Compare the presidential candidates: Democrats Republicans
Election Contests and Ballot Measures

November 2006 Utah General Election

Utah

Note: Candidate pictures are the most current we have on file. Because this is a past election, they may not show a candidate’s likeness at the time of the election and some of the links to websites, emails, and social media may be broken.
US Senate
Compare the candidates
Pete Ashdown - D
►Websitewww.peteashdown.org
Orrin Hatch - R
►Websitewww.orrinhatch.com
86
Scott N. Bradley - CON
►Websitewww.scottbradleyforsenate.com/
Roger I. Price - PCH
►Websitewww.rogeriprice.com
Julian Hatch - DG
►Websitewww.hatchforsenate.org
Dave Starr Seely - L
►Websitewww.seelyforsenate.com
US House of Representatives
US House District 1
Compare the candidates
Lynn Badler - L
►Websitewww.lynnforliberty.blogspot.com
Rob Bishop - R
►Websitewww.votebishop.com
69
Mark Hudson - CON
►Websitewww.votebishop.com
Steven Olsen - D
►Websitewww.steveolsen.org
US House District 2
Compare the candidates
Bob Bristler - G
►Websitewww.bristerforcongress.org/
Lavar Christensen - R
►Websitewww.lavarutahhouse.com
67
Austin Sherwood Lett - L
►Websitewww.lettforliberty.blogspot.com
Jim Matheson - D
►Websitemathesonforcongress.com
60
W. David Perry - CON
►Websitewww.perry4congress.com/
US House District 3
Compare the candidates
Christian Burridge - D
►Websitewww.christianburridge.com/
45
Chris Cannon - R
►Websitewww.chriscannon.com
Philip Lear Hallman - L
►Websitewww.myspace.com/phil4congress
Jim Noorlander - CON
►Websitewww.jimnoorlanderforcongress.com
Utah Statewide Offices
State Board Of Education District 2
Greg W. Haws
►Websitewww.usoe.k12.ut.us/board/Haws.pdf
State Board Of Education District 3
State Board Of Education District 5
Compare the candidates
R. Christopher Barden
Kim R. Burningham
►Websitewww.strongerutahschools.com
State Board Of Education District 6
Compare the candidates
Tim Beagley
►Websitewww.usoe.k12.ut.us/board/rBeagley6.pdf
Michael G. Jensen - U
State Board Of Education District 9
Denis R. Morrill
►Websitewww.schools.utah.gov/board/Morrill.pdf
State Board Of Education District 10
Laurel Brown
►Websitewww.usoe.k12.ut.us/board/Brown.pdf
State Board Of Education District 14
Compare the candidates
Dixie Allen
►Websitewww.usoe.k12.ut.us/BOARD/Allen14.pdf
Tod S. Tesar
State Board Of Education District 15
Compare the candidates
Debra G. Roberts
►Websitewww.usoe.k12.ut.us/board/rRoberts15.pdf
Sara S. Urquhart
Utah Senate
State Senator District 2
Compare the candidates
Ken A. Bowers - CON
►Websitewww.voteutah.org/candidates/state-representative-65/ken-bowers
Ken Larsen - PC
►Websitewww.personalchoice.org
Joseph Jarvis - R
Scott D. Mccoy - D
State Senator District 3
Compare the candidates
Gene Davis - D
►Websitewww.utahsenate.org/aspx/senmember.aspx?dist=3
75
Brian Mecham - CON
►Websitevote.latterdayconservative.com
Julene B. Oliver - R
►Websitedeseretnews.com/dn/elx/2006/candidate/bio/1,5024,7,00.html
Rebecca Vandevener - PC
►Websitedeseretnews.com/dn/elx/2006/candidate/bio/1,5024,8,00.html
State Senator District 4
Compare the candidates
Dirk Anjewierden, IV - R
►Websitedeseretnews.com/dn/elx/2006/candidate/bio/1,5024,9,00.html
Patricia W. Jones - D
►Websitewww.votepatjones.com
70
State Senator District 5
State Senator District 7
Compare the candidates
Jared Beck - CON
Ross I. Romero - D
►Websitewww.rossromero.net
48
Bryce Volley - R
State Senator District 9
Compare the candidates
Trisha S. Beck - D
►Websitedeseretnews.com/dn/elx/2006/candidate/bio/1,5024,15,00.html
Wayne A. Niederhauser - R
►Websitewayneniederhauser.com
60
State Senator District 11
Compare the candidates
Alfred Douglas Ford - D
Howard A. Stephenson - R
►Websitewww.utahsenate.org/aspx/senmember.aspx?dist=11
69
State Senator District 12
Compare the candidates
Christy Achziger - R
►Websitewww.votechristy.com/
Brent H. Goodfellow - D
Grant "Ray" Pearson - CON
►Websitedeseretnews.com/dn/elx/2006/candidate/bio/1,5024,21,00.html
