat Timmons - G
►Websitepattimmonsforcongress.com
Debra Freidell Wirth - D
►Websitewirth4congress.com
George M. Zimmer - UST
5th District Representative In Congress
Compare the candidates
Gregory Creswell - L
►Websitegregcreswell.com
63
David L. Davenport - D
Dan T. Kildee - D
Jim Slezak - R
►Websitewww.slezakforcongress.com
6th District Representative In Congress
Compare the candidates
Jason Gatties - NL
Christie Gelineau - L
Mike O'Brien - D
►Websitemikeobrienforcongress.com
Fred S. Upton - R
7th District Representative In Congress
Compare the candidates
Kurt Richard Haskell - D
►Websitekurthaskellforcongress.com
Kenneth Proctor - L
►Websitewww.lpwm.org/KenProctor
69
Tim Walberg - R
►Websitewww.walbergforcongress.com
69
Richard E. Wunsch - G
►Websitewww.newmenu.org/richardwunsch
8th District Representative In Congress
Compare the candidates
Preston Brooks
►Websitebrooks4congress2012blog.org
Lance Enderle - D
►Websitelanceenderleforcongress.com
Daniel Goebel - L
►Websitewww.dangoebel2012.com
65
Mike Rogers - R
►Websitewww.rogersforcongress.com
57
9th District Representative In Congress
Compare the candidates
Jim Fulner - L
►Websitewww.jimfulner.com
37
Sander M. Levin - D
►Websitewww.levinforcongress.com
88
Les Townsend - UST
►Websitewww.voteforles.info
73
Don Volaric - R
►Websitewww.votevolaric.com
Julia Williams - G
►Websitejuliawilliamsforcongress.com
10th District Representative In Congress
Compare the candidates
Bhagwan Dashairya - L
►Websitewww.lpwm.org/BhagwanDashairya
81
Candice S. Miller - R
►Websitewww.candice-miller.com
66
Chuck Stadler - D
►Websitewww.chuckstadlerforcongress.com
67
11th District Representative In Congress
Compare the candidates
Kerry Lynn Bentivolio - R
►Websitebentivolioforcongress.com
68
Steven Paul Duke - G
►Websitestevenpaulduke4congress.com
Daniel Johnson - NL
Marc Joseph Sosnowski - UST
Syed Taj - D
►Websitewww.tajforcongress.com
John J. Tatar - L
12th District Representative In Congress
Compare the candidates
John D. Dingell - D
►Websitewww.dingellforcongress.com
93
Cynthia J. Kallgren - R
►Websitewww.kallgrenforcongress.com
Richard J. Secula - L
13th District Representative In Congress
Compare the candidates
John Conyers, Jr. - D
►Websitewww.johnconyers.com
91
Martin Gray - UST
Harry T. Sawicki - R
Chris Sharer - L
14th District Representative In Congress
Compare the candidates
Douglas Campbell - G
►Websitewww.newmenu.org/douglascampbell
John Hauler - R
Gary Peters - D
►Websitewww.petersformichigan.com
61
Leonard Schwartz - L
►Websitewww.LeonardSchwartz.us
75
Michigan House
State Representative District 1
Compare the candidates
Dan Schulte - R
Brian R. Banks - D
►Websitewww.votebrianbanks.com
State Representative District 2
Compare the candidates
Daniel Corrigan Grano - R
►Websitewww.sites.google.com/site/dan4rep
Alberta Tinsley Talabi - D
►Website002.housedems.com
65
Hans Christopher Barbe - G
State Representative District 3
Compare the candidates
Dolores I. Brodersen - R
John Olumba - D
►Websiteolumbaforhope.com
38
Louis M. Novak - G
State Representative District 4
Compare the candidates
Ron Michalski - R
Rose Mary C. Robinson - D
►Websitehousedems.com/state-rep-rose-mary-robinson
State Representative District 5
Compare the candidates
Samuel R. Rodriguez - R
Fred Durhal, Jr. - D
►Websitehousedems.com/state-rep-fred-durhal-iii
State Representative District 6
Compare the candidates
Darrin Daigle - R
Rashida Tlaib - D
Elena M. Herrada - D
►Websiteherradafordistrict6.com
State Representative District 7
Compare the candidates
Mark Ashley Price - R
Thomas F. Stallworth, III - D
►Websitewww.votestallworth.com
State Representative District 8
Compare the candidates
David Porter - R
David E. Nathan - D
►Websitevotedavidnathan.com
State Representative District 9
Compare the candidates
Rene Simpson - R
Harvey Santana - D
►Websitehousedems.com/state-rep-harvey-santana
State Representative District 10
