Compare the presidential candidates: Democrats Republicans
Election Contests and Ballot Measures

November 6, 2018 Utah General Election

Utah

Note: Candidate pictures are the most current we have on file. Because this is a past election, they may not show a candidate’s likeness at the time of the election and some of the links to websites, emails, and social media may be broken.
US Senate
Compare the candidates
Mitt Romney - R
Jenny Wilson - D
►Websitewww.wilsonforsenate.com
54
Reed C. McCandless - IA
Craig Bowden - L
►Websitewww.bowden4senate.com
35
Tim Aalders - R
►Websitewww.timaalders.com/
US House of Representatives
US House District 1
Compare the candidates
Rob Bishop - R
►Websitewww.votebishop.com
69
Lee Castillo - D
►Websiteutahisforeverybody.com
Adam Davis - G
►Websitewww.davisforutah.com
Eric Eliason - UUT
►Websiteeliasonforcongress.com/
US House District 2
Compare the candidates
Shireen Ghorbani - D
►Websitewww.shireenforcongress.com/
Chris Stewart - R
►Websitestewartforutah.com
60
Jeffrey Whipple - L
►Websitewww.whippleforcongress.org/
US House District 3
Compare the candidates
John Curtis - R
►Websitewww.johncurtis.org/
Gregory C. Duerden - IA
James Courage Singer - D
►Websitewww.jamessinger.org
Timothy L. Zeidner - UUT
►Websitezeidnerforcongress.com/
Us House District 4
Compare the candidates
Mia B. Love - R
Ben McAdams - D
►Websitewww.benmcadams.com/
45
Utah Senate
State Senator District 2
Compare the candidates
Derek Lloyd Kitchen - D
Chase Winder - R
►Websitewww.winder4senate.com/
State Senator District 3
Compare the candidates
Gene Davis - D
►Websitewww.utahsenate.org/aspx/senmember.aspx?dist=3
75
Jeremy D. Egan - R
State Senator District 4
Compare the candidates
Jani Iwamoto - D
Alan Monsen - R
State Senator District 5
State Senator District 8
Compare the candidates
Kathleen Riebe - D
Brian Zehnder - R
►Websitewww.votebrianz.com
John Jackson - UUT
►Websitenewsasnewstravelsfast.blogspot.com
State Senator District 9
Compare the candidates
Alexander Castagno - U
Kirk A Cullimore, Jr. - R
State Senator District 11
Compare the candidates
Christian Burridge - D
►Websitewww.christianburridge.com/
45
Dan McCay - R
State Senator District 12
Compare the candidates
Clare Collard - D
►Websiteelectclarecollard.com
Daniel W. Thatcher - R
►Websitewww.votethatcher.com
43
Abrian B. Velarde - G
►Websiteabrianvelarde.nationalbuilder.com
State Senator District 15
Compare the candidates
Keith Grover - R
►Websitewww.keithgrover.com
Lee D. Houghton - UUT
►Websitewww.leeforutahsenate.com/
Tommy Williams - IA
State Senator District 17
Compare the candidates
Michael A. Keil - D
Scott Sandall - R
►Websiteelectscottsandall.com
State Senator District 18
Compare the candidates
Ann Millner - R
Kevin Bryan - L
State Senator District 21
Compare the candidates
Jake Penrod - D
►Websitewww.jake4utsenate.com/
Jerry W. Stevenson - R
►Websitesenatorstevenson.com
State Senator District 22
J. Stuart Adams - R
State Senator District 26
Compare the candidates
Eileen Gallagher - D
►Websitewww.gallagherforutahstatesenate.org/
Ronald Winterton - R
►Websitewww.ronaldwinterton.com/
Cathy Callow-Heusser - UUT
►Websitecathy4congress.com
State Senator District 28
Compare the candidates
Mark Chambers - D
Evan J. Vickers - R
Utah House
State Representative District 1
Compare the candidates
Joel Ferry - R
►Websitewww.votejoelferry.com/
Joshua Hardy - D
►Websitejoshhardy435.wixsite.com/mysite
40
Sherry Phipps - CON
State Representative District 2
Compare the candidates
Tyler Allred - D
Jefferson R. Moss - R
►Websitejefferson4utah.com
44
State Representative District 3
