Compare the presidential candidates: Democrats Republicans
Election Contests and Ballot Measures

November 8, 2016 Utah General Election

Utah

Note: Candidate pictures are the most current we have on file. Because this is a past election, they may not show a candidate’s likeness at the time of the election and some of the links to websites, emails, and social media may be broken.

In addition to the office contests shown on our ballots, you may find additional county, city, local and judicial contests on the ballot you will see at the polls. Due to our limited resources we are currently unable to cover these contests. There are also 17 additional minor party and write-in US President and Vice President candidates that will appear on ballots but we choose not to cover due to space limitations.

US President & Vice President (Utah)
Compare the candidates
Darrell Castle - CON
Scott N. Bradley - CON
►Websitewww.scottbradleyforsenate.com/
Gary Johnson - L
►Websitegaryjohnson2016.com
67
Bill Weld - R
►Websitewww.weld2020.org/
75
Jill E. Stein - G
►Websitewww.jill2016.com
70
Ajamu Baraka - G
►Websitewww.ajamubaraka.com
Hillary Clinton - D
►Websitewww.hillaryclinton.com
72
Timothy M. Kaine - D
►Websitewww.kaineforva.com
62
Roque "Rocky" De La Fuente - I
Michael Steinberg
►Website2016.democratic-candidates.org/Steinberg
61
Donald Trump - R
►Websitewww.donaldjtrump.com
74
Mike Pence - R
►Websitewww.mikepence.com
61
Evan McMullin
►Websitewww.evanmcmullin.com
Mindy Finn
►Websitewww.evanmcmullin.com/about_mindy
US Senate
Compare the candidates
Mike Lee - R
►Websitewww.leeforsenate.com
49
Misty K. Snow - D
►Websitewww.mistyksnow.com
Bill Barron - U
►Websitewww.barron2014.com
53
Stoney Fonua - R
►Websitecommunityestatecreation.wordpress.com
US House of Representatives
US House District 1
Compare the candidates
Rob Bishop - R
►Websitewww.votebishop.com
69
Craig Bowden - L
►Websitewww.bowden4senate.com
35
Peter Conover Clemens - D
►Websiteclemensforcongress.com
Chadwick H. Fairbanks, III - I
►Websitewww.chadwick4utah.com
41
US House District 2
Compare the candidates
Charlene Albarran - D
►Websitecharlenealbarran.com
Paul J. McCollaum, Jr. - CON
►Websitewww.mccollaumforcongress.us
Chris Stewart - R
►Websitestewartforutah.com
60
US House District 3
Compare the candidates
Jason Chaffetz - R
►Websitewww.jasonforcongress.com
53
Stephen P. Tryon - U
►Websitetryonforcongress.com
59
Us House District 4
Compare the candidates
Mia B. Love - R
Doug Owens - D
Collin Robert Simonsen - CON
Governor and Lt. Governor
Compare the candidates
Gary R. Herbert - R
►Websitewww.garyherbert.com
73
Spencer J. Cox - R
Mike Weinholtz - D
Kim Bowman - D
►Websitewww.mikeforutah.com
Brian E. Kamerath - L
Barry Evan Short - L
►WebsiteShortForUtah.com
65
Superdell Dell Schanze - IA
►Websitewww.facebook.com/SUPERDELL.SCHANZE
Gregory C. Duerden - IA
L. S. Brown - CON
►Websitelsbrownforutahgovernor.weebly.com
Utah Statewide Offices
Attorney General
Compare the candidates
Jon V. Harper - D
►Websitewww.harperutah.com
Sean D. Reyes - R
►Websitewww.seanreyes.com
49
Michael W. Isbell
►Websitemikeforutah2016.com
W. Andrew McCullough - L
►Websitewww.andrewmccullough.org
72
State Treasurer
Compare the candidates
David Damschen - R
►Websitedamschenfortreasurer.com
55
Neil A. Hansen - D
►Websitewww.oneneilhansen.com
Richard D. Proctor - CON
►Websitewww.provisesulmega.com
State Auditor
Compare the candidates
John Dougall - R
Mike Mitchell - D
Jared Green - I
State Board Of Education District 4
State Board Of Education District 7
Compare the candidates
Carol Barlow-Lear - U
Shelly Teuscher - U
State Board Of Education District 8
Compare the candidates
Richard R. Nelson - U
Janet A. Cannon - R
State Board Of Education District 10
Compare the candidates
Kathleen Riebe - D
Gary Thompson - U
State Board Of Education District 11
State Board Of Education District 12
Compare the candidates
