Compare the presidential candidates: Democrats Republicans
Election Contests and Ballot Measures

November 4, 2014 Michigan General Election

Michigan

Note: Candidate pictures are the most current we have on file. Because this is a past election, they may not show a candidate’s likeness at the time of the election and some of the links to websites, emails, and social media may be broken.

In addition to the office contest shown on our ballots, you may find additional county, city, local, and judicial office contests on the ballot you will be given at the polls. Due to our limited resources we were unable to cover those contests.

US Senate
Compare the candidates
Terri Lynn Land - R
►Websiteterrilynnland.com
61
Gary Peters - D
►Websitewww.petersformichigan.com
61
Jim Fulner - L
►Websitewww.jimfulner.com
37
Richard A. Matkin - UST
Chris Wahmhoff - G
►Websitewahmhoffforsenate.com
41
US House of Representatives
1st District Representative In Congress
Compare the candidates
Dan Benishek - R
►Websitewww.danbenishek.com
68
Ellis Boal - G
Jerry Cannon - D
►Websitecannon4congress.com
Loel Robert Gnadt - L
►Websitewww.lpwm.org/LoelGnadt
65
2nd District Representative In Congress
Compare the candidates
Ronald E. Graeser - UST
►Websitewww.constitutionpartymi.net/cpmi/patriot/graeser/
79
Bill Huizenga - R
►Websitehuizenga.house.gov
51
Dean Vanderstelt - D
►Websitewww.deanvanderstelt.com
Ronald Welch - L
3rd District Representative In Congress
Compare the candidates
Justin Amash - I
►Websitewww.justinamash.com
40
Tonya Duncan - G
►Websitewww.duncan4michigan2014.us
Bob Goodrich - D
►Websitewww.bobgoodrichdemocratforcongress.com
4th District Representative In Congress
Compare the candidates
Jeff Holmes - D
►Websitewww.jeffholmesforcongress.com
John Moolenaar - R
►Websitewww.johnmoolenaarforcongress.com
59
Will Tyler White - L
►Websitewww.willtylerwhite.org
69
George M. Zimmer - UST
5th District Representative In Congress
Compare the candidates
Allen Hardwick - R
►Websiteallenhardwick.com
56
Harold H. Jones - L
Dan T. Kildee - D
6th District Representative In Congress
Compare the candidates
Paul Clements - D
►Websiteclementsforcongress.com
Erwin J. Haas - L
►Websitewww.lpwm.org/ErwinHaas
77
John M. Lawrence - G
►Websitewww.lawrenceforcongress.org
Fred S. Upton - R
7th District Representative In Congress
Compare the candidates
Pam Byrnes - D
►Websitepambyrnesforcongress.com
72
Kenneth Proctor - L
►Websitewww.lpwm.org/KenProctor
69
Rick Strawcutter - UST
►Websiterickstrawcutter.com
David Swartout - U
►Websitedavidswartout2014.com
71
Tim Walberg - R
►Websitewww.walbergforcongress.com
69
8th District Representative In Congress
Compare the candidates
Mike Bishop - R
►Websiteelectmikebishop.com
53
Jeremy Burgess - NL
►Websitedemocracy.com/burgessin2014
Jim Casha - G
►Websitewww.cashaforcongress.us
Eric Schertzing - D
James Weeks, II - L
►Websitewww.jamesweeksii.com
32
9th District Representative In Congress
Compare the candidates
George Brikho - R
►Websitewww.georgebrikho.com
Gregory Creswell - L
►Websitegregcreswell.com
63
Sander M. Levin - D
►Websitewww.levinforcongress.com
88
John V. McDermott - G
►Websiteelectjohnvmcdermott.wix.com/electjohnvmcdermott
10th District Representative In Congress
Compare the candidates
Harley Mikkelson - G
►Websitewww.harleymikkelson.com
73
Candice S. Miller - R
►Websitewww.candice-miller.com
66
Chuck Stadler - D
►Websitewww.chuckstadlerforcongress.com
67
11th District Representative In Congress
Compare the candidates
Bobby McKenzie - D
►Websitebobbyformichigan.com
John J. Tatar - L
Dave Trott - R
►Websitetrottforcongress.com
59
12th District Representative In Congress
Compare the candidates
Terry Bowman - R
►Websiteterrybowmanforcongress.com
