Compare the presidential candidates: Democrats Republicans
Election Contests and Ballot Measures

November 6, 2018 Tennessee General Election

Tennessee

Note: Candidate pictures are the most current we have on file. Because this is a past election, they may not show a candidate’s likeness at the time of the election and some of the links to websites, emails, and social media may be broken.
US Senate
Compare the candidates
Marsha Blackburn - R
►Websitewww.marshablackburn.com
68
Phil Bredesen - D
Trudy A. Austin - I
John Carico - I
Dean Hill - I
Kevin Lee McCants - I
Breton Phillips - I
Kris L. Todd - I
►Websitewww.krisltodd.com/
56
US House of Representatives
U.S. House 1st District
Compare the candidates
Marty Olsen - D
►Websiteolsenforcongress.com/
David Philip Roe - R
►Websitewww.roe4congress.com
75
Michael D. Salyer - I
►Websitesalyer2012.nationbuilder.com
U.S. House 2nd District
Compare the candidates
Tim Burchett - R
►Websitewww.burchettforcongress.com/
Jeffrey A. Grunau - I
►Websitereasonanddecency.com/
Renee Hoyos - D
►Websitehoyosforcongress.com/
Keith A. LaTorre - I
Greg Samples - I
►Websitewww.gregsamples.org
Marc Whitmire - I
U.S. House 3rd District
Compare the candidates
Chuck Fleischmann - R
►Websitewww.chuckforcongress.com
58
Danielle Mitchell - D
►Websitewww.mitchell4congress.com/
Rick Tyler - I
►Websitericktylerforcongress.com
U.S. House 4th District
Compare the candidates
Scott DesJarlais - R
►Websitewww.scottdesjarlais.com
56
Mariah Phillips - D
►Websitewww.mariah4tn.com
44
Michael Shupe - I
U.S. House 5th District
Compare the candidates
Jody Ball
►Websitejodyballformayor.com/
Jim Cooper - D
►Websitewww.cooperforcongress.com
66
U.S. House 6th District
Compare the candidates
Dawn Barlow - D
►Websitedawnbarlowforcongress.com/
Lloyd Dunn - I
►Websitewww.votedunn.weeby.com
39
John Rose - R
David Ross - I
►Websitedavid-ross.ruck.us
U.S. House 7th District
Compare the candidates
Mark E. Green - R
►Websitewww.markgreentn.com/
56
Justin Kanew - D
►Websitewww.kanewforcongress.com/
Leonard D. "Lenny" Ladner - I
►Websitewww.ladner4congress.com
66
Brent Legendre - I
►Websitewww.ofthepeople2018.com/
U.S. House 8th District
Compare the candidates
James L. Hart - I
►Websitewww.jameshartforcongress.com
76
David Kustoff - R
►Websitewww.kustoffforcongress.com
Erika Stotts Pearson - D
►Websiteerikastottspearson.com/
U.S. House 9th District
Compare the candidates
Leo AwGoWhat - D
Charlotte Bergmann - R
►Websitecharlottebergmann.com/
Steve Cohen - D
►Websitewww.cohenforcongress.com
71
Governor
Compare the candidates
Karl Dean - D
Bill Lee - R
Mark Coonrippy Brown - I
Sherry L. Clark - I
Justin Cornett - I
Gabriel Fancher - I
Sean Bruce Fleming - I
William Andrew Helmstetter - I
Cory King - I
Matthew Koch - I
Tommy Ray McAnally - I
Jessie D. McDonald - I
Toney Randall Mitchell - I
Yvonne Neubert - I
►Websiteneubert4u.wixsite.com/home
Alfred Shawn Rapoza - I
Chad Riden - I
►Websiteelect.chadriden.com/
Robert Sawyers, Sr.
