Election Contests and Ballot Measures

November 2006 Oregon General Election

Oregon

Note: Candidate pictures are the most current we have on file. Because this is a past election, they may not show a candidate’s likeness at the time of the election and some of the links to websites, emails, and social media may be broken.
US House of Representatives
Representative In Congress 1st District
Compare the candidates
Drake Davis - L
►Websitewww.sos.state.or.us/elections/nov72006/guide/cand/davis_d.html
Derrick A. Kitts - R
►Websitewww.derrickkitts.com
Dean Wolf - CON
►Websitewww.sos.state.or.us/elections/nov22004/guide/cand/wolf_d.html
David Wu - D
►Websitewww.wuforcongress.com
65
Representative In Congress 2nd District
Compare the candidates
Jack Alan Brown, Jr. - CON
Carol Voisin - D
►Websitewww.voisinforcongress.com
Greg Walden - R
►Websitewww.gregwalden.com
64
Representative In Congress 3rd District
Compare the candidates
Earl Blumenauer - D
►Websitewww.earlblumenauer.com
72
Bruce Broussard
►Websitewww.BroussardPDX.com
David Brownlow - CON
►Websitewww.davebrownlow.com
Representative In Congress 4th District
Compare the candidates
Peter A. Defazio - D
►Websitewww.defazioforcongress.org
73
Jim L. Feldkamp - R
►Websitewww.JimFeldkampforCongress.com
Representative In Congress 5th District
Compare the candidates
Paul Aranas - G
►Websitewww.votearanas.org
Mike Erickson - R
►Websitewww.ericksonforcongress.org
Darlene Hooley - D
Douglas Patterson - CON
►Websitewww.dougpattersonforcongress.com/
Governor
Compare the candidates
Ted Kulongoski - D
Mary Starrett - CON
►Websitewww.marystarrettforgovernor.com/
Ron Saxton - R
►Websitewww.votesaxton.com
Joe Keating - G
►Websitewww.keatingforgovernor.org
Richard A. Morley - L
Judge Of Supreme Court, Position 6
Compare the candidates
Virginia L. Linder
►Websitewww.judgevirginialinder.com/
Jack Roberts
►Websitewww.robertsforgovernor.com
Oregon Senate
State Senator District 3
Compare the candidates
Alan C. Bates - D
►Websitewww.leg.state.or.us/bates
75
Lynn Aiello - R
►Websitewww.sos.state.or.us/elections/may162006/guide/rep/aiell_l.html
State Senator District 4
Compare the candidates
Floyd Prozanski - D
►Websitewww.floyd4senate.com
Bill Eddie - R
State Senator District 6
Compare the candidates
Bill E. Morrisette - D
Renee Lindsey - R
►Websitewww.sos.state.or.us/elections/nov72006/guide/cand/linds_r.html
State Senator District 7
Compare the candidates
Vicki L. Walker - D
Jim Torrey - R
►Websitewww.jimtorrey.com/
State Senator District 8
Compare the candidates
Mario E. Magana - D
►Websitemaganaforsenate.org/
Frank Morse - R
State Senator District 10
Compare the candidates
Paul Evans - D
Jackie F. Winters - R
►Websitewww.leg.state.or.us/winters
83
State Senator District 11
Compare the candidates
Peter Courtney - D
►Websitewww.VotePeterCourtney.com
83
Keith Humphrey
►Websiteconstitutionpartyoregon.net
Jared Thatcher - R
State Senator District 13
Compare the candidates
Rick Ross - D
►Websitewww.sos.state.or.us/elections/nov72006/guide/cand/ross_r.html
Larry George - R
►Websitewww.sos.state.or.us/elections/may162006/guide/rep/georg_l.html
State Senator District 15
Compare the candidates
John Napolitano - D
►Websitewww.johnnapolitano.com
Bruce Starr - R
►Websitewww.leg.state.or.us/starrb
52
State Senator District 16
Compare the candidates
Elizabeth "Betsy" Johnson - D
►Websitewww.betsyjohnson.com
70
Don Fell - R
►Websitewww.donfell.us and the Oregon State Election website: www.sos.state.or.us/elections/nov52002/guide/candidates/felld.htm
Robert J. Simmering
►Websitevotersguide.oregonlive.com/voterguide/bios/senate.php?Robert+J._Simmering