Bhagwan Dashairya - L
►Websitewww.lpwm.org/BhagwanDashairya
81
Gary Dashairya - U
Debbie Dingell - D
►Websitewww.debbiedingellforcongress.com
13th District Representative In Congress
Compare the candidates
John Conyers, Jr. - D
►Websiteconyers.house.gov
91
Jeff Gorman - R
►Websitewww.jeffgormanforuscongress.com
Sam Johnson - WF
Chris Sharer - L
14th District Representative In Congress
Compare the candidates
Stephen Boyle - G
►Websitewww.boyleformichigan.us
Christina Conyers - R
Brenda Lawrence - D
►Websitewww.brendalawrence.com
Leonard Schwartz - L
►Websitewww.LeonardSchwartz.us
75
Governor and Lieutenant Governor
Governor
Compare the candidates
Mark Schauer - D
►Websitewww.markschauer.com
58
Rick Snyder - R
►Websitewww.michigan.gov/snyder
61
Mary Buzuma - L
Mark McFarlin - UST
Paul Homeniuk - G
►Websitewww.paulhomeniuk.org
64
Lieutenant Governor
Compare the candidates
Brian N. Calley - R
►Websitewww.michigan.gov/calley
43
Lisa Brown - D
►Websitewww.lisabrown06.com
Scotty Boman - L
►Websitewww.scottyboman.org
58
Richard Mendoza - UST
Candace Ruth Caveny - G
►Websitewww.candacecaveny.org/
80
Michigan Statewide Offices
Secretary Of State
Compare the candidates
Ruth Johnson - R
Godfrey Dillard - D
►Websitewww.godfreydillard.com
Jamie Lewis - L
►Websiteelectjamielewis.com/
53
Robert Gale - UST
Jason Gatties - NL
Attorney General
Compare the candidates
Bill Schuette - R
►Websitewww.BillSchuette.com
66
Mark Totten - D
►Websitewww.marktotten.com
Justin M. Altman - L
►Websitedemocracy.com/Justin-Altman/default.aspx
Gerald T. Van Sickle - UST
John Anthony La Pietra - G
►Websitewww.newmenu.org/johnanthony
62
Member Of The State Board Of Education
Compare the candidates
Maria Carl - R
Jonathan Tade Williams - R
►Websitewww.parentdriveneducation.com
Pamela Pugh Smith - D
►Websitepamelapughsmith.com
Casandra E. Ulbrich - D
►Websitecasandraforsenate.com
Kimberly Moore - L
Gregory Scott Stempfle - L
►Websitestempfle4sos.com/
43
John Adams - UST
Karen Adams - UST
Sherry A. Wells - G
►Websitemigreenparty.wordpress.com
73
Nikki Mattson - U
Member Of The Michigan State University Board Of Trustees
Compare the candidates
Melanie Foster - R
►Websitetrustees.msu.edu/about/foster.html
Jeff Sakwa - R
Faylene Owen - D
George Perles - D
►Websitetrustees.msu.edu/about/perles.html
Michael H. Miller - L
Raymond Moses - L
Crystal Van Sickle - UST
Stephen J. Young - UST
Adam Adrianson - G
Terry Link - G
Bridgette Guzman - U
Member Of The University Of Michigan Board Of Regents
Compare the candidates
Rob Steele - R
Ronald Weiser - R
Mike Behm - D
Kathy White - D
►Websitewww.regents.umich.edu/about/bios/white.html
James Lewis Hudler - L
John Jascob - L
Joe Sanger - UST
►Websitewww.votejoesanger.com
Christine C. Schwartz - UST
Ian Swanson - G
Justice Of The Supreme Court
Compare the candidates
Richard Bernstein - U
Doug Dern - NL
►Websitewww.facebook.com/votedern
Bill Murphy - U
James Robert Redford - U
Brian Keith Zahra
►Websitezahraforjustice.com
Michigan Senate
State Senator District 1
Compare the candidates
Barry Berk - R
Coleman A. Young, II - D
►Websitetheyoungmovement.com/
State Senator District 2
Compare the candidates
Bert Johnson - D
►Websitejohnson.senatedems.com
46
Mark Ashley Price - R
Jeffrey Hall - U
State Senator District 3
Compare the candidates
Morris W. Hood, III - D
►Websitehood.senatedems.com
Matthew Keller - R
State Senator District 4
Compare the candidates
Keith Franklin - R
Virgil Smith - D
►Websitewww.virgilksmith.com
State Senator District 5
Compare the candidates
David Knezek - D
►Websitesenatedems.com/knezek
33
Jennifer Rynicki - R
State Senator District 6
Compare the candidates
Hoon-Yung Hopgood - D
►Websitehopgood.senatedems.com