Heather Scott - I
►Websitewww.electheatherscott.com/?fbclid=IwAR1nsxogd-Y8eoAbZ_YgBuOwhRgJMrGwKsNmZC3sQxc5-4WYlXvvllUnLew
George Blackwell Smith, IV - I
Jeremy Allen Stephenson - I
Tracy C. Yaste Tisdale - I
Mike Toews - I
Rick Tyler - I
►Websitericktylerforcongress.com
Vinnie Vineyard - I
►Websitewww.BelieveInTheFUNK.com
45
Jaron D. Weidner - I
Patrick Whitlock - I
Joe Wilmoth - I
Mark Wright - I
Tennessee Senate
State Senator District 1
Steve Southerland - R
►Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/senate/members/s1.html
65
State Senator District 2
Art Swann - R
►Websiteartswannforstatesenate.com
68
State Senator District 3
Rusty E. Crowe - R
►Websiterusty4congress.com
73
State Senator District 5
Compare the candidates
Randy McNally - R
►Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/senate/members/s5.html
76
Stuart Starr - D
►Websitestarr4congress.com
State Senator District 7
Compare the candidates
Jamie Ballinger - D
Richard Briggs - R
►Websitewww.briggsforsenate.com
State Senator District 9
Compare the candidates
Mike Bell - R
►Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/senate/members/s9.html
57
Carl Lansden - D
State Senator District 11
Compare the candidates
Randall "Randy" Price - D
►Websiterandypriceforsenate.com/
Bo Watson - R
►Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/senate/members/s11.html
60
State Senator District 13
Compare the candidates
Kelly Northcutt - D
►Websitewww.kellynorthcutt.com
57
Dawn White - R
►Websitewww.votedawn.com
45
Ginger Smith - I
State Senator District 15
Compare the candidates
Paul Bailey - R
►Websitewww.paulbaileyforsenate.com
52
Angela Hedgecough - D
►Websiteangelahedgecough.com/
State Senator District 17
Compare the candidates
Mary Alice Carfi - D
►Websitewww.maryalicecarfi.com/
Mark A. Pody - R
►Websitewww.markpody.com
64
State Senator District 19
Compare the candidates
Brenda Gilmore - D
►Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h54.html
67
Christina "Chris" Callaway - I
►Websitevotecallaway.com/
43
Rueben Dockery
►Websitewww.constituentadvocacy.com/
52
State Senator District 21
Jeff Yarbro - D
►Websitewww.jeffyarbro.com
43
State Senator District 23
Compare the candidates
Kristen Grimm - D
►Websitewww.kristengrimm4tn.com
Jack Johnson - R
►Websitewww.johnsonfortennessee.com
52
State Senator District 25
Compare the candidates
Wade Munday - D
Kerry E. Roberts - R
►Websiteabout.me/kerryroberts
59
State Senator District 27
Compare the candidates
Ed Jackson - R
Savannah Williamson - D
State Senator District 29
Compare the candidates
Raumesh A. Akbari - D
►Websitewww.akbari91.com
36
Tom Stephens - R
State Senator District 31
Compare the candidates
Brian Kelsey - R
►Websitewww.briankelsey.org
42
Gabby Salinas - D
State Senator District 33
Katrina Robinson - D
►Websitevotekatrinarobinson.com/meet-katrina-1
Tennessee House
State Representative District 1
State Representative District 2
Compare the candidates
Bud Hulsey - R
►Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h2.html
71
Arvil Love, Jr. - D
Robert M. Ellis - I
State Representative District 3
Timothy Hill - R
►Websitewww.timothyhillforcongress.com/
39
State Representative District 4
John B. Holsclaw, Jr. - R
►Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h4.html
57
State Representative District 5
Compare the candidates
David B. Hawk - R
►Websitewww.davidhawkfortennessee.com
52
Park Overall - D
►Websitevoteparkoverall.com/
State Representative District 6
Compare the candidates
James "Micah" Van Huss - R
►Websitewww.micahvanhuss.com
Murphey Johnson - I
►Websitewww.murpheyjohnson.com
State Representative District 7
Compare the candidates
Nathan Farnor - D
Matthew Hill - R
►Websitematthewlistens.com
41
State Representative District 8
Compare the candidates
Jay Clark - D
►Websitewww.jayclark4tn.com/
Jerome Moon - R
►Websitewww.jeromemoonforrep.com/
State Representative District 9
Compare the candidates
Gary W. Hicks, Jr. - R
►Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h9_1.html
