Compare the presidential candidates: Democrats Republicans
Election Contests and Ballot Measures

November 7, 2017 New Jersey State and County Elections

New Jersey

Note: Candidate pictures are the most current we have on file. Because this is a past election, they may not show a candidate’s likeness at the time of the election and some of the links to websites, emails, and social media may be broken.
Governor & Lieutenant Governor
Compare the candidates
Kimberly M. Guadagno - R
►Websitewww.kimfornj.com
61
Carlos Rendo - R
Philip Murphy - D
Sheila Y. Oliver - D
►Websitewww.njleg.state.nj.us/members/bio.asp?Leg=242
68
Seth Kaper-Dale - G
►Websitewww.kaperdaleforgovernor.com/
Lisa Durden - G
►Websitewww.lisadurden.com
Gina Genovese
►Websitewww.gina4njgovernor.com/
61
Matthew Riccardi - CON
Peter J. Rohrman - L
►Websitewww.pete4nj.com/
50
Karese J. Laguerre - L
Vincent Ross
April A. Johnson
New Jersey Senate
State Senator District 1
Compare the candidates
Mary Gruccio - R
►Websitewww.gruccioforsenate.com
Jeff Van Drew - R
►Websitewww.vandrewteam.com
67
Anthony Parisi Sanchez
State Senator District 2
Compare the candidates
Colin Bell - D
►Websitewww.daccnj.com/colin_bell
Chris Brown - R
►Websitewww.njleg.state.nj.us/members/BIO.asp?Leg=393
56
State Senator District 3
Compare the candidates
Fran Grenier - R
Stephen M. Sweeney - D
►Websitesenatorsweeney.com
61
State Senator District 4
Compare the candidates
Fred Madden - D
►Websitewww.njleg.state.nj.us/members/bio.asp?Leg=230?
66
Michael Pascetta - R
State Senator District 5
Compare the candidates
Nilsa Cruz-Perez - D
►Websitewww.njleg.state.nj.us/members/BIO.asp?Leg=371
59
Keith Walker - R
Mohammad Kabir
►Websitewww.gofundme.com/senaterace
State Senator District 6
Compare the candidates
James Beach - D
►Websitewww.njleg.state.nj.us/members/bio.asp?leg=310
73
Robert Shapiro - L
State Senator District 7
Compare the candidates
Rob Prisco - R
Troy Singleton - D
►Websitewww.troysingleton.com
47
State Senator District 8
Compare the candidates
Dawn Marie Addiego - R
►Websiteaddiego.senatenj.com
57
George B. Youngkin - D
State Senator District 9
Compare the candidates
Christopher J. Connors - R
►Websiteconnors.senatenj.com
64
Brian Corley White - D
►Websitebriancorleywhite.com
State Senator District 10
Compare the candidates
James W. Holzapfel - R
►Websiteholzapfel.senatenj.com
75
Emma L. Mammano - D
►Websitewww.emmafornjsenate.com/
State Senator District 11
Compare the candidates
Jennifer Beck - R
►Websitewww.jenniferbecknj.com
53
Vin Gopal - D
►Websitewww.njleg.state.nj.us/members/BIO.asp?Leg=405
35
State Senator District 12
Compare the candidates
David H. Lande - D
Samuel D. Thompson - R
►Websitethompson.senatenj.com
85
Kevin Antoine
►Websitewww.votekevinantoine.com
61
State Senator District 13
Compare the candidates
Sean F. Byrnes - D
Declan O'Scanlon, Jr. - R
►Websitewww.declanoscanlon.com
57
State Senator District 14
Compare the candidates
Linda R. Greenstein, Esq. - D
►Websitewww.njleg.state.nj.us/members/bio.asp?Leg=329
70
Ileana Schirmer - R
►Websitewww.ileanaforsenate.com
State Senator District 15
Compare the candidates
Lee Eric Newton - R
Shirley K. Turner - D
►Websitewww.senatorturner.com
79
State Senator District 16
Compare the candidates
Christopher "Kip" Bateman - R
►Websitebateman.senatenj.com
62
Laurie Poppe - D
State Senator District 17
Compare the candidates
Daryl J. Kipnis - R
►Websitetransaxt.com/Donate/F4L88H/KipnisForStateSenate
Bob Smith - D
►Websitewww.senatorbobsmith.org
73
State Senator District 18
Compare the candidates
Patrick Diegnan, Jr. - D
Lewis Glogower - R
State Senator District 19
Compare the candidates
Arthur J. Rittenhouse, Jr. - R
Joseph F. Vitale - D
►Websitewww.senatorjoevitale.org
65
State Senator District 20
Compare the candidates
Joseph Cryan - D
►Websitewww.cryanforsenate.com
58
Ashraf Hanna - R
State Senator District 21
Compare the candidates
Thomas H. Kean, Jr. - R
Jill Anne Lazare - D
State Senator District 22
Compare the candidates
Joseph A. Bonilla - R
Nicholas Scutari - D
►Websitewww.njleg.state.nj.us/members/BIO.asp?Leg=237
51
State Senator District 23
Compare the candidates
Christine Lui Chen - D
Michael J. Doherty - R
►Websitedoherty.senatenj.com
57
State Senator District 24
Compare the candidates
Jennifer Hamilton - D
►Websitewww.hamiltonforsenate.com
Steven V. Oroho - R
►Websiteoroho.senatenj.com
62
State Senator District 25
Compare the candidates
Lisa Bhimani - D
Anthony "Tony" Bucco - R
►Websitebucco.senatenj.com
82
State Senator District 26
Compare the candidates
Elliot Isibor - D
►Websitewww.elliotisibor.com
Joe Pennacchio - R
►Websitepennacchio.senatenj.com
65
State Senator District 27
Compare the candidates
Pasquale Capozzoli - R
Richard J. Codey - D
State Senator District 28
Compare the candidates
Ronald L. Rice - D
►Websitewww.njleg.state.nj.us/members/bio.asp?Leg=85
74
Troy Knight-Napper - G
State Senator District 29
Compare the candidates
Maria E. Lopez - R
M. Teresa Ruiz - D
►Websitewww.njleg.state.nj.us/members/bio.asp?leg=287
46
Pablo Olivera
►Websiteteapartycheer.com/bios/mid-atlantic/new-jersey/pablo-olivera-nj-bio
62
State Senator District 30
Compare the candidates
Amy Sara Cores - D
►WebsiteCoresforSenate.com
45
Robert W. Singer - R
►Websitesinger.senatenj.com
72
State Senator District 31
Compare the candidates
Sandra Bolden Cunningham - D
►Websitesenatorcunningham.org
69
Herminio Mendoza - R
State Senator District 32
Compare the candidates
Paul Castelli - R
Nicholas J. Sacco - D
►Websitewww.nicksacco.com
73
State Senator District 33
Compare the candidates
Beth Hamburger - R
Brian P. Stack - D
►Websitewww.njleg.state.nj.us/members/bio.asp?leg=306
54
State Senator District 34
Compare the candidates
Nia H. Gill - D
►Websitewww.njleg.state.nj.us/members/bio.asp?Leg=126
72
Mahir Saleh - R
State Senator District 35
Compare the candidates
Nellie Pou - D
►Websitewww.nelliepou.com
64
Marwan Sholakh - R
State Senator District 36
Compare the candidates
Jeanine Ferrara - R
Paul A. Sarlo - D
►Websitewww.senatorpaulsarlo.com
51
State Senator District 37
Compare the candidates
Modesto Romero - R
►Websitewww.modestoromeroforsenate.com/
Loretta Weinberg - D
►Websitewww.njleg.state.nj.us/members/bio.asp?Leg=260
85
State Senator District 38
Compare the candidates
Bob Gordon - D
►Websitewww.njleg.state.nj.us/members/bio.asp?leg=307
70
Kelly Langschultz - R