45
Darrell McNeill - R
State Senator District 7
Compare the candidates
Patrick J. Colbeck - R
►Websitewww.senatorpatrickcolbeck.com
Dian Slavens - D
►Websitewww.dianslavens.com
State Senator District 8
Compare the candidates
Christine Bell - D
►Websitebellforsenate.weebly.com
Jack Brandenburg - R
►Websitewww.senatorjackbrandenburg.com
68
State Senator District 9
Compare the candidates
Steve Bieda - D
►Websitebieda.senatedems.com
Hawke Fracassa - R
►Websitefracassa4senate.wix.com/2014
61
State Senator District 10
Compare the candidates
Kenneth Paul Jenkins - D
Tory Rocca - R
►Websitewww.senatortoryrocca.com
State Senator District 11
Compare the candidates
Vincent Gregory - D
►Websitesenatedems.com/gregory
71
Boris Tuman - R
James K. Young - L
State Senator District 12
Compare the candidates
Jim Marleau - R
►Websitewww.senatorjimmarleau.com
73
Paul Secrest - D
►Websitepaulsecrestforstatesenate.com
State Senator District 13
Compare the candidates
Marty Knollenberg - R
►Websitewww.senatormartyknollenberg.com
Cyndi Peltonen - D
►Websitewww.cyndi4senate.com
State Senator District 14
Compare the candidates
David B. Robertson - R
►Websitewww.senatordaverobertson.com
59
Bobbie C. Walton - D
►Websitewaltonforsenate.com
State Senator District 15
Compare the candidates
Mike Kowall - R
►Websitewww.senatormikekowall.com
68
Michael D. Smith - D
State Senator District 16
Compare the candidates
Kevin Commet - D
►Websitewww.mybettermichigan.com
Mike Shirkey - R
►Websitewww.senatormikeshirkey.com
State Senator District 17
Compare the candidates
Doug Spade - D
Dale W. Zorn - R
Jeff Andring - UST
State Senator District 18
Compare the candidates
Terry M. Linden - R
Rebekah Warren - D
►Websitewarren.senatedems.com
48
State Senator District 19
Compare the candidates
Greg Grieves - D
Mike Nofs - R
►Websitewww.senatormikenofs.com
66
State Senator District 20
Compare the candidates
Sean McCann - D
Margaret E. O'Brien - R
►Websitewww.margaretobrien.com/
46
Lorence Wenke - L
►Websitewww.votewenke.com
74
State Senator District 21
Compare the candidates
Bette J. Pierman - D
John M. Proos, IV - R
►Websitewww.misenategop.com/senators/Proos.asp?District=21
50
State Senator District 22
Compare the candidates
Joe Hune - R
►Websitewww.senatorjoehune.com
40
Shari Pollesch - D
►Websitewww.voteforshari.com
Jeff Wood - L
►Websitejeffwood4office.com
State Senator District 23
Compare the candidates
Curtis Hertel, Jr. - D
►Websitewww.hertelforsenate.com
42
Craig L. Whitehead - R
State Senator District 24
Compare the candidates
Rick Jones - R
►Websitewww.senatorrickjones.com
67
Dawn Levey - D
►Websiteleveyforsenate.com
State Senator District 25
Compare the candidates
Terry L. Brown - D
►Website084.housedems.com
61
Phillip Pavlov - R
►Websitewww.philpavlov.com
57
State Senator District 26
Compare the candidates
Tonya Schuitmaker - R
Jim Walters - D
►Websitewww.waltersforsenate.com
William R. Wenzel - L
►Websitewww.lpwm.org/williamwenzel
72
State Senator District 27
Compare the candidates
Jim Ananich - D
►Websitewww.jimananich.com
Brendt Gerics - R
State Senator District 28
Compare the candidates
Deb Havens - D
►Websitedebhavensforsenate.com
Peter MacGregor - R
►Websitewww.senatorpetermacgregor.com
Ted Gerrard - UST
State Senator District 29
Compare the candidates
Dave Hildenbrand - R
►Websitewww.senatordavehildenbrand.com
Lance Penny - D
►Websitewww.lancepennyforsenate.com
State Senator District 30
Compare the candidates
Sarah Howard - D
►Websitewww.sarahforsenate2014.com
Arlan B. Meekhof - R
►Websitewww.senatorarlanmeekhof.com
60
State Senator District 31
Compare the candidates
Mike Green - R
►Websitewww.mikegreenforsenate.com
71
Ron Mindykowski - D
►Websitewww.mindyforsenate.com
