Election Contests and Ballot Measures

November 7, 2017 New York County Off-Year Elections

New York

Note: Candidate pictures are the most current we have on file. Because this is a past election, they may not show a candidate’s likeness at the time of the election and some of the links to websites, emails, and social media may be broken.
Referendums and Ballot Measures
Ballot Question 1 - Constitutional Convention
Shall there be a convention to revise the Constitution and amend the same?
Ballot Question 2 - Pensions of Officials Convicted of Felonies
The proposed amendment to section 7 of Article 2 of the State Constitution would allow a court to reduce or revoke the public pension of a public officer who is convicted of a felony that has a direct and actual relationship to the performance of the public officer’s existing duties. Shall the proposed amendment be approved?
Ballot Question 3 - Changes to Forest Preserves Usage
Authorizing the Use of Forest Preserve Land for Specified Purposes
City of New York, Multiple Counties, New York - Local Offices

Parts of this local district are in Bronx County, Kings County (Brooklyn), New York County (Manhattan), Queens County and Richmond County (Staten Island)

Comptroller
Compare the candidates
Michel J. Faulkner - R
►Websitefaulknerfornewyork.com/
63
Scott M. Stringer - D
►Websitecomptroller.nyc.gov
60
Alex Merced - L
►Websitealexmercedforny.com
35
Julia A. Willebrand - G
►Websitevotewillebrand.wordpress.com/
Mayor
Compare the candidates
Bill de Blasio - D
►Websitebilldeblasio.com/
59
Nichole Malliotakis - R
►Websitenicolemalliotakis.com/
40
Akeem Browder - G
►Websitewww.akeembrowder2017.org
Sal Albanese - REF
Bo Dietl
Aaron Commey - L
►Websitewww.VoteCommey.com
Michael Tolkin - I
►Websitewww.tolkinformayor.com
Public Advocate
Compare the candidates
Letitia James - D
►Websitepubadvocate.nyc.gov
62
J. C. Polanco - R
►Websitepolancofornyc.com/
Michael A. O'Reilly - R
James Lane - G
►Websitewww.votejameslane.org/about
Devin Balkind - L
David Eisenbach
Bronx County, New York - Countywide Offices

Bronx County

Borough President
Compare the candidates
Ruben Diaz, Jr. - D
Steven DeMartis - R
Camella P. Price
Antonio Vitiello - C
Comptroller
Compare the candidates
Michel J. Faulkner - R
►Websitefaulknerfornewyork.com/
63
Scott M. Stringer - D
►Websitecomptroller.nyc.gov
60
Alex Merced - L
►Websitealexmercedforny.com
35
Julia A. Willebrand - G
►Websitevotewillebrand.wordpress.com/
Public Advocate
J. C. Polanco - R
►Websitepolancofornyc.com/
Bronx Borough, Borough President

Bronx County

New York City District 11, City Council

Bronx County

Compare the candidates
Andrew Cohen - D
►Websitecouncil.nyc.gov/district-11
51
Judah David Powers - R
Roxanne Delgado
New York City District 12, City Council

Bronx County

Compare the candidates
Andy King - D
►Websiteelectandyking.blogspot.com/
Adrienne Erwin
New York City District 13, City Council

Bronx County

Compare the candidates
John Cerini - R
Mark Gjonaj - D
Marjorie Velazquez - D
►Websitewww.marjorievelazquez.com
John C. Doyle - D
Alex A. Gomez - D
New York City District 14, City Council

Bronx County

Compare the candidates
Fernando Cabrera - D
►Websitecmfernandocabrera.wordpress.com/
56
Alan H. Reed - C
Randy Abreu - D
Justin Sanchez - D
►Websitewww.electsanchez.com
New York City District 15, City Council

Bronx County

Compare the candidates
Ritchie Torres - D
Jayson Cancel - R
►Websitewww.themartialartsparty.org
New York City District 16, City Council

Bronx County

Compare the candidates
Vanessa L. Gibson - D
►Websitecouncil.nyc.gov/district-16/
41
Benjamin Eggleston - C
New York City District 17, City Council

Bronx County

Compare the candidates
Rafael Salamanca - D
Patrick Delices - D
►Websitewww.voteforpatrickdelices.com
Oswald Denis - C
Elvis Santana - D
►Websitewww.votesantana.org
New York City District 18, City Council