State Senator District 39
Compare the candidates
Gerald Cardinale, DDS - R
►Websitegerrycardinale.com
86
Linda H. Schwager - D
James Tosone - L
►Websitewww.tosone4congress.com
State Senator District 40
Compare the candidates
Kristin M. Corrado - R
►Websitewww.corradofornjsenate.com
Thomas Duch - D
New Jersey House
State Representative District 1
Compare the candidates
Bob Andrzejczak - D
►Websitewww.njleg.state.nj.us/members/bio.asp?Leg=357
34
R. Bruce Land - D
►Websitewww.njleg.state.nj.us/members/bio.asp?Leg=382
70
Robert G. Campbell - R
Jim Sauro - R
State Representative District 2
Compare the candidates
John Armato - D
►Websitewww.njleg.state.nj.us/members/BIO.asp?Leg=396
72
Vincent Mazzeo - D
►Websitewww.njleg.state.nj.us/members/bio.asp?Leg=368
56
Vince Sera - R
Brenda Taube - R
►Websitewww.brendataube.org
Heather Gordon
►Websitewww.gordon4njassembly.com/
Mico Lucide - G
►Websitelucideforassembly.com/
State Representative District 3
Compare the candidates
John J. Burzichelli - D
►Websitewww.njleg.state.nj.us/members/bio.asp?Leg=200
65
Adam Taliaferro - D
►Websitewww.njleg.state.nj.us/members/bio.asp?Leg=372
38
Linwood H. Donelson, III - R
Philip J. Donohue - R
Edward R. Durr - R
State Representative District 4
Compare the candidates
Paul D. Moriarty - D
►Websitewww.njleg.state.nj.us/members/bio.asp?leg=250
63
Gabriela Mosquera - D
►Websitewww.njleg.state.nj.us/members/bio.asp?Leg=356
43
Patricia Jefferson Kline - R
Eduardo J. Maldonado - R
William McCauley, Jr.
State Representative District 5
Compare the candidates
Patricia Egan Jones - D
►Websitewww.njleg.state.nj.us/members/bio.asp?Leg=375
Arthur Barclay - D
►Websitewww.njleg.state.nj.us/members/bio.asp?Leg=377
38
Kevin P. Ehret - R
Teresa L. Gordon - R
State Representative District 6
Compare the candidates
Louis D. Greenwald - D
►Websitelougreenwald.com
53
Pamela R. Lampitt - D
Winston Extavour - R
David C. Moy - R
Monica Sohler
State Representative District 7
Compare the candidates
Herb Conaway - D
►Websitewww.herbconaway.com
57
Carol Murphy - D
►Websitewww.njleg.state.nj.us/members/BIO.asp?Leg=397
Octavia Best - R
Mike Piper - R
►Websitedelrangop.weebly.com/our-candidates.html
State Representative District 8
Compare the candidates
Joanne Schwartz - D
Maryann Merlino - D
Maria Rodriguez-Gregg - R
►Websitedistrict8.senatenj.com/rodriguez-gregg.php
38
Joe Howarth - R
►Websitewww.njleg.state.nj.us/members/BIO.asp?Leg=378
64
Ryan T. Calhoun
State Representative District 9
Compare the candidates
Brian E. Rumpf - R
►Websitedistrict9.senatenj.com/rumpf.php?
56
Dianne C. Gove - R
►Websitedistrict9.senatenj.com/gove.php?
69
Jill Dobrowansky - D
Ryan Young - D
State Representative District 10
Compare the candidates
David W. Wolfe - R
►Websitedistrict10.senatenj.com/wolfe.php
77
Gregory P. McGuckin - R
►Websitewww.njleg.state.nj.us/members/bio.asp?Leg=341
59
Michael B. Cooke - D
Raymond Baker - D
State Representative District 11
Compare the candidates
Eric Houghtaling - D
►Websitewww.ericandjoann.com/
65
Joann Downey - D
►Websitewww.ericandjoann.com/
53
Robert Acerra - R
Michael Whelan - R
State Representative District 12
Compare the candidates
Gene Davis - D
Nirav Patel - D
►Websitepatelforassembly.com/
Ronald S. Dancer - R
►Websitewww.njleg.state.nj.us/members/bio.asp?Leg=352?
71
Robert D. Clifton - R
Anthony J. Storrow - L
Daniel A. Krause - L
State Representative District 13
Compare the candidates
Tom Giaimo - D
Mariel Didato - D
►Websitewww.didato4njassembly.com
Amy Handlin - R
►Websitewww.njleg.state.nj.us/members/BIO.asp?Leg=254
64
Serena Dimaso - R
►Websitewww.njleg.state.nj.us/members/BIO.asp?Leg=399
57
Eveline H. Brownstein - L
►Websitewww.eve4liberty.com
State Representative District 14
Compare the candidates
Wayne P. DeAngelo - D
►Websitewww.waynedeangelo.org
54
Daniel R. Benson - D
►Websitewww.danbenson.com
44
Kristian Stout - R
►Websitewww.stoutforassembly.com
Steven J. Uccio - R
State Representative District 15
Compare the candidates
Reed Gusciora - D
►Websitewww.reedgusciora.com
60
Elizabeth Maher Muoio - D
►Websitewww.njleg.state.nj.us/members/BIO.asp?Leg=373
Rimma Yakobovich - R
Emily Rich - R
State Representative District 16
Compare the candidates
Andrew Zwicker - D
►Websitewww.zwickerforassembly.com
Roy Freiman - D
►Websitewww.njleg.state.nj.us/members/BIO.asp?Leg=400
61
Donna M. Simon - R
►Websitewww.njleg.state.nj.us/members/bio.asp?Leg=354
60
Mark Caliguire - R
State Representative District 17
Compare the candidates
Joseph V. Egan - D
►Websitewww.njleg.state.nj.us/members/bio.asp?Leg=201
82
Joseph F. Danielsen - D
►Websitewww.njleg.state.nj.us/members/bio.asp?Leg=370
Robert A. Quinn - R
►Websitequinnforassembly.com
Nadine Wilkins - R
Michael Habib
State Representative District 18
Compare the candidates
Nancy Pinkin - D
►Websitewww.njleg.state.nj.us/members/bio.asp?Leg=361
53
Robert Karabinchak - D
►Websitewww.njleg.state.nj.us/members/bio.asp?Leg=388
April Bengivenga - R
Zhiyu "Jimmy" Hu - R
Sean Stratton - G
State Representative District 19
Compare the candidates
Craig J. Coughlin - D
►Websitewww.njleg.state.nj.us/members/bio.asp?Leg=319?
62
Yvonne Lopez - D
►Websitewww.njleg.state.nj.us/members/BIO.asp?Leg=401
63
Deepak Malhotra - R
►Websitewww.deepakmalhotra.us
Amarjit K. Riar - R
William Cruz
State Representative District 20
Compare the candidates
Annette Quijano - D
►Websitewww.njleg.state.nj.us/members/bio.asp?Leg=309
58
Jamel Holley - D
►Websitewww.jamelholley.com
40
Joseph G. Aubourg - R
State Representative District 21
Compare the candidates
Lacey Rzeszowski - D
►Websitewww.laceyforassembly.com/contact
Jon Bramnick - R
►Websitewww.votebramnick.com
67
Nancy F. Munoz - R
►Websitewww.nancymunoz.net
65
State Representative District 22
Compare the candidates
Gerald "Jerry" Green - D
►Websitewww.njleg.state.nj.us/members/bio.asp?Leg=54?
81
James J. Kennedy - D
►Websitewww.njleg.state.nj.us/members/bio.asp?Leg=381
67
Richard S. Fortunato - R
John Quattrocchi - R
Onel Martinez
►Websiteonelfordistrict22.nationbuilder.com/
Sumantha Prasad
►Websitesumanthaprasad.org/
State Representative District 23
Compare the candidates
John DiMaio - R
►Websitewww.njleg.state.nj.us/members/bio.asp?Leg=313
64
Erik C. Peterson - R
►Websitewww.njleg.state.nj.us/members/bio.asp?Leg=320?
54
Laura Shaw - D
►Websitewww.shaw4assembly.com
60
Charles Boddy - D
►Websitesecure.actblue.com/contribute/page/charlesboddy