State Senator District 15
Compare the candidates
Margaret Dayton - R
►Websitewww.margaretdayton.com
71
Gordon Mella - CON
►Websitewww.elections.utah.gov
Bethanie Newby - D
State Senator District 17
Compare the candidates
Arthur L. Douglas - D
►Websitedeseretnews.com/dn/elx/2006/candidate/bio/1,5024,26,00.html
Peter C. Knudson - R
Kirk D. Pearson - CON
►Websiteconstitutionpartyofutah.com
57
State Senator District 18
Compare the candidates
Jon J. Greiner - R
►Websitewww.JonGreiner.com
Stuart Reid - D
►Websitewww.elections.utah.gov
State Senator District 21
Compare the candidates
Joshua M. Bennett - CON
►Websitewww.joshuabennett.org/
Sheldon L. Killpatrick - R
Anita Mortimer - D
►Websitewww.mypeoplepc.com/members/wlmortimer/anitamortimerforutahsenate/
Brent Zimmerman - L
State Senator District 22
Compare the candidates
Gregory S. Bell - R
Sheryl Fluckiger - CON
►Websitecputah.org/html/sheryl_fluckiger.html
Dave Rowland - D
►Websitewww.rowlandsenate.com/
State Senator District 24
Compare the candidates
Don Foutz - D
►Websitewww.foutz4senate.org
Darin Glen Peterson - R
►Websitedeseretnews.com/dn/elx/2006/candidate/bio/1,5024,39,00.html
Gary R. Vanhorn - CON
►Websitewww.vanhornforsenate.com/
State Senator District 26
Compare the candidates
Sonya Ray - CON
►Websitewww.cputah.org/html/sonya_ray.html
Roland Uresk - D
►Websitedeseretnews.com/dn/elx/2006/candidate/bio/1,5024,42,00.html
Kevin T. Vantassell - R
►Websitedeseretnews.com/dn/elx/2006/candidate/bio/1,5024,43,00.html
68
State Senator District 28
Compare the candidates
Emily Bingham Hollingshead - D
►Websitewww.emilyhollingshead.com
Dennis E. Stowell - R
►Websitedeseretnews.com/dn/elx/2006/candidate/bio/1,5024,45,00.html
Woodard H. Westfall - CON
Utah House
State Representative District 1
Compare the candidates
Roger G. Fridal - D
Ronda Rudd Menlove - R
►Websitele.utah.gov/house2/detail.jsp?i=MENLORR
State Representative District 2
State Representative District 3
Compare the candidates
Jack R. Draxler - R
►Websitele.utah.gov/house2/detail.jsp?i=DRAXLJR
Stuart W. Howell - D
State Representative District 4
Compare the candidates
Fred R. Hunsaker - R
►Websitewww.fredhunsaker.com
Sarah Lundberg - D
State Representative District 5
Compare the candidates
Suzanne Marychild - D
►Websitewww.votemarychild.org/
Scott Wyatt - R
State Representative District 6
Compare the candidates
Kerry Gibson - R
►WebsiteGisonforCongress.com
48
Rick F. Jones - D
State Representative District 7
State Representative District 8
Compare the candidates
Matthew D. Frandsen - D
Gage Froerer - R
John Herbst, III - CON
►Websiteherbstforthehouse.tripod.com/index.html
State Representative District 9
Compare the candidates
Neil A. Hansen - D
►Websitewww.oneneilhansen.com
Robert O. Miles - R
State Representative District 10
Compare the candidates
George Garwood, Jr. - R
Lawanna Lou Shurtliff - D
►Websitelouforutahhouse.com/
State Representative District 11
Compare the candidates
Brad L. Dee - R
►Websitele.utah.gov/house2/detail.jsp?i=DEEBL
Jason J. Wood - D
State Representative District 12
State Representative District 13
Compare the candidates
Paul Ray - R
Larry Vanderplas - CON
Ben F. Wofford - D
►Websitewww.benfwofford.politicalgateway.com
State Representative District 14
Compare the candidates
Laurence Elliott Abel - D
►Websitewww.abelforhouse.com/index.html
Curtis Oda - R
►Websitecurtisoda.wordpress.com
67
State Representative District 15
Compare the candidates
Douglas C. Aagard - R
Amy Baker Butters - D
State Representative District 16
Compare the candidates
Geoffrey R. Fowler - C
Kevin S. Garn - R
Karen Wilcox - D
State Representative District 17
Compare the candidates
Julie Fisher - R
Robert "Bob" Sadler - D
►Websitewww.bobsadler.net/
State Representative District 18
Compare the candidates
Roger Edward Barrus - R
►Websitewww.rogerbarrus.com
George A. Mortimer - D
State Representative District 19
Compare the candidates
Sheryl L. Allen - R
Thomas Lynn Rodgers
Cory G. Seegmiller - CON