State Senator District 32
Compare the candidates
Stacy Erwin Oakes - D
►Websitewww.stacyerwinoakes.com
47
Ken Horn - R
►Websitewww.kenhornforsenate.me
State Senator District 33
Compare the candidates
Judy K. Emmons - R
►Websitewww.judyemmons.com
67
Fred Sprague - D
►Websitefredspragueforstatesenate.com
State Senator District 34
Compare the candidates
Cathy Forbes - D
►Websitewww.forbesforsenate.com
Geoff Hansen - R
►Websitewww.hansen4senate.com
State Senator District 35
Compare the candidates
Darwin L. Booher - R
►Websitewww.senatordarwinbooher.com
77
Glenn Lottie - D
State Senator District 36
Compare the candidates
Joe Lukasiewicz - D
►Websitewww.gojoefor36th.com
67
Jim Stamas - R
►Websitewww.senatorjimstamas.com
55
State Senator District 37
Compare the candidates
Phil Bellfy - D
►Websitewww.philbellfy.com
Wayne A. Schmidt - R
►Websitewww.wayneschmidt.com
53
State Senator District 38
Compare the candidates
Tom Casperson - R
►Websitetomcasperson.net
60
Christopher M. Germain - D
►Websitewww.votegermain.com
Michigan House
State Representative District 1
Compare the candidates
Brian R. Banks - D
►Websitewww.votebrianbanks.com
John Hauler - R
State Representative District 2
Compare the candidates
Daniel J. Lamar - R
Alberta Tinsley Talabi - D
►Website002.housedems.com
65
State Representative District 3
Compare the candidates
Dolores I. Brodersen - R
Wendell L. Byrd - D
►Websitehousedems.com/state-rep-wendell-byrd
State Representative District 4
Compare the candidates
Edith L. Floyd - R
►Websitewww.eastside-republican-club.org/floyd_announces.htm
71
Rose Mary C. Robinson - D
►Websitehousedems.com/state-rep-rose-mary-robinson
State Representative District 5
Compare the candidates
Fred Durhal, Jr. - D
►Websitehousedems.com/state-rep-fred-durhal-iii
Dorothy Patterson - R
State Representative District 6
Compare the candidates
Tairia Bridges - R
Stephanie Chang - D
►Websitewww.stephaniechang.com
State Representative District 7
Compare the candidates
David Bradley - R
LaTanya Garrett - D
►Websitehousedems.com/state-rep-latanya-garrett
State Representative District 8
Compare the candidates
Christopher Ewald - R
Sherry Gay-Dagnogo - D
►Websitewww.dagnogo4detroit.com
State Representative District 9
Compare the candidates
Harvey Santana - D
►Websitehousedems.com/state-rep-harvey-santana
James Stephens - R
State Representative District 10
Compare the candidates
Matthew X. Hauser - R
Leslie Love - D
►Websitehousedems.com/state-rep-leslie-love
State Representative District 11
Compare the candidates
Julie Plawecki - D
Jim Rhoades - R
State Representative District 12
Compare the candidates
Erika Geiss - D
►Websitewww.electgeiss.com
Kelly Thompson - R
►Websitewww.electkthompson.com
State Representative District 13
Compare the candidates
Frank Liberati - D
►Websitehousedems.com/state-rep-frank-liberati
Harry T. Sawicki - R
State Representative District 14
Compare the candidates
Paul Clemente - D
Nathan Inks - R
State Representative District 15
Compare the candidates
George T. Darany - D
►Websitehousedems.com/state-rep-george-darany
Johnnie Salemassi - R
State Representative District 16
Compare the candidates
Steve Boron - R
Robert L. Kosowski - D
►Websitehousedems.com/state-rep-robert-kosowski
State Representative District 17
Compare the candidates
Bill LaVoy - D
►Websitewww.billlavoy.com
52
Charles A. Londo - R
State Representative District 18
Compare the candidates
Roland R. Fraschetti - R
Sarah Roberts - D
►Website018.housedems.com
45
State Representative District 19
Compare the candidates
Laura Cox - R
►Websitewww.electlauracox.com
Stacey Dogonski - D
►Websitewww.staceydogonski.ruck.us
46
State Representative District 20
Compare the candidates
Kurt L. Heise - R
