Election Contests and Ballot Measures

June 25, 2019 New York Democratic Party State Primary

New York

Note: Candidate pictures are the most current we have on file. Because this is a past election, they may not show a candidate’s likeness at the time of the election and some of the links to websites, emails, and social media may be broken.
Binghamton District 3, City Council Democratic Party

Broome County

Binghamton District 5, City Council Democratic Party

Broome County

Compare the candidates
Joe Burns - D
Richard Jannaccio - D
Village of Endicott, Mayor Democratic Party

Broome County

Compare the candidates
Cheryl Chapman - D
Larry Coppola - WFP
Frank L. Palmisano - D
Legislature District 10, County Legislator Democratic Party

Cayuga County

Compare the candidates
Heidi Nightengale - D
William F. Pelc - D
Beacon At Large, City Council Democratic Party

Dutchess County

Beacon Ward 4, City Council Democratic Party

Dutchess County

Compare the candidates
Dan Aymar-Blair - D
►Websitewww.danaymarblair.com
Kelly Ellenwood - D
►Websitewww.kellenwood4beacon.org
58
City of Poughkeepsie, Town Justice Democratic Party

Dutchess County

Poughkeepsie District 1, City Council Democratic Party

Dutchess County

Poughkeepsie District 2, City Council Democratic Party

Dutchess County

Compare the candidates
Lance A. Hardy - D
Brian McCabe - D
Evan Menist - D
►Websitemenistforpoughkeepsie.com
Miles R. Shadman - R
Poughkeepsie District 4, City Council Democratic Party

Dutchess County

Compare the candidates
Sarah L. Brannen - D
Kari Rieser - D
Town of Fishkill, Dutchess County, New York - Local Offices

Dutchess County

Town Council Democratic Party
Town Justice Democratic Party
Compare the candidates
Jacqueline Bardini - D
Linda Lebensold - D
Town of Pleasant Valley, Town Council Democratic Party

Dutchess County

Town of Poughkeepsie, Town Council Democratic Party

Dutchess County

Compare the candidates
Sarah A. Salem - D
►Websitewww.runwithsalem.com
Mike Young - D
Wappinger Ward 4, Town Council Democratic Party

Dutchess County

Compare the candidates
John Licari - D
Joseph Torres - D
County Executive Democratic Party

Erie County

Compare the candidates
Mark C. Poloncarz - D
►Websitewww.markpoloncarz.com
Peter A. Reese - D
Buffalo Delaware District, City Council Democratic Party

Erie County

Compare the candidates
Melanie A. McMahan - D
Joel Peter Feroleto - D
Buffalo Fillmore District, City Council Democratic Party

Erie County

Compare the candidates
Gerhardt J. Yaskow - D
Raymond Brinson - D
Tina Sanders - D
Mitchell P. Nowakowski - D
Kimberly C. Trent - D
Pharoah V. Paige - D
Mohammed Jahangir Alam - D
Buffalo Lovejoy District, City Council Democratic Party

Erie County

Compare the candidates
Bryan J. Bollman - D
Antionette T. Craig - D
Esther Smothers - D
Buffalo Masten District, City Council Democratic Party

Erie County

Compare the candidates
Nathan L. Boyd - D
Veronica Golden - D
Ulysees O. Wingo - D
Jennifer L. Strickland - D
Buffalo Niagara District, City Council Democratic Party

Erie County

Compare the candidates
Bernice M. Radle - D
►Websiteberniceforniagara.com
David A. Rivera - D
Buffalo University District, City Council Democratic Party

Erie County

Compare the candidates
Kathryn E.A Franco - D
►Websitewww.ForwardwithFranco.com
Rasheed N. Wyatt - D
Derrick Lanier Moore - D
City of Buffalo, Comptroller Democratic Party

Erie County

Compare the candidates
Barbara Miller-Williams - D
Scott Joseph Wilson - D
►Websitescottforbuffalo.com
Vanessa Glushefski - D
►Websitewww.votevanessa.org
County Legislature District 1, County Legislator Democratic Party

