Compare the presidential candidates: Democrats Republicans
Election Contests and Ballot Measures

November 5, 2019 New Jersey Legislative Election

New Jersey

Note: Candidate pictures are the most current we have on file. Because this is a past election, they may not show a candidate’s likeness at the time of the election and some of the links to websites, emails, and social media may be broken.
State Senator District 1
Compare the candidates
Bob Andrzejczak - D
►Websitewww.njleg.state.nj.us/members/bio.asp?Leg=357
34
Mike Testa - R
New Jersey House
State Representative District 1
Compare the candidates
R. Bruce Land - D
►Websitewww.njleg.state.nj.us/members/bio.asp?Leg=382
70
Matthew Milam - D
Erik Simonsen - R
Antwan McClellan - R
State Representative District 2
Compare the candidates
Vincent Mazzeo - D
►Websitewww.njleg.state.nj.us/members/bio.asp?Leg=368
56
John Armato - D
►Websitewww.njleg.state.nj.us/members/BIO.asp?Leg=396
72
John W. Risley, Jr. - R
Philip J. Guenther - R
State Representative District 3
Compare the candidates
John J. Burzichelli - D
►Websitewww.njleg.state.nj.us/members/bio.asp?Leg=200
65
Adam Taliaferro - D
►Websitewww.njleg.state.nj.us/members/bio.asp?Leg=372
38
Beth Sawyer - R
Edward R. Durr - R
State Representative District 4
Compare the candidates
Paul D. Moriarty - D
►Websitewww.njleg.state.nj.us/members/bio.asp?leg=250
63
Gabriela Mosquera - D
►Websitewww.njleg.state.nj.us/members/bio.asp?Leg=356
43
Paul E. Dilks - R
►Websitewww.pauldilks.com/
Stephen H. Pakradooni - R
State Representative District 5
Compare the candidates
William Spearman - D
►Websitewww.njleg.state.nj.us/members/BIO.asp?Leg=415
62
William F. Moen - D
Nicholas Kush - R
Kevin P. Ehret - R
State Representative District 6
Compare the candidates
Louis D. Greenwald - D
►Websitelougreenwald.com
53
Pamela R. Lampitt - D
John Papeika - R
Cynthia Plucinski - R
State Representative District 7
Compare the candidates
Herb Conaway - D
►Websitewww.herbconaway.com
57
Carol Murphy - D
►Websitewww.njleg.state.nj.us/members/BIO.asp?Leg=397
Peter H. Miller - R
Kathleen Cooley - I
State Representative District 8
Compare the candidates
Gina Laplaca - D
Mark Natale - D
Jean Stanfield - R
Ryan Peters - R
►Websitewww.ryanepeters.com/
Tom Giangiulio, Jr. - I
State Representative District 9
Compare the candidates
Sarah J. Collins - D
Wayne Lewis - D
Brian E. Rumpf - R
►Websitedistrict9.senatenj.com/rumpf.php?
56
Dianne C. Gove - R
►Websitedistrict9.senatenj.com/gove.php?
69
State Representative District 10
Compare the candidates
Eileen Della Volle - D
Erin Wheeler - D
Gregory P. McGuckin - R
►Websitewww.njleg.state.nj.us/members/bio.asp?Leg=341
59
John Catalano - R
Ian Holmes - I
Vincent Barrella - I
State Representative District 11
Compare the candidates
Eric Houghtaling - D
►Websitewww.ericandjoann.com/
65
Joann Downey - D
►Websitewww.ericandjoann.com/
53
Michael Amoroso - R
Matthew C. Woolley - R
State Representative District 12
Compare the candidates
Malini Guha - D
David H. Lande - D
Ronald S. Dancer - R
►Websitewww.njleg.state.nj.us/members/bio.asp?Leg=352?
71
Robert D. Clifton - R
State Representative District 13
Compare the candidates
Allison Friedman - D
►Websitewww.ld13assemblynj.com/allison.html?
