Compare the presidential candidates: Democrats Republicans
Election Contests and Ballot Measures

November 4, 2008 Utah General Election

Utah

Note: Candidate pictures are the most current we have on file. Because this is a past election, they may not show a candidate’s likeness at the time of the election and some of the links to websites, emails, and social media may be broken.
US President & Vice President (Utah)
Compare the candidates
Chuck Baldwin - REF
Darrell Castle - CON
Bob Barr - L
►Websitewww.bobbarr2008.com
Wayne Allen Root - L
►Websitewww.rootforamerica.com/home/index.php
Gloria La Riva - I
►Websitewww.glorialariva4president.com/
66
Eugene Puryear
John McCain - R
►Websitewww.johnmccain.com
84
Sarah Palin - R
►Websitewww.palinforgovernor.com/
Cynthia Mckinney - G
►Websitewww.runcynthiarun.org
Rosa Clemente - G
Ralph Nader - I
Matt Gonzalez - I
►Websitewww.votenader.org/about/matt-gonzalez/
Barack Obama - D
►Websitemy.barackobama.com
59
Joe Biden - D
US House of Representatives
US House District 1
Compare the candidates
Rob Bishop - R
►Websitewww.votebishop.com
69
Morgan Bowen - D
►Websitewww.bowenforcongress.com
Joseph Geddes Buchman - L
►Websitewww.joe4liberty.vote
Kirk D. Pearson - CON
►Websiteconstitutionpartyofutah.com
57
US House District 2
Compare the candidates
Mathew Arndt - L
►Websiteliberty.mathewarndt.com
Bill Dew - R
Dennis Ray Emery - CON
Jim Matheson - D
►Websitemathesonforcongress.com
60
US House District 3
Compare the candidates
Jason Chaffetz - R
►Websitewww.jasonforcongress.com
53
Jim Noorlander - CON
►Websitewww.jimnoorlanderforcongress.com
Bennion L. Spencer - D
►Websitebennionspencerforcongress.com
Governor and Lt. Governor
Compare the candidates
Jon M. Huntsman, Jr. - R
►Websitehuntsman2020.com/
60
Gary R. Herbert - R
►Websitewww.garyherbert.com
73
Bob Springmeyer - D
Josie Valdez - D
►Websitewww.josieforsenate8.com
Superdell Dell Schanze - IA
►Websitewww.facebook.com/SUPERDELL.SCHANZE
Joey Hobbs - L
Utah Statewide Offices
Attorney General
Compare the candidates
Jean Welch Hill - D
W. Andrew McCullough - L
►Websitewww.andrewmccullough.org
72
Mark L. Shurtleff - R
►Websiteattorneygeneral.utah.gov
63
State Treasurer
Compare the candidates
Dick Clark - D
Richard K. Ellis - R
►Websitewww.ellisutahtreasurer.com
60
State Auditor
Compare the candidates
Clare Collard - D
►Websiteelectclarecollard.com
Richard D. Proctor - CON
►Websitewww.provisesulmega.com
Auston G. Johnson, III - R
►Websitewww.austonjohnsoncpa.info
Mike Stoddard - L
Utah Senate
State Senator District 1
Compare the candidates
Carlton Christensen - R
Luz Robles - D
►Websitewww.roblesforcongress.com
State Senator District 5
Compare the candidates
Jonathan Jon Fidler - R
►Websitewww.votefidler.org
Karen Mayne - D
James E. Peverelle, Jr. - CON
State Senator District 6
Compare the candidates
Cora Lee Jckowski - D
Michael G. Waddoups - R
State Senator District 8
Compare the candidates
Karen W. Morgan - D
►Websitewww.karenmorgan.org
68
Carlene M. Walker
►Websitewww.carlenewalker.com
State Senator District 10
Compare the candidates
D. Chris Buttars - R
Steve Maxfield - CON
John Rendell - D
State Senator District 13
Compare the candidates
Mark Benson Madsen - R
►Websitewww.votemadsen.com
Kenneth B. Peay - D
State Senator District 14
John L. Valentine - R
►Websitewww.johnvalentine.com
71
State Senator District 16
Compare the candidates
Radene Hatfield - D
Curtis S. Bramble - R
State Senator District 20
Compare the candidates
Scott K. Jenkins - R
►Websitewww.votejenkins.com
70
Steve Olsen - D
►Websitesteveforutah9.com
63
State Senator District 23
Compare the candidates
Jorgina Hancock - CON
Dan Liljenquist - R
►Websitewww.danforutah.com
46
Richard J. Watson - D