Erie County

Compare the candidates
Howard J. Johnson - D
Katrinna Martin - D
Tara A. Craig - D
County Legislature District 2, County Legislator Democratic Party

Erie County

Compare the candidates
Duncan E. Kirkwood - D
►Websitewww.DuncanKirkwood.com
April N. McCants-Baskin - D
►Websitewww.april4eriecounty.com
County Legislature District 3, County Legislator Democratic Party

Erie County

Compare the candidates
David M. Amoia - D
Cindi M. McEachon - D
►Websitewww.CindiforWNY.org
38
Peter Savage, III - D
Lisa Chimera - D
County Legislature District 9, County Legislator Democratic Party

Erie County

Compare the candidates
Geoffrey M. Szymanski - D
John J. Gilmour - D
Grand Island, Town Council Democratic Party

Erie County

Compare the candidates
Beverly A. Kinney - D
Jennifer L. Pusatier - D
►Websitewww.Jenn4Council.com
46
Lackawanna, Erie County, New York - Local Offices

Erie County

Council President Democratic Party
Mayor Democratic Party
Compare the candidates
Annette Iafallo - D
Abdulsalam K. Noman - D
Lackawanna District 3, City Council Democratic Party

Erie County

Lackawanna District 4, City Council Democratic Party

Erie County

Compare the candidates
Kevin R. Surdyke - D
Abdulqawi Mohamed - D
Town of Amherst, Town Council Democratic Party

Erie County

Compare the candidates
Michael R. Szukala - D
Deborah Bruch Bucki - D
Town of Aurora, Town Council Democratic Party

Erie County

Compare the candidates
Luke E. Wochensky - D
James F. Granville - D
Town of Boston, Town Council Democratic Party

Erie County

Town of Cheektowaga, Erie County, New York - Local Offices

Erie County

Superintendent of Highways Democratic Party
Compare the candidates
Mark D. Wegner - D
Dean J. Szymkowiak - D
Town Clerk Democratic Party
Compare the candidates
Kimberly A. Burst - D
Margaret M. Brezowski - D
►Websitemargaretmbrezowski.com/
Vickie L. Dankowski - D
Town Council Democratic Party
Compare the candidates
Christine L. Adamczyk - D
Linda M. Hammer - D
Gerald P. Kaminski - D
Town Justice Democratic Party
Compare the candidates
David M. Stevens - D
►WebsiteJudgeDaveStevens.com
Paul S. Piotrowski - D
Town Supervisor Democratic Party
Compare the candidates
Diane M. Benczkowski - D
James P. Rogowski - D
Town of Clarence, Town Justice Democratic Party

Erie County

Town of Eden, Town Council Democratic Party

Erie County

Town of Hamburg, Town Council Democratic Party

Erie County

Town of Lancaster, Town Council Democratic Party

Erie County

Compare the candidates
Kristin J. McCracken - D
David F. Mazur - D
Town of Newstead, Town Council Democratic Party

Erie County

Compare the candidates
Jeffrey A. Bono, III - D
Richard C. Baran - D
Town of North Collins, Town Justice Democratic Party

Erie County

Compare the candidates
Karen A. Ricotta - D
Jeffrey A. Poblocki - D
John M. Stevens - D
Town of West Seneca, Erie County, New York - Local Offices

Erie County

City Council Democratic Party
Compare the candidates
Nicole M. Herkey - D
Joseph J. Cantafio - D
Superintendent of Highways Democratic Party
Town Supervisor Democratic Party
Compare the candidates
Eugene P. Hart - D
James R. Lawson - D
►Websitelawsonforwestseneca.com
Elizabethtown, Town Council Democratic Party

Essex County

Jay, Town Council Democratic Party

Essex County

Gloversville, Mayor Democratic Party

Fulton County

Vincent DeSantis - D
►Websitewww.cityofgloversville.com/government/mayor-2/
Gloversville Ward 1, Supervisor Democratic Party

Fulton County

Gloversville Ward 2, Supervisor Democratic Party

Fulton County

Gloversville Ward 5, Supervisor Democratic Party

Fulton County

Gregory D. Young - D
►Websitewww.gregforgloversville.com
Perth, Tax Collector Democratic Party