Compare the candidates
Marilyn Mecham - D
►Websitewww.cachedems.com
69
Val K. Potter - R
►Websitewww.votevalpotter.com
State Representative District 4
Compare the candidates
Josh Brundage - D
►Websitesecure.actblue.com/donate/joshua-brundage-1
Dan N. Johnson - R
►Websitewww.votedanjohnson.com/
State Representative District 5
Compare the candidates
Karina Andelin Brown - D
►Websitewww.karinaforutah.com
Casey Snider - R
►Websitewww.caseysnider.com
State Representative District 6
State Representative District 7
Compare the candidates
Kyle R. Andersen - R
►Websiteandersenfordistrict7.com
63
David Owen - D
State Representative District 8
Compare the candidates
Deana Froerer - D
►Websitefroerer4house.com
55
Steve Waldrip - R
►Websiteelectstevewaldrip.com
State Representative District 9
Compare the candidates
Kathie J. Darby - D
Calvin R. Musselman - R
►Websitecalvinmusselman.com
State Representative District 10
Compare the candidates
Lorraine P. Brown - R
►Websitelorrainebrownforutah.com/
Lawanna Lou Shurtliff - D
►Websitelouforutahhouse.com/
State Representative District 11
Compare the candidates
Jason M. Allen - D
►Websitewww.voteforjasonallen.com/
Kelly B. Miles - R
State Representative District 12
Compare the candidates
Rick Edwin Jones - D
Mike Schultz - R
►Websitehouse.utah.gov/rep/SCHULM/
State Representative District 13
Compare the candidates
Paul Ray - R
Tab Lyn Uno - D
►Websitewww.tablynunoforutahhouse.com/
65
State Representative District 14
Compare the candidates
Shanell Day - D
►Websitewww.voteshanellday.com/
36
Karianne Lisonbee - R
State Representative District 15
Compare the candidates
Rich Miller - D
Brad R. Wilson - R
►Websiteelectbradwilson.com
State Representative District 16
Compare the candidates
Stephen G. Handy - R
►Websitestevehandyutah.com
69
Cheryl Nunn - D
Brent Zimmerman - L
State Representative District 17
Compare the candidates
Stewart E. Barlow - R
Dawn Nunn - D
State Representative District 18
Compare the candidates
Adam Alba - D
Timothy D. Hawkes - R
State Representative District 19
Compare the candidates
Courtney Jones - D
►Websitecourtneyforutah.com/
Raymond Ward - R
Joe Speciale - L
►WebsiteJoeSpeciale4UtahHouse.com/
State Representative District 20
Compare the candidates
Melissa Garff Ballard - R
►Websitemelissagarffballard.com
48
Ryan L. Jones - D
State Representative District 21
Compare the candidates
Douglas V. Sagers - R
►Websitele.utah.gov/house2/detail.jsp?i=SAGERD
Debbie K. Vigil - D
State Representative District 22
Compare the candidates
Susan D D. Duckworth - D
Barbara M. Stallone - R
►Websitevotebarbarastallone.com/
Amber Christiansen Beltran - L
►Websitewww.beltranforutah.org/
Marilee Roose - CON
►Websitewww.marileeroose.com
57
State Representative District 23
Compare the candidates
Sandra Hollins - D
Arnold M. Jones - R
►Websitewww.arnoldjones2020
56
State Representative District 24
Compare the candidates
Jen Dailey-Provost - D
►Websitewww.jenforutah.com
Scott Rosenbush - R
►Websiterosenbush4utah.org
State Representative District 25
Compare the candidates
Joel K. Briscoe - D
►Websitewww.votebriscoe.com
Cabot W. Nelson - UUT
State Representative District 26
Compare the candidates
Man Hung - R
►Websitehung4utah.wordpress.com
Angela Romero - D
►Websitewww.angelaromero.com
Jonathan Greene - L
State Representative District 27
Compare the candidates
Brady Brammer - R
►Websitewww.votebrammer.com/
Elisabeth Luntz - D
Curt Crosby - IA
Joseph Geddes Buchman - L
►Websitewww.joe4liberty.vote
State Representative District 28
Brian S. King - D
►Websitewww.kingforrep.com
64
State Representative District 29
Compare the candidates
