Compare the presidential candidates: Democrats Republicans
Election Contests and Ballot Measures

November 6, 2012 Tennessee General Election

Tennessee

Note: Candidate pictures are the most current we have on file. Because this is a past election, they may not show a candidate’s likeness at the time of the election and some of the links to websites, emails, and social media may be broken.

Only federal and state office contests and ballot measures are presented. Hopefully, with your financial support we will be able to cover all county, local and judicial contests in future elections.

US President & Vice President (Tennessee)
Compare the candidates
Mitt Romney - R
►Websitewww.mittromney.com
73
Paul Ryan - R
►Websitewww.ryanforcongress.com
50
Barack Obama - D
►Websitemy.barackobama.com
59
Joe Biden - D
Virgil H. Goode, Jr. - CON
►Websitewww.goodeforpresident2012.com
74
James N. Clymer - CON
Jill E. Stein - G
►Websitewww.jill2016.com
70
Cheri Honkala - G
►Websitewww.jillstein.org/cheri_honkala
57
Gary Johnson - L
►Websitegaryjohnson2016.com
67
James P. "Jim" Gray - L
►Websitewww.judgejimgray.com
75
Merlin Miller - ATP
►Websitemerlinmiller2012.com
Virginia D. Abernethy
US Senate
Compare the candidates
Bob Corker - R
►Websitewww.bobcorkerforsenate.com
68
Mark E. Clayton - D
►Websitewww.claytonforus.com
Kermit E. Steck - I
►Websiteconstitutionpartyoftennessee.com/candidates/current-candidates
64
Martin Pleasant - G
►Websitewww.martinpleasant.com
Shaun E. Crowell - CON
David Gatchell - I
►Websiteteapartycheer.com/bios/the-south/tennessee/david-gatchell-tn-bio
James Higdon
Michel Joseph Long - I
Troy Stephen Scoggin - I
►Websitetroyscogginforsenator.com
US House of Representatives
U.S. House 1st District
Compare the candidates
Karen Sherry Brackett - I
David Philip Roe - R
►Websitewww.roe4congress.com
75
Michael D. Salyer - I
►Websitesalyer2012.nationbuilder.com
Robert N. Smith - G
►Website1bigtree.tripod.com/robertnsmith_greens
Alan Woodruff - D
►Websitewww.alanwoodruff.com
U.S. House 2nd District
Compare the candidates
Norris Dryer - G
John J. Duncan, Jr. - R
►Websiteduncan.house.gov
73
Troy Christopher Goodale - D
►Websitewww.votegoodaleforushouse.com/index.php/about-troy
56
Greg Samples - I
►Websitewww.gregsamples.org
Brandon Stewart - I
►Websitebrandonforcongress.com
U.S. House 3rd District
Compare the candidates
Matthew Deniston - I
Chuck Fleischmann - R
►Websitewww.chuckforcongress.com
58
Mary M. Headrick - D
►Websitewww.maryheadrick.com
71
U.S. House 4th District
Compare the candidates
Scott DesJarlais - R
►Websitewww.scottdesjarlais.com
56
Eric Stewart - D
►Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/senate/members/s14.html
47
U.S. House 5th District
Compare the candidates
Jim Cooper - D
►Websitewww.cooperforcongress.com
66
John P. Miglietta - G
►Websitewww.johnmiglietta.org
Brad Staats - R
►Websitewww.bradstaats.com
U.S. House 6th District
Compare the candidates
Scott Beasley - I
►Websitebeasleyforcongress.com/#&panel1-1
Diane Black - R
►Websitewww.votedianeblack.com
69
Pat Riley - G
►Websitewww.patrileyforcongress.com
U.S. House 7th District
Compare the candidates
W. Ryan Akin - I
►Websitewww.orgsites.com/tn/ryan-akin-for-congress
52
Credo Comlan Amouzouvik - D
►Websitecredoforcongress.com
Jack Arnold - I
►Websitewww.jackarnoldfortennessee.org
Marsha Blackburn - R
►Websitewww.marshablackburn.com
68
Leonard D. "Lenny" Ladner - I
►Websitewww.ladner4congress.com
66
Howard M. Switzer - G
►Websitewww.howardswitzer.com
U.S. House 8th District
Compare the candidates
Timothy D. Dixon - D
►Websitetimdixonforcongress.org
Stephen Lee Fincher - R
►Websitestephenfincher.org
47
James L. Hart - I
►Websitewww.jameshartforcongress.com
76
Mark J. Rawles - I
U.S. House 9th District
Compare the candidates
Steve Cohen - D
►Websitewww.cohenforcongress.com
71
George S. Flinn, Jr. - R
►Websitewww.realsolutionsfortn.com/
77
Gregory M. Joiner
►Websitewww.votejoiner.blogspot.com
Brian L. Saulsberry
Tennessee Senate
State Senator District 2
Doug Overbey - R
►Websitewww.senatordougoverbey.com
65
State Senator District 4
Ronald L. Ramsey - R
►Websiteteamronramsey.com
60
State Senator District 6
Compare the candidates
Becky Duncan Massey - R