►Websitewww.rwatsoncampaign.org
State Senator District 24
Compare the candidates
Benton L. Petersen - CON
Tobiah Dillon - D
Ralph Okerlund - R
State Senator District 25
State Senator District 27
Compare the candidates
Michal Martin - CON
David P. Hinkins - R
►Websitesenate.utah.gov/senators/district27.html
Brad King - D
►Websitebradking4rep.com
64
State Senator District 29
Compare the candidates
Wade Beatty - CON
Brooks Pace - D
Steve Urquhart - R
Utah House
State Representative District 1
Compare the candidates
Morgan Bowen - D
►Websitewww.bowenforcongress.com
Joseph Geddes Buchman - L
►Websitewww.joe4liberty.vote
Kirk D. Pearson - CON
►Websiteconstitutionpartyofutah.com
57
Ronda Rudd Menlove - R
►Websitele.utah.gov/house2/detail.jsp?i=MENLORR
Billy R. Morgan - D
Rob Bishop - R
►Websitewww.votebishop.com
69
State Representative District 2
Compare the candidates
Mathew Arndt - L
►Websiteliberty.mathewarndt.com
Bill Dew - R
Dennis Ray Emery - CON
Jim Matheson - D
►Websitemathesonforcongress.com
60
Tom Edwards - CON
Ben C. Ferry - R
State Representative District 3
Compare the candidates
Jason Chaffetz - R
►Websitewww.jasonforcongress.com
53
Jim Noorlander - CON
►Websitewww.jimnoorlanderforcongress.com
Bennion L. Spencer - D
►Websitebennionspencerforcongress.com
Jack R. Draxler - R
►Websitele.utah.gov/house2/detail.jsp?i=DRAXLJR
Tanya T. Taylor - D
State Representative District 4
Compare the candidates
Fred R. Hunsaker - R
►Websitewww.fredhunsaker.com
Gilberto Urroz - D
State Representative District 5
Suzanne Marychild - D
►Websitewww.votemarychild.org/
State Representative District 6
Compare the candidates
Kerry Gibson - R
►WebsiteGisonforCongress.com
48
Ava L. Painter - D
State Representative District 7
Compare the candidates
Rob Reynolds - D
Ryan Wilcox - R
►Websitewilcoxforchair.com
State Representative District 8
Compare the candidates
Trent Alvord - D
Gage Froerer - R
State Representative District 9
Compare the candidates
Neil A. Hansen - D
►Websitewww.oneneilhansen.com
Jeremy Peterson - R
►Websitele.utah.gov/house2/detail.jsp?i=PETERJA
State Representative District 10
State Representative District 11
Compare the candidates
Brad L. Dee - R
►Websitele.utah.gov/house2/detail.jsp?i=DEEBL
Becky Maddox - CON
►Websitewww.utah-constitution-party.org/candidates/beckymaddox.html
Mark Openshaw - D
►Websitewww.openshawdistrict11.org
State Representative District 12
Compare the candidates
Richard A. Greenwood - R
►Websitele.utah.gov/house2/detail.jsp?i=GREENRA
Mark Sage - D
►Websitewww.utahdemocrats.org/state-auditor-mark-sage
State Representative District 13
Compare the candidates
Paul Ray - R
Ben F. Wofford - D
►Websitewww.benfwofford.politicalgateway.com
State Representative District 14
Compare the candidates
Curtis Oda - R
►Websitecurtisoda.wordpress.com
67
Marcie West - D
State Representative District 15
State Representative District 16
Compare the candidates
Kevin S. Garn - R
Carole E. Peterson - D
Brent Zimmerman - L
State Representative District 17
Compare the candidates
David A. Armstrong - CON
►Websitearmstrong258.blogspot.com
Julie Fisher - R
Pat Herrera - D
►Websitepherrera.ezcampaigns.com
State Representative District 18
Compare the candidates
Roger Edward Barrus - R
►Websitewww.rogerbarrus.com
George A. Mortimer - D
State Representative District 19
Compare the candidates
Sheryl L. Allen - R
Cory G. Seegmiller - CON
►Websiteourcampaigns.com/CandidateDetail.html?CandidateID=127875
State Representative District 20
Compare the candidates
Becky Edwards - R
Robert G. Moultrie - CON
►Websitewww.moultrieforhouse20.blogspot.com
Kyle E. Roberts - D
State Representative District 21
Compare the candidates
Dan Egelund - R
Jonathan D. Garrard - CON