Bronx County

Compare the candidates
Ruben Diaz, Sr. - D
►Websitewww.rubendiaz.com
77
Eduardo Ramirez - C
Carl Lundgren - G
►Websitewww.lundgren2017.info/
67
William Moore - D
Michael Beltzer - D
►Websitewww.beltzernyc.com
Erie County, New York - Countywide Offices

Erie County

Clerk
Compare the candidates
Steven Cichon - D
►Websitewww.steveforclerk.com
Michael P. Kearns - R
►Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Michael-P-Kearns
Daniel Stelley - C
Kelly Bushen - I
Comptroller
Compare the candidates
Stefan Mychajliw, Jr. - R
Vanessa Glushefski - D
►Websitewww.votevanessa.org
Sheriff
Compare the candidates
Timothy Howard - R
►Websitesheriffhoward.com/
Bernard Tolbert
►Websitewww.bernietolbert.com/
County Legislature District 1, County Legislator

Erie County

Barbara Miller-Williams - D
County Legislature District 2, County Legislator

Erie County

County Legislature District 3, County Legislator

Erie County

Compare the candidates
Peter Savage, III - D
Anthony K. Baney - G
County Legislature District 4, County Legislator

Erie County

Compare the candidates
Kevin Hardwick - D
►Websitekevinhardwick.com/
Brian Phillips - WEP
County Legislature District 5, County Legislator

Erie County

Compare the candidates
Thomas A. Loughran - D
Guy Marlette - R
►Websitewww.guymarlette.com/
Ruben Cartagena, Jr. - G
County Legislature District 6, County Legislator

Erie County

Edward Rath, III - R
►Websitewww.edwardrath.com/
County Legislature District 7, County Legislator

Erie County

Patrick Burke - D
►Websitewww.electburke.com
County Legislature District 8, County Legislator

Erie County

County Legislature District 9, County Legislator

Erie County

County Legislature District 10, County Legislator

Erie County

Compare the candidates
Joseph Lorigo - R
Michelle Schoeneman - D
►Websitevoteschoeneman.com/
County Legislature District 11, County Legislator

Erie County

Borough President

Kings County (Brooklyn)

Compare the candidates
Eric L. Adams - D
►Websitewww.brooklyn-usa.org/
60
Benjamin G. Kissel - L
Vito J. Bruno
►Websitebrunoforbrooklyn.com/
Brooklyn Borough, District Attorney

Kings County (Brooklyn)

Eric Gonzalez - D
►Websitewww.ericgonzalez.com
New York City District 33, City Council

Kings County (Brooklyn)

Compare the candidates
Steven Levin - D
►Websitewww.stephenlevin.nyc
39
Victoria Cambranes
►Websitevictoriacambranes.nyc
New York City District 34, City Council

Kings County (Brooklyn)

Antonio Reynoso - D
►Websitewww.reelectantonio.com/
New York City District 35, City Council

Kings County (Brooklyn)

Compare the candidates
Laurie Cumbo - D
►Websitewww.lauriecumbo.com
45
Christine Parker - R
►Websitechristineparker4council.nationbuilder.com/
Jabari Brisport - D
►Websitewww.jabari2017.nyc/
New York City District 36, City Council

Kings County (Brooklyn)

Robert Cornegy - D
►Websitecouncil.nyc.gov/district-36
New York City District 37, City Council

Kings County (Brooklyn)

Compare the candidates
Rafael L. Espinal, Jr.
►Websiterafaelespinal.nyc/
Persephone Sarah Jane Smith - G
►Websitepersephonesmithforcitycouncil.nationbuilder.com
New York City District 38, City Council

Kings County (Brooklyn)

Compare the candidates
Carlos Menchaca - D
►Websitewww.carlos2017.com/about
Allan E. Romaguera - R
Carmen Hulbert - G
►Websitewww.voteforcarmenvhulbert.com/
Delvis Valdes - REF
►Websitewww.delvis2017.nyc/home.html
New York City District 39, City Council

Kings County (Brooklyn)

New York City District 40, City Council

Kings County (Brooklyn)

Compare the candidates
Mathieu Eugene - D
►Websitecouncil.nyc.gov/district-40
Brian Kelly - C
Brian Cunningham - D
►Websitewww.cunninghamforcouncil.com
New York City District 41, City Council

Kings County (Brooklyn)

Compare the candidates
Alika Ampry-Samuel - D
►Websitevotealickasamuel.nationbuilder.com
Berneda Jackson - R
Christopher Carew
►Websitewww.carew2017.com/
New York City District 42, City Council

Kings County (Brooklyn)

