Compare the presidential candidates: Democrats Republicans
Election Contests and Ballot Measures

November 3, 2020 Utah General Election

Utah

US President & Vice President (Utah)
Compare the candidates
Donald Trump - R
►Websitewww.donaldjtrump.com
74
Mike Pence - R
►Websitewww.mikepence.com
61
Joe Biden - D
Kamala Harris - D
►Websitekamalaharris.org
55
Brock Pierce - U
Karla Ballard
Michelle Tidball
Don Blankenship - CON
►Websitewww.donblankenship.com/
William A. Mohr - CON
Jo Jorgensen - L
Jeremy "Spike" Cohen - L
►Websitelinktr.ee/spikecohen
38
Howie Hawkins - G
Angela Nicole Walker - G
►Websitehowiehawkins.us/about-angela-walker/
46
Gloria La Riva - I
►Websitewww.glorialariva4president.com/
66
Joe McHugh - I
►Websitelibertystrikesback.com/
41
Elizabeth Storm
US House of Representatives
US House District 1
Compare the candidates
Blake David Moore - R
►Websitewww.ElectMoore.com
Darren Parry - D
►Websitewww.darrenforutah.com
US House District 2
Compare the candidates
J. Robert Latham - L
►Websitewww.freeutahns.org
Chris Stewart - R
►Websitestewartforutah.com
60
Kael Weston - D
►WebsiteWestonforCongress.com
US House District 3
Compare the candidates
Daniel Clyde Cummings - CON
►Websitewww.dancummingsforcongress.com
John Curtis - R
►Websitewww.johncurtis.org/
Thomas G. McNeill - UUT
►WebsiteMcneillforutah.com
Devin D. Thorpe - D
Us House District 4
Compare the candidates
Jonia M. Broderick - UUT
Ben McAdams - D
►Websitewww.benmcadams.com/
45
John Molnar - L
Burgess Owens - R
►Websitewww.burgess4utah.com/
Governor and Lt. Governor
Compare the candidates
Spencer J. Cox - R
Deidre Henderson - R
►Websitedeidrehenderson.com
Chris Peterson - D
►Websitewww.petersonforutah.com
Karina Andelin Brown - D
►Websitewww.karinaforutah.com
Daniel Rhead Cottam - L
►Websitewww.cottamforutah.org/
Barry Evan Short - L
►WebsiteShortForUtah.com
65
Gregory C. Duerden - IA
Wayne L. Hill - IA
Utah Statewide Offices
Attorney General
Compare the candidates
Sean D. Reyes - R
►Websitewww.seanreyes.com
49
Gregory Skordas - D
►Websitewww.skordasforag.com/
Rudy J. Bautista - L
►Websitewww.rudybautistalawyer.com
State Treasurer
Compare the candidates
David Damschen - R
►Websitedamschenfortreasurer.com
55
Joe Speciale - L
►WebsiteJoeSpeciale4UtahHouse.com/
Richard D. Proctor - CON
►Websitewww.provisesulmega.com
State Auditor
Compare the candidates
John Dougall - R
Brian L. Fabbi - UUT
►Websitewww.fabbiforutah.com
Jeffrey Ostler - CON
State Board Of Education District 3
Compare the candidates
Brett Garner - D
►Websitewww.brettgarner.org
Matt Hymas - R
State Board Of Education District 4
State Board Of Education District 7
State Board Of Education District 8
State Board Of Education District 10
State Board Of Education District 11
Compare the candidates
Natalie J. Cline - R
Tony Zani - U
State Board Of Education District 12
Compare the candidates
James R. Moss - R
Catherine Rebekah Taylor - CON
State Board Of Education District 13
State Board Of Education District 15
Kristan Norton - R
►Websitevotenorton2020.com
Utah Senate
State Senator District 1
Compare the candidates
Luz Escamilla - D
Jim Whited - R
State Senator District 6
Compare the candidates
Wayne A. Harper - R
Erika Larsen - D
►Websiteelecterikalarsen.com
State Senator District 7
Compare the candidates
Mike McKell - R
Emily Bergeson - UUT
►Websitewww.emilyforutahsenate.com/
State Senator District 8
Compare the candidates
Kathleen Riebe - D
Brian Zehnder - R
►Websitewww.votebrianz.com
State Senator District 10
Compare the candidates
Lincoln Fillmore - R
►Websitewww.lincolnfillmore.com
Dan McClellan - D
►Websitevotedanmcclellan.com
40
State Senator District 13
State Senator District 14
Dan Hemmert - R
►Websitewww.danhemmert.com
State Senator District 16
Curtis S. Bramble - R
State Senator District 19
Compare the candidates
John D. Johnson - R
►Websitewww.johnforutah.com/
Katy Owens - D
►Websitewww.katyforutah.com
State Senator District 20
State Senator District 23
Todd Weiler - R
►Websitesenatedist23.wordpress.com
State Senator District 24
Compare the candidates
Derrin R. Owens - R
Warren Rogers - I
►Websitewarrenrogers.org/index.php/warren-rogers/
State Senator District 25
Compare the candidates
Nancy Huntly - D
►Websitewww.nancyhuntly.com/
68
Chris H. Wilson - R
►Websitechriswilsonutah.com