Compare the candidates
Jasmine Bridges - R
Phil Cavanagh - D
►Websitewww.philcavanagh.com
State Representative District 11
Compare the candidates
Kathleen Kopczyk - R
►Websitewww.electKathleen.com
David Knezek - D
►Websitesenatedems.com/knezek
33
State Representative District 12
Compare the candidates
Joanne Michalik - R
Douglas A. Geiss - D
►Websitewww.electgeiss.com
State Representative District 13
Compare the candidates
Tony Amorose - R
►Websitewww.facebook.com/friendstoelecttonyamorose
Andrew James Kandrevas - D
State Representative District 14
Compare the candidates
Edward Gubics - R
►Websitewww.edwardgubics.com/
Paul Clemente - D
Loel Robert Gnadt - L
►Websitewww.lpwm.org/LoelGnadt
65
State Representative District 15
Compare the candidates
Priscilla Parness - R
George T. Darany - D
►Websitehousedems.com/state-rep-george-darany
State Representative District 16
Compare the candidates
Mary Stargell - R
Robert L. Kosowski - D
►Websitehousedems.com/state-rep-robert-kosowski
Steve Boron - R
Harold H. Dunn - UST
State Representative District 17
Compare the candidates
Anne Rossio - R
►Websitewww.annerossio.com
Bill LaVoy - D
►Websitewww.billlavoy.com
52
State Representative District 18
Compare the candidates
Candice B. Rusie - R
Sarah Roberts - D
►Website018.housedems.com
45
Daniel J. Flamand - L
State Representative District 19
Compare the candidates
John J. Walsh - R
►Websitewww.electjohnwalsh.com
57
Richard Tannous - D
►Websitewww.tannousforstatehouse.net
State Representative District 20
Compare the candidates
Kurt L. Heise - R
Tim Roraback - D
►Websitewww.timroraback.com
State Representative District 21
Compare the candidates
Joe Barnabei - R
►Websitewww.electbarnabei.com
Dian Slavens - D
►Websitewww.dianslavens.com
State Representative District 22
Compare the candidates
Art Blundell - R
Harold L. Haugh - D
►Websitewww.haroldhaugh.com
State Representative District 23
Compare the candidates
Pat Somerville - R
►Websitegophouse.org/representatives/southeast/somerville
40
Tom Boritzki - D
►Websitetomboritzki2012.com
State Representative District 24
Compare the candidates
Anthony G. Forlini - R
►Websitewww.anthonyforlini.com
58
Philip Kurczewski - D
►Websitephilkforstaterep.com
State Representative District 25
Compare the candidates
Sean Clark - R
►Websitewww.seanclark2012.com
Henry Yanez - D
►Websitewww.votehenryyanez.com
62
State Representative District 26
Compare the candidates
Mark Bliss - R
►Websitewww.electbliss.com
Jim Townsend - D
►Websitevotejimtownsend.com
James K. Young - L
State Representative District 27
Compare the candidates
Ezra Drissman - R
Ellen Cogen Lipton - D
►Websitewww.ellenlipton.com
53
John Wierzbicki - L
►Websitewww.electjohnwierzbicki.com
75
State Representative District 28
Compare the candidates
Steven Klusek - R
Jon Switalski - D
►Websitewww.jonswitalski.com
State Representative District 29
Compare the candidates
Brian Stebick - R
►Websitestebickforrep.wix.com/home
Tim Greimel - D
State Representative District 30
Compare the candidates
Jeff Farrington - R
►Websitegophouse.org/representatives/southeast/farrington
Joseph Bogdan - R
►Websitewww.josephbogdan.com
33
State Representative District 31
Compare the candidates
Lynn Evans - R
►Websitewww.facebook.com/lynn.evans.5602
53
Marilyn Lane - D
►Websitehousedems.com/state-rep-marilyn-lane
61
James Miller - L
►Websitewww.lpwm.org/JamesMiller
State Representative District 32
Compare the candidates
Andrea LaFontaine - R
►Websitegophouse.org/representatives/southeast/lafontaine
33
Sheri Smith - D
►Websitewww.votesherismith.net
State Representative District 33
State Representative District 34
Compare the candidates
Bruce Rogers - R
►Websiteelectbrucerogers.com
Woodrow Stanley - D
►Website034.housedems.com
69
State Representative District 35
Compare the candidates
Timothy C. Sulowski - R
Rudy Hobbs - D
►Websiterudyhobbsforcongress.com
State Representative District 36
