Election Contests and Ballot Measures

May 24, 2016 Georgia Democratic Party State Primary

Georgia

Note: Candidate pictures are the most current we have on file. Because this is a past election, they may not show a candidate’s likeness at the time of the election and some of the links to websites, emails, and social media may be broken.
US Senate Democratic Party
Compare the candidates
Cheryl Copeland - D
►Websitewww.cheryl-copeland-for-us-senate-2016.launchrock.com
James Knox - D
Jim Barksdale - D
►Websitewww.jimbarksdale.com
John F. Coyne - D
►Websitewww.johncoyneforussenate.com
US House of Representatives
U.S. Representative District 2 Democratic Party
Sanford D. Bishop, Jr. - D
►Websitewww.sanfordbishop.com
75
U.S. Representative District 3 Democratic Party
Compare the candidates
Tamarkus Cook - D
►Websitevotetamarkuscook.com
Angela Pendley - D
►Websitewww.apendley4house.com
U.S. Representative District 4 Democratic Party
Henry C. "Hank" Johnson, Jr. - D
►Websitewww.hankforcongress.com
67
U.S. Representative District 5 Democratic Party
John Lewis - D
►Websitewww.johnlewisforcongress.com
82
U.S. Representative District 6 Democratic Party
U.S. Representative District 7 Democratic Party
Rashid Malik - D
►Websitemalikforcongress.com
U.S. Representative District 8 Democratic Party
James Neal Harris - D
►Websitejamesharrisforcongress.com
U.S. Representative District 11 Democratic Party
Don Wilson - D
►Websitewww.donwilsonforcongress.com
U.S. Representative District 12 Democratic Party
Compare the candidates
Tricia Carpenter-McCracken - D
Joyce Nolin - D
U.S. Representative District 13 Democratic Party
David Albert Scott - D
►Websitevotedavidscott.com/
75
Georgia Senate
State Senator District 2 Democratic Party
Lester G. Jackson - D
►Websitelesterforlabor.com
State Senator District 5 Democratic Party
Compare the candidates
Arthur Bumburyak - D
Curt Blackburn Thompson - D
►Websitewww.makingyourvoicecount.com
53
State Senator District 6 Democratic Party
Jaha Howard - D
►Websitewww.drhoward2016.com
State Senator District 8 Democratic Party
Gregory Williams - D
►Websitewww.politicalbank.com/find-candidates/gregory-williams
39
State Senator District 10 Democratic Party
Emanuel Jones - D
►Websitewww.senatoremanueljones.com
State Senator District 12 Democratic Party
Freddie Powell Sims - D
►Websitewww.senate.ga.gov/senators/en-US/member.aspx?Member=209&Session=21
State Senator District 13 Democratic Party
State Senator District 15 Democratic Party
Eddie "Ed" Harbison - D
State Senator District 17 Democratic Party
Bill Blackmon - D
►Websitewww.electbillblackmon.com
State Senator District 22 Democratic Party
Harold V. Jones, II - D
►Websitewww.senate.ga.gov/senators/en-US/member.aspx?Member=851
State Senator District 24 Democratic Party
State Senator District 26 Democratic Party
David Eugene Lucas, Sr. - D
►Websitedavidlucasforgasenate.com
72
State Senator District 27 Democratic Party
Daniel Blackman - D
►WebsiteDANIELforgeorgia.com
State Senator District 29 Democratic Party
State Senator District 33 Democratic Party
Michael A. Rhett - D
►Websitewww.drmichaelrhett.com
State Senator District 34 Democratic Party
Valencia Martin Seay - D
►Websitewww.senate.ga.gov/senators/en-US/member.aspx?Member=41
68
State Senator District 35 Democratic Party
Compare the candidates
Donzella J. James - D
►Websitewww.donzellajames.com
Tony Phillips - D
State Senator District 36 Democratic Party
Nan Grogan Orrock - D
State Senator District 38 Democratic Party
State Senator District 39 Democratic Party
Compare the candidates
Jeff Sadiq - D
Vincent D. Fort - D
►Websitewww.vincentfort.com
66
State Senator District 40 Democratic Party
Tamara Johnson-Shealey - D
State Senator District 41 Democratic Party
Stephen Bradley "Steve" Henson - D
►Websitewww.stevehenson.net
63
State Senator District 42 Democratic Party
Elena C. Parent - D