State Senator District 27
David P. Hinkins - R
►Websitesenate.utah.gov/senators/district27.html
State Senator District 29
Compare the candidates
Chuck Goode - D
Don L. Ipson - R
►Websitele.utah.gov/house2/detail.jsp?i=IPSONDL
Utah House
State Representative District 1
Compare the candidates
Joel Ferry - R
►Websitewww.votejoelferry.com/
Amber Hardy - D
Sherry Phipps - CON
State Representative District 2
Jefferson R. Moss - R
►Websitejefferson4utah.com
44
State Representative District 3
Compare the candidates
Holly A. Gunther - D
►Websitewww.voteguntherutahhd3.org/
Mike Petersen - R
►Websitevoteformikepetersen.com
State Representative District 4
Compare the candidates
Mary K. Dasilva - D
►WebsiteDasilvaforutah.org
Dan N. Johnson - R
►Websitewww.votedanjohnson.com/
State Representative District 5
Compare the candidates
Lauren Abell - D
Casey Snider - R
►Websitewww.caseysnider.com
State Representative District 6
Compare the candidates
Cory Maloy - R
Christopher L. Rawlins - UUT
State Representative District 7
Compare the candidates
Grant Protzman - D
►Websiteprotzmancampaign.com/
Ryan Wilcox - R
►Websitewilcoxforchair.com
State Representative District 8
Compare the candidates
Oscar Landon Mata - D
►Websitewww.oscarforhouse.com/
Steve Waldrip - R
►Websiteelectstevewaldrip.com
State Representative District 9
Compare the candidates
Calvin R. Musselman - R
►Websitecalvinmusselman.com
Steve Olsen - D
►Websitesteveforutah9.com
63
State Representative District 10
Compare the candidates
Travis Campbell - R
►Websitevotetraviscampbell.com
Lawanna Lou Shurtliff - D
►Websitelouforutahhouse.com/
State Representative District 11
Compare the candidates
Jason M. Allen - D
►Websitewww.voteforjasonallen.com/
Kelly B. Miles - R
State Representative District 12
Compare the candidates
Mike Schultz - R
►Websitehouse.utah.gov/rep/SCHULM/
Shawn Ferriola - UUT
►Websitewww.ferriolahouse12.org/
State Representative District 13
Compare the candidates
Paul Ray - R
Tab Lyn Uno - D
►Websitewww.tablynunoforutahhouse.com/
65
State Representative District 14
Compare the candidates
Olivia Jaramillo - D
►Websitewww.oliviaforutah.com/
Karianne Lisonbee - R
State Representative District 15
Compare the candidates
Brad R. Wilson - R
►Websiteelectbradwilson.com
Ammon Gruwell - UUT
State Representative District 16
Compare the candidates
Stephen G. Handy - R
►Websitestevehandyutah.com
69
Cheryl Nunn - D
Brent Zimmerman - L
State Representative District 17
Compare the candidates
Stewart E. Barlow - R
Eric Last - D
►Websitesites.google.com/view/lastfordistrict17
Jeannette Proctor - CON
State Representative District 18
Compare the candidates
Timothy D. Hawkes - R
Katherine Dawnae Nicholson - D
►Websitewww.katherineforutah.com/
State Representative District 19
Compare the candidates
Raymond Ward - R
Cameron Dransfield - CON
►Websitewww.vote4dransfield.com
State Representative District 20
Compare the candidates
Melissa Garff Ballard - R
►Websitemelissagarffballard.com
48
Phil Graves - D
►WebsiteElectphilgraves.com/
State Representative District 21
Compare the candidates
Douglas V. Sagers - R
►Websitele.utah.gov/house2/detail.jsp?i=SAGERD
Stormy D. Simon - D
State Representative District 22
Compare the candidates
Clare Collard - D
►Websiteelectclarecollard.com
Anthony E. Loubet - R
►Websitewww.anthonyloubet.com
State Representative District 23
Compare the candidates
Bradley A. Borden - R
Sandra Hollins - D
State Representative District 24
Jen Dailey-Provost - D
►Websitewww.jenforutah.com
State Representative District 25
Compare the candidates
Joel K. Briscoe - D
►Websitewww.votebriscoe.com
Karel Joy McDonough - R
Cabot W. Nelson - UUT
State Representative District 26
Angela Romero - D
►Websitewww.angelaromero.com
State Representative District 27
Brady Brammer - R
►Websitewww.votebrammer.com/
State Representative District 28
Compare the candidates
Carol L. Hunter - R
►Websitewww.votecarolhunter.com/
Brian S. King - D
►Websitewww.kingforrep.com
64
State Representative District 29
Compare the candidates
Matt Gwynn - R
►Websitewww.gwynn4uthouse.org
Kerry M. Wayne - D
Tanner Greenhalgh - UUT
State Representative District 30
Compare the candidates
Robert Burch - D
►Websitewww.burchforutah.com/
Mike Winder - R
►Websitewww.mikewinder.com
44
State Representative District 31