Compare the candidates
Pete Lund - R
Robert Murphy - D
►WebsiteRustupid.us. And fuandur.com
62
State Representative District 37
Compare the candidates
Bruce Lilley - R
►Websitewww.brucelilley.org
Vicki Barnett - D
►Websiteelectvickibarnett.com
65
State Representative District 38
Compare the candidates
Hugh D. Crawford - R
►Websitewww.hughcrawford.org
Chuck Tindall - D
►Websitewww.chucktindall.com
State Representative District 39
Compare the candidates
Klint Kesto - R
►Websitegophouse.org/representatives/southeast/kesto
Pam Jackson - D
►Websitewww.pamjackson4statehouse.com
State Representative District 40
Compare the candidates
Michael D. McCready - R
►Websitemccreadyforstaterep.com
Dorian Coston - D
►Websitewww.doriancoston4staterep.com
47
Steve Burgis - L
State Representative District 41
Compare the candidates
Martin Howrylak - R
►Websitewww.martinhowrylak.com
Mary Kerwin - D
State Representative District 42
Compare the candidates
Bill Rogers - R
►Websitewww.gophouse.com/welcome.asp?District=66
Shanda Willis - D
James H. Lewis, II - L
►Websitewww.electjameshlewis.com
State Representative District 43
Compare the candidates
Gail Haines - R
►Websitewww.votegailhaines.com
Neil Billington - D
►Websitewww.neilbillingtonforstaterep.com
State Representative District 44
Compare the candidates
Eileen Kowall - R
►Websitewww.votekowall.com
Tom Crawford - D
►Websitetommycraw86.webs.com
Scott Poquette - L
State Representative District 45
Compare the candidates
Tom McMillin - R
►Websitewww.tom4michigan.com
Joanna VanRaaphorst - D
►Websitewww.joannaforrochester.com
60
State Representative District 46
Compare the candidates
Bradford C. Jacobsen - R
►Websitewww.bradfordjacobsen.com
63
Daniel W. Sargent - D
►Websitewww.dansargentforstaterep.com
State Representative District 47
Compare the candidates
Cindy Denby - R
►Websitewww.cindydenby.com
Shawn Lowe Desai - D
►Websitelivcodemocrats.blogspot.com/2012/04/shawn-lowe-desai-announces-candidacy.html
James Weeks, II - L
►Websitewww.jamesweeksii.com
32
State Representative District 48
Compare the candidates
Jeffrey Woolman - R
►Websiteelectjeffwoolman.com
Pam Faris - D
►Websitehousedems.com/state-rep-pam-faris
63
State Representative District 49
Compare the candidates
Robert J. Daunt - R
Jim Ananich - D
►Websitewww.jimananich.com
State Representative District 50
Compare the candidates
Miles T. Gadola - R
►Websitemilesgadola4staterep.com
Charles Smiley - D
►Websitewww.charlessmiley4staterep.com
66
State Representative District 51
Compare the candidates
Joseph Graves - R
Steven Losey - D
►Websitewww.loseyforstaterep.com
State Representative District 52
Compare the candidates
Mark Ouimet - R
►Websitewww.markouimet.com
Gretchen Driskell - D
►Websitewww.votegretchen.com
61
State Representative District 53
Compare the candidates
John J. Spisak - R
►Websitewww.votejohnspisak.com
54
Jeff Irwin - D
State Representative District 54
Compare the candidates
Bill Emmerich - R
David E. Rutledge - D
►Websitewww.rutledgenow.com
75
State Representative District 55
Compare the candidates
Owen Diaz - R
Adam Zemke - D
►Websitehousedems.com/state-rep-adam-zemke
37
David A. McMahon - G
State Representative District 56
Compare the candidates
Dale W. Zorn - R
Larry Crider - D
State Representative District 57
Compare the candidates
Nancy E. Jenkins - R
►Websitenancyjenkins57.com
Jim Berryman - D
►Websitewww.jimberryman.net
State Representative District 58
Compare the candidates
Kenneth "L." Kurtz - R
►Websitewww.gophouse.com/welcome.asp?District=58
Amaryllis Thomas - D
►Websiteamaryllisthomas4state.ruck.us
State Representative District 59
Compare the candidates
Matt Lori - R
►Websitestaterepmattlori.com
Mike Moroz - D
►Websitewww.mikemorozforstaterep.com
State Representative District 60
Compare the candidates
Mike Perrin - R
Sean McCann - D
State Representative District 61
Compare the candidates
Margaret O'Brien - R
