Election Contests and Ballot Measures

November 6, 2018 New York General Election

New York

Note: Candidate pictures are the most current we have on file. Because this is a past election, they may not show a candidate’s likeness at the time of the election and some of the links to websites, emails, and social media may be broken.
US Senate
Compare the candidates
Kirsten Gillibrand - D
►Websitekirstengillibrand.com/
54
Chele Chiavacci Farley - R
►Websitewww.chelefarley.com/
US House of Representatives
Rep. In Congress District 1
Compare the candidates
Kate M. Browning - WEP
►Websitevotekatebrowning.com/
Perry Gershon - D
►Websitewww.perrygershon.com/
Patricia Latzman - WFP
Lee M. Zeldin - R
►Websitewww.zeldinforcongress.com
40
Rep. In Congress District 2
Compare the candidates
Du Wayne Gregory - I
►Websiteduwaynegregory.com
Peter T. King - R
►Websitepeteking.house.gov
76
Liuba Grechen Shirley - D
►Websitewww.liubaforcongress.com/
Rep. In Congress District 3
Compare the candidates
Dan P. DeBono - R
►Websitewww.debonoforcongress.com/
Thomas R. Suozzi - D
►Websitesuozziforcongress.com
Rep. In Congress District 4
Compare the candidates
Ameer N. Benno - R
►Websitewww.benno4congress.com/
Kathleen M. Rice - D
►Websitewww.kathleenrice.com
55
Rep. In Congress District 5
Gregory W. Meeks - D
►Websitewww.congressmangregorymeeks.com
67
Rep. In Congress District 6
Compare the candidates
Thomas J. Hillgardner - G
►Websitewww.tomhillgardnerforcongress.org
62
Grace Meng - D
►Websitegracefornewyork.com
45
Rep. In Congress District 7
Compare the candidates
Jeffrey M. Kurzon - REF
►Websitewww.jeffkurzon.com
Joseph Lieberman - R
Nydia M. Velazquez - D
►Websitewww.reelectnydiavelazquez.com/
67
Rep. In Congress District 8
Compare the candidates
Hakeem S. Jeffries - D
►Websitehakeemjeffries.com
50
Ernest Johnson - C
Jessica L. White - REF
Rep. In Congress District 9
Compare the candidates
Joel Anabilah-Azumah - SAM
►Websitewww.joelazumah.com/home
Yvette D. Clarke - D
►Websitewww.voteyvette.com
56
Lutchi Gayot - R
►Websitewww.teamgayot.com/
Rep. In Congress District 10
Compare the candidates
Naomi Levin - R
►Websitenaomiforcongress.com/
Jerrold L. Nadler - D
►Websitewww.jerrynadler.com
73
Rep. In Congress District 11
Compare the candidates
Dan Donovan - R
►Websitewww.dandonovanforcongress.com
64
Max N. Rose - D
►Websitewww.maxroseforcongress.com/
Rep. In Congress District 12
Compare the candidates
Scott Hutchins - G
►Websitevotescotthutchins.wordpress.com
45
Carolyn B. Maloney - D
►Websitecarolynmaloney.com
74
Eliot Rabin - R
►Websiteeliotrabinforcongress.com/
Rep. In Congress District 13
Compare the candidates
Jineea R. Butler - R
►Websitewww.jineeabutlerforcongress.com/
Adriano Espaillat - D
►Websiteadrianoespaillat.com/
66
Rep. In Congress District 14
Compare the candidates
Joseph Crowley - WFP
►Websitewww.crowleyforcongress.com
58
James J. Dillon - REF
Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez - D
►Websitewww.ocasiocortez.com/
31
Anthony Pappas - R
►Websitewww.anthonypappasforcongress.com/
Elizabeth Perri - C
Rep. In Congress District 15
Compare the candidates
Jason D. Gonzalez - R
Jose E. Serrano - D