►Websitewww.elenaparent.com
46
State Senator District 43 Democratic Party
Compare the candidates
Dorothea "Dee" Dawkins-Haigler - D
►Websitewww.deeforgeorgia.com
Toney Collins - D
Tonya Peterson Anderson - D
►Websitewww.senate.ga.gov/senators/en-US/member.aspx?Member=807&Session=25
State Senator District 44 Democratic Party
Gail Paulette Davenport - D
►Websitewww.gaildavenport.com
State Senator District 55 Democratic Party
Gloria S. Butler - D
►Websitewww.senate.ga.gov/senators/en-US/member.aspx?Member=5
80
State Senator District 56 Democratic Party
Compare the candidates
Akhtar Sadiq - D
►Websitewww.akhtarsadiqforsenator.com
75
Patrick Thompson - D
►Websitewww.georgiacando.com
Georgia House
State Representative District 11 Democratic Party
Brandon D. Crisp - D
State Representative District 15 Democratic Party
State Representative District 22 Democratic Party
Oscar "Asghar" Hajloo - D
►Websitewww.oscar4unity.com
State Representative District 30 Democratic Party
Michelle Jones - D
►Websitewww.jonesforga.com
State Representative District 34 Democratic Party
Justin Holsomback - D
►Websitejustinholsomback.com
32
State Representative District 35 Democratic Party
Mickey Johns - D
►Websitewww.mickeyjohns.com
State Representative District 37 Democratic Party
William Roy "Bill" Bolton - D
State Representative District 38 Democratic Party
Compare the candidates
Connie Taylor - D
David Lawrence Wilkerson - D
►Websitewilkersonforgeorgia.com
State Representative District 39 Democratic Party
Compare the candidates
Erica Renee Thomas - D
►Websiteelectericathomas.com
Shelia Edwards - D
Wayne Hobdy - D
State Representative District 40 Democratic Party
Erick Eugene Allen - D
►Websiteallenforgeorgia.com
46
State Representative District 41 Democratic Party
Michael Andre Smith - D
►Websitewww.votemichaelsmith.com
State Representative District 42 Democratic Party
Stacey Godfrey Evans - D
State Representative District 53 Democratic Party
Sheila Jones - D
►Websitewww.sheilajones.org
66
State Representative District 54 Democratic Party
Robert W. "Bob" Gibeling - D
►Websitewww.bobgibeling.com
71
State Representative District 55 Democratic Party
Marie Metze - D
►Websitewww.house.ga.gov/Representatives/en-US/member.aspx?Member=878&Session=24
State Representative District 56 Democratic Party
Compare the candidates
Mable "Able" Thomas - D
►Websitewww.house.ga.gov/Representatives/en-US/member.aspx?Member=224&Session=23
Marckeith Dejesus - D
►Websitemarckeithdejesus.org/
Melodi "Mel" Peoples - D
State Representative District 57 Democratic Party
Patricia Park "Pat" Gardner - D
State Representative District 58 Democratic Party
State Representative District 59 Democratic Party
Compare the candidates
David Dreyer - D
►Websitewww.dreyerforgeorgia.com
Janine Brown - D
►Websitewww.janinebrown.org
Josh Noblitt - D
►Websitejoshnoblittforgeorgia.com
State Representative District 60 Democratic Party
Keisha Sean Waites
►Websitewww.keishawaites.com/
49
State Representative District 61 Democratic Party
Roger B. Bruce - D
►Websitewww.house.ga.gov/representatives/en-US/member.aspx?Member=69&Session=24
69
State Representative District 62 Democratic Party
Compare the candidates
Aaron V. Johnson - D
►Websitewww.electaaronjohnson.com
Joshua B. Butler, IV - D
►Websitejoshuabbutleriv.com
Larry LP Perkins, Jr. - D
Rafer Johnson
Valerie Vie - D
William K. Boddie, Jr. - D
State Representative District 63 Democratic Party
Compare the candidates
Debra Bazemore - D
Jasmine Bowles - D
Kelli Hooper - D
Linda Pritchett - D
►Websitewww.vote4linda.com
52
State Representative District 64 Democratic Party
Compare the candidates
Derrick L. Jackson - D
►Websitederrickjackson.org
Kathy Adams - D
Terry Williamson - D
State Representative District 65 Democratic Party
Compare the candidates
Sharon Beasley-Teague - D
►Websitewww.house.ga.gov/representatives/en-US/Member.aspx?Member=63&Session=23