►Websitewww.beckymassey.com
65
Evelyn Gill - D
State Senator District 8
Frank S. Niceley - R
►Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/senate/members/s8.html
73
State Senator District 10
Compare the candidates
Todd Gardenhire - R
►Websitewww.gardenhirefortn.com
72
Andrae' McGary - D
State Senator District 12
State Senator District 14
Jim Tracy - R
►Websitewww.tracyfortn.com
64
State Senator District 16
Compare the candidates
Janice Bowling - R
Jim Lewis - D
►Websitewww.jimlewisforstatesenate.com
State Senator District 18
Compare the candidates
Ferrell Haile - R
Maria A. Brewer - D
State Senator District 20
Compare the candidates
Steven Dickerson - R
►Websitewww.votestevedickerson.com
Phillip L. North - D
►Websitewww.north4senate.com
State Senator District 22
Compare the candidates
Mark E. Green - R
►Websitewww.markgreentn.com/
56
Tim Barnes - D
►Websitewww.electtimbarnes.com/
State Senator District 24
Compare the candidates
John Stevens - R
►Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/senate/members/s24.html
47
Brad Thompson - D
State Senator District 26
Compare the candidates
Dolores R. Gresham - R
►Websitesenatordoloresgresham.com
78
Meryl Rice - D
State Senator District 28
Compare the candidates
Joey Hensley - R
►Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/senate/members/s28.html
65
Tyler "Ty" Cobb - D
State Senator District 30
State Senator District 32
Mark Norris - R
►Websitewww.marknorris.org
65
Tennessee House
State Representative District 1
Jon C. Lundberg - R
►Websitewww.jonlundberg.com
59
State Representative District 2
State Representative District 3
Compare the candidates
Timothy Hill - R
►Websitewww.timothyhillforcongress.com/
39
Leah R. Kirk - D
Suzanne Parker - G
State Representative District 4
State Representative District 5
Compare the candidates
David B. Hawk - R
►Websitewww.davidhawkfortennessee.com
52
Eddie Yokley - D
State Representative District 6
Compare the candidates
James "Micah" Van Huss - R
►Websitewww.micahvanhuss.com
Michael Edward Clark - D
►Websitewww.letsmakehistory2010.com
State Representative District 7
Compare the candidates
Matthew Hill - R
►Websitematthewlistens.com
41
Nancy Fischman - D
►Websitenancyfortennessee.com
State Representative District 8
Art Swann - R
►Websiteartswannforstatesenate.com
68
State Representative District 9
State Representative District 10
Tilman Goins - R
State Representative District 11
Compare the candidates
Jeremy Faison - R
►Websitewww.jeremyfaison4tn.com/
44
Marjorie J. Ramsey - D
Don Land - G
►Websitewww.newmenu.org/donland
State Representative District 12
Dale Carr - R
►Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h12.html
66
State Representative District 13
Compare the candidates
Gloria Johnson - D
►Websitewww.votegloriajohnson.com
58
Nick H. Cazana - I
State Representative District 14
Compare the candidates
Ryan A. Haynes - R
Jerome Q. Miller - D
State Representative District 15
Compare the candidates
Joseph E. "Joe" Armstrong - D
►Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h15.html
63
Calvin Cassady - G
State Representative District 16
Compare the candidates
Bill Dunn - R
►Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h16.html
59
Bryan Moneyhun - G
►Websitewww.newmenu.org/bryanmoneyhun
State Representative District 17
Compare the candidates
Andrew E. Farmer - R
►Websitewww.andrewfarmerlaw.com/
40
Mike Dockery - D
State Representative District 18
Compare the candidates
Steve Hall - R
►Websitewww.votestevehalltn.com
Anthony D. Hancock - D
►Websitevotehancockforhouse.com
State Representative District 19
Harry R. Brooks - R
►Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h19.html
74
State Representative District 20
Bob Ramsey - R
►Websitewww.bobramseystaterepresentative.com
73
State Representative District 21
Compare the candidates
Jimmy Matlock - R
►Websitewww.jimmymatlock.com
61
Andew F. Bennett, III - D
State Representative District 22
State Representative District 23
Compare the candidates
John W. Forgety - R
►Websitewww.electjohnforgety.us
74
Peggy Hall Wall - D
State Representative District 24
Kevin D. Brooks - R
►Websitewww.votekevinbrooks.com
53
State Representative District 25
Compare the candidates
Cameron Sexton - R