Compare the candidates
Inez D. Barron - D
►Websitecouncil.nyc.gov/district-42/
Ernest Johnson - C
Mawuli K. Hormeku - D
►Websitewww.hormeku4citycouncil.com/
New York City District 43, City Council

Kings County (Brooklyn)

Compare the candidates
Justin Brannan - D
►Websitewww.justin2017.com
John Quaglione - R
►Websitewww.votejohnq.com/news/
Robert P. Capano - R
Angel Medina
New York City District 44, City Council

Kings County (Brooklyn)

Compare the candidates
Kalman Yeger - D
►Websitewww.nycvotes.org/campaigns/kalmanyeger/contributions/new?iframe=true
Yoni Hikind
►Websitewww.yonihikind.com/
Harold Tischler
New York City District 45, City Council

Kings County (Brooklyn)

Compare the candidates
Jumaane Williams - D
►Websitejumaanewilliams.com/
44
Anthony Beckford - D
►Websitevoteforbeckford.nationbuilder.com
39
New York City District 46, City Council

Kings County (Brooklyn)

Compare the candidates
Alan N. Maisel - D
►Websitecouncil.nyc.gov/district-46/
75
Jeffrey J. Ferretti - R
New York City District 47, City Council

Kings County (Brooklyn)

Compare the candidates
Mark Treyger - D
►Websitecouncil.nyc.gov/district-47
38
Raimondo Denaro - R
►Websitewww.bringbrooklynback.com/
New York City District 48, City Council

Kings County (Brooklyn)

Compare the candidates
Chaim M. Deutsch - D
►Websitewww.chaimdeutsch2017.com/
Steven Saperstein - R
►Websitesaperstein2017.com/
County Executive

Nassau County

Glen Cove, Mayor

Nassau County

Borough President

New York County (Manhattan)

Compare the candidates
Gale Brewer - D
►Websitemanhattanbp.nyc.gov
69
Frank J. Scala - R
Daniel Vila Rivera - G
►Websitevilaforcongress.com
Brian W. Waddell - L
Manhattan Borough, New York County (Manhattan), New York - Local Offices

New York County (Manhattan)

Borough President
Gale Brewer - D
►Websitemanhattanbp.nyc.gov
69
District Attorney
New York City District 1, City Council

New York County (Manhattan)

Compare the candidates
Margaret Chin - D
►Websitewww.margaretchin.nyc/
66
Bryan Jung - R
Aaron Foldenauer - D
►Websitewww.aaronforcitycouncil.com
Christopher Marte - IDP
New York City District 2, City Council

New York County (Manhattan)

Compare the candidates
Carlina Rivera - D
Jimmy McMillan - RDH
►Websitemcmillanin2017.com/home/index.html
74
Manny Cavaco - G
Don Garrity - L
►Websitespark.adobe.com/page/lHlGJSigD6vQz/
New York City District 3, City Council

New York County (Manhattan)

Compare the candidates
Corey Johnson - D
►Websitewww.coreyjohnson.nyc
38
Marni Halasa
►Websitewww.marniforcitycouncil.com/
New York City District 4, City Council

New York County (Manhattan)

Compare the candidates
Rebecca Harary - R
►Websitewww.teamharary.com
58
Keith Powers - D
►Websitewww.keithpowers.nyc
Rachel Honig - D
►Websitehonigfornewyork.com
New York City District 5, City Council

New York County (Manhattan)

Compare the candidates
Ben Kallos - D
Frank J. Spotorno - R
►Websitewww.spotornofornewyork.com/
New York City District 6, City Council

New York County (Manhattan)

Compare the candidates
Helen Rosenthal - D
►Websitehelenrosenthal.com/
60
Hyman Drusin - R
William Raudenbush
►Websitewww.candidatebill.com/
New York City District 7, City Council

New York County (Manhattan)

Compare the candidates
Mark Levine - D
►Websitewww.votelevine.com
51
Florindo Troncelliti - G
New York City District 8, City Council

New York County (Manhattan)

Compare the candidates
Diana Ayala - D
►Websitewww.friendsofdianaayala.com
Daby Carreras - R
Linda Ortiz - C
New York City District 9, City Council

New York County (Manhattan)

Compare the candidates
Bill Perkins - D
►Websitecouncil.nyc.gov/bill-perkins/
61
Jack Royster - R
Pierre Gooding - D
►Websitewww.goodingforharlem.com
Tyson Lord Gray - L
►Websitewww.vote4tyson.com/
Dianne Mack
►Websitediannelmackharlem.org
New York City District 10, City Council