Alisa Ellis - U
Dixie Allen
►Websitewww.usoe.k12.ut.us/BOARD/Allen14.pdf
State Board Of Education District 13
Compare the candidates
Scott B. Neilson - R
Stan Lockhart - U
State Board Of Education District 15
Compare the candidates
Michelle Boulter - R
►Websiteelectmichelleboulter.com
Wesley J. Christiansen - R
►WebsiteWes christiansen for state School board
72
Utah Senate
State Senator District 1
Compare the candidates
Luz Escamilla - D
Fred C. Johnson - R
State Senator District 6
Compare the candidates
Wayne A. Harper - R
Celina L. Milner - D
Jim Dexter - L
►Websitewww.noneoftheabove.us/ThirdParty101/Person/UT/jim_dexter
State Senator District 7
Compare the candidates
Andrew Apsley - D
►Websitewww.andrewapsley.com
Deidre Henderson - R
►Websitedeidrehenderson.com
State Senator District 8
Compare the candidates
Ash Anderson - D
►Websiteashandersonutah.org
Brian E. Shiozawa - R
State Senator District 10
Compare the candidates
Lincoln Fillmore - R
►Websitewww.lincolnfillmore.com
Daniel Paget - D
►Websitewww.votepaget.com
46
State Senator District 13
Compare the candidates
Jake Anderegg - R
David E. Lifferth - U
State Senator District 14
Compare the candidates
Dan Hemmert - R
►Websitewww.danhemmert.com
Joseph Geddes Buchman - L
►Websitewww.joe4liberty.vote
Curt Crosby - IA
State Senator District 16
Compare the candidates
Curtis S. Bramble - R
Jason Christensen - R
►Websitedraintheutahswamp.com
40
State Senator District 19
Compare the candidates
Allen M. Christensen - R
►Websiteallenchristensen.com
73
Deana Froerer - D
►Websitefroerer4house.com
55
Michael Joseph Seguin - U
State Senator District 20
State Senator District 23
Compare the candidates
Steve Hartwick - D
►Websitewww.votehartwick.com
37
Todd Weiler - R
►Websitesenatedist23.wordpress.com
State Senator District 24
State Senator District 25
State Senator District 27
Compare the candidates
David P. Hinkins - R
►Websitesenate.utah.gov/senators/district27.html
Heidi Redd - D
►Websiteheidireddforutah.com
State Senator District 29
Compare the candidates
Dorothy A. Engelman - D
►Websitedorothyforhd74.com
71
Don L. Ipson - R
►Websitele.utah.gov/house2/detail.jsp?i=IPSONDL
Utah House
State Representative District 1
Compare the candidates
Scott Sandall - R
►Websiteelectscottsandall.com
Sherry Phipps - CON
State Representative District 2
Jefferson R. Moss - R
►Websitejefferson4utah.com
44
State Representative District 3
Val K. Potter - R
►Websitewww.votevalpotter.com
State Representative District 4
Edward Hunter Redd - R
State Representative District 5
Compare the candidates
David L. Clark - D
►Websitewww.house.ga.gov/representatives/en-US/Member.aspx?Member=867&Session=24
67
R. Curt Webb - R
State Representative District 6
Compare the candidates
Donna Gibbons - D
►Websitewww.donnagibbons4utah.com
62
Cory Maloy - R
Aaron A. Davis - L
State Representative District 7
Compare the candidates
Floyd Handley - D
►Websitewww.floydhandley4utah.com
Justin L. Fawson - R
►Websitewww.justinfawson.com
State Representative District 8
Compare the candidates
Matthew D. Frandsen - D
Gage Froerer - R
State Representative District 9
Compare the candidates
Kathie J. Darby - D
Jeremy Peterson - R
►Websitele.utah.gov/house2/detail.jsp?i=PETERJA
State Representative District 10
Compare the candidates
Jesus "Jesse" Garcia - D
Dixon M. Pitcher - R
►Websitele.utah.gov/house2/detail.jsp?i=PITCHDM
Derryck Gordon - L
State Representative District 11
Compare the candidates
Kelly B. Miles - R
Amy Steed Morgan - D
State Representative District 12
Mike Schultz - R
►Websitehouse.utah.gov/rep/SCHULM/
State Representative District 13
Compare the candidates
Bob Buckles - D
►WebsiteVoteBobBuckles.com
Paul Ray - R
State Representative District 14
Karianne Lisonbee - R
State Representative District 15
Compare the candidates
Rich Miller - D
Brad R. Wilson - R
►Websiteelectbradwilson.com
State Representative District 16