Nate Smith-Tyge - D
►Websitewww.votenatesmith-tyge.com
43
State Representative District 21
Compare the candidates
Carol Ann Fausone - R
►Websitewww.carolannfausone.com
Kristy Pagan - D
State Representative District 22
Compare the candidates
John Chirkun - D
►Websitewww.johnchirkun.com
Jeff Bonnell - R
►Websitewww.bonnell2016.com
58
Les Townsend - UST
►Websitewww.voteforles.info
73
State Representative District 23
Compare the candidates
David Haener - D
►Websitewww.davidhaener.com
50
Pat Somerville - R
►Websitegophouse.org/representatives/southeast/somerville
40
State Representative District 24
Compare the candidates
Anthony G. Forlini - R
►Websitewww.anthonyforlini.com
58
Philip Kurczewski - D
►Websitephilkforstaterep.com
Daryl Smith - UST
►Websitewww.darylsmith.com
State Representative District 25
Compare the candidates
Nick Hawatmeh - R
►Websitewww.wepicknick.com
Henry Yanez - D
►Websitewww.votehenryyanez.com
62
State Representative District 26
Compare the candidates
Greg Dildilian - R
►Websitegregdforcongress.org
65
Jim Townsend - D
►Websitevotejimtownsend.com
State Representative District 27
Compare the candidates
Michael Ryan - R
►Websitemichaelryanforstaterep.com
Robert Wittenberg - D
►Websitewww.wittenbergforrep.org
State Representative District 28
Compare the candidates
Beth Foster - R
Derek E. Miller - D
►Websitehousedems.com/state-rep-derek-miller
State Representative District 29
State Representative District 30
Compare the candidates
Jeff Farrington - R
►Websitegophouse.org/representatives/southeast/farrington
Bo Karpinsky - D
State Representative District 31
Compare the candidates
Marilyn Lane - D
►Websitehousedems.com/state-rep-marilyn-lane
61
Phil Rode - R
►Websitewww.electphilrode.com
State Representative District 32
Compare the candidates
Pamela Kraft - D
Andrea LaFontaine - R
►Websitegophouse.org/representatives/southeast/lafontaine
33
State Representative District 33
State Representative District 34
Compare the candidates
Sheldon A. Neeley - D
►Websitehousedems.com/state-rep-sheldon-neeley
Bruce Rogers - R
►Websiteelectbrucerogers.com
State Representative District 35
Compare the candidates
Robert Brim - R
►Websitewww.friendsofrobertbrim.com
Jeremy Moss - D
►Websitewww.votejeremymoss.com
State Representative District 36
Compare the candidates
Peter J. Lucido - R
►Websitewww.peterjlucido.com
Robert Murphy - D
►WebsiteRustupid.us. And fuandur.com
62
State Representative District 37
Compare the candidates
Christine Greig - D
►Websiteelectchrisgreig.com
57
Richard Lerner - R
►Websitewww.richardlerner.net
State Representative District 38
Compare the candidates
Jasper Catanzaro - D
Kathy Crawford - R
State Representative District 39
Compare the candidates
Sandy Colvin - D
Klint Kesto - R
►Websitegophouse.org/representatives/southeast/kesto
State Representative District 40
Compare the candidates
Mary Belden - D
►Websitewww.marybelden.com
Michael D. McCready - R
►Websitemccreadyforstaterep.com
State Representative District 41
Compare the candidates
Martin Howrylak - R
►Websitewww.martinhowrylak.com
Mary Kerwin - D
State Representative District 42
Compare the candidates
Timothy B. Johnson - D
Lana L. Theis - R
State Representative District 43
Compare the candidates
Dennis M. Ritter - D
Jim Tedder - R
►Websitewww.votejimtedder.com
State Representative District 44
Compare the candidates
Jim Runestad - R
►Websiterunwithrunestad.com
61
Mark Venie - D
State Representative District 45
Compare the candidates
Joanna VanRaaphorst - D
►Websitewww.joannaforrochester.com
60
Michael Webber - R
►Websitewebberforstaterep.com
42
State Representative District 46
Compare the candidates
Bradford C. Jacobsen - R
►Websitewww.bradfordjacobsen.com