Michael Estrada
Tyler J. Gran
State Representative District 24
Compare the candidates
F. Parker Space - R
►Websitewww.parkerspace.org
Harold J. Wirths - R
►Websitewww.njleg.state.nj.us/members/BIO.asp?Leg=402
55
Kate Matteson - D
Gina Trish - D
Aaron Hyndman - G
Kenny Collins - G
State Representative District 25
Compare the candidates
Anthony M. Bucco - R
►Websitebucco.senatenj.com
58
Michael Patrick Carroll - R
►Websitewww.michaelcarroll.com
62
Thomas Moran - D
Richard J. Corcoran, III - D
State Representative District 26
Compare the candidates
Jay Webber - R
►Websitewebberforcongress.com
48
Bettylou Decroce - R
►Websitewww.njleg.state.nj.us/members/bio.asp?Leg=355
67
Joseph Raich - D
E. William Edge - D
►Websiteld26dems.wixsite.com/website
State Representative District 27
Compare the candidates
John F. McKeon - D
►Websitewww.johnfmckeon.com
62
Mila M. Jasey - D
►Websitewww.jaseyforassembly.org
69
Ronald Derose - R
►Websitederoseforassembly.nationbuilder.com
Angelo Tedesco - R
State Representative District 28
Compare the candidates
Cleopatra G. Tucker - D
►Websitewww.njleg.state.nj.us/members/bio.asp?leg=285?
77
Ralph R. Caputo - D
►Websitewww.njleg.state.nj.us/members/bio.asp?leg=286?
79
James Boydston - R
Veronica Branch - R
Joanne Miller - I
►Websitewww.congress.org/election/candidate/id/181859
Scott Thomas Nicastro, Jr.
State Representative District 29
Compare the candidates
Eliana Pintor Marin - D
►Websitewww.njleg.state.nj.us/members/bio.asp?Leg=362
39
Shanique Speight - D
Jeannette Veras - R
Charles G. Hood - R
State Representative District 30
Compare the candidates
Sean T. Kean - R
►Websiteseankean.senatenj.com
57
Edward H. Thomson, III - R
►Websitewww.njleg.state.nj.us/members/bio.asp?Leg=391
67
Eliot Arlo Colon - D
►Websitemiroconsulting.com/about/leadership/eliot-arlo-colon
Kevin Scott - D
►Websitekevinscottforassembly.com/
37
State Representative District 31
Compare the candidates
Nicholas Chiaravalloti - D
►Websitewww.ncforassembly.com
Angela V. McKnight - D
►Websitewww.angelamcknight.com
43
Michael J. Alonso - R
Lauren Digiaro - R
State Representative District 32
Compare the candidates
Vincent Prieto - D
►Websitevincentprieto.com
59
Angelica M. Jimenez - D
►Websitewww.njleg.state.nj.us/members/bio.asp?Leg=344?
55
Ann M. Corletta - R
Bartholomew J. Talamini - R
►Websitewww.ramapo.edu/board
State Representative District 33
Compare the candidates
Raj Mukherji - D
►Websitewww.electraj.com
36
Annette Chaparro - D
►Websitewww.annettechaparro.com
52
Holly Lucyk - R
Francisco Aguilar - R
State Representative District 34
Compare the candidates
Thomas P. Giblin - D
►Websitewww.assemblymangiblin.com
73
Sheila Y. Oliver - D
►Websitewww.njleg.state.nj.us/members/bio.asp?Leg=242
68
Nicholas G. Surgent - R
Tafari Anderson - R
►Websiteanderson4njassembly.com/
State Representative District 35
Compare the candidates
Shavonda E. Sumter - D
►Websiteshavondasumter.com
46
Benjie E. Wimberly - D
►Websitewww.benjiewimberly.com
55
Ibrahim Mahmoud - R
Nihad Younes - R
State Representative District 36
Compare the candidates
Marlene Caride - D
►Websitewww.njleg.state.nj.us/members/bio.asp?Leg=348
56
Gary S. Schaer - D
►Websitewww.njleg.state.nj.us/members/bio.asp?Leg=258
68
Paul Passamano, Jr. - R
Marc Marsi - R
State Representative District 37
Compare the candidates
Gordon M. Johnson - D
►Websitewww.johnsonfornewjersey.com
70
Valerie Vainieri Huttle - D
►Websitewww.valeriehuttle.com
63
Gino Tessaro - R
Angela Hendricks - R
Claudio Belusic - L
►Websitewww.lp.org/candidates/claudio-belusic/
State Representative District 38
Compare the candidates
Timothy J. Eustace - D
►Websitewww.njleg.state.nj.us/members/bio.asp?Leg=369
63
Joseph Lagana - D
►Websitewww.njleg.state.nj.us/members/BIO.asp?Leg=411
41
Christopher B. Wolf - R
Dev Goswami
State Representative District 39
Compare the candidates
Jannie Chung - D
Annie Hausman - D
►Websitewww.flipthe39th.com/
Robert Auth - R
►Websitewww.njleg.state.nj.us/members/bio.asp?Leg=366
Holly Schepisi - R
►Websitewww.hollyschepisi.com
48
State Representative District 40
Compare the candidates
Kevin J. Rooney - R
►Websitewww.njleg.state.nj.us/members/bio.asp?Leg=390
60
Christopher P. Dephillips - R
►Websitepbnlaw.com/attorneys/dephillips-christopher
Paul Vagianos - D
Christine Ordway - D
Anthony J. Pellechia
Referendums and Ballot Measures
$125 million Library Construction Bond Act
Do you approve the “New Jersey Library Construction Bond Act”? This bond act authorizes the State to issue bonds in the aggregate principal amount of $125 million. The proceeds of the bonds will be used to provide grants to public libraries. The grants will be used to build, equip, and expand public libraries to increase capacity and serve the public.Approval of this bond act will allow the State to sell $125 million in State general obligation bonds. Proceeds from the bonds will be used to provide grants to construct, expand, and equip public libraries. Municipalities or counties that fund public libraries will match the grant amount. The municipality or county may solicit private funding to support its match. The State Librarian, in consultation with the President of Thomas Edison State University, will set eligibility criteria for the grants.
Dedicate all moneys collected by the State relating to natural resource damages
Do you approve amending the Constitution to dedicate all moneys collected by the State relating to natural resource damages in cases of contamination of the environment? The moneys would have to be used to repair, restore, replace, or preserve the State’s natural resources. The moneys may also be used to pay legal or other costs incurred by the State in pursuing its claims.This amendment would dedicate moneys collected by the State relating to natural resource damages through settlements or awards for legal claims based on environmental contamination. These moneys would be dedicated to repair, replace, or restore damaged natural resources, or to preserve the State’s natural resources. The moneys would be spent in an area as close as possible to the geographical area in which the damage occurred. The moneys could also be used to pay for the State’s legal or other costs in pursuing the claims. Currently, these moneys may be used for any State purpose.
Watchung Hills Regional School District, Multiple Counties, New Jersey - Local Offices