State Senator District 17
Compare the candidates
John R. Pivarnik
►Websitevotersguide.oregonlive.com/voterguide/bios/senate.php?John+R._Pivarnik
Brad Avakian - D
►Websitewww.bradavakian.com
60
Richard Whitehead - L
►Websitewww.sos.state.or.us/elections/nov72006/guide/cand/white_r.html
Piotr Kuklinski - R
►WebsiteKuklinskiforsenate.com
State Senator District 19
Compare the candidates
Marc Delphine - L
Richard Devlin - D
►Websitedevlinfororegon.com
68
David Newell - R
►Websitewww.newellfor19.com
State Senator District 20
Walter Kurt Schrader - D
►Websitewww.kurtschrader.com
69
State Senator District 24
Compare the candidates
T. J. Reilly - R
►Websitewww.TJforSenate.org
Ron Mccarty - I
►Websitewww.sos.state.or.us/elections/nov72006/guide/cand/mccar_r.html
Rod Monroe - D
►Websitewww.leg.state.or.us/monroe
78
State Senator District 26
Compare the candidates
Rick Metsger - D
Carol York - R
►Websitewww.sos.state.or.us/elections/may162006/guide/rep/york_c.html
Oregon House
State Representative District 1
Compare the candidates
Wayne J. Krieger - R
►Websitevotewaynekrieger.com
80
Robert Taylor - L
State Representative District 2
State Representative District 3
Compare the candidates
Howard Owens - D
►Websitewww.howardowens.org/
Ron Maurer - R
►Websitewww.sos.state.or.us/elections/may162006/guide/rep/maure_r.html
State Representative District 4
Compare the candidates
Richard Koopmans - D
►Websitewww.sos.state.or.us/elections/nov72006/guide/cand/koopm_r.html
Dennis Richardson - R
►Websitewww.dennisrichardson.com/
71
State Representative District 5
Peter Buckley - D
►Websitewww.peterbuckley.org
63
State Representative District 6
Compare the candidates
Sal C. Esquivel - R
►Websitewww.salesquivel.us
72
Mike Moran - D
►Websitewww.Vote-USA.org/Intro.aspx?Id=ORMoranMike
State Representative District 7
Compare the candidates
Laura Aviani-Skinner - I
Bruce L. Hanna - R
►Websitewww.brucehanna.com
State Representative District 8
Compare the candidates
Paul R. Holvey - D
Andrew Hill - R
►WebsiteAndrewHill-aNewVisionForOregon.com
State Representative District 9
Compare the candidates
Arnie Roblan - D
►Websitewww.arniefororegon.com
72
Al Pearn - R
►Websitewww.votealpearn.com
State Representative District 10
Compare the candidates
Alan A. Brown - R
Jean Cowan - D
State Representative District 11
Compare the candidates
Phil Barnhart - D
Jim Oakley - R
►Websitewww.jimoakleyforstaterep.com
State Representative District 12
Compare the candidates
Elizabeth Terry Beyer - D
►Websitewww.leg.state.or.us/beyert/home.htm
Bill Lioio - R
►Websitewww.sos.state.or.us/elections/nov72006/guide/cand/lioio_b.html
State Representative District 13
Compare the candidates
Monica Johnson - R
►Websitewww.friendsofmonicajohnson.com
Nancy Nathanson - D
►Websitewww.NancyNathanson.org
69
State Representative District 14
Compare the candidates
Chris Edwards - D
►Websitewww.chrisedwardsfororegon.com
Debi Farr - R
►Websitewww.FarrforourFuture.com
State Representative District 15
Compare the candidates
Sam H. W. Sappington - D
►Websitewww.samforhd15.org
Andy Olson - R
►Websitewww.friendsofandyolson.com
68
State Representative District 16
Compare the candidates
Sara A. Gelser - D
►Websitewww.leg.state.or.us/gelser
47
Robin M. Brown - R
►Websitewww.sos.state.or.us/elections/nov72006/guide/cand/brown_r.html
State Representative District 17
Compare the candidates
Fred F. Girod - R
Dan Thackaberry - D
State Representative District 18
Compare the candidates
Jim Gilbert - D
►Websitegilbertfororegon.com
Roger Shipman
►Websitewww.rogershipman.net
Mac Sumner - R