►Websiteserrano.house.gov
77
Rep. In Congress District 16
Eliot L. Engel - D
►Websiteengelforcongress.com/
73
Rep. In Congress District 17
Compare the candidates
Joseph J. Ciardullo - REF
►Websitewww.averagejoeforcongress.com/
51
Nita M. Lowey - D
►Websitewww.loweyforcongress.com
83
Rep. In Congress District 18
Compare the candidates
Sean Patrick Maloney - D
James D. O'Donnell - R
►Websitevotejimodonnell.com
Rep. In Congress District 19
Compare the candidates
Antonio Delgado - D
►Websitewww.delgadoforcongress.com/
John J. Faso - R
Steven Greenfield - G
►Websitestevegreenfieldforcongress.com/
59
Rep. In Congress District 20
Compare the candidates
Paul D. Tonko - D
Francis J. Vitollo - R
►Websitewww.vitolloforcongress.com
Rep. In Congress District 21
Compare the candidates
Tedra L. Cobb - D
Lynn Kahn - G
►Websitewww.votelynn2018.com/intro?splash=1
74
Elise M. Stefanik - R
►Websiteeliseforcongress.com
36
Katie Wilson - WFP
►Websitewww.katiewilsonforcongress.com/
Rep. In Congress District 22
Compare the candidates
Anthony J. Brindisi - D
►Websitewww.brindisiforcongress.com
42
Claudia Tenney - R
►Websiteclaudiaforcongress.com
59
Rep. In Congress District 23
Compare the candidates
Tracy Mitrano - D
Thomas W. Reed, II - R
►Websitewww.tomreedforcongress.com
49
Rep. In Congress District 24
Compare the candidates
Dana Balter - D
►Websiteelectdanabalter.com/
John M. Katko - R
►Websitewww.johnkatkoforcongress.com
58
Rep. In Congress District 25
Compare the candidates
Jim Maxwell - R
Joseph D. Morelle - D
►Websitewww.votemorelle.com
63
Rep. In Congress District 26
Compare the candidates
Brian M. Higgins - D
►Websitewww.higginsforcongress.com
61
Renee M. Zeno - R
►Websitezenoforcongressny.com/
Rep. In Congress District 27
Compare the candidates
Chris Collins - R
Nathan D. McMurray - D
►Websitevotemcmurray.com/
46
Larry Piegza - REF
Governor & Lieutenant Governor
Compare the candidates
Andrew M. Cuomo - D
►Websitewww.andrewcuomo.com
63
Kathy C. Hochul - D
►Websitewww.kathyhochul.com
62
Marcus J. Molinaro - R
►Websitewww.facebook.com/MarcMolinaroNY/
45
Julia P. Killian - R
Howie Hawkins - G
Larry Sharpe - L
Andrew C. Hollister - L
New York Statewide Offices
Comptroller
Compare the candidates
Thomas P. Dinapoli - D
►Websitedinapoli2018.com/
66
Jonathan Trichter - R
►Websitewww.trichterfornewyork.com/
Mark Dunlea - G
Cruger E. Gallaudet - L
Attorney General
Compare the candidates
Letitia James - D
►Websitepubadvocate.nyc.gov
62
Michael Sussman - G
►Websiteelectsussman-nyag2018.com/
Keith Wofford - R
►Websitewww.wofford4ag.com
New York Senate
State Senator District 5
Compare the candidates
James F. Gaughran - D
Carl L. Marcellino - R
►Websitewww.nysenate.gov/senator/carl-l-marcellino
78
State Senator District 8
Compare the candidates
John E. Brooks - D
►Websiteelectjohnbrooks.blogspot.com/
Jeffrey P. Pravato - R
State Senator District 11
Compare the candidates
John Liu - D
Vickie Paladino - R
►Websitewww.vickiepaladino.com/
State Senator District 13
Jessica Ramos - D
►Websitewww.ramosforstatesenate.com/
State Senator District 15
State Senator District 17
Simcha Felder - D
►Websitewww.nysenate.gov/senator/simcha-felder?