Parts of this local district are in Morris County and Somerset County

Board of Education
Sheriff

Atlantic County

Compare the candidates
Jack Glasser - R
►Websitejackglasserforsheriff.com/
Eric Scheffler - D
►Websitewww.schefflerforsheriff.com/
Absecon, School Board

Atlantic County

Absecon At Large, City Council

Atlantic County

Absecon City School District, Board of Education

Atlantic County

Absecon Ward 1, Council Seat

Atlantic County

Absecon Ward 2, Council Seat

Atlantic County

Compare the candidates
Edward Vincent - R
Kim Horton - D
►Websitewww.abseconnj.gov/council-docs/K-Horton.html
Atlantic City, Atlantic County, New Jersey - Local Offices

Atlantic County

Council At-Large
Compare the candidates
Stacey Kammerman - R
Ronald V. Bailey - R
►Websitewww.don4ac.com/donscouncil
Paul Tonacci - R
►Websitewww.don4ac.com/donscouncil
Moisse Delgado - D
Jeffree Fauntleroy - D
Bruce Weekes - D
►Websitewww.bruceweekes.com/
Mayor
Compare the candidates
Donald A. Guardian - R
Frank M. Gilliam, Jr. - D
►WebsiteWww.gilliamformayor.com
Marty Small - D
►Websitecityofatlanticcity.org/?p=1132
School Board
Atlantic City School District, Board of Education