63
David Jay Lillis - UST
State Representative District 47
Compare the candidates
Jordan Genso - D
Henry Vaupel - R
►Websitewww.votevaupel.com
State Representative District 48
Compare the candidates
Pam Faris - D
►Websitehousedems.com/state-rep-pam-faris
63
Stephanie K. Stikovich - R
State Representative District 49
State Representative District 50
Compare the candidates
Charles Smiley - D
►Websitewww.charlessmiley4staterep.com
66
Craig Withers - R
►Websitevoteforwithers.com
State Representative District 51
Compare the candidates
Joseph Graves - R
Ken Thomas - D
State Representative District 52
Compare the candidates
Gretchen Driskell - D
►Websitewww.votegretchen.com
61
John Clifford Hochstetler - R
State Representative District 53
Compare the candidates
Jeff Irwin - D
John J. Spisak - R
►Websitewww.votejohnspisak.com
54
State Representative District 54
Compare the candidates
David E. Rutledge - D
►Websitewww.rutledgenow.com
75
State Representative District 55
Compare the candidates
Leonard O. Burk - R
Adam Zemke - D
►Websitehousedems.com/state-rep-adam-zemke
37
State Representative District 56
Compare the candidates
Tom Redmond - D
Jason M. Sheppard - R
►WebsiteRepJasonSheppard.com
R. Al Bain - UST
►Websiteseriousleadership.com
State Representative District 57
Compare the candidates
Nancy E. Jenkins - R
►Websitenancyjenkins57.com
Sharon Wimple - D
►Websitewww.sharonwimple.com
State Representative District 58
Compare the candidates
Eric Leutheuser - R
►Websiteericleutheuser.com
Amaryllis Thomas - D
►Websiteamaryllisthomas4state.ruck.us
State Representative District 59
Compare the candidates
Aaron Miller - R
►Websitegophouse.org/representatives/southwest/miller
32
Mike Moroz - D
►Websitewww.mikemorozforstaterep.com
State Representative District 60
Compare the candidates
Jon Hoadley - D
►Websitewww.jonhoadley.com
36
Mike Perrin - R
State Representative District 61
Compare the candidates
John Fisher - D
►Websitewww.votejohnfisher.com
Brandt Iden - R
Michael L. Stampfler - L
State Representative District 62
Compare the candidates
John Bizon - R
►Websitewww.drjohnbizon.com
Andy Helmboldt - D
►Websitewww.andyhelmboldt.com
45
State Representative District 63
Compare the candidates
Bill Farmer - D
►Websiteelectbillfarmer.com
David C. Maturen - R
►Websitewww.davematuren.com
State Representative District 64
Compare the candidates
Brenda Pilgrim - D
Earl Poleski - R
►Websitegophouse.org/representatives/central/poleski
State Representative District 65
Compare the candidates
Bonnie J. Johnson - D
Brett Roberts - R
►Websitewww.electbrettroberts.com
Ronald Muszynski - L
►Websitewww.ronaldforpresident.com
State Representative District 66
Compare the candidates
Annie Brown - D
Aric Nesbitt - R
►Websitewww.votenesbitt.com
40
State Representative District 67
Compare the candidates
Tom Cochran - D
►Websitehousedems.com/state-rep-tom-cochran
67
John L. Hayhoe - R
State Representative District 68
Compare the candidates
Andy Schor - D
►Websitewww.andyschor.com
45
Rob Secaur - R
State Representative District 69
Compare the candidates
Frank L. Lambert - R
Sam Singh - D
►Websitehousedems.com/state-rep-sam-singh
49
State Representative District 70
Compare the candidates
James A. Hoisington - D
Rick Outman - R
►Websitegophouse.org/representatives/central/outman/contactoutman
56
State Representative District 71
Compare the candidates
Theresa Abed - D
Tom Barrett - R
►Websitetomformichigan.com
State Representative District 72
Compare the candidates
Kemal Hamulic - D
Ken Yonker - R
►Websitegophouse.org/representatives/westmi/yonker
63
State Representative District 73
Compare the candidates
Lynn Afendoulis - R
►Websitewww.lynnafendoulis.com/
Mary Polonowski - D