Sylvia Wayfer - D
State Representative District 66 Democratic Party
Kimberly A. Alexander - D
►Websitewww.kimaalexander.com
State Representative District 71 Democratic Party
Cynthia C. Bennett - D
►Websitewww.bennett-for-senate.com
State Representative District 73 Democratic Party
Rahim Talley - D
►Websitewww.vote4rahimtalley.com
State Representative District 74 Democratic Party
Valencia Stovall - D
►Websitewww.gostovall.com/
52
State Representative District 75 Democratic Party
Compare the candidates
Drew Andrews - D
Michael Eugene "Mike" Glanton - D
State Representative District 76 Democratic Party
Sandra Givens Scott - D
►Websitevotesandragscott.com/home/
60
State Representative District 77 Democratic Party
Compare the candidates
Arthur Hughes - D
Darryl Wiggins Jordan - D
►Websitewww.repdarryljordan.com
Rhonda Burnough - D
►Websitewww.statereprhondaburnough.com/
State Representative District 78 Democratic Party
Compare the candidates
Charlton Bivins - D
►Websitewww.charltonbivins.com
Demetrius M. Douglas - D
►Websitewww.house.ga.gov/Documents/Biographies/douglasDemetrius.pdf
State Representative District 80 Democratic Party
Taylor Bennett - D
►Websitewww.taylorbennett.org
State Representative District 81 Democratic Party
Scott Holcomb - D
►Websitewww.votescottholcomb.com
State Representative District 82 Democratic Party
Compare the candidates
Brian Westlake - D
►Websitewww.brianwestlake.com
Mary Margaret Oliver - D
►Websitemarymargaretoliver.org
74
State Representative District 83 Democratic Party
Howard Alan Mosby - D
►Websitewww.howardmosby.com
60
State Representative District 84 Democratic Party
Compare the candidates
Rahn Mayo - D
Renitta Shannon - D
►Websitewww.renittashannon.com
42
State Representative District 85 Democratic Party
Karla Lea Drenner - D
►Websitewww.house.ga.gov/Representatives/en-US/member.aspx?Member=95&Session=27
60
State Representative District 86 Democratic Party
Compare the candidates
Joscelyn O'Neil - D
Michele Henson - D
►Websitewww.repmichelehenson86.com
75
State Representative District 87 Democratic Party
Compare the candidates
Earnest L. "Coach" Williams - D
►Websitewww.house.ga.gov/representatives/en-US/member.aspx?Member=231&Session=24
72
Ivy Green - D
State Representative District 88 Democratic Party
William Weston "Billy" Mitchell - D
►Websitewww.house.ga.gov/representatives/en-US/member.aspx?Member=172&Session=27
55
State Representative District 89 Democratic Party
Stacey Yvonne Abrams - D
►WebsiteStaceyAbrams.com
48
State Representative District 90 Democratic Party
Pam S. Stephenson - D
►Websitewww.house.ga.gov/representatives/en-US/Member.aspx?Member=220&Session=23
State Representative District 91 Democratic Party
Compare the candidates
Charles Hill - D
David Neville - D
Rhonda S. Taylor - D
►Websitewww.rhondastaylor.com
56
Vernon Jones - D
State Representative District 92 Democratic Party
Doreen Carter - D
►Websitedoreencarter.com
59
State Representative District 93 Democratic Party
Darshun N. Kendrick - D
►Websitewww.kendrickforgeorgia.com
39
State Representative District 94 Democratic Party
Karen Bennett - D
►Websitewww.karenbennettcares.org
State Representative District 96 Democratic Party
Pedro R. "Pete" Marin - D
►Websitewww.house.ga.gov/Representatives/en-US/member.aspx?Member=163&Session=27
State Representative District 99 Democratic Party
Compare the candidates
Brenda Lopez - D
►Websitevotebrendalopez.com
Jaime "Jay" Trevari - D
►Websitewww.jaytrevari.com
State Representative District 100 Democratic Party
Dewey L. McClain - D
State Representative District 101 Democratic Party
Samuel Park - D
►Websitewww.samforgeorgia.com/
36
State Representative District 102 Democratic Party
State Representative District 105 Democratic Party
Compare the candidates
Donna McLeod - D
►Websitewww.electdonnamcleod.com
54
Perry Green - D
State Representative District 108 Democratic Party