Atlantic County

Buena, Committee Seat

Atlantic County

Buena Regional School District, Atlantic County, New Jersey - Local Offices

Atlantic County

Board of Education
School Board
Buena Vista Township, Atlantic County, New Jersey - Local Offices

Atlantic County

Committee Seat
School Board
Corbin City, Committee Seat

Atlantic County

Egg Harbor City, Atlantic County, New Jersey - Local Offices

Atlantic County

Committee Seat
Compare the candidates
Clifford Mays, Jr. - R
Robin Sefton - R
Andrew L. Dixon - D
Donna M. Heist - D
Robert E. Ross - D
School Board
Egg Harbor Township, Atlantic County, New Jersey - Local Offices

Atlantic County

Committee Seat
Compare the candidates
Laura Pfrommer - R
Paul W. Hodson - R
Maria Italiano-McGreevy - D
Nadine Flynn - D
►Websitewww.betterforeht.org
School Board
Compare the candidates
Tamika Gilbert-Floyd
Michelle CarneyRay-Yoder
Michelle J. Douglass
►Websitewww.douglassforschoolboard.com/
Andrew Madsen
Joshua Benjamin
Shae Dailyda
Barbara Szilagyi
Harold E. Van Dine
Justin A. Riggs
Estell Manor, Atlantic County, New Jersey - Local Offices

Atlantic County

Council Seat
Compare the candidates
Lawrence T. Hughes - R
Diane E. Pogue - D
Mayor
Compare the candidates
Stephen J. Teasenfitz - R
Thomas E. Pogue - D
School Board
Folsom Borough, School Board

Atlantic County

Freeholder At Large, Freeholder

Atlantic County

Compare the candidates
John W. Risley, Jr. - R
Tony DiPietro - R
Thelma Witherspoon - D
►Websitewww.drthelmawitherspoon.com
Caren Fitzpatrick - D
►Websitefitzpatrick4freeholder.com
Freeholder District 3, Freeholder

Atlantic County

Compare the candidates
John Carman - R
►Websitewww.atlantic-county.org/freeholders/member-profile.asp?ID=20
Ashley Bennett - D
►Websitewww.bennettforfreeholder.com/
Galloway Township, Atlantic County, New Jersey - Local Offices

Atlantic County

Council Seat
Compare the candidates
Don Purdy - R
►Websitewww.shorenewstoday.com/galloway_township/news/don-purdy-republican-mayor-of-galloway/article_3aad0a36-20c6-51b4-a527-b917b7b1caf5.html
Frank Gargione - R
Robert Maldonado - R
►Websitepatch.com/new-jersey/galloway/galloway-council-candidate-profile-robert-maldonado
Timothy Meadows, Sr. - R
►Websitepatch.com/new-jersey/galloway/galloway-council-candidate-profile-timothy-meadows-sr
Jim Gorman - D
►Websitepatch.com/new-jersey/galloway/meet-the-candidates-jim-gorman
Mary Crawford - D
Walead Abdrabouh - D
Frank Santo - D
School Board
Compare the candidates
Michael Greb
John W. Knorr
Sherri Parmenter
Ernest D. Huggard
►Websitepatch.com/new-jersey/galloway/candidate-profile-ernest-huggard
Greater Egg Harbor Regional School District, School Board

Atlantic County

Hamilton Township, Atlantic County, New Jersey - Local Offices

Atlantic County

Committee Seat
Compare the candidates
John Kurtz - R
►Websitewww.shorenewstoday.com/hamilton_township/news/kurtz-takes-over-as-mayor-in-hamilton-township/article_5fe0ac22-e762-53a0-ac8d-c6d05ffcd8ba.html
Dwight E. Melton - D
School Board
Hammonton, Atlantic County, New Jersey - Local Offices

Atlantic County

Committee Seat
Compare the candidates
Franco F. Catania - R
Rocky Colasurdo - R
►Websitewww.pressofatlanticcity.com/news/hammonton-candidates-to-debate-sunday-night/article_a4377930-79d8-11e5-b2f5-b32f1612fe03.html
Joseph J. Giralo - R
Mayor
School Board
Compare the candidates
S. "Sam" Mento, III
Erica Polito
Kelli Fallon
Raymond Scipione
Isaias J. Arroyo
Linwood, School Board

Atlantic County

Compare the candidates
Kathleen Lowry
Jason S. Goldstein
Alexa D'Amato Barrera
Matthew Simpson
Linwood At Large, Council Seat

Atlantic County

Darren H. Matik - R
►Websitewww.linwoodcity.org/mainpages/council_members.asp
Linwood Ward 1, Council Seat

Atlantic County

Compare the candidates
Eric Ford - R
►Websitewww.linwoodcity.org/mainpages/council_members.asp
Michael Sommers - D
►Websitewww.shorenewstoday.com/mainland/linwood-northfield-and-somers-point-primary-information-and-polls/article_96c35856-e155-5850-95eb-033c544dba91.html
Linwood Ward 2, Council Seat

Atlantic County

Mainland Regional School District, School Board

Atlantic County

Compare the candidates
Rose Marie Cupo
Kevin Milhous
Albert W. Becker, Jr.
Mullica Township, Atlantic County, New Jersey - Local Offices

Atlantic County

Committee Seat
Compare the candidates
Christopher Silva - R
Leanna Mullen - D
►Websitemullenformullica.com
School Board
Northfield, School Board

Atlantic County

Compare the candidates
Jon Barnhart
Christopher Kennedy
Stephanie Woodhouse-Hughes
Northfield At Large, Council Seat

Atlantic County

Northfield Ward 1, Council Seat

Atlantic County

Compare the candidates
Peter Brophy - R
Susan M. Korngut - D
►Websitewww.korngut4countyexecutive.com/?fbclid=IwAR3ECyW3rJ3IV55eY40kiw9sHt4TKhbfrPJLNTelCL6oBpXeZ36QgBEvX0A
Northfield Ward 2, Council Seat

Atlantic County

Pleasantville City School District, School Board

Atlantic County

Compare the candidates
Sharnell S. Morgan
Bernice Couch
Richard E.L. Norris
Carla Thomas
Pleasantville Ward 1, Council Seat