Compare the candidates
Stephen G. Handy - R
►Websitestevehandyutah.com
69
Tiffany Kopp - D
State Representative District 17
Compare the candidates
Stewart E. Barlow - R
Christine Stenquist - D
State Representative District 18
Timothy D. Hawkes - R
State Representative District 19
Compare the candidates
Raymond Ward - R
Kurt Weiland - D
►Websitewww.weilandforhouse.com
State Representative District 20
State Representative District 21
Compare the candidates
Rick A. Pollock - D
Douglas V. Sagers - R
►Websitele.utah.gov/house2/detail.jsp?i=SAGERD
State Representative District 22
Compare the candidates
Susan Sue Duckworth - D
Jamie White - R
State Representative District 23
Compare the candidates
Scott A. Hawkins - R
Sandra Hollins - D
State Representative District 24
Rebecca Chavez-Houck - D
►Websiterebeccaforhouse.com
State Representative District 25
Joel K. Briscoe - D
►Websitewww.votebriscoe.com
State Representative District 26
Angela Romero - D
►Websitewww.angelaromero.com
State Representative District 27
Michael Stephen Kennedy - R
►Websitekennedyhousecalls.com
State Representative District 28
Brian S. King - D
►Websitewww.kingforrep.com
64
State Representative District 29
Compare the candidates
Lee B. Perry - R
►Websitewww.leeperryutah.com
54
Angela B. Urrea - D
State Representative District 30
Compare the candidates
Frank Bedolla - D
►Websitevotefrankbedolla.com
Mike Winder - R
►Websitewww.mikewinder.com
44
State Representative District 31
Compare the candidates
Sophia M. Dicaro - R
►Websitewww.sophiadicaro.com
Elizabeth Weight - D
State Representative District 32
Compare the candidates
Lavar Christensen - R
►Websitewww.lavarutahhouse.com
67
Suzanne Harrison - D
►Websitevotesuzanneharrison.com
State Representative District 33
Compare the candidates
Craig Hall - R
►Websitewww.votecraighall.com
Peter Tomala - D
►Websitewww.votepetertomala.com
State Representative District 34
Compare the candidates
Macade Jensen - R
Karen Kwan - D
►Websitewww.karenkwanforutah.com
State Representative District 35
Compare the candidates
Patricia Phaklides - R
►Websitefacebook.com/nomorefreegovrides
Mark A. Wheatley - D
►Websitewheatleyfordistrict35.com
Chelsea Travis - L
►Websitewww.lp.org/candidates/liberty-candidates-12/chelsea-travis
34
State Representative District 36
Patrice M. Arent - D
►Websitepatricearent.com
64
State Representative District 37
Compare the candidates
Kris Kimball - R
Carol Spackman Moss - D
►Websitecarolmossforhouse.com
State Representative District 38
Compare the candidates
Charles Henderson - D
Eric Hutchings - R
►Websitele.utah.gov/house2/detail.jsp?i=HUTCHEK
State Representative District 39
Compare the candidates
James A. Dunnigan - R
►Websiteelectdunnigan.com
67
Paul R. Schulte - D
►Websitevotepaulschulte.com
State Representative District 40
Compare the candidates
Joseph F. Breault - R
►Websitejosephbreault.nationbuilder.com
Lynn N. Hemingway - D
►Websitele.utah.gov/house2/detail.jsp?i=HEMINLN
State Representative District 41
Compare the candidates
Chad S. Harrington - D
Dan McCay - R
State Representative District 42
State Representative District 43
Compare the candidates
Adam Gardiner - R
►Websitewww.voteadamgardiner.com
Edgar Harwood - D
►Websiteharwoodforhouse.com
State Representative District 44
Compare the candidates
Bruce R. Cutler - R
►Websiteelectbrucecutler.org
70
Christine Passey - D
►Websitechristinepassey.com
State Representative District 45
Compare the candidates
Nikki Cunard - D
Steven Eliason - R
►Websitewww.steveisinthehouse.com
State Representative District 46
Compare the candidates
Marie H. Poulson - D
Lee Anne Walker - L
State Representative District 47
Compare the candidates
Ken Ivory - R
►Websitevoteivory.nationbuilder.com
57
John Rendell - D
State Representative District 48
Compare the candidates
Keven J. Stratton - R
Clinton Rhinehart - IA
►Websitewww.rinehartforoffice.info