State Representative District 74
Compare the candidates
Richard C. Erdman - D
Rob Verheulen - R
►Websitewww.voteverheulen.com
66
State Representative District 75
Compare the candidates
Brandon Dillon - D
►Website075.housedems.com
48
John Lohrstorfer - R
State Representative District 76
Compare the candidates
Winnie Brinks - D
Donijo DeJonge - R
William A. Mohr - UST
State Representative District 77
Compare the candidates
Jessica Hanselman - D
►Websitewww.jessicahanselman.com
Thomas B. Hooker - R
►Websitegophouse.org/representatives/westmi/hooker
State Representative District 78
Compare the candidates
Dave Pagel - R
Cartier Shields - D
State Representative District 79
Compare the candidates
Eric Lester - D
Al Pscholka - R
►Websitealforstaterep.com
59
Carl G. Oehling - UST
State Representative District 80
Compare the candidates
Cindy Gamrat - R
►Websitewww.cindygamrat.com
Geoff Parker - D
►Websitewww.michigansfuture.com
Arnis Davidsons - L
State Representative District 81
Compare the candidates
Dan Lauwers - R
Bernardo Licata - D
►Websitewww.bernardolicata.com
State Representative District 82
Compare the candidates
Todd A. Courser - R
►Websitewww.toddcourser.com
Margaret Guerrero DeLuca - D
►Websiteelectguerrerodeluca.com
State Representative District 83
Compare the candidates
Marcus Middleton - D
Paul Muxlow - R
►Websitegophouse.org/representatives/thumb/muxlow
State Representative District 84
Compare the candidates
Edward J. Canfield - R
►Websiteedwardcanfield.com
64
David J. Jaroch - D
►Websitewww.davidjaroch.com
68
State Representative District 85
Compare the candidates
Annie Dignan Braidwood - D
Ben Glardon - R
►Websitegophouse.org/representatives/central/glardon
Roger L. Snyder - L
State Representative District 86
Compare the candidates
Lisa Posthumus Lyons - R
►Websitegophouse.org/representatives/westmi/lyons
Lynn S. Mason - D
State Representative District 87
Compare the candidates
Jordan Brehm - D
Mike Callton - R
►Websitewww.mikecallton.com
61
State Representative District 88
Compare the candidates
Janice Gwasdacus - D
Roger Victory - R
►Websitewww.rogervictory.com
State Representative District 89
Compare the candidates
Don Bergman - D
Amanda Price - R
►Websitegophouse.org/representatives/westmi/price
State Representative District 90
Compare the candidates
Daniela Garcia - R
►Websitewww.votedanielagarcia.com
James Haspas - D
State Representative District 91
Compare the candidates
Holly Hughes - R
►Websitewww.hollyhughes.com
Collene Lamonte - D
►Websitecollenelamonte.com
Alan W. Jager - U
State Representative District 92
Compare the candidates
Ken Berman - R
Marcia Hovey-Wright - D
State Representative District 93
Compare the candidates
Josh Derke - D
►Websitejoshderke2014.wordpress.com
Tom Leonard - R
►Websitewww.votetomleonard.com
Michael Frederick Trebesh - U
►Websitewww.trebeshforsenate.com
State Representative District 94
Compare the candidates
Tim Kelly - R
►Websitegophouse.org/representatives/central/kelly
Vincent J. Mosca - D
State Representative District 95
Compare the candidates
Vanessa Guerra - D
►Websitehousedems.com/state-rep-vanessa-guerra
Jordan Haskins - R
State Representative District 96
Compare the candidates
Charles M. Brunner - D
►Websitewww.brunner4staterep.com
68
Carlos Jaime - R
State Representative District 97
Compare the candidates
Joel Johnson - R
►Websitegophouse.org/representatives/northernmi/johnson
Mark Alan Lightfoot - D
►Websitefriendsofmarklightfoot.net
State Representative District 98
Compare the candidates
Joan M. Brausch - D
►Websitewww.brauschforhouse.com
68
Gary Glenn - R
State Representative District 99
Compare the candidates
Kevin Cotter - R
►Websiteelectkevincotter.com
42
Bryan Mielke - D