Atlantic County

Pleasantville Ward 2, Council Seat

Atlantic County

Port Republic, Mayor

Atlantic County

Port Republic Ward 1, Council Seat

Atlantic County

Port Republic Ward 2, Council Seat

Atlantic County

Somers Point City School District, School Board

Atlantic County

Compare the candidates
Anthony E. Zappile
Michael Sweeder
Joshua Palombo
John D. Conover
Somers Point Ward 1, Council Seat

Atlantic County

Somers Point Ward 2, Council Seat

Atlantic County

Weymouth Township, Committee Seat

Atlantic County

Compare the candidates
C. Peter Keiffenheim - R
Patricia Weachter - D
Weymouth Township School District, School Board

Atlantic County

Compare the candidates
Teresa A. Seelman
Edward M. Zebedies, Jr.
Daniel V. Ardito
Christopher Egbert
Freeholder

Bergen County

Compare the candidates
Raymond Cottiers, Jr. - R
John J. Driscoll, Jr. - R
Joan Voss - D
David L. Ganz - D
►Websitenj-bergencounty.civicplus.com/741/Freeholder-David-L-Ganz
Allendale, Council

Bergen County

Compare the candidates
Amy E. Wilczynski - R
Edward O'Connell - R
Maria Christina Montanye - D
Alpine, Council

Bergen County

Compare the candidates
Laurence A. Shadek - D
Arthur Frankel - D
Bergenfield, Council

Bergen County

Compare the candidates
John F. Gallagher - R
Kathleen J. Sahlberg - R
Arvin G. Amatorio - D
Rafael A. Marte - D
Bogota, Council

Bergen County

Compare the candidates
Thomas A. Napolitano - R
John G. Mitchell - R
Mary Ellen Murphy - D
Consuelo M. Carpenter - D
Carlstadt, Council

Bergen County

Cliffside Park, Council

Bergen County

Compare the candidates
Dana Martinotti - D
►Websitewww.cliffsideparknj.gov/mayor-and-council/governing-body/martinotti/
Lawrence Bongard - D
Closter, Council

Bergen County

Compare the candidates
David H. Barad - R
Robert A. Di Dio - R
Scott M. Devlin - D
Dolores A. Witko - D
Cresskill, Council

Bergen County

Demarest, Council

Bergen County

Compare the candidates
Joseph Gray - R
Theodore E. Davis, Jr. - R
Mary Lynne Hamilton - D
Rebecca LaPira - D
Dumont, Council

Bergen County

Compare the candidates
Jared A. Geist - R
Ralph Williams - R
Carole Stewart - D
Andrew LaBruno - D
East Rutherford, Council

Bergen County

Compare the candidates
Thomas A. Banca - R
Saverio Stallone - D
Edward C. Ravettine - D
Edgewater, Council

Bergen County

Compare the candidates
Jacqueline Magalhaes - R
Andrew Poye - R
Michael Henwood - D
Jose Luis Vidal - D
Elmwood Park, Bergen County, New Jersey - Local Offices

Bergen County

Council
Compare the candidates
Louis Vouncino - R
Sammie Keith Work - R
Sandra Balistrieri - D
Lorraine Pellegrine - D
Mayor
Robert Colletti - R
►Websiteelmwoodparknj.us/governing-body/mayor-and-council/mayor-robert-colletti
Emerson, Council

Bergen County

Compare the candidates
Michael E. Myers - R
Christopher Knoller - D
James Bayley - D
Englewood Cliffs, Council

Bergen County

Compare the candidates
Sanket D. Shah - R
Carolina Calderon - R
Gloria Oh - D
Edward F. Aversa - D
Englewood Ward 1, Council

Bergen County

Compare the candidates
Cheryl Rosenberg - D
Horace H. Ragbir - I
Englewood Ward 3, Council

Bergen County

Fair Lawn, Council

Bergen County

Compare the candidates
Amy Lefkowitz - R
Marc Zharnest - R
Gail Friedberg Rottenstrich - D
►Websitewww.fairlawndemocrats.org
Joshua Reinitz - D
►Websitewww.fairlawndemocrats.org
Fairview, Council

Bergen County

Fort Lee, Council

Bergen County

Franklin Lakes, Council

Bergen County

Compare the candidates
Paulette D. Ramsey - R
Joseph F. Kelly - R
Lisa Sciancalepore - D
Glen Rock, Council

Bergen County

Compare the candidates
Eileen Maher Hillock - R
►Websitewww.hillocktorpey4glenrock.com/
Michelle Torpey - R
►Websitewww.hillocktorpey4glenrock.com
Amy Martin - D
►Websitewww.theglenrockateam.com
Arati Kreibich - D
►Websitewww.aratiforcongress.com/
Harrington Park, Council

Bergen County

Compare the candidates
Joon L. Chung - I
Allan S. Napolitano - I
Hasbrouck Heights, Council

Bergen County

Compare the candidates
Justin A. DiPISA - R
Ivette Pujadas - R
Christopher Hillmann - D
Pamela J. Link
Haworth, Council

Bergen County

Compare the candidates
Anthony Volpe - R
►Websitewww.haworthnj.org/index.asp?Type=B_DIR&SEC={FFC588EA-1A3D-47BB-AAB3-E378F8E13A1C}&DE={6687CC65-FD34-4512-A988-C3AF3F352298}
Donald Wright - R
Jacqueline S. Guenego - D
Hillsdale, Bergen County, New Jersey - Local Offices

Bergen County

Council
Compare the candidates
Anthony DeRosa - R
►Websitewww.ourhillsdale.org/
Zoltan Horvath - R
Louisa Ghiberti-Toledo - D
Adam Tate - D
Mayor
Ho-Ho-Kus, Council

Bergen County

Compare the candidates
Steven D. Shell - R
Edmun M. Iannelli - R
Leonia, Council

Bergen County

Compare the candidates
Maureen E. Davis - D
Pasquale A. Fusco - D
Little Ferry, Council

Bergen County

Compare the candidates
Jenifer A. Lange - D
Margaret A. Steinhilber - D
Mahwah, Council

Bergen County

Compare the candidates
Susan B. Steinberg
►Websitewww.makemahwahstronger.com
David C. May
Maywood, Council