►Websitewww.utah-constitution-party.org/candidates/jonathangarrard.html
James R. Gowans - D
State Representative District 22
Compare the candidates
Susan Sue Duckworth - D
Thomas M. Mangum - CON
State Representative District 23
Compare the candidates
Jen Seelig - D
►Websitewww.jenseelig.com/
Gordon Storrs - R
State Representative District 24
Compare the candidates
Rebecca Chavez-Houck - D
►Websiterebeccaforhouse.com
Joe Jarvis - R
►Websitejoejarviscampaign.com
Dylan Mcdonnell - L
State Representative District 25
Compare the candidates
Garrett Clark - R
Christine A. "Chris" Johnson - D
►Websitewww.electjohnson.com
Clark Miles - CON
State Representative District 26
Compare the candidates
Michael Jordan - CON
David Litvack - D
►Websitewww.davidlitvack.com
Seth Robert Wright - R
State Representative District 27
Compare the candidates
John Dougall - R
Gwyn C. Franson - D
State Representative District 28
Compare the candidates
Jared Beck - CON
Brian S. King - D
►Websitewww.kingforrep.com
64
Jeffrey R. Morrow - R
State Representative District 29
Compare the candidates
Phillip M. Conder - R
►Websitewww.voteconder.us/
Janice Fisher - D
►Websiterepjanicefisher.com
Grant "Ray" Pearson - CON
►Websitedeseretnews.com/dn/elx/2006/candidate/bio/1,5024,21,00.html
State Representative District 30
Compare the candidates
Jackie Biskupski - D
Melody Chapman - CON
Kay M. Garske - R
State Representative District 31
Compare the candidates
Lisa Morrise - R
Michael D. Nichols - CON
Larry B. Wiley - D
State Representative District 32
Compare the candidates
Ron C. Bigelow - R
Michael Lee - D
Jennifer Schmith - CON
State Representative District 33
Compare the candidates
Neal B. Hendrickson - D
►Websitele.utah.gov/house2/detail.jsp?i=HENDRNB
70
John Horne - CON
Warren R. Webb - R
State Representative District 34
Compare the candidates
Barbara Benton - CON
Kathie A. Davies - D
Kory M. Holdaway - R
State Representative District 35
Compare the candidates
Rob Alexander - R
►Websitevoterob.alexanderfamily.org
Mark A. Wheatley - D
►Websitewheatleyfordistrict35.com
State Representative District 36
Compare the candidates
Nishan Beglarian - CON
Shaun Kruger - L
►Websitewww.votekruger.com
Drew B. Quinn - R
Phil Riesen - D
State Representative District 37
Compare the candidates
Linda Cooper - R
Carol Spackman Moss - D
►Websitecarolmossforhouse.com
State Representative District 38
Compare the candidates
Charles Henderson - D
Eric Hutchings - R
►Websitele.utah.gov/house2/detail.jsp?i=HUTCHEK
State Representative District 39
Compare the candidates
James A. Dunnigan - R
►Websiteelectdunnigan.com
67
Denise R. Hancock - D
State Representative District 40
Compare the candidates
Lynn N. Hemingway - D
►Websitele.utah.gov/house2/detail.jsp?i=HEMINLN
Daniel F. Marriott - R
►Websitewww.danielmarriott.com
State Representative District 41
State Representative District 42
Compare the candidates
Jim Bird - R
Nathan Gedge - D
►Websitewww.nathangedge.com
State Representative District 43
State Representative District 44
Compare the candidates
Tim M. Cosgrove - D
►Websiteelecttimcosgrove.org
Raymond J. Poole - R
State Representative District 45
Compare the candidates
Laura Black - D
Brian Monsen - R
Dave Perry - CON
State Representative District 46
Compare the candidates
Katie Cameron - CON
Jaren L. Davis - R
Marie H. Poulson - D
State Representative District 47
Compare the candidates
Steven R. Mascaro - R
Jennifer Burley Wolfe - D
Joye S. Wyatt - CON
State Representative District 48
Compare the candidates
Trisha S. Beck - D
►Websitedeseretnews.com/dn/elx/2006/candidate/bio/1,5024,15,00.html
Lavar Christensen - R
►Websitewww.lavarutahhouse.com
67
State Representative District 49
Compare the candidates
Charles A. Bonsall - L
Wayne Crawford - CON