Fulton County

Stratford, Town Clerk Democratic Party

Fulton County

Heather VanDenburgh - D
►Websitewww.stratfordny.com/STR_Clerk.html
Town of Croghan, Town Council Democratic Party

Lewis County

Compare the candidates
Derek M. Gage - D
Todd H. Lyndaker - D
Thomas Kalamas - D
City of Oneida, Madison County, New York - Local Offices

Madison County

Chamberlain Democratic Party
Nancy Andrews - D
►Websiteoneidacity.com/city-goverment/chamberlains-office
Mayor Democratic Party
County Supervisor Ward 1, Town Supervisor Democratic Party

Madison County

County Supervisor Ward 2, Supervisor Democratic Party

Madison County

Compare the candidates
Lewis Carinci - D
Joseph A. Magliocca - D
►Websitewww.madisoncounty.ny.gov/directory.aspx?EID=99
A Max Smith - D
Lenox, Madison County, New York - Local Offices

Madison County

Town Council Democratic Party
Compare the candidates
Scott Blanchard - D
►Websitewww.blanchard4council.weebly.com
Alan Williamson - D
Town Justice Democratic Party
Oneida Ward 1, City Council Democratic Party

Madison County

Oneida Ward 2, City Council Democratic Party

Madison County

Oneida Ward 3, City Council Democratic Party

Madison County

Oneida Ward 5, City Council Democratic Party

Madison County

Smithfield, Madison County, New York - Local Offices

Madison County

Superintendent of Highways Democratic Party
Town Council Democratic Party
Town Supervisor Democratic Party
Town of Brookfield, Madison County, New York - Local Offices

Madison County

Town Council Democratic Party
Compare the candidates
Kathileen A. Peerman - D
George F. Plows - D
Joseph H. Walker - D
Town Supervisor Democratic Party
Loren C. Corbin - D
►Websitewww.madisoncounty.ny.gov/1743/Loren-Corbin
Clarkson, Town Council Democratic Party

Monroe County

Compare the candidates
Sheldon A. Meyers - D
Thomas A. Trapp - D
County Legislature District 13, County Legislator Democratic Party

Monroe County

Compare the candidates
Terence W. Steg - D
►Websitewww.terrysteg2019.com
Michael B. Yudelson - D
►Websitewww.michaelyudelson.com/
County Legislature District 17, County Legislator Democratic Party

Monroe County

Compare the candidates
Gregory J. Devlin - R
Joseph D. Morelle, Jr. - D
County Legislature District 21, County Legislator Democratic Party

Monroe County

Compare the candidates
Rachel A. Barnhart - D
Victor H. Sanchez - WFP
►Websitevotevictorsanchez.com
32
County Legislature District 23, County Legislator Democratic Party

Monroe County

Compare the candidates
Scott T. Ginett - D
►Websitewww.scottyginett.com
Todd P. Grady - D
Linda M. Hasman - D
County Legislature District 25, County Legislator Democratic Party

Monroe County

Compare the candidates
Montgomery Bryant - D
John F. Lightfoot - D
►Websitewww2.monroecounty.gov/legislature-legislators.php#25
49
County Legislature District 26, County Legislator Democratic Party

Monroe County

Compare the candidates
Anthony J. Micciche - D
►Websitewww.Tonyfor26.com
62
Yversha M. Roman - D
►Websitewww.voteforroman.com
County Legislature District 27, County Legislator Democratic Party

Monroe County

Compare the candidates
Ebony P. Dukes - D
►Websitewww.ebonypdukes.com
Sabrina A. Lamar - D
Fairport, Trustee Democratic Party

Monroe County

Compare the candidates
Michael A. Folino - D
Emily E. Mischler - D
Henrietta, Town Council Democratic Party

Monroe County

Compare the candidates
Jesse M. Redlo - D
►WebsiteRedloForTownBoard.com
Millie C. Sefranek - D
Mendon, Town Council Democratic Party