State Representative District 19
Compare the candidates
Brian Grisham - D
►Websitewww.sos.state.or.us/elections/nov22004/guide/cand/grish_b.html
Kevin Cameron - R
►Websitekevincameronfororegon.com/
State Representative District 20
Compare the candidates
Connie Garcia - D
►Websitewww.conniegarcia2006.com/
Vicki Berger - R
►Websitewww.vickiberger.net
State Representative District 21
Compare the candidates
Brian L. Clem - D
►Websitewww.brianclem.com
48
Billy Dalto - R
State Representative District 22
Compare the candidates
Betty E. Komp - D
►Websitewww.leg.state.or.us/komp
Michael Paul Marsh - CON
Carl Wieneke - R
►Websitewww.carlwieneke.com
State Representative District 23
Compare the candidates
Brian J. Boquist - R
Paul Delaney - L
►Websitewww.sos.state.or.us/elections/nov72006/guide/cand/delan_p.html
Jason Brown - D
►Websitewww.brownforhouse.org
State Representative District 24
Compare the candidates
David Terry - L
►Websitewww.sos.state.or.us/elections/nov72006/guide/cand/terry_d.html
Sal Peralta - D
►Websitewww.peraltafororegon.org
Donna G. Nelson - R
State Representative District 25
Compare the candidates
Charles E. Lee - D
►Websitewww.charleslee2006.com
Kim Thatcher - R
►Websitewww.kimthatcher.com
56
State Representative District 26
Compare the candidates
Charles F. Radley - L
►Websitehttp://www.lporegon.org
Lee Coleman - D
►Websitewww.friendsofleecoleman.org
Jerry Krummel - R
State Representative District 27
Compare the candidates
Tobias Read - D
Domonic Biggi - R
►Websitewww.sos.state.or.us/elections/nov72006/guide/cand/biggi_d.html
State Representative District 28
Compare the candidates
Jeff H. Barker - D
Eldon Derville-Teer - R
►Websiteeldondervilleteer.com
State Representative District 29
Compare the candidates
Scott Harwood - L
►Websitewww.sos.state.or.us/elections/nov72006/guide/cand/harwo_s.html
Chuck Riley - D
►Websitewww.chuckriley.org
Terry Rilling - I
►Websitewww.sos.state.or.us/elections/nov72006/guide/cand/rilli_t.html
State Representative District 30
Compare the candidates
Ken Cunningham - CON
►Websitewww.sourcewatch.org/index.php?title=Ken_Calvert
David Edwards - D
►Websitewww.friendsofdavidedwards.com
Everett Curry - R
►Websitewww.VoteForCurry.org
State Representative District 31
Compare the candidates
Bob Ekstrom - CON
►Websitewww.constitutionpartyoregon.net/Ekstrom%20for%201st%20District%20Congress.htm
Brad Witt - D
►Websitewww.leg.state.or.us/witt
Mike Kocher - R
►Websitekocherforstaterep.com
State Representative District 32
Compare the candidates
Deborah Boone - D
►Websitebooneforstaterep.com
Norm Myers - R
►Websitewww.orcitizensforchange.org
State Representative District 33
Compare the candidates
David E. Long - L
►Websitewww.sos.state.or.us/elections/nov72006/guide/cand/long_d.html
Mitch Greenlick - D
Mark Eggleston - R
►Websitewww.voteeggleston.com/
State Representative District 34
Compare the candidates
Suzanne Bonamici - D
►Websitebonamiciforcongress.com
66
Gregory F. Rohde - L
►Websitevoterguide/bios/house.php?Gregory+F._Rohde
Joan Draper - R
►Websitewww.sos.state.or.us/elections/nov72006/guide/cand/drape_j.html
State Representative District 35
Compare the candidates
Larry Galizio - D
►Websitewww.larrygalizio.com
Shirley Parsons - R
►Websitewww.sos.state.or.us/elections/nov72006/guide/cand/parso_s.html
State Representative District 36
Compare the candidates
Frank Dane - L
►Websitewww.sos.state.or.us/elections/nov72006/guide/cand/dane_f.html
Mary Nolan - D
State Representative District 37
Compare the candidates
David M. Akin - L
Bev Backa - D
►Websitewww.electbevbacka.com
L. Scott Bruun - R
State Representative District 38