Bergen County

Compare the candidates
Francis J. Messar, III - R
Rickie A. De Heer - R
Ryan P. Ullman - D
Matthew T. Garofalow - D
►Websitemaywoodvoters.com/candidates.php
Midland Park, Council

Bergen County

Compare the candidates
Mark Braunius - R
Lorraine DeLuca - R
Russell D. Kamp
John J. Considine
Montvale, Council

Bergen County

Compare the candidates
Rose S. Curry - R
Douglas M. Arendacs - R
Robert P. Zitelli - D
Kari Solomon - D
Moonachie, Council

Bergen County

Compare the candidates
Manuel Martinez, Jr. - D
Antonio Cirillo - D
New Milford, Council

Bergen County

Compare the candidates
Jose Alonso - R
Dominic Colucci - R
Michael J. Putrino - D
Ira S. Grotsky - D
North Arlington, Council

Bergen County

Compare the candidates
Daniel H. Pronti - R
Marijo L. Karcic, Jr. - R
Thomas A. Zammatore - D
Kelly A. Velez - D
Northvale, Council

Bergen County

Compare the candidates
Roy J. Sokoloski - R
Kenneth F. Shepard - D
Thomas R. Argiro - D
Norwood, Council

Bergen County

Compare the candidates
Paul Stuart Haberman - R
Barry A. Scott - R
►Websitewww.norwoodboro.org/mayor_scott.html
Allen Rapaport - D
►Websitewww.norwoodboro.org/mayor_rapaport.html
George Santiago - D
Oakland, Council

Bergen County

Compare the candidates
Russell Talamini - R
Pasquale A. Pignatelli - R
Sandra Coira - D
►Websitewww.sandratomoakland.com
Thomas F. Connolly - D
►Websitewww.sandratomoakland.com/
Old Tappan, Council

Bergen County

Compare the candidates
Ronald E. Binaghi, Jr. - R
Thomas E. Gallagher - R
Oradell, Council

Bergen County

Compare the candidates
Thomas P. Kelly - R
Paul Tina - R
Robert M. Jannicelli - D
►Websitewww.putoradellfirst.com/
Miriam D. Yu - D
►Websitewww.putoradellfirst.com
Palisades Park, Council

Bergen County

Compare the candidates
Paul J. Albanese - R
Vincent R. Carnovale - R
Frank Donohue - D
Cynthia A. Pirrera - D
Paramus, Council

Bergen County

Compare the candidates
Christopher DiPiazza - R
►Websitewww.gopparamus.com/
Mohammed Reda - R
Mariaelena Bellinger - D
►Websitewww.paramusfirst.org/councilwoman_maria_elena_bellinger
Joseph Garcia - D
►Websitewww.paramusfirst.org/councilman_joe_garcia
Park Ridge, Bergen County, New Jersey - Local Offices

Bergen County

Council
Compare the candidates
Keri Cooper - R
Donna P. Szot - R
Thomas Farinaro - D
Michael G. Mintz - D
School Board
Ramsey, Council

Bergen County

Compare the candidates
Joseph Verdone - R
Michael W. Gutwetter - R
Debra A. Sahler - D
►Websitewww.voteforramsey.com/about_debra
Aparna Mulchandani
►Websitewww.voteforramsey.com/about-aparna
Ridgefield, Council

Bergen County

Compare the candidates
Russell A. Castelli - D
►Websitewww.ridgefieldnj.gov/index.asp?Type=B_DIR&SEC={13AFB65E-F322-49CE-A66B-78315FBE50BE}&DE={D87C632C-E395-466A-8A74-534294E2D71A}
Javier Acosta - D
►Websitewww.ridgefieldnj.gov/index.asp?Type=B_DIR&SEC=%7B13AFB65E-F322-49CE-A66B-78315FBE50BE%7D&DE=%7BFA44FB3A-8C57-4CDC-A0DF-81D600C8D652%7D
River Edge, Council

Bergen County

Compare the candidates
Ann Marie Rudis - R
Thomas Papaleo - D
Dario A. Chinigo - D
Rochelle Park, Council

Bergen County

Compare the candidates
Francis Valenzuela, Jr. - R
Sam Allos - R
Linda C. Boniface - D
Marc P. Vojnich - D
Joseph J. Scarpa - R
Rockleigh, Council

Bergen County

Compare the candidates
Douglas B. Johnsen, Sr. - R
Frank S. Cumiskey - R
Rutherford, Council

Bergen County

Compare the candidates
Michael J. Duffy - R
Michael A. Anderson - R
Stephanie McGowan - D
►Websitewww.rutherford-nj.com/government/mayor-council/stephanie-mcgowan/
Edward C. Narucki - D
Saddle River, Council

Bergen County

South Hackensack, Council

Bergen County

Compare the candidates
James A. Anzevino - D
Luis E. Perdomo - D
Tenafly, Council

Bergen County

Compare the candidates
Edward Mazlish - R
Jeffrey D. Grossman - D
Lauren Dayton - D
Upper Saddle River, Council

Bergen County

Compare the candidates
Roger B. DeBerardine - R
Steven F. Dimartino - R
Waldwick, Council

Bergen County

Wallington, Council

Bergen County

Compare the candidates
Bryan Olkowski - R
Wendysu Ivanicki - R
Roman Kruk - D
Lisa Radlove - D
Washington Township, Bergen County, New Jersey - Local Offices

Bergen County

Council
Compare the candidates
Arthur J. Cumming - R
Thomas J. Sears - R
Michael L. Werfel
Michael DeSena
Mayor
Westwood, Council

Bergen County

Compare the candidates
Christopher Montana - R
►Websitewww.alwayswestwood.com/#bios
Christopher Owens - R
►Websitewww.alwayswestwood.com/#bios
Jodi Murphy - D
Erin Collins - D
Wood-Ridge, Council

Bergen County

Compare the candidates
Bruce E. Ferda - R
Diane T. Gold - R
Dominick Azzolini - D
►Websitewww.woodridgedems.com/council/azzolini.htm
Philip D. Romero - D
Woodcliff Lake, Council

Bergen County

Compare the candidates
Thomas Panso - R
Robert Hayes - R
Nancy Gross - D
Brian Singleton - D
Cheryl A. Dispoto
►Websitewww.dispoto4council.com/
Wyckoff, Township Committee