Lee B. Perry - R
►Websitewww.leeperryutah.com
54
Kerry M. Wayne - D
State Representative District 30
Mike Winder - R
►Websitewww.mikewinder.com
44
State Representative District 31
Compare the candidates
Fred C. Johnson - R
Elizabeth Weight - D
Brian L. Fabbi - UUT
►Websitewww.fabbiforutah.com
State Representative District 32
Compare the candidates
Brad Bonham - R
►Websitebradedisonbonham.com/
Suzanne Harrison - D
►Websitevotesuzanneharrison.com
Bjorn N. Jones - UUT
►Websitebjornjonesutah.com
State Representative District 33
Compare the candidates
Craig Hall - R
►Websitewww.votecraighall.com
Ira D. Hatch - D
State Representative District 34
Compare the candidates
Karen Kwan - D
►Websitewww.karenkwanforutah.com
David Young - R
►Websitewww.youngforutah.com
State Representative District 35
Compare the candidates
Robert Edgel - R
►Websiteedgel4utah.com/index.html
Mark A. Wheatley - D
►Websitewheatleyfordistrict35.com
Chelsea Travis - L
►Websitewww.lp.org/candidates/liberty-candidates-12/chelsea-travis
34
State Representative District 36
Compare the candidates
Patrice M. Arent - D
►Websitepatricearent.com
64
Todd E. Zenger - R
State Representative District 37
Compare the candidates
Carol Spackman Moss - D
►Websitecarolmossforhouse.com
David N. Sundwall - R
►Websitewww.sundwallforhouse-utah.com/
State Representative District 38
Compare the candidates
Edgar Harwood - D
►Websiteharwoodforhouse.com
Eric Hutchings - R
►Websitele.utah.gov/house2/detail.jsp?i=HUTCHEK
State Representative District 39
Compare the candidates
James A. Dunnigan - R
►Websiteelectdunnigan.com
67
Stephen Peck - D
►Websitewww.votestephenpeck.com/
State Representative District 40
Compare the candidates
Peter L. Kraus - R
Stephanie Pitcher - D
►Websitewww.electstephanie.com
David Else - I
State Representative District 41
Compare the candidates
Wendy Garvin - D
►Websitewww.wendyforutah.com
Mark A. Strong - R
Steve Walston - UUT
►Websitewww.votewalston.com/
66
State Representative District 42
Compare the candidates
Kim Coleman - R
Amy L. Martz - UUT
►Websitewww.ELECTamylmartz.com/
State Representative District 43
Compare the candidates
Cheryl K. Acton - R
►Websitecherylacton.cherylacton.com
56
Diane Lewis - D
►Websitedianelewiscampaign.com
Shawn Curtis - L
State Representative District 44
Compare the candidates
Bruce R. Cutler - R
►Websiteelectbrucecutler.org
70
Andrew Stoddard - D
►Websitewww.voteandrewstoddard.com/
State Representative District 45
Steven Eliason - R
►Websitewww.steveisinthehouse.com
State Representative District 46
Compare the candidates
Greg Johnson - R
►Websitegregjohnson46.com
54
Marie H. Poulson - D
Lee Anne Walker - L
State Representative District 47
Compare the candidates
Scott Bell - D
►WebsiteScottBellForUtah.com
63
Ken Ivory - R
►Websitevoteivory.nationbuilder.com
57
State Representative District 48
Compare the candidates
Keven J. Stratton - R
Aaron Heineman - I
State Representative District 49
Compare the candidates
Robert Spendlove - R
►Websiterobertspendloveutah.com
Anthony Sudweeks - D
►Websitewww.anthonysudweeks.com
Mark Russell - UUT
State Representative District 50
Compare the candidates
Susan Pulsipher - R
►Websitesusanpulsipher.com
Megan Wiesen - D
State Representative District 51
Compare the candidates
Jeff Stenquist - R
Michele Weeks - UUT
►WebsiteMicheleWeeks.Com
52
State Representative District 52
Compare the candidates
John Knotwell - R
►Websitewww.johnknotwell.com
42
Dan McClellan - D
►Websitevotedanmcclellan.com
40
State Representative District 53
Compare the candidates
Christopher Neville - D
Logan Wilde - R
►Websitewww.votelogan53.com
