Election Contests and Ballot Measures

November 4, 2008 Oregon General Election

Oregon

Note: Candidate pictures are the most current we have on file. Because this is a past election, they may not show a candidate’s likeness at the time of the election and some of the links to websites, emails, and social media may be broken.
US President & Vice President (Oregon)
Compare the candidates
Ralph Nader - I
Matt Gonzalez - I
►Websitewww.votenader.org/about/matt-gonzalez/
Cynthia Mckinney - G
►Websitewww.runcynthiarun.org
Rosa Clemente - G
John McCain - R
►Websitewww.johnmccain.com
84
Sarah Palin - R
►Websitewww.palinforgovernor.com/
Bob Barr - L
►Websitewww.bobbarr2008.com
Wayne Allen Root - L
►Websitewww.rootforamerica.com/home/index.php
Chuck Baldwin - REF
Darrell Castle - CON
Barack Obama - D
►Websitemy.barackobama.com
59
Joe Biden - D
US Senate
Compare the candidates
Gordon H. Smith - R
►Websitewww.gordonsmith.com
Jeff Merkley - D
►Websitewww.jeffmerkley.com/
64
David Brownlow - CON
►Websitewww.davebrownlow.com
US House of Representatives
Representative In Congress 1st District
Compare the candidates
Joel Haugen - I
►Websitewww.joelhaugenforcongress.com
Christopher Kenneth Henry - PRO
►Websitewww.chrishenryfortreasurer.org/
56
Scott Semrau - CON
Harry Joe Tabor - L
David Wu - D
►Websitewww.wuforcongress.com
65
Representative In Congress 2nd District
Compare the candidates
Rick Hake - CON
►Websitewww.rickhake.com
76
Noah Lemas - D
►Websitelemasforcongress.wordpress.com/
Tristin Mock - G
Greg Walden - R
►Websitewww.gregwalden.com
64
Representative In Congress 3rd District
Compare the candidates
Earl Blumenauer - D
►Websitewww.earlblumenauer.com
72
Delia Lopez - R
►Websitewww.dlopezforcongress.com
Michael Meo - G
►Websitemeoforcongress.org
74
Representative In Congress 4th District
Compare the candidates
Mike Beilstein - G
►Websitewww.newmenu.org/mikebeilstein
Peter A. Defazio - D
►Websitewww.defazioforcongress.org
73
Jaynee Germond - CON
►Websitegermond4congress.com
Representative In Congress 5th District
Compare the candidates
Sean Bates - I
►Websitehome.comcast.net/~seanforcongress/
Mike Erickson - R
►Websitewww.ericksonforcongress.org
Steve Milligan - L
Douglas Patterson - CON
►Websitewww.dougpattersonforcongress.com/
Alex Polikoff - G
Walter Kurt Schrader - D
►Websitewww.kurtschrader.com
69
Oregon Statewide Offices
Secretary Of State
Compare the candidates
Katherine Brown - D
►Websitewww.KateBrownForOregon.com
60
Seth Alan Woolley - G
Rick Dancer - R
State Treasurer
Compare the candidates
Allen Alley - R
►Websitewww.allenalley.com
66
Michael Paul Marsh - CON
Ben Westlund - D
►Websitewww.benwestlund.com
Attorney General
Compare the candidates
John R. Kroger - D
►Websitewww.johnkroger.com
J. Ashlee Albies - WF
Walter F. "Walt" Brown - PRO
James E. Leuenberger - CON
►Websitewww.fights4rights.com
Oregon Senate
State Senator District 1
Compare the candidates
Jeff Kruse - R
►Websiterepublicansindcor.org/Elected-Officials/Jeff-Kruse
69
Eldon Wayne Rollins - D
State Senator District 2
Compare the candidates
Richard Koopmans - D
►Websitewww.sos.state.or.us/elections/nov72006/guide/cand/koopm_r.html
Jason A. Atkinson - R
►Websitewww.jasonatkinsonforcongress.com/
50
State Senator District 5
Joanne Verger - D
►Websitewww.leg.state.or.us/verger/home.htm
90
State Senator District 9
Compare the candidates
Fred F. Girod - R
Bob Mcdonald - D
►Websitewww.bobmcdonaldfororegon.org/
State Senator District 12
Compare the candidates
Kevin C. Nortness - D
►Websitewww.nortnessforsenate.com
Brian J. Boquist - R
State Senator District 14
Compare the candidates
Mark Hass - D
►Websitewww.markhass.com/
64
Lisa Michaels - R
►Websitewww.lisamichaels.org/
State Senator District 17
Suzanne Bonamici - D
►Websitebonamiciforcongress.com
66
State Senator District 18
Compare the candidates
Ginny Burdick - D
►Websiteburdickfororegon.com
73
John Wight - R
State Senator District 21
Diane Rosenbaum - D
►Websitewww.leg.state.or.us/rosenbaum/home.htm
71
State Senator District 22