Barbara Singer - D
►Websitesites.google.com/site/stricklandandsingerforholmdel/meet-karen-and-barbara
Serena Dimaso - R
►Websitewww.njleg.state.nj.us/members/BIO.asp?Leg=399
57
Gerard Scharfenberger - R
State Representative District 14
Compare the candidates
Wayne P. DeAngelo - D
►Websitewww.waynedeangelo.org
54
Daniel R. Benson - D
►Websitewww.danbenson.com
44
Thomas Calabrese - R
Bina Shah - R
Michael R. Bollentin
►Websitebollentinforassembly.vote
43
State Representative District 15
Compare the candidates
Verlina Reynolds Jackson - D
Anthony Verrelli - D
►Websitewww.njleg.state.nj.us/members/BIO.asp?Leg=416
56
Jennifer Williams - R
Edward Weedman - I
Dioh Williams - I
State Representative District 16
Compare the candidates
Andrew Zwicker - D
►Websitewww.zwickerforassembly.com
Roy Freiman - D
►Websitewww.njleg.state.nj.us/members/BIO.asp?Leg=400
61
Mark Caliguire - R
Christine Madrid - R
State Representative District 17
Compare the candidates
Joseph F. Danielsen - D
►Websitewww.njleg.state.nj.us/members/bio.asp?Leg=370
Joseph V. Egan - D
►Websitewww.njleg.state.nj.us/members/bio.asp?Leg=201
82
Patricia Badovinac - R
Maria Conception Powell - R
State Representative District 18
Compare the candidates
Nancy Pinkin - D
►Websitewww.njleg.state.nj.us/members/bio.asp?Leg=361
53
Robert Karabinchak - D
►Websitewww.njleg.state.nj.us/members/bio.asp?Leg=388
Robert A. Bengivenga, Jr. - R
Jeffrey R. Brown - R
State Representative District 19
Compare the candidates
Craig J. Coughlin - D
►Websitewww.njleg.state.nj.us/members/bio.asp?Leg=319?
62
Yvonne Lopez - D
►Websitewww.njleg.state.nj.us/members/BIO.asp?Leg=401
63
Christian Onuoha - R
Rocco Genova - R
William Cruz
State Representative District 20
Compare the candidates
Annette Quijano - D
►Websitewww.njleg.state.nj.us/members/bio.asp?Leg=309
58
Jamel Holley - D
►Websitewww.jamelholley.com
40
Charles Donnelly - R
Ashraf Hanna - R
State Representative District 21
Compare the candidates
Stacey Gunderman - D
►Websitewww.mandelblattgunderman.com/
Lisa Mandelblatt - D
►Websitewww.mandelblattgunderman.com/
Jon Bramnick - R
►Websitewww.votebramnick.com
67
Nancy F. Munoz - R
►Websitewww.nancymunoz.net
65
Martin Marks - I
Harris Pappas - I
State Representative District 22
Compare the candidates
Linda Carter - D
►Websitewww.njleg.state.nj.us/members/BIO.asp?Leg=414
57
James J. Kennedy - D
►Websitewww.njleg.state.nj.us/members/bio.asp?Leg=381
67
Patricia Quattrocchi - R
State Representative District 23
Compare the candidates
Denise King - D
Marisa Trofimov - D
John DiMaio - R
►Websitewww.njleg.state.nj.us/members/bio.asp?Leg=313
64
Erik C. Peterson - R
►Websitewww.njleg.state.nj.us/members/bio.asp?Leg=320?
54
State Representative District 24
Compare the candidates
Deana Lykins - D
Dan Soloman Smith - D
F. Parker Space - R
►Websitewww.parkerspace.org
Harold J. Wirths - R
►Websitewww.njleg.state.nj.us/members/BIO.asp?Leg=402
55
State Representative District 25
Compare the candidates
Lisa Bhimani - D
Darcy Draeger - D
Brian Bergen - R
►Websitewww.bergenforassembly.com
Anthony M. Bucco, Jr. - R
►Websitewww.anthonybucco.com
58
State Representative District 26
Compare the candidates
Christine Clarke - D
Laura Fortgang - D
►Websitelaurabermanfortgang.com