►Websitewww.CameronSexton.com
50
Flo Matheson - D
State Representative District 26
Compare the candidates
Gerald McCormick - R
►Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h26.html
58
W. Rodger Cooksey - I
State Representative District 27
Compare the candidates
Richard L. Floyd - R
Frank Eaton - D
►Websitewww.frankeaton.org
State Representative District 28
Compare the candidates
Johnny W. Horne - R
JoAnne Favors - D
►Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h28.html
78
State Representative District 29
Mike Carter - R
►Websitewww.repmikecarter.com
67
State Representative District 30
State Representative District 31
State Representative District 32
Compare the candidates
Kent D. Calfee - R
►Websitewww.kentcalfee.com
71
Jack W. McNew - D
Allen R. Cole - I
State Representative District 33
Compare the candidates
John D. Ragan - R
Jim Hackworth - D
State Representative District 34
Compare the candidates
Rick Womick - R
►Websitewww.rickwomick34th.com
62
Luke E. Dickerson - D
State Representative District 35
Dennis Edward "Coach" Roach - R
State Representative District 36
Compare the candidates
Dennis H. Powers - R
►Websitewww.dennishpowers.com
67
James Virgil Kidwell - I
State Representative District 37
Compare the candidates
Dawn White - R
►Websitewww.votedawn.com
45
Robert "Bob" New - D
State Representative District 38
Compare the candidates
Kelly T. Keisling - R
►Websitewww.kellykeislingtn.com/
69
David R. Harper - D
State Representative District 39
Compare the candidates
David Alexander - R
►Websitewww.davidalexanderforstaterep.com
68
Doug Clark - D
State Representative District 40
Compare the candidates
Terri Lynn Weaver - R
►Websitewww.weaverhouse40.com
63
Sarah Marie Smith - D
State Representative District 41
Compare the candidates
Bobby Stewart - R
John Mark Windle - D
►Websitewww.johnmarkwindle.com
58
State Representative District 42
Compare the candidates
Ryan D. Williams - R
►Websitewww.ryanwilliamsfortn.com
Thomas D. Willoughby - D
State Representative District 43
Compare the candidates
Robert F. Dunham - R
►Websitevoterobertdunham.com
Charles Curtiss - D
State Representative District 44
Compare the candidates
William G. Lamberth - R
►Websitewww.votelamberth.com
Steven Glaser - D
►Websitewww.electsteveglaser.com
State Representative District 45
Compare the candidates
Courtney L. Rogers - R
►Websitevotecourtney.com
61
Jeanette Jackson - D
►Websitevotejacksonforaprogressivetn.com
State Representative District 46
Mark A. Pody - R
►Websitewww.markpody.com
64
State Representative District 47
Compare the candidates
Judd Matheny - R
►Websitewww.juddmatheny.com
50
Scott Price - D
State Representative District 48
State Representative District 49
Compare the candidates
Mike Sparks - R
►Websitevotemikesparks.com
53
Mike Williams - D
State Representative District 50
Compare the candidates
Charles D. Williamson - R
►Websitewww.charleswilliamson.net
Bo Mitchell - D
State Representative District 51
State Representative District 52
Compare the candidates
Mike Stewart - D
►Websiteelectmikestewart.org
55
Daniel Towers Lewis - I
State Representative District 53
Compare the candidates
Ben Claybaker - R
Jason Powell - D
►Websitewww.powellfortennessee.com
42
State Representative District 54
Brenda Gilmore - D
►Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h54.html
67
State Representative District 55
Compare the candidates
Gary Odom - D
Susan Shann - G
►Websitewww.newmenu.org/susanshann
State Representative District 56
Beth Halteman Harwell - R
►Websitewww.bethharwell.org
63
State Representative District 57
Susan M. Lynn - R
State Representative District 58
Harold M. Love, Jr. - D
►Websiteloveinthehouse58th.com
47
State Representative District 59
Compare the candidates
Robert Duvall - R
►Websitevoterobertduvall.com
Sherry Jones
►Websitewww.representativesherryjones.com
State Representative District 60
Compare the candidates
Jim Gotto - R
Darren Jernigan - D
►Websitedarrenjernigan.com
50
State Representative District 61
Charles Michael Sargent, Jr. - R
State Representative District 62
Pat Marsh - R
►Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h62.html
71
State Representative District 63
State Representative District 64