Margaret L. Carter - D
►Websitewww.leg.state.or.us/carter/home.htm
State Senator District 23
Jackie Dingfelder - D
►Websitewww.jackieforsenate.com/
60
State Senator District 25
Compare the candidates
Dave Kim - R
►Websitewww.davekimforsenate.com
Laurie Monnes Anderson - D
►Websitewww.lauriemonnesanderson.com
State Senator District 27
Compare the candidates
Maren Lundgren - D
►Websitewww.lundgrenforsenate.org/
Chris Telfer - I
►Websitewww.christelfer.com
71
State Senator District 28
Doug K. Whitsett - R
►Websitewww.oregonlegislature.gov/whitsett
77
State Senator District 29
David Nelson - R
►Websitewww.leg.state.or.us/nelson_david/home.htm
79
State Senator District 30
Ted Ferrioli - R
►Websitewww.senatorferrioli.com
70
Oregon House
State Representative District 1
Compare the candidates
Richard "Rick" Goche - D
►Websitegocheforrepresentative.com
Wayne J. Krieger - R
►Websitevotewaynekrieger.com
80
State Representative District 2
Compare the candidates
Harry Mcdermott - D
Tim J. Freeman - R
►Websitewww.statereptimfreeman.com
State Representative District 3
Compare the candidates
Ron Maurer - R
►Websitewww.sos.state.or.us/elections/may162006/guide/rep/maure_r.html
Julie Rubenstein - D
State Representative District 4
Compare the candidates
Dennis Richardson - R
►Websitewww.dennisrichardson.com/
71
Keith Wangle - I
State Representative District 5
Compare the candidates
Pete Belcastro - I
►Websitewww.pete4house.com/
Peter Buckley - D
►Websitewww.peterbuckley.org
63
State Representative District 6
Compare the candidates
Lynn Howe - D
►Websitewww.lynnhowestaterep.com/
Sal C. Esquivel - R
►Websitewww.salesquivel.us
72
State Representative District 7
Compare the candidates
Donald Nordin - D
►Websitewww.sos.state.or.us/elections/may212002/guide/dem/strep/nordd.htm
Bruce L. Hanna - R
►Websitewww.brucehanna.com
State Representative District 8
State Representative District 9
Compare the candidates
Arnie Roblan - D
►Websitewww.arniefororegon.com
72
Al Pearn - R
►Websitewww.votealpearn.com
State Representative District 10
State Representative District 11
Phil Barnhart - D
State Representative District 12
Compare the candidates
Elizabeth Terry Beyer - D
►Websitewww.leg.state.or.us/beyert/home.htm
Sean Mp Vangordon - R
State Representative District 13
Nancy Nathanson - D
►Websitewww.NancyNathanson.org
69
State Representative District 14
Chris Edwards - D
►Websitewww.chrisedwardsfororegon.com
State Representative District 15
Compare the candidates
Dick Olsen - D
►Websitewww.dickolsen.org/
Andy Olson - R
►Websitewww.friendsofandyolson.com
68
State Representative District 16
Sara A. Gelser - D
►Websitewww.leg.state.or.us/gelser
47
State Representative District 17
Compare the candidates
Sherrie Sprenger - R
►Websitesherriesprenger.com
Dan Thackaberry - D
State Representative District 18
Compare the candidates
Jim Gilbert - D
►Websitegilbertfororegon.com
Victor S. Gilliam - R
►Websitewww.repvicgilliam.com
67
State Representative District 19
Compare the candidates
Hanten "Hd" Day - D
Kevin Cameron - R
►Websitekevincameronfororegon.com/
State Representative District 20
Compare the candidates
Vicki Berger - R
►Websitewww.vickiberger.net
Richard Riggs - D
State Representative District 21
Brian L. Clem - D
►Websitewww.brianclem.com
48
State Representative District 22
Compare the candidates
Betty E. Komp - D
►Websitewww.leg.state.or.us/komp
Tom M. Chereck, Jr. - R
►Websitejustoneopinion.com/tom-chereck-republican-candidate
State Representative District 23
Compare the candidates
Jason Brown - D
►Websitewww.brownforhouse.org
Jim Thompson - I
State Representative District 24
Compare the candidates
Brent "Ai" Hansen - D
Jim Weidner - R
►Websitejimfororegon.com
52
State Representative District 25
Kim Thatcher - R
►Websitewww.kimthatcher.com
56
State Representative District 26
Compare the candidates
Jessica Renee Harris Adamson - D
►Websitewww.jessicaadamson.com
Matt Wingard - R
►Websitewww.mattwingard.com
Marc Delphine - L
State Representative District 27