State Senator District 18
Julia Salazar - D
►Websitesalazarforsenate.com/
State Senator District 20
Zellnor Y. Myrie - D
►Websitezellnorforstatesenate.com/
State Senator District 22
Andrew S. Gounardes - D
►Websiteandrewgounardes.com
35
State Senator District 23
Diane J. Savino - D
►Websitewww.nysenate.gov/senator/diane-j-savino
57
State Senator District 31
Robert Jackson - D
►Websitewww.voterobertjackson.com/
70
State Senator District 32
Luis R. Sepulveda - D
►Websitewww.nysenate.gov/senators/luis-r-sepulveda
56
State Senator District 34
Compare the candidates
Alessandra Biaggi - D
►Websitewww.biaggi4ny.com/home
34
Elizabeth A. English - R
►Websitewww.lizkrueger.com/?fbclid=IwAR0uOPvIiJD_Jrl2tCM4Cr6oXrgzvkiSds-2gVfJW0NDGV2oN41TZTDBW1Q
State Senator District 36
Compare the candidates
Jamaal T. Bailey - D
►Websitewww.jamaalbailey.com
Robert L. Diamond - C
State Senator District 38
Compare the candidates
David S. Carlucci - D
►Websitedavidcarlucci.com/
39
C. Scott Vanderhoef - R
State Senator District 39
Compare the candidates
Thomas J. R. Basile - R
James G. Skoufis - D
State Senator District 40
Compare the candidates
Peter B. Harckham - D
Terrence P. Murphy - R
►Websitewww.voteformurphy.com
54
State Senator District 41
Compare the candidates
Susan J. Serino - R
Karen S. Smythe - D
►Websitekaren4nysenate.com/
State Senator District 42
Compare the candidates
Jen Metzger - D
Ann G. Rabbitt - R
State Senator District 43
Compare the candidates
Aaron W. Gladd - D
►Websitewww.aarongladd.com/
Daphne V. Jordan - R
State Senator District 44
Compare the candidates
Neil David Breslin - D
►Websitewww.nysenate.gov/senators/neil-d-breslin
78
Christopher F. Davis - R
►Websitewww.davisfornys.com
State Senator District 45
Compare the candidates
Elizabeth O'Connor Little - R
►Websitewww.nysenate.gov/senator/elizabeth-little
80
Emily L. Martz - D
►Websitemartzforstatesenate.com/home/
Stephen Matthew Ruzbacki - G
►Websitesites.google.com/site/ruzbacki2018/home
56
State Senator District 46
Compare the candidates
George A. Amedore, Jr. - R
►Websitewww.georgeamedore.com
51
Pat Courtney Strong - D
►Websitevotepatstrong.com/
State Senator District 47
Joseph A. Griffo - R
State Senator District 48
Patricia A. Ritchie - R
►Websitewww.nysenate.gov/senators/patty-ritchie
58
State Senator District 49
Compare the candidates
Michelle Ostrelich - D
►Websitemichelleforstatesenate.com/
James N. Tedisco - R
►Websitewww.jimtedisco.com/
70
State Senator District 50
Compare the candidates
Robert E. Antonacci, II - R
►Websitewww.bobantonacci.com/
John F. Mannion - D
►Websitewww.mannionforstatesenate.com/
State Senator District 51
Compare the candidates
James L. Seward - R
►Websitewww.nysenate.gov/senator/james-l-seward
69
Joyce St. George - D
►Websitestgeorgeforsenate.com
State Senator District 52
Frederick J. Akshar, II - R
►Websitewww.fredakshar.com
State Senator District 53
Compare the candidates
Janet Berl Burman - R
Rachel May - D
►Websitewww.rachelmay.org/
State Senator District 54
Compare the candidates
Kenan S. Baldridge - D
Pamela A. Helming - R
State Senator District 55
Compare the candidates
Rich Funke - R
►Websitewww.nysenate.gov/senators/rich-funke
71
Jennifer A. Lunsford - D
►Websitewww.votejenlunsford.com/
State Senator District 57
Catharine M. Young - R
►Websitecatharineyoung.com
60
State Senator District 58
Compare the candidates
Amanda Kirchgessner - D
Thomas F. O'Mara - R
►Websitewww.omaraforsenate.com/
57
State Senator District 59
Patrick M. Gallivan - R
►Websitewww.nysenate.gov/senator/pat-gallivan
60
State Senator District 61
Compare the candidates
Michael H. Ranzenhofer - R
►Websitewww.ranzenhoferforsenate.com/
66
Joan E. Seamans - D
►WebsiteSeamans4Senate.com
State Senator District 62
Compare the candidates
Peter A. Diachun - G
►Websitevote4nyhealth.net
77
Robert G. Ortt - R
►Websitewww.robortt.com/
41
New York House
State Representative District 9