Bettylou Decroce - R
►Websitewww.njleg.state.nj.us/members/bio.asp?Leg=355
67
Jay Webber - R
►Websitewebberforcongress.com
48
State Representative District 27
Compare the candidates
Mila M. Jasey - D
►Websitewww.jaseyforassembly.org
69
John F. McKeon - D
►Websitewww.johnfmckeon.com
62
Michael Dailey - R
Mauro G. Tucci - R
State Representative District 28
Compare the candidates
Ralph R. Caputo - D
►Websitewww.njleg.state.nj.us/members/bio.asp?leg=286?
79
Cleopatra G. Tucker - D
►Websitewww.njleg.state.nj.us/members/bio.asp?leg=285?
77
Joy Bembry-Freeman - R
Antonio Pires - R
State Representative District 29
Compare the candidates
Eliana Pintor-Marin - D
►Websitewww.elianapintormarin.com
Shanique Speight - D
John Anello - R
Jeannette Veras - R
Nichelle Velazquez - I
Yolanda Johnson - I
State Representative District 30
Compare the candidates
Yasin "Jason" Celik - D
Steven Farkas - D
Sean T. Kean - R
►Websiteseankean.senatenj.com
57
Edward H. Thomson, III - R
►Websitewww.njleg.state.nj.us/members/bio.asp?Leg=391
67
Hank Schroeder
State Representative District 31
Compare the candidates
Nicholas Chiaravalloti - D
►Websitewww.ncforassembly.com
Angela V. McKnight - D
►Websitewww.angelamcknight.com
43
Jason Todd Mushnick - R
Mary Kay Palange - R
State Representative District 32
Compare the candidates
Angelica M. Jimenez - D
►Websitewww.njleg.state.nj.us/members/bio.asp?Leg=344?
55
Pedro Mejia - D
Ann Carletta - R
Francesa Curreli - R
State Representative District 33
Compare the candidates
Annette Chaparro - D
►Websitewww.annettechaparro.com
52
Raj Mukherji - D
►Websitewww.electraj.com
36
Holly Lucyk - R
Fabian Rohena - R
State Representative District 34
Compare the candidates
Thomas P. Giblin - D
►Websitewww.assemblymangiblin.com
73
Britnee Timberlake - D
►Websitewww.electtimberlake.com/
Irene Devita - R
Bharat T. Rana - R
Clenard Childress - I
►Websitewww.childress4assembly.com/index.htm
State Representative District 35
Compare the candidates
Benjie E. Wimberly - D
►Websitewww.benjiewimberly.com
55
Shavonda E. Sumter - D
►Websiteshavondasumter.com
46
Tamer Mamkej - R
State Representative District 36
Compare the candidates
Clinton Calabrese - D
Gary S. Schaer - D
►Websitewww.njleg.state.nj.us/members/bio.asp?Leg=258
68
Khaldoun Androwis - R
Foster Lowe - R
State Representative District 37
Compare the candidates
Valerie Vainieri Huttle - D
►Websitewww.valeriehuttle.com
63
Gordon M. Johnson - D
►Websitewww.johnsonfornewjersey.com
70
Angela Hendricks - R
Gino Tessaro - R
Claudio Belusic - L
►Websitewww.lp.org/candidates/claudio-belusic/
State Representative District 38
Compare the candidates
Lisa Swain - D
Christopher Tully - D
Christopher DiPiazza - R
►Websitewww.gopparamus.com/
Michael A. Kazimir - R
State Representative District 39
Compare the candidates
John Birkner - D
►Websitewww.hollyschepisi.com
Gerald Falotico - D
Robert Auth - R
►Websitewww.njleg.state.nj.us/members/bio.asp?Leg=366
Holly Schepisi - R
►Websitewww.hollyschepisi.com
48
State Representative District 40
Compare the candidates
Maria Martini Cordonnier - D
Christopher P. Dephillips - R
►Websitepbnlaw.com/attorneys/dephillips-christopher
Kevin J. Rooney - R
►Websitewww.njleg.state.nj.us/members/bio.asp?Leg=390
60
County Executive