Bergen County

Compare the candidates
John A. Carolan - R
Hayley J. Rooney - R
Brian Scanlan - D
Melissa D. Rubenstein - D
Board of Freeholders

Burlington County

Compare the candidates
Bruce Garganio - R
►Websitewww.co.burlington.nj.us/Directory.aspx?EID=198
Linda Hughes - R
►Websitewww.co.burlington.nj.us/Directory.aspx?EID=288
Tom Pullion - D
►Websitewww.pullionsingh.com/
Balvir Singh - D
►Websitewww.pullionsingh.com
Beverly, City Council

Burlington County

Compare the candidates
Robert H. Bancroft - D
Robert E. Lowden, Jr. - D
Grace M. Heron - D
Beverly City School District, School Board

Burlington County

Burlington City School District, School Board

Burlington County

Burlington Township School District, School Board

Burlington County

Compare the candidates
Christopher Holmes
Maryann McMahon-Nester
Lisa Bungarden
Lisa Hodnett
Marlon Addison
Antionette Minors-Ferguson
Burlington Ward 1, City Council

Burlington County

George Chachis - D
►Websitewww.burlingtonnj.us/departments/city_council/ward_1.php
Burlington Ward 2, City Council

Burlington County

Burlington Ward 3, City Council

Burlington County

Helen F. Hatala - D
►Websitewww.burlingtonnj.us/departments/city_council/ward_3.php
Burlington Ward 4, City Council

Burlington County

Chesterfield Township, Committee

Burlington County

Compare the candidates
Jeremy I. Liedtka - R
Ronald Kolczynski - R
Denise E. Koetas-Dale - D
►Websitekoetasdalefortownshipcommittee.com
Brian Kuser - D
Chesterfield Township School District, School Board

Burlington County

Compare the candidates
John C. Probasco
Margaret "Peggy" Hallion
Amy Jablonski
►Websitesites.google.com/view/jablonskiBOE
Christina Hoggan
►Websitehoggan4boe.wordpress.com
Cinnaminson Township, Committee

Burlington County

Cinnaminson Township School District, School Board

Burlington County

Delanco Township, Burlington County, New Jersey - Local Offices

Burlington County

Committee
Compare the candidates
Marlene Jass - R
Fernand C. Ouellette - D
School Board
Delran Township School District, School Board

Burlington County

Eastampton Township School District, School Board

Burlington County

Edgewater Park Township, Committee

Burlington County

Edgewater Park Township School District, School Board

Burlington County

Evesham Township School District, School Board

Burlington County

Compare the candidates
Elaine Barbagiovanni
►Websitemoveeveshamforward.wordpress.com/elaine-barbagiovanni/
Lea Wieckowski Ryan
►Websitemoveeveshamforward.wordpress.com/lea-ryan/
Jayesh C. Parikh
Bennie Roberson
►Websitemoveeveshamforward.wordpress.com/bennie-ben-roberson/
Janis Knoll
►Websitemoveeveshamforward.wordpress.com/janis-knoll/
Fieldsboro, Burlington County, New Jersey - Local Offices

Burlington County

Borough Council
Compare the candidates
Eric J. Tyler - R
Jonathan B. Norcross - D
Danielle Weber - D
Mayor
Florence Township School District, School Board

Burlington County

Compare the candidates
Christopher Popso
Deborah Reyes
Christopher R. Conti
Florence Ward 1, Township Council

Burlington County

Compare the candidates
John J. Pagano - R
Frank K. Baldorossi - D
Florence Ward 2, Township Council

Burlington County

Compare the candidates
David B. Woolston - R
John Fratinardo - D
Florence Ward 3, Township Council

Burlington County

Compare the candidates
Jerry Sandusky - R
Frederick "Justin" Scheetz - D
Hainesport, Committee

Burlington County

Compare the candidates
Ted Costa - R
Lee Schneider - R
Anna Evans - D
►Websitewww.hainesportdemocrats.com/
52
Edith Darnold - D
Hainesport Township School District, School Board

Burlington County

Compare the candidates
Keith Peacock
Michael P. Morelli
Peter Scarpati
Kevin B. Connor
Kristy Connor
Lumberton, Township Committee

Burlington County

Compare the candidates
Sean Earlen - R
James Dwyer - R
Terrance Benson - D
►Websitewww.lumberton2017.com/
Kendra Hatfield - D
►Websitewww.lumberton2017.com/
Lumberton Township School District, School Board

Burlington County

Mansfield, Township Committee

Burlington County

Compare the candidates
Janice A. DiGiuseppe - R
Frederick D. Cain - R
Dalpat C. Patel - D
Patrick Delorenzo - D
Mansfield Township School District, School Board

Burlington County

Compare the candidates
T.N. Ramalinga Reddy
Frank Armenante
Arthur R. Puglia
Jennifer A. Leighton
Joseph Brosky
Stacey Nicosia
Maple Shade Township School District, School Board

Burlington County

Compare the candidates
Thomas Hartshaw
William Natale
Michael R. McClure
Medford, Township Council

Burlington County

Compare the candidates
Charles J. Watson - R
►Websitefocusedonmedford.com/meet-the-candidates/
Bradley H. Denn - R
►Websitefocusedonmedford.com/meet-the-candidates/
Erik J. Rebstock - R
►Websitefocusedonmedford.com/meet-the-candidates/
Stanley Czyzyk - D
Kelly Clark - D
Linda Goldman - D
Medford Lakes Borough School District, School Board

Burlington County

Medford Township School District, School Board

Burlington County

Moorestown Township School District, School Board

Burlington County

Compare the candidates
Kameron K. Rabenou
Tinamarie Nicolo-Dorfner
Jack F. Fairchild
Peter Palko
Lauren Romano
Mount Holly Township School District, School Board

Burlington County

Mount Laurel Township School District, School Board

Burlington County

New Hanover Township, Township Committee

Burlington County

New Hanover Township School District, School Board

Burlington County

North Hanover, Township Committee

Burlington County

North Hanover Township School District, School Board

Burlington County

Compare the candidates
Nancy E. Morrow