Compare the candidates
Matt Macpherson - R
►Websitewww.utahvote4matt.com/
Elizabeth Weight - D
State Representative District 32
Compare the candidates
Suzanne Harrison - D
►Websitevotesuzanneharrison.com
Cindie Quintana - R
►Websitecindiequintana.com/
State Representative District 33
Compare the candidates
Fatima Dirie - D
►Websitewww.votefatima.com
Craig Hall - R
►Websitewww.votecraighall.com
State Representative District 34
Compare the candidates
Karen Kwan - D
►Websitewww.karenkwanforutah.com
David Young - R
►Websitewww.youngforutah.com
State Representative District 35
Compare the candidates
Luke Gustafson - R
Mark A. Wheatley - D
►Websitewheatleyfordistrict35.com
Adam C. Bean - UUT
State Representative District 36
Compare the candidates
Lisa Bagley - R
Doug Owens - D
Nishan Beglarian - CON
State Representative District 37
Compare the candidates
Maryann Christensen - R
►WebsiteMaryannfor37.com/
61
Carol Spackman Moss - D
►Websitecarolmossforhouse.com
State Representative District 38
Compare the candidates
Eric Hutchings - R
►Websitele.utah.gov/house2/detail.jsp?i=HUTCHEK
Ashlee Matthews - D
►Websitedonate.fundhero.io/ashleeforutah
State Representative District 39
Compare the candidates
James A. Dunnigan - R
►Websiteelectdunnigan.com
67
Lynette Wendel - D
State Representative District 40
Compare the candidates
Jeremiah K. Clark - R
►Websitewww.votejeremiah.com/
Stephanie Pitcher - D
►Websitewww.electstephanie.com
State Representative District 41
Compare the candidates
Wendy Garvin - D
►Websitewww.wendyforutah.com
Mark A. Strong - R
David M. Lundgren - UUT
►Websitewww.DaveForUT41.com
49
State Representative District 42
Compare the candidates
Samuel Winkler - D
►Websitewww.vote4samwinkler.com
44
Ryan Boudwin - UUT
Jordan Teuscher - R
►Websitewww.jordanteuscher.com/
State Representative District 43
Compare the candidates
Cheryl K. Acton - R
►Websitecherylacton.cherylacton.com
56
Diane Lewis - D
►Websitedianelewiscampaign.com
Jefferson Bardin - UUT
State Representative District 44
Compare the candidates
Kyle Bird - R
►Websiteelectkylebird.com/
Andrew Stoddard - D
►Websitewww.voteandrewstoddard.com/
John Jackson - UUT
►Websitenewsasnewstravelsfast.blogspot.com
State Representative District 45
Compare the candidates
Wendy Davis - D
►Websitewww.wendydavisutah.com
Steven Eliason - R
►Websitewww.steveisinthehouse.com
State Representative District 46
Compare the candidates
Gay Lynn Bennion - D
►Websitewww.gaylynnbennion.com/
Jaren L. Davis - R
Lee Anne Walker - L
State Representative District 47
Compare the candidates
Scott Bell - D
►WebsiteScottBellForUtah.com
63
Steve Christiansen - R
►Websitewww.votestevechristiansen.com
State Representative District 48
Compare the candidates
Lucas Ramirez - D
►Websiterunwithramirez.com
46
Keven J. Stratton - R
Joseph K. Shelton - UUT
State Representative District 49
Compare the candidates
Siamak Khadjenoury - D
Robert Spendlove - R
►Websiterobertspendloveutah.com
State Representative District 50
Compare the candidates
Emily C. Hayes - D
Susan Pulsipher - R
►Websitesusanpulsipher.com
State Representative District 51
Compare the candidates
David Hunt - D
►Websitedavidfordraper.com/
Jeff Stenquist - R
State Representative District 52
Compare the candidates
Candice Pierucci - R
►Websitewww.candicepierucci.com/
Catherine Voutaz - D
►Websitewww.voutaz2020.com
54
State Representative District 53
Compare the candidates
Kera Birkeland - R
►Websitewww.kerabirkeland.com/
Cheryl Butler - D
►Websitewww.votecherylbutler.com/
State Representative District 54
Compare the candidates
Mike Kohler - R
►Websitemikekohler2020.com/
Meaghan Miller - D
State Representative District 55
Scott H. Chew - R
►Websitehouse.utah.gov/rep/CHEWSH/
State Representative District 56
Compare the candidates
Kay Jeffery Christofferson - R
►Websitechristofferson56.com
Kate Walters - UUT
►Websitewww.waltersfor56.org/
State Representative District 57
Jon Hawkins - R
►Websitewww.electjonhawkins.com
41
State Representative District 58
Compare the candidates
Steven J. Lund - R
►Websitestevelundforutahhouse58.com/
J. Homer Morrill - UUT
Russell G. Hatch - CON
►Websitechooseruss.weebly.com/
State Representative District 59
Compare the candidates
Val Peterson - R
►Websitewww.valpeterson.com
Catherine Eslinger - UUT