Atlantic County

Compare the candidates
Susan M. Korngut - D
►Websitewww.korngut4countyexecutive.com/?fbclid=IwAR3ECyW3rJ3IV55eY40kiw9sHt4TKhbfrPJLNTelCL6oBpXeZ36QgBEvX0A
Dennis Levinson - R
Absecon, Mayor

Atlantic County

Compare the candidates
Kim Horton - D
►Websitewww.abseconnj.gov/council-docs/K-Horton.html
Chris C. Seher - R
►Websitewww.abseconnj.gov/council-docs/C-Seher.html
Absecon Ward 1, City Council

Atlantic County

Compare the candidates
Keith C. Bennett - D
Nicholas L. LaRotonda - R
Absecon Ward 2, Atlantic County, New Jersey - Local Offices

Atlantic County

City Council
Compare the candidates
Caleb N. Cavileer - D
Michael R. Ring - R
City Council- Unexpired Term
Compare the candidates
Donald Burrough - D
Gerald G. Falivene - R
Atlantic City Ward 1, City Council

Atlantic County

Compare the candidates
Aaron "Sporty" Randolph - D
Matthew McGrath - R
Geoffrey A. Rosenberger - I
Atlantic City Ward 2, City Council

Atlantic County

Marty Small - D
►Websitecityofatlanticcity.org/?p=1132
Atlantic City Ward 3, City Council

Atlantic County

Kaleem Shabaz - D
►Websitecityofatlanticcity.org/?p=1129
Atlantic City Ward 4, City Council

Atlantic County

Atlantic City Ward 5, City Council

Atlantic County

Compare the candidates
Muhammad "Anjum" Zia - D
Sharon Zappia - R
Atlantic City Ward 6, City Council

Atlantic County

Compare the candidates
Mohammed Suhel Ahmed - D
Jesse O. Kurtz - R
►Websitecityofatlanticcity.org/?mp_staff=jesse-o-kurtz
Corbin City, City Council

Atlantic County

Compare the candidates
Adele Dougherty - D
Kristofer M. Surran - R
Egg Harbor City, City Council

Atlantic County

Compare the candidates
Stefania P. Kuehner - D
Albert "Pat" Moran - D
Karl Timbers - D
Mattia Brown - R
Steven J. Dash - R
Scott W. Trythall - R
Egg Harbor Township, Committee

Atlantic County

Compare the candidates
Lisa March - D
►Websitewww.ggcnj.org/lisa-march2019/
Joe Cafero - R
Estell Manor, Atlantic County, New Jersey - Local Offices

Atlantic County

City Council
Compare the candidates
Helen L. Giercyk - D
Elizabeth A. Owen - R
Mary L. Pavoni - R
Matthew A. Olsen - I
City Council- Unexpired 2 Year Term
Freeholder At Large, Freeholder

Atlantic County

Compare the candidates
Nick Polito - D
Amy Gatto - R
►Websitewww.atlantic-county.org/freeholders/member-profile.asp?ID=30&fbclid=IwAR05Dv1wHgmVLd2tHvfw1a_qoRSssrm6SmvcWhxqpLBe1q6unQjLOsx9-fM
Freeholder District 1, Freeholder