Derek Winkle - D
►Websiteelectderekwinkle.com/
State Representative District 10
State Representative District 11
Compare the candidates
Jeremy Faison - R
►Websitewww.jeremyfaison4tn.com/
44
Vincyl Fitzgerald, II - D
Carl R. Eggers, Sr. - I
►Websitewww.carleggerstnrep.com/
State Representative District 12
Compare the candidates
Dale Carr - R
►Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h12.html
66
Robert G. Williams - D
►Websitewilliams4tennessee.com/
State Representative District 13
Compare the candidates
Gloria Johnson - D
►Websitewww.votegloriajohnson.com
58
Eddie Smith - R
►Websitewww.voteeddiesmith.com
41
Zachary Houk - I
►Websitehouk4tn.com/?fbclid=IwAR25A5b3tpjux1cXbjNCPehS78rCo6jkpx7gR44Y9nqDO8TJEOQWc0i_HRU
State Representative District 14
Compare the candidates
Justin Davis - D
►Websitewww.votejustindavis.com/
Jason Zachary - R
►Websitewww.votejasonzachary.com
35
State Representative District 15
Rick Staples - D
►Websitewww.teamrickstaples.com
State Representative District 16
Compare the candidates
Bill Dunn - R
►Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h16.html
59
Kate Trudell - D
State Representative District 17
Compare the candidates
Andrew E. Farmer - R
►Websitewww.andrewfarmerlaw.com/
40
Delynn McCash - D
State Representative District 18
Compare the candidates
Martin Daniel - R
►Websitemartindaniel.org
63
Greg Mackay - D
►Websitevotegregmackay.com/
State Representative District 19
Compare the candidates
Edward Nelson - D
Dave Wright - R
Michelle Westover - I
State Representative District 20
Compare the candidates
Bob Ramsey - R
►Websitewww.bobramseystaterepresentative.com
73
Susan Sneed - D
►Websitevotesusansneed.com/
State Representative District 21
Compare the candidates
Laura Miller - D
Lowell Russell - R
►Websitelowellrussell.com/
State Representative District 22
Dan Howell - R
►Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h22.html
State Representative District 23
State Representative District 24
Compare the candidates
Mark Hall - R
►Websitewww.votemarkhall.com/
Mallory Pickert - D
State Representative District 25
Compare the candidates
Anne F. Quillen - D
►Websitewww.annequillen.com/?fbclid=IwAR364-KFmBt9p1gGcp3OJk9Q4DEKXGM_pH1G4OBD-V4RxTwtqUn7Mf8mmCY
Cameron Sexton - R
►Websitewww.CameronSexton.com
50
State Representative District 26
Compare the candidates
Jean-Marie Lawrence - D
►Websitewww.lawrencefortn26.com/?fbclid=IwAR3P1SjDS6vUqS898hDcNTFXCBvHU5dDuogen8094sq08ZLjVjLRB7XzNl0
Robin Smith - R
►Websitewww.robinfortn.com/
State Representative District 27
Compare the candidates
Patsy Hazlewood - R
►Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h27.html
Brent S. Morris - D
State Representative District 28
Compare the candidates
Yusuf A. Hakeem - D
►Websitewww.yusufhakeem.com/
Lemon C. Williams - R
►Websitelemonwilliams.com/
45
State Representative District 29
Compare the candidates
Mike Carter - R
►Websitewww.repmikecarter.com
67
Tammy Magouirk - D
►Websitevotetammymagouirk.com/
State Representative District 30
Compare the candidates
Esther Helton - R
►Websitewww.electesther.com/
Joda Thongnopnua - D
J. Michael Holloway - I
State Representative District 31
Compare the candidates
Dean M. Sparks - D
►Websitevoteforsparks.com/
67
Ron Travis - R
State Representative District 32
Compare the candidates
Mary Ellen Blencoe - D
Kent D. Calfee - R
►Websitewww.kentcalfee.com
71
State Representative District 33
Compare the candidates
Richard Dawson - D
►Websitewww.dawsonfortennessee.com/
John D. Ragan - R
State Representative District 34
Compare the candidates
Tim Rudd - R
Jennifer Vannoy - D
►Websitewww.jennifervannoy.com/
52
State Representative District 35
Jerry Sexton - R
►Websitewww.SextonForTN.com
63
State Representative District 36
Compare the candidates
Cassandra J. Mitchell - D
Dennis H. Powers - R
►Websitewww.dennishpowers.com
67
State Representative District 37
Compare the candidates
Charlie Baum - R
►Websitebaumforstatehouse.com/
Deanna D. Osborne - D
State Representative District 38
Compare the candidates