Compare the candidates
Michael J. LiPetri - R
►Websitewww.mikelipetri.com
Christine Pellegrino - D
►Websitepellegrinoforassembly.com/
State Representative District 30
Brian T. Barnwell - D
►Websitenyassembly.gov/mem/Brian-Barnwell/
State Representative District 33
State Representative District 39
Catalina Cruz - D
►Websitewww.cruzfornewyork.com/
State Representative District 42
Compare the candidates
Rodneyse Bichotte - D
►Websitewww.rodneysebichotte.com
Anthony Beckford - D
►Websitevoteforbeckford.nationbuilder.com
39
State Representative District 46
Mathylde Frontus - D
►Websitewww.frontusforny.com/
State Representative District 53
Maritza Davila - D
►Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Maritza-Davila
57
State Representative District 60
Charles Barron - D
►Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Charles-Barron
70
State Representative District 61
State Representative District 62
Michael W. Reilly, Jr. - R
State Representative District 68
Robert J. Rodriguez - D
►Websiterobertrodriguez.nyc/
44
State Representative District 69
Daniel J. O'Donnell
►Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Daniel-J-O'Donnell
60
State Representative District 71
Alfred E. Taylor - D
►Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Al-Taylor/
State Representative District 72
Carmen N. De La Rosa - D
►Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Carmen-N-De-La-Rosa
State Representative District 74
Harvey D. Epstein - D
►Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Harvey-Epstein
State Representative District 84
Carmen E. Arroyo
►Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Carmen-E-Arroyo
88
State Representative District 85
Marcos A. Crespo - D
►Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Marcos-A-Crespo
40
State Representative District 87
Karines Reyes - D
►Websitewww.karinesreyes.com/
State Representative District 94
Compare the candidates
Kevin M. Byrne - R
Vedat Gashi - D
►Websitewww.vedatgashi.com/
State Representative District 95
Compare the candidates
Lawrence A. Chiulli - R
Sandra R. Galef - D
►Websitewww.sandygalef.com/
80
State Representative District 98
Compare the candidates
Karl A. Brabenec - R
Scott Martens - D
►Websitewww.scottmartens.org/
State Representative District 99
Compare the candidates
Matthew A. Rettig - D
►Websitewww.rettigforassembly.com/
Colin J. Schmitt - R
►Websitewww.colinschmitt.com
State Representative District 100
Aileen M. Gunther - D
►Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Aileen-M-Gunther
State Representative District 101
Compare the candidates
Chad J. McEvoy - D
►Websitewww.chadmcevoy101.com/
Brian D. Miller - R
State Representative District 102
Compare the candidates
Aidan S. O'Connor, Jr. - D
►Websiteaidanforassembly.com/
32
Christopher Tague - R
►Websitetagueforassembly.com/
State Representative District 103
Kevin A. Cahill - D
►Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Kevin-A-Cahill
65
State Representative District 104
Compare the candidates
Jonathan G. Jacobson - D
►Websitewww.jonathanjacobsonforassembly.com/
Scott M. Manley - R
►Websitescottmanleyny.com/
State Representative District 106
Compare the candidates
Didi Barrett - D
►Websitewww.didibarrett.com
William G. Truitt - R
State Representative District 107
Compare the candidates
Jacob C. Ashby - R
►Websiteashbyforassembly.com/
Tistrya G. Houghtling - D
►Websitetistryaforassembly.com
State Representative District 108
John T. McDonald, III - D
►Websitemcdonaldforassembly.com
57
State Representative District 110
Compare the candidates
Christopher J. Carey - R
Phillip G. Steck - D
►Websitesteckforassembly.com/
61
State Representative District 111
Compare the candidates
Brian McGarry - R
►Websitewww.brianmcgarry2018.com
Angelo L. Santabarbara - D
►Websitewww.santabarbaraforassembly.com
48
State Representative District 112