Compare the candidates
Greg Macpherson - D
Fred Bremner - R
State Representative District 39
Compare the candidates
Mike Caudle - D
►Websitewww.sos.state.or.us/elections/nov72006/guide/cand/caudl_m.html
Wayne Scott - R
Wes Wagner - L
►Websitewww.StandingUpForFreedom.org
State Representative District 40
Dave Hunt - D
►Websitewww.electdavehunt.com
State Representative District 41
Carolyn Tomei - D
►Websitewww.leg.state.or.us/tomei/
State Representative District 42
Compare the candidates
Jeff Cropp - G
►Websitejeffcropp.org/voteforjeff/
Diane Rosenbaum - D
►Websitewww.leg.state.or.us/rosenbaum/home.htm
71
State Representative District 43
William "Chip" Shields - D
State Representative District 44
Compare the candidates
Tina Kotek - D
►Websitewww.votetina.com
54
Jay Kushner - R
►WebsiteGoodGovernmentOregon.com
State Representative District 45
Compare the candidates
Jackie Dingfelder - D
►Websitewww.jackieforsenate.com/
60
Dick Osborne - R
►Websitewww.dickosborne.com/
State Representative District 46
Compare the candidates
Ben Cannon - D
►Websitewww.votebencannon.com
Paul Loney - G
►Websitewww.paulloneyforstaterep.org
William C. "Bill" Cornett - R
►Websitewww.sos.state.or.us/elections/nov22004/guide/cand/corne_w.html
State Representative District 47
Compare the candidates
Jeff Merkley - D
►Websitewww.jeffmerkley.com/
64
Bruce Mccain - R
►Websitewww.brucemccainforstaterep.com
State Representative District 48
Compare the candidates
Mike Schaufler - D
N. W. "Bill" Stallings
►Websitewww.sos.state.or.us/elections/nov72006/guide/cand/stall_n.html
State Representative District 49
Compare the candidates
Rob Brading - D
►Websitewww.robbrading.com
Karen Minnis - R
State Representative District 50
Compare the candidates
Brian D. Lowery - L
Jill Selman-Ringer - D
►Website/www.sos.state.or.us/elections/nov72006/guide/cand/selma_j.html
John Lim - R
►Websitewww.leg.state.or.us/lim/
State Representative District 51
Compare the candidates
Ryan A. Olds - D
►Websitewww.sos.state.or.us/elections/may162006/guide/dem/olds_r.html
Linda Flores - R
►Websitewww.lindaflores.com/
State Representative District 52
Compare the candidates
Linda Flores - R
►Websitewww.lindaflores.com/
Patti Smith - R
State Representative District 53
Compare the candidates
Bill A. Smith - D
►Websitewww.billasmith.com/
Gene Whisnant - R
►Websitewww.genewhisnant.com
77
State Representative District 54
Compare the candidates
Phil Philiben - D
Charles H. "Chuck" Burley - R
►Websitewww.voteforburley.com
State Representative District 55
George Gilman - R
►Websitewww.leg.state.or.us/gilman/
State Representative District 56
Compare the candidates
James Calvert - D
►Websitewww.sos.state.or.us/elections/nov72006/guide/cand/calve_j.html
Bill Garrard - R
►Websitewww.leg.state.or.us/garrard/
State Representative District 57
Compare the candidates
Gregory V. Smith - R
►Websitewww.repgregsmith.com
52
Tonia P. St. Germain - D
►Websitewww.toniaforstaterep.org
State Representative District 58
Compare the candidates
Ben Talley - D
►Websitewww.bentalleyforstaterep.com
Robert E. Jenson - R
►Websitewww.leg.state.or.us/jenson/home.htm
89
State Representative District 59
Compare the candidates
Jim Gilbertson - D
►Websitewww.sos.state.or.us/elections/nov52002/guide/candidates/gilbej.htm
John H. Dallum - R
State Representative District 60
Compare the candidates
Peter Hall - D
►Websitewww.sos.state.or.us/elections/nov72006/guide/cand/hall_p.html
R. Thomas Tom Butler - R
Pardon the interruption, but …
If we helped you vote your interests, not the special interest groups, please help us with a donation.
close box