New York County (Manhattan)

Compare the candidates
Gregory Purdy - R
Ydanis Rodriguez
Ronny Goodman - R
Borough President

Queens County

Compare the candidates
Melinda Katz - D
William Kregler - R
►Websitewww.kregler2017.com
Everly D. Brown
►Websitebrownforqbp2017.com/about/
New York City District 19, City Council

Queens County

Compare the candidates
Paul Vallone - D
Konstantinos Poulidis - R
Paul Graziano - D
►Websitewww.paulgraziano.com
New York City District 20, City Council

Queens County

Peter A. Koo - C
►Websitewww.peterkoo.com/
69
New York City District 21, City Council

Queens County

Francisco P. Moya - D
►Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/?ad=039
47
New York City District 22, City Council

Queens County

Compare the candidates
Costa Constantinides - D
Marvin R. Jeffcoat - R
►Websitewww.marvinjeffcoat.com/
Kathleen Springer
►Websitewww.votekathleen2017.com
New York City District 23, City Council

Queens County

Compare the candidates
Joseph R. Concannon - R
►Websiteconcannon2013.wordpress.com/
Barry S. Grodenchik
►Websitewww.barrygrodenchik.com/
60
John Lim - I
New York City District 24, City Council

Queens County

Compare the candidates
Rory I. Lancman - D
►Websitecouncil.nyc.gov/district-24/
51
Mohammad Rahman - REF
New York City District 25, City Council

Queens County

New York City District 26, City Council

Queens County

Compare the candidates
Jimmy Van Bramer - D
►Websitejimmyvanbramer.com/
Marvin R. Jeffcoat - R
►Websitewww.marvinjeffcoat.com/
New York City District 27, City Council

Queens County

Compare the candidates
Rupert Green - R
I. Daneek Miller - D
►Websitewww.idaneekmiller.com/
60
Frank Francois - G
►Websitefrankfrancois.wordpress.com/
New York City District 28, City Council

Queens County

Compare the candidates
Adrienne E. Adams - D
►Websiteadrienneforny.com/
Ivan Mossop, Jr. - R
Hettie V. Powell - D
New York City District 29, City Council

Queens County

New York City District 30, City Council

Queens County

Compare the candidates
Elizabeth S. Crowley - D
►Websitewww.elizabethcrowley.com
43
Robert Holden - D
►Websiteholdenforcitycouncil.com/
New York City District 31, City Council

Queens County

Donovan Richards - D
►Websitecouncil.nyc.gov/district-31/
37
New York City District 32, City Council

Queens County

Compare the candidates
Mike Scala - D
►Websitewww.scalaforcongress.com
38
Eric A. Ulrich - CSP
►Websitecouncil.nyc.gov/district-32/
35
Queens Borough, Borough President

Queens County

William Kregler - R
►Websitewww.kregler2017.com
Borough President

Richmond County (Staten Island)

Compare the candidates
James Oddo - R
Henry J. Bardel - G
►Websitewww.votebardel2017.info/
78
Tom Shcherbenko - D
New York City District 49, City Council

Richmond County (Staten Island)

Compare the candidates
Michael Penrose - R
►Websitemikepenrose2017.nyc/
Debi Rose - D
►Websitewww.debirose2017.com/
Kamillah Hanks - REF
►Websitewww.hanksforcitycouncil.com/
New York City District 50, City Council

Richmond County (Staten Island)

Compare the candidates
Steven Matteo - R
►Websitecouncil.nyc.gov/district-50/
43
Richard Florentino - D
New York City District 51, City Council

Richmond County (Staten Island)

Compare the candidates
Joseph Borelli - R
►Websiteborelliforassembly.com
38
Dylan Schwartz - D
►Websitewww.dylanforcouncil.com/
Staten Island Borough, Borough President

Richmond County (Staten Island)

Compare the candidates
James Oddo - R
Tom Shcherbenko - D
Rockland County, New York - Countywide Offices

Rockland County

Clerk
Paul Piperato - D
►Websitepaulpiperato.com
62
County Executive
Town of Clarkstown, Rockland County, New York - Local Offices

Rockland County

Supervisor
Town Clerk
Justin L. Sweet - D
Town of Haverstraw, Supervisor

Rockland County

Howard T. Phillips - D
►Websitewww.townofhaverstraw.org/phillips.html
Pardon the interruption, but …
If we helped you vote your interests, not the special interest groups, please help us with a donation.
close box