►Websiteourcampaigns.com/CandidateDetail.html?CandidateID=127875
Richard J. Watson - D
►Websitewww.rwatsoncampaign.org
State Representative District 20
Compare the candidates
Beth Holbrook - D
►Websitewww.voteholbrook.com/blog/
Robert G. Moultrie - CON
►Websitewww.moultrieforhouse20.blogspot.com
Paul A. Neuenschwander - R
State Representative District 21
Compare the candidates
Jess Clifford - R
►Websitewww.clifford4you.com
James R. Gowans - D
Jonathan D. Garrard - CON
►Websitewww.utah-constitution-party.org/candidates/jonathangarrard.html
State Representative District 22
Compare the candidates
Carl W. Duckworth - D
Deena Detton Ely - R
Sarge Froehle - PC
►Websitewww.sarge.politicalgateway.com/
Marilee Roose - CON
►Websitewww.marileeroose.com
57
State Representative District 23
Compare the candidates
Kelli P. Dickerson - R
F. Joseph Irish - PC
Jen Seelig - D
►Websitewww.jenseelig.com/
State Representative District 24
Compare the candidates
Edward James Aho - PC
►Websitewww.elections.utah.gov/mailto
Ralph Becker - D
Eric Hamilton - L
►Websitewww.dilvie.com/reality/
Christine L. Hansen - R
State Representative District 25
Compare the candidates
Christine A. "Chris" Johnson - D
►Websitewww.electjohnson.com
Kenneth Grover - R
State Representative District 26
Compare the candidates
David Litvack - D
►Websitewww.davidlitvack.com
Jonathan Storrs - R
State Representative District 27
Compare the candidates
John Dougall - R
Elizabeth Anne Rice-Macfarlane - D
State Representative District 28
Compare the candidates
Rosalind J. Mcgee - D
Thomas Wright - R
State Representative District 29
Compare the candidates
Phillip M. Conder - R
►Websitewww.voteconder.us/
Janice Fisher - D
►Websiterepjanicefisher.com
Anneliese Hinckle - PC
Susan Kaye Sorensen - CON
State Representative District 30
Compare the candidates
Jackie Biskupski - D
Kay M. Garske - R
Ian K. Scharine - PC
►Websitewww.personalchoice.org/
State Representative District 31
Compare the candidates
Art Haddow - R
►Websitewww.arthaddow.com/index.php?PID=96pRaRBfVi
Larry B. Wiley - D
Cabot W. Nelson - UUT
State Representative District 32
Compare the candidates
Ron C. Bigelow - R
Michael Lee - D
State Representative District 33
Compare the candidates
Neal B. Hendrickson - D
►Websitele.utah.gov/house2/detail.jsp?i=HENDRNB
70
Joseph "Pete" Moesser - R
►Websitewww.petemoesser.com/
State Representative District 34
Compare the candidates
Kory M. Holdaway - R
Philip Tomassian - D
State Representative District 35
Compare the candidates
Ben Valdez, Jr. - PCH
Mark A. Wheatley - D
►Websitewheatleyfordistrict35.com
Jay Brummett - R
Chris Knapp - CON
►Websitehttp://www.cputah.org/html/chris_knapp.html
State Representative District 36
Compare the candidates
Susan Lawrence - R
Phil Riesen - D
State Representative District 37
Compare the candidates
Carol Spackman Moss - D
►Websitecarolmossforhouse.com
Sandy Thackeray - R
►Websitewww.sandythackerayforhouse.com/
State Representative District 38
Compare the candidates
Eric Hutchings - R
►Websitele.utah.gov/house2/detail.jsp?i=HUTCHEK
Chuck Mcdowell - D
►Websiteutahamicus.blogspot.com/2006/10/chuck-mcdowell-for-utah-state-house.html
Kelli Wood - CON
State Representative District 39
James A. Dunnigan - R
►Websiteelectdunnigan.com
67
State Representative District 40
Compare the candidates
Lynn N. Hemingway - D
►Websitele.utah.gov/house2/detail.jsp?i=HEMINLN
Duane B. Millard - R
►Websitewww.duanebmillard.com/
State Representative District 41
State Representative District 42
State Representative District 43
Compare the candidates
Wayne A. Harper - R
Barbara J. Neville - C
Tom King - DG
State Representative District 44
Compare the candidates
Tim M. Cosgrove - D
►Websiteelecttimcosgrove.org
Raymond J. Poole - R
State Representative District 45
Compare the candidates
Laura Black - D
Mark Walker - R
State Representative District 46
Compare the candidates
Robyn Bagley - R
►Websitehirejj.com/meet-robyn-bagley
Karen W. Morgan - D