►Websitewww.repmargaretobrien.com
46
Michael E. Martin - D
►Websitewww.kzoodems.com/content/martin-1
State Representative District 62
Compare the candidates
Mark A. Behnke - R
Kate Segal - D
State Representative District 63
Compare the candidates
Jase Bolger - R
►Websitewww.electbolger.com
Bill Farmer - D
►Websiteelectbillfarmer.com
State Representative District 64
Compare the candidates
Earl Poleski - R
►Websitegophouse.org/representatives/central/poleski
Barbara Shelton - D
►Websitewww.barbshelton.com
State Representative District 65
Compare the candidates
Mike Shirkey - R
►Websitewww.senatormikeshirkey.com
Bonnie J. Johnson - D
State Representative District 66
Compare the candidates
Aric Nesbitt - R
►Websitewww.votenesbitt.com
40
Richard Rajkovich - D
State Representative District 67
Compare the candidates
Jeff Oesterle - R
Tom Cochran - D
►Websitehousedems.com/state-rep-tom-cochran
67
State Representative District 68
Compare the candidates
Timothy B. Moede - R
Andy Schor - D
►Websitewww.andyschor.com
45
State Representative District 69
Compare the candidates
Susan McGillicuddy - R
►Websitewww.susanmcgillicuddy.com
Sam Singh - D
►Websitehousedems.com/state-rep-sam-singh
49
State Representative District 70
Compare the candidates
Rick Outman - R
►Websitegophouse.org/representatives/central/outman/contactoutman
56
Mike "Huck" Huckleberry - D
►Websitewww.mikehuckleberry.com
State Representative District 71
Compare the candidates
Deb Shaughnessy - R
►Websitedeb4eatoncounty.com
Theresa Abed - D
State Representative District 72
Compare the candidates
Ken Yonker - R
►Websitegophouse.org/representatives/westmi/yonker
63
Scott Urbanowski - D
William R. Wenzel - L
►Websitewww.lpwm.org/williamwenzel
72
State Representative District 73
Compare the candidates
Peter MacGregor - R
►Websitewww.senatorpetermacgregor.com
G. Scott Schuiling - D
Ron Heeren - L
►Websitewww.lpwm.org/ronaldheeren
Ted Gerrard - UST
State Representative District 74
Compare the candidates
Rob Verheulen - R
►Websitewww.voteverheulen.com
66
Richard C. Erdman - D
State Representative District 75
Compare the candidates
William Nathan Sneller - R
►Websitewmnathansneller.com
Brandon Dillon - D
►Website075.housedems.com
48
State Representative District 76
Compare the candidates
Roy Schmidt - R
►Websitewww.royschmidt.org
Winnie Brinks - D
Patricia M. Steinport - L
William A. Mohr - UST
Keith Allard - R
►Websitewww.keithallard.com
State Representative District 77
Compare the candidates
Thomas B. Hooker - R
►Websitegophouse.org/representatives/westmi/hooker
Scott Barton - D
►Websitewww.scottbartonformichigan.com
Larry Warner - L
State Representative District 78
Compare the candidates
Dave Pagel - R
Jack Arbanas - D
State Representative District 79
Compare the candidates
Al Pscholka - R
►Websitealforstaterep.com
59
Jim Hahn - D
►Websitewww.electjimhahn.com
Carl G. Oehling - UST
State Representative District 80
Compare the candidates
Bob Genetski - R
►Websitewww.voteforbobg.com
Stuart D. Peet - D
State Representative District 81
Compare the candidates
Dan Lauwers - R
Patrick Phelan - D
►Websitewww.phelan2012.com
State Representative District 82
Compare the candidates
Kevin Daley - R
John Nugent - D
►Websiteelectjohnnugent.com
State Representative District 83
Compare the candidates
Paul Muxlow - R
►Websitegophouse.org/representatives/thumb/muxlow
Carol Cease Campbell - D
►Websitewww.voteforcarol.com
State Representative District 84
Compare the candidates
Dan Grimshaw - R
►Websitewww.electdangrimshaw.com
Terry L. Brown - D
►Website084.housedems.com
61
Edward J. Canfield - R
►Websiteedwardcanfield.com
64
State Representative District 85
Compare the candidates
Ben Glardon - R
►Websitegophouse.org/representatives/central/glardon
Paul Ray - D
Matthew Shepard - UST
State Representative District 86
Compare the candidates
Lisa Posthumus Lyons - R
►Websitegophouse.org/representatives/westmi/lyons