Monroe County

Penfield, Town Council Democratic Party

Monroe County

Compare the candidates
Melinda B. MacLaren - D
►Websitewww.VoteMindyMacLaren.com
Julie A. Mitchell - D
►Websitewww.penfielddemocrats.org/julie.html?fbclid=IwAR0iaqzi-j2lYqMduf8-UhhcqNTVcDB7cGqePW1FGbeZBJkDkv_IyxTtp7g
Perinton, Town Council Democratic Party

Monroe County

Compare the candidates
Dalia Rodriguez-Aponte - D
Meredith Stockman-Broadbent - D
Riga, Town Council Democratic Party

Monroe County

Rochester, City Court Judge Democratic Party

Monroe County

Compare the candidates
Nicole Morris - D
►Websitewww.NicoleForCityCourt.com
Van H. White - D
Barbara E. Farrell - D
Melissa L. Barrett - D
Mark S. Muoio - D
Aaron T. Frazier - D
►Websiteaaronfrazier.com
32
Rochester City School District, Commissioner of Schools Democratic Party

Monroe County

Compare the candidates
Andria L. Bryant - D
Howard J. Eagle - D
Robert K. Hoggard - D
Beatriz B. LeBron - D
►Websitewww.lebronforfamilies.com
Judith Davis - D
Amy K. Maloy - D
►Websitewww.maloy4students.com
Willa Powell - D
Ricardo Adams - D
Anthony L. Hall - D
Clifford A. Florence - D
Rochester, East District, City Council Democratic Party

Monroe County

Compare the candidates
Stanley Martin - D
Bryce T. Miller - D
►Websitebryceforrochester.com
34
Mary Lupien - D
Wayne P. Harris - D
►Websitewww.wayneharris.org
Michael F. Geraci - D
Rochester, Northeast District, City Council Democratic Party

Monroe County

Compare the candidates
Norman L. Simmons - D
Michael A. Patterson - D
Rochester, Northwest District, City Council Democratic Party

Monroe County

Compare the candidates
Leticia D. Astacio - D
Jose M. Peo - D
LaShana D. Boose - D
Rochester, South District, City Council Democratic Party

Monroe County

Compare the candidates
LaShay D. Harris - D
►Websitewww.lashayharris.com
Ann C. Lewis - D
Sweden, Town Council Democratic Party

Monroe County

Town of Brighton, Town Council Democratic Party

Monroe County

Compare the candidates
Jason S. DiPonzio - D
►Website5ca9a43346525.site123.me/?fbclid=IwAR2TWeIiJYN5FWxZUfndkEbvkxVQLtN4YPNIZS97NRqh4YxSA6MH0pZmTKs
Christopher K. Werner - D
Town of Chili, Town Council Democratic Party

Monroe County

Compare the candidates
Gwendolyn J. Clifton - D
Jason N. Marsherall - D
Town of Gates, Town Council Democratic Party

Monroe County

Town of Irondequoit, Town Council Democratic Party

Monroe County

Compare the candidates
Patrina D. Freeman - D
John Perticone - D
Town of Pittsford, Town Council Democratic Party

Monroe County

Compare the candidates
Cathleen A. Koshyar - D
John J. Walsh - D
Town of Rush, Town Council Democratic Party

Monroe County

Compare the candidates
Amber W. Corbin - D
Charles D. Rorick - D
Webster, Monroe County, New York - Local Offices

Monroe County

Town Council Democratic Party
Compare the candidates
Danielle M. Palermo-Jimenez - D
►Websitedmpalermo7.wixsite.com/friendsofdanielle?fbclid=IwAR34kOe8qemHhPCm7Q4tDQCCfmvGY8kcZgc6rKDFiqUl8LqTYZ_XhOVgn3c
Alison V. Petrillo - D
Town Supervisor Democratic Party
Compare the candidates
Thomas J. Flaherty - D
John D. Hutchings - D
Town of Amsterdam, Assessor Democratic Party

Montgomery County

City of Long Beach, City Council Democratic Party

Nassau County

Compare the candidates
Elizabeth Treston - D
Karen McInnis - D
Ronald Paganini - D
Chumi Diamond - D
Anthony P. Eramo - D
►Websitewww.anthonyeramo.com
James E. Mulvaney - D
Timothy J. Kramer - D
County Legislature District 3, County Legislator Democratic Party