►Websitewww.bryanmielke.com
State Representative District 100
Compare the candidates
Mark Edmund Balcom - D
Jon Bumstead - R
►Websitegophouse.org/representatives/westmi/bumstead
65
State Representative District 101
Compare the candidates
Ray A. Franz - R
►Websitegophouse.org/representatives/northernmi/franz
Tom Stobie - D
State Representative District 102
Compare the candidates
Philip N. Potvin - R
►Websitegophouse.org/representatives/northernmi/potvin
73
John B. Ruggles - D
State Representative District 103
Compare the candidates
James Cromwell - D
Bruce R. Rendon - R
►Websitewww.brucerrendon.com
68
Brad Richards - U
State Representative District 104
Compare the candidates
Betsy Coffia - D
►Websitewww.betsyformichigan.com
Larry C. Inman - R
►Websiteinmanforstaterep.com
State Representative District 105
Compare the candidates
Jay Calo - D
Triston Cole - R
►Websitewww.tristoncole.com
State Representative District 106
Compare the candidates
Robert Kennedy - D
►Websitekennedyfor106th.com
Peter Pettalia - R
►Websitegophouse.org/representatives/northernmi/pettalia
64
State Representative District 107
State Representative District 108
Compare the candidates
Grant Carlson - D
►Websitewww.votegrantcarlson.com
Ed McBroom - R
State Representative District 109
Compare the candidates
John Kivela - D
►Websitehousedems.com/state-rep-john-kivela
51
Pete Mackin - R
►Websitewww.petemackin.com
State Representative District 110
Compare the candidates
Scott Dianda - D
Bob Michaels - R
Referendums and Ballot Measures
Keep Michigan Wolves Protected
Authorizes the establishment of the first open hunting season for wolves.Authorizes the Natural Resources Commission to add certain animals to the list of game species.___Yes___No
Initiation of Legislation Submitted to the Legislature
Petition proposes to create a new act to require the purchase of health care plan coverage for elective abortion to be exclusively by optional rider for which additional premium has been paid by the purchaser.___Yes___No
Professional Wildlife Management
Petition proposes to amend the Natural Resources and Environmental Protection Act, 1994 PA 451, to authorize the legislature and Natural Resources Commission to take certain actions with respect to the designation of wolves and other wildlife species as game, and to provide for the control of aquatic invasive species, including Asian Carp.___Yes___No
Minimum Wage
Petition proposes to amend the Minimum Wage Law of 1964 to increase the minimum wage.___Yes___No
Fair Use of Ballot Referendum
Petition proposes to amend the Michigan Constitution to extend the power of referendum to bills containing appropriations.___Yes___No
Ban Fracking in Michigan
Petition proposes to amend the Natural Resources and Environmental Protection Act, 1994 PA 451, to prohibit the use of horizontal hydraulic fracturing in this state.___Yes___No
Restore Michigan’s Part-Time Legislature
Petition proposes to limit the total annual compensation of members of the state legislature, cap the maximum number of days in which the legislature may convene in regular session, and require public disclosure of certain legislative actions.___Yes___No
Put the Citizens in Charge
Petition proposes to amend the Michigan Constitution to extend the rights of initiative and referendum to local ordinances and state and local laws making appropriations; authorize signature gathering activities in such public places as rest areas, shopping malls, and college campuses; and eliminate laws governing certain aspects of the petition circulation process.___Yes___No
Pardon the interruption, but …
If we helped you vote your interests, not the special interest groups, please help us with a donation.
close box