State Representative District 113
Compare the candidates
Carrie Woerner - D
►Websitecarriewoerner.com/
Morgan Zegers - R
►Websitewww.morganzegers.com/
State Representative District 114
Daniel G. Stec - R
►Websitestecforsenate.com
51
State Representative District 115
D. Billy Jones - D
►Websitewww.dbillyjones.net
State Representative District 116
Compare the candidates
Addle A. E. Jenne - D
►Websitenyassembly.gov/mem/Addie-Jenne
Mark C. Walczyk - R
►Websitewww.walczyk4assembly.com
State Representative District 117
Kenneth D. Blankenbush - R
State Representative District 118
Compare the candidates
Keith A. Rubino - D
►Websitevoteforrubino.com/
Robert J. Smullen - R
►Websitewww.robertsmullen.com/
State Representative District 119
Compare the candidates
Dennis B. Bova, Jr. - R
►Websitewww.dennisbova.com/
Marianne Buttenschon - D
►Websitemariannefornyassembly.com
State Representative District 120
Compare the candidates
William A. "Will" Barclay - R
Gail E. Tosh - D
►Websiteelectgailtosh.com/
52
State Representative District 121
Compare the candidates
William "Bill" Magee - D
►Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/William-Magee
81
John J. Salka - R
►Websitewww.salkaforassembly.com/
State Representative District 122
Clifford W. Crouch - R
►Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Clifford-W-Crouch
75
State Representative District 124
Compare the candidates
Bill Batrowny - D
Christopher S. Friend - R
►Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Christopher-S-Friend
48
State Representative District 125
Barbara S. Lifton - D
►Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Barbara-Lifton
State Representative District 126
Compare the candidates
Keith Batman - D
►Websitewww.batmanforassembly.org
Gary D. Finch - R
State Representative District 130
Compare the candidates
Scott Comegys - D
►Websitewww.electscottcomegys.com/
49
Brian D. Manktelow - R
State Representative District 131
Brian M. Kolb - R
►Websitewww.friendsofbriankolb.com
68
State Representative District 132
Philip A. Palmesano - R
►Websitephilpalmesano.com
51
State Representative District 133
Compare the candidates
Barbara A. Baer - D
Marjorie L. Byrnes - R
►Websitewww.byrnes4assembly.com/
State Representative District 139
Stephen M. Hawley - R
►Websitewww.hawleyforassembly.com/
State Representative District 140
Compare the candidates
Anthony K. Baney - G
Adam P. Ohar - R
Robin L. Schimminger - D
►Websitewww.robinschimminger.com
73
State Representative District 144
Compare the candidates
Joseph DiPasquale - D
►Websitewww.dipasqualefornewyork.com/
Michael J. Norris - R
►Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Michael-J-Norris
State Representative District 145
Angelo J. Morinello - R
►Websitenyassembly.gov/mem/Angelo-J-Morinello
State Representative District 146
Compare the candidates
Danilo Lawvere - G
Karen M. McMahon - D
►Websitewww.mcmahonforassembly.com/
Raymond W. Walter - R
►Websitewww.electraywalter.com
79
State Representative District 147
Compare the candidates
David J. DiPietro - R
►Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/David-DiPietro
60
Luke E. Wochensky - D
State Representative District 148
Joseph M. Giglio - R
►Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Joseph-M-Giglio
66
City of New York, Multiple Counties, New York - Local Offices

Parts of this local district are in Bronx County, Kings County (Brooklyn), New York County (Manhattan), Queens County and Richmond County (Staten Island)

Attorney General
Compare the candidates
Letitia James - D
►Websitepubadvocate.nyc.gov
62
Keith Wofford - R
►Websitewww.wofford4ag.com
Michael Sussman - G
►Websiteelectsussman-nyag2018.com/
Nancy B. Sliwa - REF
Christopher B. Garvey - REF
►Websiteny.lp.org/campaign/
Pardon the interruption, but …
If we helped you vote your interests, not the special interest groups, please help us with a donation.
close box