Nassau County

Compare the candidates
Carrie Solages - D
►Websitewww.friendsofcarriesolages.com/
Monique H. Hardial - D
►Websitewww.moniquehardial.com
City of Niagara Falls, Mayor Democratic Party

Niagara County

Compare the candidates
Robert M. Restaino - D
►Websitewww.restaino4mayor.com
Seth A. Piccirillo - WFP
District Attorney Democratic Party

Oneida County

Scott D. Mc Namara - D
►Websitedistrictattorneymcnamara.com
City of Rome, Mayor Democratic Party

Oneida County

David Halpin - D
►Websitewww.halpinformayor.com
City of Utica, Mayor Democratic Party

Oneida County

Compare the candidates
Joseph A. Marino - I
Robert M. Palmieri - D
County Legislature District 20, County Legislator Democratic Party

Oneida County

Compare the candidates
William R. Hendricks - D
Evon Ervin - D
Larry R. Tanoury, Jr. - D
Rome Ward 2, City Council Democratic Party

Oneida County

Compare the candidates
Shelly S. Gardner - D
John B. Mortise - D
Utica District 4, City Council Democratic Party

Oneida County

County Legislature District 7, County Legislator Democratic Party

Onondaga County

County Legislature District 15, County Legislator Democratic Party

Onondaga County

County Legislature District 16, County Legislator Democratic Party

Onondaga County

Compare the candidates
Charles E. Garland - D
Vernon M. Williams - D
Syracuse At Large, City Council Democratic Party

Onondaga County

Compare the candidates
Steven P. Thompson - D
Michael Greene - D
►Websitewww.greeneforsyracuse.com
33
Rita M. Paniagua - D
►Websitevoteritapaniagua.com
58
Syracuse City School District, Commissioner of Education Democratic Party

Onondaga County

Compare the candidates
Dan Romeo - D
Twiggy Billue - D
Tamica Chachee Barnett - D
Katie Sojewicz - D
Mark D. Muhammad - D
Syracuse District 3, City Council Democratic Party

Onondaga County

Compare the candidates
Chol Majok - D
Emad Rahim - D
►Websitewww.teamrahim2019.com
Bryn Lovejoy-Grinnell - D
City of Canandaigua, Mayor Democratic Party

Ontario County

Compare the candidates
Ellen M. Polimeni - D
Julio C. Chavez-Olivera - D
Geneva, City Court Judge Democratic Party

Ontario County

Compare the candidates
Elisabeth Lisa Toole - D
William J. Hart - D
City of Middletown, Board of Aldermen Democratic Party

Orange County

Compare the candidates
Andrew R. Green - D
►Websitewww.andrewgreenward2.com
31
Logan Gonzalez - D
►Websitewww.loganforalderman.com/
20
Jerry Kleiner - D
City of Newburgh, City Council At-Large Democratic Party

Orange County

Compare the candidates
Omari Shakur - D
Steven T. Majano - D
►Websitewww.majanofornewburgh.com
Anthony Grice - D
Town of Cornwall, Town Supervisor Democratic Party

Orange County

Compare the candidates
Michael Summerfield - D
►Websitewww.michaelsummerfield.com
Richard Randazzo - D
►Websitewww.cornwallny.com/Departments/Town-Supervisor
Oneonta Ward 2, City Council Democratic Party

Otsego County

Oneonta Ward 4, City Council Democratic Party

Otsego County

Compare the candidates
Kaytee Lipari Shue - D
Jarid Martin Goss - D
District Attorney Democratic Party

Queens County

Compare the candidates
Tiffany Caban - D
►Websitewww.cabanforqueens.com
33
Melinda Katz - D
Rory I. Lancman - D
►Websitecouncil.nyc.gov/district-24/
51
Gregory Lasak - D
Betty Lugo - D
Mina Malik - D
Jose Nieves - D
►Websitevoteforthevet.org/
City of Troy, Mayor Democratic Party