Carol Venea Abney - D
Kelly T. Keisling - R
►Websitewww.kellykeislingtn.com/
69
State Representative District 39
Compare the candidates
Sharon Layne Adams - D
►Websitewww.votesharonadams.com/
72
Iris Rudder - R
State Representative District 40
Terri Lynn Weaver - R
►Websitewww.weaverhouse40.com
63
State Representative District 41
Compare the candidates
Ed Butler - R
John Mark Windle - D
►Websitewww.johnmarkwindle.com
58
State Representative District 42
Compare the candidates
Terry Scott - D
►Websitewww.scottfortn42.com/
Ryan D. Williams - R
►Websitewww.ryanwilliamsfortn.com
State Representative District 43
Compare the candidates
Paul Sherrell - R
Les Trotman - D
►Websitewww.lestrotman.com/
State Representative District 44
Compare the candidates
William G. Lamberth - R
►Websitewww.votelamberth.com
Rachel Mackey - D
►Websiteelectrachelmackey.com/
State Representative District 45
Compare the candidates
Hana Ali - D
Johnny C. Garrett - R
►Websitewww.johnnycgarrett.com/
State Representative District 46
Compare the candidates
Clark Boyd - R
►Websitewww.voteclarkboyd.com
Mark Cagle - D
►Websitemarkcagle46district.com/
State Representative District 47
Compare the candidates
Rush Bricken - R
►Websitewww.rushforstatehouse.com/
Mike Winton - D
►Websitemikewintonstatesenate16.com
State Representative District 48
Compare the candidates
Matt Ferry - D
►Websitewww.mattferrytn48.com
Bryan Terry - R
►Websitewww.bryanterry4tn.com/
52
State Representative District 49
Compare the candidates
Chris Mayor - D
Mike Sparks - R
►Websitevotemikesparks.com
53
State Representative District 50
Compare the candidates
Judd Cowan - R
Bo Mitchell - D
State Representative District 51
Compare the candidates
Bill Beck - D
Randell Stroud - I
►Websitenaliniglobal.com/?fbclid=IwAR1-03HNNJLsN0_MfMGavo9okhhu1tJARwkIVCLr6ftm5KulQ_bCtzOHZDM
State Representative District 52
Mike Stewart - D
►Websiteelectmikestewart.org
55
State Representative District 53
Compare the candidates
Amberlee Brooks - R
►Websitevoteamberlee.wix.com/amberlee2016
Jason Powell - D
►Websitewww.powellfortennessee.com
42
David Dennison - I
►Websitedavejdennison.com/
75
State Representative District 54
Compare the candidates
Vincent Dixie - D
John "Big John" Smith - I
►Websitewww.bigjohnsmithfortn.com
60
State Representative District 55
John Ray Clemmons
►Websitejohnrayclemmons.com/
State Representative District 56
Compare the candidates
Bob Freeman - D
►Websitevotebobfreeman.com/
Brent Moody - R
State Representative District 57
Compare the candidates
Jordan Cole - D
Susan M. Lynn - R
State Representative District 58
Harold M. Love, Jr. - D
►Websiteloveinthehouse58th.com
47
State Representative District 59
Compare the candidates
David R. Birdsong - R
Jason Potts - D
State Representative District 60
Darren Jernigan - D
►Websitedarrenjernigan.com
50
State Representative District 61
Compare the candidates
Brandon Ogles - R
►Websitewww.brandonogles.com/
Rebecca Purington - D
►Websitevotepurington.com/
State Representative District 62
Compare the candidates
Marty Davis - D
►Websitevotemartydavis.com/
Pat Marsh - R
►Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h62.html
71
State Representative District 63
Compare the candidates
Glen Casada - R
Bill Peach - D
►Websitebillpeach.wordpress.com/
State Representative District 64
Compare the candidates
Scott E. Cepicky - R
►Websitewww.scottcepicky.com/
A. J Holmes - D
►Websitewww.ajholmes4tn.com/
James Anthony Gray - I
►Websitewww.jamesgrayamericanpatriot.com
State Representative District 65
Compare the candidates
Toby Shaffer - D
Sam Whitson - R
►Websitewww.sam4staterep.com
State Representative District 66
Compare the candidates
Sabi "Doc" Kumar - R
Larry Proffitt - D
►Websitevotelarryproffitttnhouse66.com
David Ross - I
►Websitedavid-ross.ruck.us
State Representative District 67
Compare the candidates
Jason Hodges - D
Tommy J. Vallejos - R
►Websitewww.tommyvfortennessee.com/
John W. Dawson - R
►Websitewww.JohnDawsonTN.org
State Representative District 68
Compare the candidates