Compare the candidates
Sheila Butt - R
►Websitewww.sheilabutt.com
69
Brian K. Brewer - D
State Representative District 65
Jeremy Durham - R
►Websitejeremydurhamtennessee.com
State Representative District 66
Joshua G. Evans - R
►Websitewww.RepJoshuaEvans.com
37
State Representative District 67
Joe Pitts - D
►Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h67.html
62
State Representative District 68
Curtis G. Johnson - R
►Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h68.html
68
State Representative District 69
Compare the candidates
Wayne White - R
David A. Shepard - D
►Websitewww.repdavidshepard.com
73
Kenneth W. Buser - I
State Representative District 70
Compare the candidates
Barry Doss - R
►Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h70.html
Calvin Moore - D
John C. Johnson - I
State Representative District 71
Compare the candidates
Vance W. Dennis - R
►Websitewww.vancewdennis.com/Vance_Dennis_for_State_Rep.html
John Crandall - I
State Representative District 72
Steve K. McDaniel - R
►Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h72.html
69
State Representative District 73
State Representative District 74
Compare the candidates
Lauri Day - R
►Websitewww.day4tnhouserep.com
John C. Tidwell - D
State Representative District 75
Compare the candidates
Timothy Wirgau - R
►Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h75.html
57
Steve R. Wright - D
►Websitewww.stevewrightforstatehouse.com
James L. Hart - I
►Websitewww.jameshartforcongress.com
76
State Representative District 76
Compare the candidates
Andrew H. Holt - R
►Websitewww.andyholt4tn.com
38
Mark L. Maddox - D
State Representative District 77
Compare the candidates
Bill Sanderson - R
Mark Oakes - D
State Representative District 78
Compare the candidates
Mary Littleton - R
►Websitevotemarylittleton.com
63
Linda Hayes - D
►Websitelindahayesforrep.com
Rick Wilson - I
State Representative District 79
Curtis Halford - R
►Websitecurtishalford.com
77
State Representative District 80
Johnny W. Shaw - D
►Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h80.html
78
State Representative District 81
Compare the candidates
Debra F. Moody - R
►Websitedebramoodystaterep.com
64
Conneye Thompson Albright - D
►Websiteconneyealbright.com
Tommy Hill - I
State Representative District 82
Compare the candidates
Johnny Edwards - R
►Websitewww.edwards-tn82.com
Craig Fitzhugh - D
►Websitecraigfitzhugh.com
70
State Representative District 83
Mark White - R
►Websitewww.repmarkwhite.com
70
State Representative District 84
Joe Towns, Jr. - D
►Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h84.html
State Representative District 85
Johnnie R. Turner - D
►Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h85.html
State Representative District 86
Compare the candidates
George T. Edwards, III - R
Barbara Ward Cooper - D
►Websitevote4bcooper.com/
91
State Representative District 87
Karen D. Camper - D
State Representative District 88
Compare the candidates
Harry Barber - R
Larry J. Miller - D
►Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h88.html
66
State Representative District 89
Roger Kane - R
►Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h89.html
57
State Representative District 90
John J. DeBerry, Jr. - I
►Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h90.html
69
State Representative District 91
State Representative District 92
Compare the candidates
Billy Spivey - R
►Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h92.html
51
Vicki C. Cain - D
State Representative District 93
Goffrey A. Hardaway, Sr. - D
State Representative District 94
State Representative District 95
Curry Todd - R
►Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h95.html
72
State Representative District 96
Steve McManus - R
►Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h96.html
69
State Representative District 97
State Representative District 98
Antonio Parkinson - D
►Websitewww.tnrepparkinson.com
State Representative District 99
Ron Lollar - R
►Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h99.html
72
Pardon the interruption, but …
If we helped you vote your interests, not the special interest groups, please help us with a donation.
close box