►Websitewww.karenmorgan.org
68
State Representative District 47
Compare the candidates
Steven T. Bickmore - D
►Websitewww.stevebickmore.com/
Steven R. Mascaro - R
State Representative District 48
Compare the candidates
Eric G. Gustafson - D
Sylvia Andersen - R
►Websitewww.campaign2006.com/
State Representative District 49
Compare the candidates
Greg J. Curtis - R
F. Jay Seegmiller - D
►Websitewww.jayforjobs.com
62
State Representative District 50
Compare the candidates
Randy Browning - CON
Merlynn T. Newbold - R
►Websitewww.le.state.ut.us/asp/billsintro/RepResults.asp?Listbox3=NEWBOMT
State Representative District 51
Compare the candidates
Gregory H. Hughes - R
Lisa M. Johnson - D
►Websitewww.electlisa.org/
Michael T. Richards - CON
State Representative District 52
Compare the candidates
Ian C. Spencer - D
►Websitewww.ianspencerforutah.com/
Carl Wimmer - R
State Representative District 53
Compare the candidates
Laura Bonham - D
►Websitevoteforlaura.org/index.html
Melvin R. Brown - R
►Websitele.utah.gov/house2/detail.jsp?i=BROWNMR
82
Gary Shumway - L
►Websitewww.voteshumway.org
State Representative District 54
Compare the candidates
Daniel Drew - D
►Websitewww.votedrew.org/shop.asp?id=1
Gordon E. Snow - R
State Representative District 55
Compare the candidates
John G. Mathis - R
►Websitele.utah.gov/house2/detail.jsp?i=MATHIJG
Ronald S. Regehr - L
State Representative District 56
Compare the candidates
Michael Barron - CON
Bryan Livingston - L
►Websitebryanlivingston.com
Kenneth W. Sumsion - R
►Websiteelectkensumsion.com
State Representative District 57
Craig Frank - R
►Websitewww.underthedome.org
State Representative District 58
Compare the candidates
Edward Mcgarr - CON
►Websitewww.mcgarr4godfamilycountry.com
Stephen Eric Sandstrom - R
►Websitewww.votesandstrom.com/
State Representative District 59
Compare the candidates
Lorie D. Fowlke - R
Russ Zimmerman - L
►Websitewww.utahlib.org/russzimmerman
State Representative District 60
Compare the candidates
Bradley M. Daw - R
Edward L. Lalone - D
►Websitewww.votelalone.org
Scott P. Swain - CON
►Websitescottswainhome.com
State Representative District 61
Compare the candidates
Susan Chasson - D
►Websitewww.elections.utah.gov/
Keith Grover - R
►Websitewww.keithgrover.com
Steve Saunders - CON
State Representative District 62
State Representative District 63
State Representative District 64
Compare the candidates
Shaun A. Knapp - CON
►Websitewww.hangingbyathread.us
Becky Lockhart - R
►Websitewww.beckylockhart.net
Kenneth B. Peay - D
State Representative District 65
Aaron Tilton - R
►Websitewww.aarontiltion.com
State Representative District 66
State Representative District 67
Patrick Painter - R
►Websitepatrickpainterutah.com
State Representative District 68
Compare the candidates
Kim Christison - D
►Websitewww.kimchristison.com
Steven Maxfield
►Websitewww.independencemovement.org
Rick Wheeler - R
►Websitewww.le.state.ut.us/house/members2005/bios2005.asp?id=68
State Representative District 69
State Representative District 70
Kay L. McIff - R
►Websitele.utah.gov/house2/detail.jsp?i=MCIFFKL
State Representative District 71
Compare the candidates
Philip O. Jensen - CON
►Websitewww.philipojensen.com/
Brad Last - R
►Websitele.utah.gov/house2/detail.jsp?i=LASTBG
Colt Smith - D
State Representative District 72
Compare the candidates
Demar "Bud" Bowman - R
Sharla Christie - CON
►Websitewww.cputah.org/html/sharla_christie.html
Lawrence Daniel - D
State Representative District 73
Compare the candidates
Mike Noel - R
Allison Howes - CON
State Representative District 74
Compare the candidates
David Clark - R
Michael "Mike" Small - D
►Websitewww.elections.utah.gov/utah
State Representative District 75
Compare the candidates
Don L. Miller - D
►Website/www.www.democratsofsouthernutah.org/Don_Miller.htm
Stephen H. Urquhart - R
Pardon the interruption, but …
If we helped you vote your interests, not the special interest groups, please help us with a donation.
close box