State Representative District 54
Compare the candidates
Meaghan Miller - D
Tim Quinn - R
►Websitewww.quinnhouse54.com
State Representative District 55
Compare the candidates
Scott H. Chew - R
►Websitehouse.utah.gov/rep/CHEWSH/
Christina Higgins - D
State Representative District 56
Kay Jeffery Christofferson - R
►Websitechristofferson56.com
State Representative District 57
Compare the candidates
Jon Hawkins - R
►Websitewww.electjonhawkins.com
41
Hillary Stirling - D
►Websitewww.hillarystirling.com
State Representative District 58
Compare the candidates
Derrin R. Owens - R
Lynn Zaritsky - D
►Websitewww.votelynnzaritsky.com
Russell G. Hatch - CON
►Websitechooseruss.weebly.com/
State Representative District 59
Compare the candidates
Val Peterson - R
►Websitewww.valpeterson.com
Gregory Hmura - I
State Representative District 60
Compare the candidates
Bradley M. Daw - R
Alan F. Keele - D
►Websitealankeeleforutahhouse.blogspot.com/2010/07/my-background-and-why-im-running.html
State Representative District 61
Compare the candidates
Eric Chase - UUT
►Websitevoteericchase.com
35
Marsha Judkins - R
►Websitemarshajudkins.com/
56
Matt Styles - G
State Representative District 62
Travis M. Seegmiller - R
►Websitewww.travis4utah.com/
State Representative District 63
Adam Robertson - R
►Websiteadamrobertson.vote
State Representative District 64
Compare the candidates
Daniel Craig Friend - D
Norm Thurston - R
Hal Miller - UUT
►Websitewww.halforhouse.com/
State Representative District 65
Compare the candidates
Francis D. Gibson - R
►Websitevoteforfrancisgibson.com
Sue A. Womack - D
►Websitesueawomackutah.weebly.com/
State Representative District 66
Compare the candidates
Paul Jones Dayton - D
►Websitewww.pauldayton.com/
Mike McKell - R
State Representative District 67
Marc Roberts - R
State Representative District 68
Compare the candidates
Merrill Nelson - R
►Websitewww.merrillnelson.com
65
Merle Travis Wall - D
Denyse Housley Cox - L
Warren Rogers - I
►Websitewarrenrogers.org/index.php/warren-rogers/
Kirk D. Pearson - CON
►Websiteconstitutionpartyofutah.com
57
State Representative District 69
Compare the candidates
Tim Glenn - D
Christine F. Watkins - R
►Websitevoteforwatkins.com
70
State Representative District 70
Compare the candidates
Carl R. Albrecht - R
Robert Greenberg - D
State Representative District 71
Compare the candidates
Chuck Goode - D
Brad Last - R
►Websitele.utah.gov/house2/detail.jsp?i=LASTBG
State Representative District 72
Compare the candidates
Zeno B. Parry - D
Rex P. Shipp - R
Barry Evan Short - L
►WebsiteShortForUtah.com
65
State Representative District 73
Compare the candidates
Marsha M. Holland - U
►Websitewww.marshaholland2018.com/
Phil Lyman - R
State Representative District 74
Compare the candidates
V. Lowry Snow - R
Daniel Holloway - L
State Representative District 75
Compare the candidates
Walt Brooks - R
►Websitewww.waltbrooks.com
Michael A. Gardner - L
Keith R. Kelsch - I
►Websitegenuineoptimist.com
Referendums and Ballot Measures
CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENT A - Active duty in order to qualify for a property tax exemption
Shall the Utah Constitution be amended to modify the period of time that a person in the military needs to serve out of state under an order to federal active duty in order to qualify for a property tax exemption for the military person's residence, allowing the military person to qualify if the period of service is at least 200 days in a continuous 365-day period?FOR ( )AGAINST ( )
CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENT B -property tax exemption that the state or a local government entity leases