Atlantic County

Compare the candidates
Ernest D. Coursey - D
►Websitewww.atlantic-county.org/freeholders/member-profile.asp?ID=16
Sumon "Sam" Majumder - R
►Websitewww.majumderfreeholder.com/?fbclid=IwAR0Rwb4sfymCisuPXWCjuxMfCk0lupdiuTDZJGKKZ88phkjS_CXTxUNUmvo
Freeholder District 4, Freeholder

Atlantic County

Compare the candidates
Steve Light - D
Rich Dase - R
►Websitewww.atlantic-county.org/freeholders/member-profile.asp?ID=1&fbclid=IwAR3rQL1D0eKLJC0z3Ql9mEFCeHx1d67_0j1JbPTc6mih9v-rtFL65MMlXMU
Galloway Township, Township Council

Atlantic County

Compare the candidates
Walead Abdrabouh - D
Elizabeth Egan - D
►Websiteeganforcouncil.com/?fbclid=IwAR1TZmYRRIY70_X6zj8Xhlhob8KVXzDww3gkyl4kb4ZBeq01d5-YdCWtllg
John O'Kane - D
Tony Cappola - R
►Websitewww.gallowaygop.org/?fbclid=IwAR3a30lf-LztrBV2S_bpgxPn3wwlSc0ASSFU3jgotAqzoql1Gb_3b2xDpIs
Rich Clute - R
►Websitewww.gallowaygop.org/?fbclid=IwAR3a30lf-LztrBV2S_bpgxPn3wwlSc0ASSFU3jgotAqzoql1Gb_3b2xDpIs
Tony DiPietro - R
Hamilton Township, Township Committee

Atlantic County

Compare the candidates
Judith Link - D
William Beyers - D
Charles Cain - R
Carl Pitale - R
Hammonton, City Council

Atlantic County

Compare the candidates
Anthony J. Rizzotte - R
Joseph J. Giralo - R
Rocco "Rick" Fichetola - R
Tom Gribbin - I
►Websitewww.hammontonfirst.com/candidates.html
Brooke Sacco - I
►Websitewww.hammontonfirst.com/candidates.html
Jonathan Oliva - I
►Websitewww.hammontonfirst.com/candidates.html
Mullica Township, Township Council

Atlantic County

Compare the candidates
Barbara Rheault - D
James R. Brown - R
Lawrence "Larry" Riffle - R
Northfield, Mayor

Atlantic County

Northfield Ward 1, City Council

Atlantic County

Northfield Ward 2, City Council

Atlantic County

Compare the candidates
Christine Camp‐Taggart - D
Gregory Dewees - R
Burlington County, New Jersey - Countywide Offices

Burlington County

Freeholder
Compare the candidates
Linda A. Hynes - D
►Websitewww.hynesandhenley.com/
Latham Tiver - R
Freeholder- Unexpired 2 Year Term
Compare the candidates
Daniel J Daniel J. O' Connell - D
Lee Schneider - R
Sheriff
Compare the candidates
Anthony Basantis - D
Michael Ditzel - R
Erik D. Johnston
Robert Shapiro
►Websitewww.shapiroforsheriff.com/
Beverly, Burlington County, New Jersey - Local Offices

Burlington County

City Council
Compare the candidates
Bernadine Williams - D
Mark Schwedes - R
Robert D. Thibault - R
Mayor
Burlington City, Burlington County, New Jersey - Local Offices

Burlington County

Council At-Large
Compare the candidates
Dave Babula - D
Denise Hollingsworth - D
Suzanne E. Woodard - D
Gabrielle Benson - R
Aisha O'Donnell - R
Miguel Cunha - R
Mayor
Compare the candidates
Barry W. Conaway - D
►Websitebarryconawayformayor.com
Thomas J. Swan - R
Chesterfield Township, Township Committee

Burlington County

Compare the candidates
Suruchi Batra - D
Agnes Marsala - D
Lido "Lee" Panfili - R
Michael J. Russo - R
Cinnaminson Township, Township Committee

Burlington County

Compare the candidates
Lisa Killion-Smith - D
Stephanie Kravil - R
Delanco Township, Township Committee