Curtis G. Johnson - R
►Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h68.html
68
Dennis Potvin - D
►Websitewww.dennispotvindemocrat.com/
State Representative District 69
Compare the candidates
Michael G. Curcio - R
Eddie Johnson - D
State Representative District 70
Compare the candidates
Clay Doggett - R
►Websitewww.doggettfortennessee.com/
Jessica B. Yokley - D
►Websitewww.jessforrep.com/
Roy Donald Waldrop - I
►Websitewww.donaldwaldrop.com/
State Representative District 71
Compare the candidates
David "Coach" Byrd - R
►Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h71.html
63
Frankie G. Floied - D
►Websitevotefrankiefloied.com/
State Representative District 72
Compare the candidates
Kirk Haston - R
►Websitewww.hastonforthehouse.com/
James T. Haynes - D
►Websitehaynesfortennessee.com/
State Representative District 73
Compare the candidates
James A. Baxter - I
Chris Todd - R
►Websitewww.christoddfortn.com/
State Representative District 74
Compare the candidates
Willie Butch Borchert - D
Jay D. Reedy - R
►Websitewww.jayreedyfortennessee.com
State Representative District 75
Compare the candidates
Richard Carl - D
Bruce I. Griffey - R
►Websitewww.griffeyfortn.com/
James L. Hart - I
►Websitewww.jameshartforcongress.com
76
State Representative District 76
Compare the candidates
Deane Arganbright - D
Andrew H. Holt - R
►Websitewww.andyholt4tn.com
38
State Representative District 77
Bill Sanderson - R
State Representative District 78
Compare the candidates
Mary Littleton - R
►Websitevotemarylittleton.com
63
John E. Patrick - D
►Websitejohnpatricktn78.com/
State Representative District 79
Compare the candidates
Gregory Alan Frye - D
Curtis Halford - R
►Websitecurtishalford.com
77
State Representative District 80
Johnny W. Shaw - D
►Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h80.html
78
State Representative District 81
Debra F. Moody - R
►Websitedebramoodystaterep.com
64
State Representative District 82
Compare the candidates
Andrea Bond-Johnson - D
►Websitewww.andreabondjohnsontn82.com/
Chris Hurt - R
►Websitewww.chris-hurt.com/
State Representative District 83
Compare the candidates
Danielle Schonbaum - D
►Websitedanielleschonbaum.com/
Mark White - R
►Websitewww.repmarkwhite.com
70
State Representative District 84
Joe Towns, Jr. - D
►Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h84.html
State Representative District 85
Jesse Chism - D
►Websitewww.jessechism85.com/
State Representative District 86
Barbara Ward Cooper - D
►Websitevote4bcooper.com/
91
State Representative District 87
Karen D. Camper - D
State Representative District 88
Larry J. Miller - D
►Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h88.html
66
State Representative District 89
Compare the candidates
Justin Lafferty - R
►Websitewww.voteforlafferty.com
Coleen Martinez - D
►Websitecoleenmartinez.com/
State Representative District 90
John J. DeBerry, Jr. - I
►Websitewww.capitol.tn.gov/house/members/h90.html
69
State Representative District 91
London P. Lamar - D
►Websitewww.londonlamar.com/
State Representative District 92
Compare the candidates
C.S. "Scott" Coffey - D
Thomas R. "Rick" Tillis - R
►Websitewww.ricktillis.com/
State Representative District 93
Goffrey A. Hardaway, Sr. - D
State Representative District 94
State Representative District 95
Compare the candidates
Sanjeev Memula - D
►Websitewww.vote4jeev.com/
Kevin Vaughan - R
►Websitewww.vote4vaughan.com/Home
State Representative District 96
Compare the candidates
Scott McCormick - R
Dwayne Thompson - D
►Websitewww.votethompson96.com
State Representative District 97
Compare the candidates
Jim Coley - R
►Websitewww.jimcoley.com
69
Allan Creasy - D
State Representative District 98
Antonio Parkinson - D
►Websitewww.tnrepparkinson.com
State Representative District 99
Compare the candidates
David Cambron - D
Tom Leatherwood - R
►Websitevotetomleatherwood.com
Pardon the interruption, but …
If we helped you vote your interests, not the special interest groups, please help us with a donation.
close box