Compare the candidates
Tobias Read - D
Michael F. Devietro - R
State Representative District 28
State Representative District 29
Compare the candidates
Chuck Riley - D
►Websitewww.chuckriley.org
Terry Rilling - I
►Websitewww.sos.state.or.us/elections/nov72006/guide/cand/rilli_t.html
State Representative District 30
Compare the candidates
David Edwards - D
►Websitewww.friendsofdavidedwards.com
Andy Duyck - R
►Websiteduyck4statehouse.com
Ken Cunningham - CON
►Websitewww.sourcewatch.org/index.php?title=Ken_Calvert
State Representative District 31
Brad Witt - D
►Websitewww.leg.state.or.us/witt
State Representative District 32
Compare the candidates
Tim Bero - R
►Websiteberofordistrict32.com/
Deborah Boone - D
►Websitebooneforstaterep.com
State Representative District 33
Compare the candidates
Mitch Greenlick - D
James "Jim" Ellison - R
State Representative District 34
Compare the candidates
Chris Harker - D
Piotr Kuklinski - R
►WebsiteKuklinskiforsenate.com
State Representative District 35
Compare the candidates
Larry Galizio - D
►Websitewww.larrygalizio.com
Tony Marino - R
►Websitewww.votetonymarino.com
State Representative District 36
Compare the candidates
Mary Nolan - D
Jay A. Ellefson - L
►Websitewww.jayellefson2008.com
Steve Oppenheim - R
State Representative District 37
Compare the candidates
Michele Eberle - D
►Websitewww.micheleeberle.com
L. Scott Bruun - R
State Representative District 38
Compare the candidates
Christopher L. Garrett - D
►Websitewww.chrisfororegon.com
47
Steve Griffith - R
State Representative District 39
Compare the candidates
Bill Kennemer - R
Toby Forsberg - D
►Websitewww.friendsoftoby.com/
State Representative District 40
Dave Hunt - D
►Websitewww.electdavehunt.com
State Representative District 41
Compare the candidates
Randy Uchytil - R
Carolyn Tomei - D
►Websitewww.leg.state.or.us/tomei/
State Representative District 42
Compare the candidates
Jules Kopel-Bailey - D
►Websitewww.julesfororegon.com
Chris Extine - G
State Representative District 43
William "Chip" Shields - D
State Representative District 44
State Representative District 45
Compare the candidates
Jim Karlock - L
Michael E. Dembrow - D
►Websitewww.oregonlegislature.gov/dembrow
State Representative District 46
Ben Cannon - D
►Websitewww.votebencannon.com
State Representative District 47
Jefferson Smith - D
►Websitewww.jeffersonsmith.com
State Representative District 48
Mike Schaufler - D
State Representative District 49
Compare the candidates
John Nelsen - R
Nick Kahl - D
State Representative District 50
Compare the candidates
Greg Matthews - D
►Websitewww.electgregmatthews.com
John Lim - R
►Websitewww.leg.state.or.us/lim/
State Representative District 51
Compare the candidates
Brent Barton - D
►Websitewww.leg.state.or.us/barton
40
Linda Flores - R
►Websitewww.lindaflores.com/
State Representative District 52
Compare the candidates
Matt Lindland - R
►Websitewww.mattfororegon.com/
Suzanne Vanorman - D
State Representative District 53
Compare the candidates
Conrad Ruel - D
Gene Whisnant - R
►Websitewww.genewhisnant.com
77
State Representative District 54
Compare the candidates
Judy Stiegler - D
►Websitejudystiegler4hd54.com/wordpress/
Charles H. "Chuck" Burley - R
►Websitewww.voteforburley.com
State Representative District 55
George Gilman - R
►Websitewww.leg.state.or.us/gilman/
State Representative District 56
Bill Garrard - R
►Websitewww.leg.state.or.us/garrard/
State Representative District 57
Compare the candidates
Jerome "Jerry" Sebestyen - D
Gregory V. Smith - R
►Websitewww.repgregsmith.com
52
State Representative District 58
Compare the candidates
Robert E. Jenson - R
►Websitewww.leg.state.or.us/jenson/home.htm
89
Ben Talley - D
►Websitewww.bentalleyforstaterep.com
State Representative District 59
Compare the candidates
John E. Huffman - R
Mike Ahern - D
State Representative District 60
Cliff S. Bentz - R
Pardon the interruption, but …
If we helped you vote your interests, not the special interest groups, please help us with a donation.
close box