Burlington County

Compare the candidates
Kristine Holland - D
Kate Fitzpatrick - R
D. Robert Dovey - R
Fieldsboro, Borough Council

Burlington County

Compare the candidates
Richard Lynch - D
Rosemarie Weaver - D
Megan Salvaggio - R
Hainesport, Township Committee

Burlington County

Compare the candidates
Louis Mozdzen - D
Linda Mozdzen - D
Leila Gilmore - R
Bruce MacLachlan - R
Lumberton, Township Committee

Burlington County

Mansfield, Township Committee

Burlington County

Medford, Township Committee

Burlington County

Compare the candidates
Keturah Harris - D
Patrick R. Progar - D
Frank P. Czekay - R
Lauren Kochan - R
New Hanover Township, Township Committee

Burlington County

Palmyra, Burlington County, New Jersey - Local Offices

Burlington County

Borough Council
Compare the candidates
Bernadette Russell - D
Mindie Weiner - D
Kenneth Keisler - R
Farrah Jenkins
Mayor
Riverside Township, Township Committee

Burlington County

Riverton, Burlington County, New Jersey - Local Offices

Burlington County

Borough Council
Compare the candidates
Katie Lucas - D
Edgar C. Wilburn - D
Kirk Fullerton - R
Laura Major - R
Mayor
Compare the candidates
Jim Quinn - D
Suzanne Cairns Wells - R
Shamong Township, Township Committee

Burlington County

Compare the candidates
Eileen R. Carlos - D
Lauren A. Smith - D
Michael S. DiCroce - R
Timothy L. Gimbel - R
Southampton Township, Township Committee

Burlington County

Compare the candidates
Christine Bohm - D
Sylvia Teahan - D
Michael S. Mikulski - R
Elizabeth H Elizabeth H Rossell - R
Westampton Township, Township Committee

Burlington County

Middle Township, Township Committee

Cape May County

North Wildwood Ward 1, City Council

Cape May County

North Wildwood Ward 2, City Council

Cape May County

Stone Harbor, Borough Council One Year Unexpired Term

Cape May County

Essex County, New Jersey - Countywide Offices

Essex County

Freeholder At-Large
Compare the candidates
Romaine Graham - D
Adam Kraemer - R
►Websiteadam4freeholder.com/meet-the-nominee/
Register
Compare the candidates
Juan Rivera - D
Kristina Christoforou - R
Joanne Miller - I
Hudson County, New Jersey - Countywide Offices

Hudson County

Executive
Compare the candidates
Thomas DeGise - D
►Websitewww.tomdegise.com/
Kennith Gonzalez - R
Sheriff
Surrogate
Sheriff

Hunterdon County

Compare the candidates
Frederick W. Brown - R
Dominick Puzio - D
►Websitewww.puzioforsheriff.com
Bloomsbury, Mayor

Hunterdon County

Clinton Town, Mayor

Hunterdon County

Compare the candidates
Janice Kovach - D
►Websitejanicekovach.com
55
Martin Pendergast - R
Flemington, Borough Council Unexpired One Year Term

Hunterdon County

Kim Tilly
►Websitewww.historicflemington.com/Officials/Bio/councilwoman-kim-tilly
Frenchtown, Mayor

Hunterdon County

Glen Gardner, Mayor

Hunterdon County

Hampton Borough, Mayor

Hunterdon County

Kingwood Township, Township Committee

Hunterdon County

Ocean County, New Jersey - Countywide Offices

Ocean County

Board of Freeholders
Compare the candidates
John P. "Jack" Kelly
Virginia "Ginny" Haines
Sheriff
Berkeley Township, Mayor

Ocean County

Compare the candidates
Carmen F. Amato - R
Laura Shaw - D
►Websitewww.shaw4assembly.com
60
Pardon the interruption, but …
If we helped you vote your interests, not the special interest groups, please help us with a donation.
close box