Brian Bosak - D
State Representative District 87
Compare the candidates
Mike Calton - R
►Websitewww.mikecallton.com
61
Sherry Anderson - D
Joseph Gillotte - L
State Representative District 88
Compare the candidates
Roger Victory - R
►Websitewww.rogervictory.com
Michael J. Perry - L
State Representative District 89
Compare the candidates
Amanda Price - R
►Websitegophouse.org/representatives/westmi/price
Don Bergman - D
State Representative District 90
Joseph Haveman - R
►Websitewww.gophouse.com/welcome.asp?District=90
State Representative District 91
Compare the candidates
Holly Hughes - R
►Websitewww.hollyhughes.com
Collene Lamonte - D
►Websitecollenelamonte.com
Nicholas A. Sundquist - R
►Websitewww.nick4senate.com
55
State Representative District 92
Compare the candidates
Travis Shepherd - R
Marcia Hovey-Wright - D
State Representative District 93
Compare the candidates
Tom Leonard - R
►Websitewww.votetomleonard.com
Paul E. Silva - D
State Representative District 94
Compare the candidates
Tim Kelly - R
►Websitewww.votetimkelly.com
Judith Lincoln - D
►Websitewww.judithlincoln.com
State Representative District 95
Compare the candidates
Jeff Baker - R
Stacy Erwin Oakes - D
►Websitewww.stacyerwinoakes.com
47
State Representative District 96
Compare the candidates
Chad M. Dewey - R
Charles M. Brunner - D
►Websitewww.brunner4staterep.com
68
State Representative District 97
Compare the candidates
Joel Johnson - R
►Websitegophouse.org/representatives/northernmi/johnson
Chris Breznau - D
State Representative District 98
Compare the candidates
Jim Stamas - R
►Websitewww.senatorjimstamas.com
55
Joan M. Brausch - D
►Websitewww.brauschforhouse.com
68
State Representative District 99
Compare the candidates
Kevin Cotter - R
►Websiteelectkevincotter.com
42
Adam Lawrence - D
►Websitefoursquare.com/votelawrence99
State Representative District 100
Compare the candidates
Jon Bumstead - R
►Websitegophouse.org/representatives/westmi/bumstead
65
Ida DeHaas - D
State Representative District 101
Compare the candidates
Ray A. Franz - R
►Websitegophouse.org/representatives/northernmi/franz
Allen O'Shea - D
State Representative District 102
Compare the candidates
Philip N. Potvin - R
►Websitegophouse.org/representatives/northernmi/potvin
73
Brendan P. Maturen - D
►Websitewww.brendanmaturen.com
State Representative District 103
Compare the candidates
Bruce R. Rendon - R
►Websitewww.brucerrendon.com
68
Lon Johnson - D
►Websitewww.lonjohnson.com
State Representative District 104
Compare the candidates
Wayne A. Schmidt - R
►Websitewww.wayneschmidt.com
53
Betsy Coffia - D
►Websitewww.betsyformichigan.com
State Representative District 105
Compare the candidates
Greg MacMaster - R
►Websitewww.gregmacmaster.com
William J. Wieske - D
State Representative District 106
Compare the candidates
Peter Pettalia - R
►Websitegophouse.org/representatives/northernmi/pettalia
64
Kenneth C. Hubbard - D
►Websitewww.kenhubbardforthe106.com
John Daniel Longhurst - G
State Representative District 107
Compare the candidates
Frank Foster - R
Suzanne Shumway - D
►Websitewww.suzanneshumway.com
State Representative District 108
Compare the candidates
Ed McBroom - R
Sharon Gray - D
►Websitewww.votesharongray.com
State Representative District 109
Compare the candidates
Jack Hubbard - R
John Kivela - D
►Websitehousedems.com/state-rep-john-kivela
51
State Representative District 110
Compare the candidates
Matt E. Huuki - R
►Websitematthuukiforstaterep.com
Scott Dianda - D
Referendums and Ballot Measures
Construction Of International Bridges And Tunnels
This proposal would:Require the approval of a majority of voters at a statewide election and in each municipality where "new international bridges or tunnels for motor vehicles" are to be located before the State of Michigan may expend state funds or resources for acquiring land, designing, soliciting bids for, constructing, financing, or promoting new international bridges or tunnels.Create a definition of "new international bridges or tunnels for motor vehicles" that means, "any bridge or tunnel which is not open to the public and serving traffic as of January 1, 2012."Should this proposal be approved?YESNO __