Shall the Utah Constitution be amended to authorize the creation of a property tax exemption for real property, such as land or buildings, that the state or a local government entity leases from a private owner?FOR ( )AGAINST ( )
CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENT C - Convene Legislature into a limited session
Shall the Utah Constitution be amended to: authorize the Legislature to convene into a limited session if two-thirds of the Utah Senate and Housemembers agree that convening is necessary because of a fiscal crisis, war, natural disaster, oremergency in the affairs of the state; require the Governor to reduce state expenditures or convene the Legislature into session if stateexpenses will exceed revenue for a fiscal year; and require a session of the Legislature, other than the 45-day annual general session, to be held at thestate capitol, unless it is not feasible due to a specified condition?FOR ( ) AGAINST ( )
NONBINDING OPINION QUESTION #1 - Potential Gas Tax Increase for Public Education and Local Roads
Text of Opinion Question: To provide additional funding for public education and local roads, should the state increase the state motor and special fuel tax rates by an equivalent of 10 cents per gallon? Voting Options:FOR ( )AGAINST ( )
PROPOSITION NUMBER 2 - Use medical cannabis
Shall a law be enacted to: establish a state-controlled process that allows persons with certain illnesses to acquireand use medical cannabis and, in certain limited circumstances, to grow up to sixcannabis plants for personal medical use; authorize the establishment of facilities that grow, process, test, or sell medical cannabisand require those facilities to be licensed by the state; and establish state controls on those licensed facilities, including:o electronic systems that track cannabis inventory and purchases; ando requirements and limitations on the packaging and advertising of cannabis and onthe types of products allowed?
PROPOSITION NUMBER 3 - Expand the state Medicaid health coverage program
Shall a law be enacted to: expand the state Medicaid health coverage program to include coverage, based onincome, for previously ineligible low-income adults; maintain the following as they existed on January 1, 2017:o eligibility standards, benefits, and patient costs for Medicaid and the Children’s Health Insurance Program (CHIP); ando the payment rate for healthcare providers under Medicaid and CHIP; and use the tax increase described below to pay for Medicaid and CHIP?This initiative seeks to increase the current state sales tax rate by 0.15%, resulting in a3.191% increase in the current tax rate.
PROPOSITION NUMBER 4 - Commission to recommend redistricting plans
Shall a law be enacted to: create a seven-member commission to recommend redistricting plans to the Legislature thatdivide the state into Congressional, legislative, and state school board districts; provide for appointments to that commission: one by the Governor, three by legislativemajority party leaders, and three by legislative minority party leaders; provide qualifications for commission members, including limitations on their politicalactivity; require the Legislature to enact or reject a commission-recommended plan; and establish requirements for redistricting plans and authorize lawsuits to block implementationof a redistricting plan enacted by the Legislature that fails to conform to those requirements?
Pardon the interruption, but …
If we helped you vote your interests, not the special interest groups, please help us with a donation.
close box