Greg J. Curtis - R
F. Jay Seegmiller - D
►Websitewww.jayforjobs.com
62
State Representative District 50
Compare the candidates
Russell G. Hatch - CON
►Websitechooseruss.weebly.com/
Merlynn T. Newbold - R
►Websitewww.le.state.ut.us/asp/billsintro/RepResults.asp?Listbox3=NEWBOMT
Patty Rich - D
State Representative District 51
Compare the candidates
Gregory H. Hughes - R
Lisa M. Johnson - D
►Websitewww.electlisa.org/
State Representative District 52
Compare the candidates
Dave L. Hogue - D
Carl Wimmer - R
State Representative District 53
Compare the candidates
Melvin R. Brown - R
►Websitele.utah.gov/house2/detail.jsp?i=BROWNMR
82
Katherine R. Lofft - D
State Representative District 54
Compare the candidates
Neil G. Anderton - D
Kraig Powell - R
►Websitele.utah.gov/house2/detail.jsp?i=POWELK
54
Douglas K. Thompson - D
State Representative District 55
Compare the candidates
Wayne Y. Hoskisson - D
John G. Mathis - R
►Websitele.utah.gov/house2/detail.jsp?i=MATHIJG
Daniel Ray - CON
Ronald S. Regehr - L
State Representative District 56
Compare the candidates
Michael Barron - CON
Kenneth W. Sumsion - R
►Websiteelectkensumsion.com
State Representative District 57
Compare the candidates
Craig Frank - R
►Websitewww.underthedome.org
Mary Lou Huffmon - D
State Representative District 58
Compare the candidates
Steve Baugh - D
Stephen Eric Sandstrom - R
►Websitewww.votesandstrom.com/
State Representative District 59
Compare the candidates
Lorie D. Fowlke - R
Paul Thompson - D
►Websitewww.electthompson.com
State Representative District 60
Compare the candidates
Bradley M. Daw - R
Boyd Mcaffee - D
Scott P. Swain - CON
►Websitescottswainhome.com
State Representative District 61
Compare the candidates
Keith Grover - R
►Websitewww.keithgrover.com
Deon S. Turley - D
State Representative District 62
Compare the candidates
Christopher N. Herrod - R
►Websitewww.herrod4senate.com
Claralyn Hill - D
►Websitewww.voteforhill.org
State Representative District 63
Compare the candidates
Steve Clark - R
Donald K. Jarvis - D
State Representative District 64
Compare the candidates
Nathanial Ashby - L
Becky Lockhart - R
►Websitewww.beckylockhart.net
Boyd Jay Petersen - D
State Representative District 65
Compare the candidates
Douglas A. Baxter - D
Francis D. Gibson - R
►Websitevoteforfrancisgibson.com
State Representative District 66
Compare the candidates
Mike Morley - R
Debbie Swenson - D
State Representative District 67
Compare the candidates
Patrick Painter - R
►Websitepatrickpainterutah.com
Feleni Siufanua - CON
►Websitexmission.com/~f7talon
State Representative District 68
Compare the candidates
Ed Phillips - D
Susan Kaye Sorensen - CON
Brad Winn - R
State Representative District 69
Compare the candidates
Jerry B. Anderson - R
►Websitejbeebiz.com/jerrybanderson.html
Christine F. Watkins - R
►Websitevoteforwatkins.com
70
State Representative District 70
Compare the candidates
Bevan Bastian - CON
Kay L. McIff - R
►Websitele.utah.gov/house2/detail.jsp?i=MCIFFKL
State Representative District 71
Compare the candidates
Aric M. Cramer, Sr. - L
►Websitecramerlathemlawyers.com
Michael J. Ferrin - CON
Brad Last - R
►Websitele.utah.gov/house2/detail.jsp?i=LASTBG
Lyman Whitaker - D
►Websitewww.whitakerstudio.com
State Representative District 72
Compare the candidates
Ryan Bundy - CON
Lawrence Daniel - D
Evan J. Vickers - R
State Representative District 73
Compare the candidates
Cowboy Ted Hallisey - D
Allison Howes - CON
Mike Noel - R
State Representative District 74
State Representative District 75
Don L. Ipson - R
►Websitele.utah.gov/house2/detail.jsp?i=IPSONDL
Pardon the interruption, but …
If we helped you vote your interests, not the special interest groups, please help us with a donation.
close box