Establish A Standard For Renewable Energy
This proposal would:Require electric utilities to provide at least 25% of their annual retail sales of electricity from renewable energy sources, which are wind, solar, biomass, and hydropower, by 2025.Limit to not more than 1% per year electric utility rate increases charged to consumers only to achieve compliance with the renewable energy standard.Allow annual extensions of the deadline to meet the 25% standard in order to prevent rate increases over the 1% limit.Require the legislature to enact additional laws to encourage the use of Michigan made equipment and employment of Michigan residents.Should this proposal be approved?YES __NO ____
Establish The Michigan Quality Home Care Council And Provide Collective Bargaining For In-Home Care Workers
This proposal would:Allow in-home care workers to bargain collectively with the Michigan Quality Home Care Council (MQHCC). Continue the current exclusive representative of in-home care workers until modified in accordance with labor laws.Require MQHCC to provide training for in-home care workers, create a registry of workers who pass background checks, and provide financial services to patients to manage the cost of in-home care.Preserve patients' rights to hire in-home care workers who are not referred from the MQHCC registry who are bargaining unit members.Authorize the MQHCC to set minimum compensation standards and terms and conditions of employment.Should this proposal be approved?YES __NO ____
Emergency Manager
Public Act 4 of 2011 would:Establish criteria to assess the financial condition of local government units, including school districts.Authorize Governor to appoint an emergency manager (EM) upon state finding of a financial emergency, and allow the EM to act in place of local government officials.Require EM to develop financial and operating plans, which may include modification or termination of contracts, reorganization of government, and determination of expenditures, services, and use of assets until the emergency is resolved.Alternatively, authorize state-appointed review team to enter into a local government approved consent decree.Should this law be approved?YES __NO ____
Limit The Enactment Of New Taxes By State Government
This proposal would:Require a 2/3 majority vote of the State House and the State Senate, or a statewide vote of the people at a November election, in order for the State of Michigan to impose new or additional taxes on taxpayers or expand the base of taxation or increasing the rate of taxation.This section shall in no way be construed to limit or modify tax limitations otherwise created in this Constitution.Should this proposal be approved?YESNO __
Collective Bargaining
This proposal would:Grant public and private employees the constitutional right to organize and bargain collectively through labor unions.Invalidate existing or future state or local laws that limit the ability to join unions and bargain collectively, and to negotiate and enforce collective bargaining agreements, including employees' financial support of their labor unions. Laws may be enacted to prohibit public employees from striking.Override state laws that regulate hours and conditions of employment to the extent that those laws conflict with collective bargaining agreements.Define "employer" as a person or entity employing one or more employees.Should this proposal be approved?YES __NO __
Pardon the interruption, but …
If we helped you vote your interests, not the special interest groups, please help us with a donation.
close box