Rensselaer County

Compare the candidates
Wm. Patrick Madden - D
►Websitewww.maddenformayor.com
Rodney G. Wiltshire - D
►Websitewww.wiltshirefortroy.com
North Greenbush, Rensselaer County, New York - Local Offices

Rensselaer County

Town Clerk Democratic Party
Compare the candidates
Kathryn A. Connolly - D
Janice C. Kerwin - D
Town Supervisor Democratic Party
District Attorney Democratic Party

Rockland County

Compare the candidates
Patricia E. Gunning - D
►Websitewww.patriciagunning.com
Kenneth P. Zebrowski - D
►Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Kenneth-Zebrowski
Thomas Walsh - D
►Websitewww.walshforrocklandda.com
County Legislature District 1, County Legislator Democratic Party

Rockland County

Compare the candidates
Michael I. Parietti - SAM
►Websitewww.mikeinthehouse.com
58
Mari Morrison Rodriguez - D
County Legislature District 8, County Legislator Democratic Party

Rockland County

Compare the candidates
Claude M. Jean-Louis - D
Rudy S. Laurent - D
Toney L. Earl - D
County Legislature District 13, County Legislator Democratic Party

Rockland County

Compare the candidates
Vivian S. Street - D
Mirlene Millien - D
Aron B. Wieder - D
County Legislature District 14, County Legislator Democratic Party

Rockland County

Town of Clarkstown, Superintendent of Highways Democratic Party

Rockland County

Compare the candidates
Ron Altman - D
Thomas H. Martens - D
►Websitemartensforhighway.com
Village of Nyack, Trustee Democratic Party

Rockland County

Compare the candidates
Joe Carlin - D
►Websitejoecarlinfornyacktrustee.com
Marie T. Lorenzini - D
Elijah Reichlin-Melnick - D
►Websitewww.elijahforsenate.com
Village of Spring Valley, Rockland County, New York - Local Offices

Rockland County

Town Justice Democratic Party
Compare the candidates
Marie C. Noel-Charles - D
David Fried - D
Trustee Democratic Party
Compare the candidates
Schello Jean-Louis - D
Linote Benjamin-Freda - D
Yisroel Eisenbach - D
Dianna Millien - D
Sherry McGill - D
Ghulam Fani - D
Zach Clerina - D
Chrispin Eugene - D
Aaron Morse - D
City of Saratoga Springs, Commissioner of Finance Democratic Party

Saratoga County

Compare the candidates
Michele Madigan - D
Patty Morrison - D
►Websitepattymorrisonforfinance.com
County Legislature District 1, County Legislator Democratic Party

Schenectady County

Compare the candidates
Richard A. Patierne - D
Richard W. Ruzzo - D
County Legislature District 2, County Legislator Democratic Party

Schenectady County

Compare the candidates
Jeffrey M. McDonald - D
Gary E. Hughes - D
County Legislature District 3, County Legislator Democratic Party

Schenectady County

Compare the candidates
Thomas P. Constantine - D
Michelle Ostrelich - D
►Websitemichelleforstatesenate.com/
County Legislature District 4, County Legislator Democratic Party

Schenectady County

Compare the candidates
Matthew R. Martin - D
►Websitewww.michelleforschenectadycounty.com
Anthony W. Jasenski - D
Schenectady, Mayor Democratic Party

Schenectady County

Compare the candidates
Gary R. McCarthy - D
►Websitewww.garymccarthyformayor.com
Thearse B. McCalmon - D
►Websitethearseforsenate.com
43
Clifton, Town Supervisor Democratic Party

St. Lawrence County

Town of Potsdam, Town Council Democratic Party

St. Lawrence County

Compare the candidates
Toni Kennedy - D
Marty Miller - D
Keith D. Mitchell - D
Town of Richford, Town Council Democratic Party

Tioga County

Compare the candidates
William E. Stell - D
Janet Jordan - D
Cynthia J. Herrick - D
Kingsbury, Town Council Democratic Party

Washington County

Compare the candidates
Richard J. Doyle - D
Leslie Macura - D
Jane E. Havens - D
Pardon the interruption, but …
If we helped you vote your interests, not the special interest groups, please help us with a donation.
close box