►Websitecatherine4house59.com
State Representative District 60
Compare the candidates
Nelson Abbott - R
Tommy Williams - IA
Christine Heath - UUT
►WebsiteChristine4Utah.com
State Representative District 61
Compare the candidates
Marsha Judkins - R
►Websitemarshajudkins.com/
56
Nils Bergeson - UUT
►Websitewww.unitewithnils.com/
State Representative District 62
Travis M. Seegmiller - R
►Websitewww.travis4utah.com/
State Representative District 63
Compare the candidates
Jenna Rakuita - D
Adam Robertson - R
►Websiteadamrobertson.vote
Austin Simcox - UUT
State Representative District 64
Norm Thurston - R
State Representative District 65
Francis D. Gibson - R
►Websitevoteforfrancisgibson.com
State Representative District 66
State Representative District 67
State Representative District 68
Compare the candidates
Amiee O. Finster - D
Merrill Nelson - R
►Websitewww.merrillnelson.com
65
Kirk D. Pearson - CON
►Websiteconstitutionpartyofutah.com
57
State Representative District 69
Christine F. Watkins - R
►Websitevoteforwatkins.com
70
State Representative District 70
State Representative District 71
Brad Last - R
►Websitele.utah.gov/house2/detail.jsp?i=LASTBG
State Representative District 72
Compare the candidates
Rex P. Shipp - R
Lonnie White - D
Piper Manesse - UUT
State Representative District 73
State Representative District 74
Compare the candidates
Kenzie Carter - D
►Websitewww.kenziecarterforhd74.com
Lowry Snow - R
►Websitewww.lowrysnow.com/
State Representative District 75
Compare the candidates
Walt Brooks - R
►Websitewww.waltbrooks.com
Rebecca P. Sullivan - D
►Websitewww.rebeccasullivancampaign.com
71
Referendums and Ballot Measures
Constitutional Amendment A
Shall the Utah Constitution be amended to change words that apply to a single gender (such as the word “men”) to words that are not limited to a single gender (such as the word “persons”)?
Constitutional Amendment B
Shall the Utah Constitution be amended to specify that certain requirements that a person must meet to be eligible for the office of senator or representative in the Utah Legislature apply at the time the person is elected or appointed?
Constitutional Amendment C
Shall the Utah Constitution be amended to make the following changes to the Utah Constitution’s ban onslavery and involuntary servitude:• remove the language that allows slavery and involuntary servitude as punishment for a crime; and• clarify that the ban does not affect the otherwise lawful administration of the criminal justice system?
Constitutional Amendment D
Shall the Utah Constitution be amended to:• rewrite a provision relating to municipal water rights and sources of water supply;• allow a municipality to define the boundary of the municipality’s water service area and to set theterms of water service for that area;• state that a municipality is not prevented from:o supplying water to water users outside the municipality’s boundary; oro entering into a contract to supply water outside the municipality’s water service area if thewater is more than what is needed for the municipality’s water service area; and• modify the basis upon which a municipality is allowed to exchange water rights or sources of watersupply?
Constitutional Amendment E
Shall the Utah Constitution be amended to:• preserve the individual right to hunt and to fish, including the right to use traditional hunting andfishing methods subject to certain regulation; and• establish public hunting and fishing as the preferred way of managing and controlling wildlife?
Constitutional Amendment F
Shall the Utah Constitution be amended to:• change when annual general sessions of the Utah Legislature begin from the fourth Monday inJanuary to a day in January designated by a law passed by the Utah Legislature; and• exclude state holidays that are not also federal holidays from counting towards the maximum numberof days of the Utah Legislature’s annual general sessions?
Constitutional Amendment G
Shall the Utah Constitution be amended to expand the uses of money the state receives from income taxes and intangible property taxes to include supporting children and supporting people with a disability?
Pardon the interruption, but …
If we helped you vote your interests, not the special interest groups, please help us with a donation.
close box