State Representative District 49
Compare the candidates
Robert Spendlove - R
►Websiterobertspendloveutah.com
Zach Robinson - D
►Websitevotezachrobinson.com
State Representative District 50
Compare the candidates
Susan Pulsipher - R
►Websitesusanpulsipher.com
Patty Rich - D
State Representative District 51
Compare the candidates
Gregory H. Hughes - R
Kyle Waters - D
►Websitekylewaters51.org
41
State Representative District 52
Compare the candidates
John Knotwell - R
►Websitewww.johnknotwell.com
42
Garr K. Smith - D
State Representative District 53
Compare the candidates
Cole R. Capener - D
Logan Wilde - R
►Websitewww.votelogan53.com
State Representative District 54
Compare the candidates
Rudi Kohler - D
►Websitewww.rudikohler.org
Tim Quinn - R
►Websitewww.quinnhouse54.com
State Representative District 55
Compare the candidates
Scott H. Chew - R
►Websitehouse.utah.gov/rep/CHEWSH/
Wayne Stevens - D
State Representative District 56
Kay Jeffery Christofferson - R
►Websitechristofferson56.com
State Representative District 57
Brian M. Greene - R
►Websitebriangreeneld57.com
State Representative District 58
Derrin R. Owens - R
State Representative District 59
Compare the candidates
Rachel Nelson - D
►Websiterachelnelsonutah.com
Val Peterson - R
►Websitewww.valpeterson.com
State Representative District 60
Compare the candidates
Bradley M. Daw - R
Brooke Swallow-Fenton - D
►Websitebrookeswallowfenton.com
Tommy Williams - IA
State Representative District 61
Keith Grover - R
►Websitewww.keithgrover.com
State Representative District 62
State Representative District 63
Compare the candidates
Nathan Smith Jones - D
►Websitenathansmithjones.com
53
Dean Sanpei - R
State Representative District 64
Norm Thurston - R
State Representative District 65
Francis D. Gibson - R
►Websitevoteforfrancisgibson.com
State Representative District 66
State Representative District 67
Marc Roberts - R
State Representative District 68
Compare the candidates
Cindee Beard - D
►Websitewww.cindeebeard.com
Merrill Nelson - R
►Websitewww.merrillnelson.com
65
Kirk D. Pearson - CON
►Websiteconstitutionpartyofutah.com
57
State Representative District 69
Compare the candidates
Brad King - D
►Websitebradking4rep.com
64
Christine F. Watkins - R
►Websitevoteforwatkins.com
70
State Representative District 70
Compare the candidates
Carl R. Albrecht - R
William J. Groff - D
State Representative District 71
Compare the candidates
Chuck Goode - D
Brad Last - R
►Websitele.utah.gov/house2/detail.jsp?i=LASTBG
State Representative District 72
John R. Westwood - R
►Websitele.utah.gov/house2/detail.jsp?i=WESTWJR
State Representative District 73
Compare the candidates
Ty Markham - D
►Websitewww.TyMarkhamforUtah.org
Michael E. Noel - R
►Websitele.utah.gov/house2/detail.jsp?i=NOELME
72
State Representative District 74
V. Lowry Snow - R
State Representative District 75
Walt Brooks - R
►Websitewww.waltbrooks.com
Referendums and Ballot Measures
Constitutional Amendment A
Shall the Utah Constitution be amended to make a technical wording change in the oath of office that elected and appointed officers are required to take?
Constitutional Amendment B
Shall State School Fund provisions of the Utah Constitution be amended to:-modify the description of what can be distributed from the State School Fund from "interest and dividends" to "earnings";-limit annual distributions from the State School Fund to 4% of the Fund; and-modify the standard governing how the state is required to invest money in the Fund.
Constitutional Amendment C
Shall the Utah Constitution be amended to allow a property tax exemption for tangible personal property that is leased by the state or by a county, city, town, school district, or other political subdivision of the state?
Pardon the interruption, but …
If we helped you vote your interests, not the special interest groups, please help us with a donation.
close box