Tokhir "T.R." Radjabov - D
State Representative District 109 Democratic Party
State Representative District 111 Democratic Party
State Representative District 113 Democratic Party
Compare the candidates
Pamela Ann "Pam" Dickerson - D
►Websitewww.pamforthepeople.com
69
Sharon Henderson - D
►Websitevoteforsharonhenderson.com
State Representative District 118 Democratic Party
Spencer Robert Frye - D
State Representative District 124 Democratic Party
Compare the candidates
Gregory Hill - D
►Websitewww.electgregoryhill.com
Henry D. "Wayne" Howard - D
►Websitegadistrict121.com
66
State Representative District 125 Democratic Party
Compare the candidates
Earnest G. Smith - D
►Websiterepearnestsmith.com
Sheila Clark Nelson - D
►Websitewww.house.ga.gov/Representatives/en-US/member.aspx?Member=4903&Session=25
State Representative District 126 Democratic Party
Gloria J. Frazier - D
►Websitewww.house.ga.gov/representatives/en-US/member.aspx?Member=107&Session=23
State Representative District 127 Democratic Party
Brian L. Prince - D
►Websitewww.house.ga.gov/Representatives/en-US/member.aspx?Member=847&Session=23
State Representative District 128 Democratic Party
Mack Jackson - D
►Websitewww.house.ga.gov/representatives/en-US/Member.aspx?Member=738&Session=23
State Representative District 132 Democratic Party
Robert Thomas "Bob" Trammell, Jr. - D
►Websitewww.bobtrammell.com
State Representative District 135 Democratic Party
Calvin Smyre - D
►Websitewww.house.ga.gov/representatives/en-US/Member.aspx?Member=216&Session=23
74
State Representative District 136 Democratic Party
Carolyn F. Hugley - D
►Websitewww.house.ga.gov/representatives/en-US/member.aspx?Member=133&Session=27
State Representative District 137 Democratic Party
Debbie G. Buckner - D
►Websitewww.house.ga.gov/representatives/en-US/member.aspx?Member=71&Session=27
67
State Representative District 138 Democratic Party
State Representative District 139 Democratic Party
Patty James Bentley - D
►Websitewww.house.ga.gov/Representatives/en-US/member.aspx?Member=811&Session=23
State Representative District 142 Democratic Party
Compare the candidates
Frank Austin, Jr. - D
Gerald Harvey - D
Miriam Paris - D
►Websitewww.house.ga.gov/Representatives/en-US/member.aspx?Member=794&Session=27
61
State Representative District 143 Democratic Party
James Theodore Beverly - D
►Websitewww.house.ga.gov/representatives/en-US/member.aspx?Member=793&Session=27
State Representative District 144 Democratic Party
State Representative District 145 Democratic Party
Compare the candidates
Floyd L. Griffin - D
►Websitefloydforgeorgia.com
Harold B. Simmons - D
John Reid - D
State Representative District 151 Democratic Party
State Representative District 153 Democratic Party
Compare the candidates
Antonio D. Screen - D
Darrel B. Ealum - D
►Websitewww.house.ga.gov/Representatives/en-US/member.aspx?Member=864&Session=24
73
Muarlean Cain Edwards - D
State Representative District 154 Democratic Party
Winfred J. Dukes - D
►Websitedukes4agriculture.com
63
State Representative District 160 Democratic Party
James "Major" Woodall - D
►Websitewww.majorwoodall.org
28
State Representative District 162 Democratic Party
Compare the candidates
Alicia Miller Blakely
Carl Gilliard - D
►Websitewww.gilliardforgeorgia.org/
Josey M. Sheppard, Jr. - D
State Representative District 163 Democratic Party
J. Craig Gordon - D
►Websitewww.votejcraig.com
45
State Representative District 165 Democratic Party
Edward V. "Mickey" Stephens - D
►Websitemickeystephens.com
State Representative District 167 Democratic Party
State Representative District 168 Democratic Party
Al Williams - D
►Websitewww.house.ga.gov/Representatives/en-US/member.aspx?Member=230&Session=27
State Representative District 173 Democratic Party
State Representative District 177 Democratic Party
Compare the candidates
Adrian Rivers
►Websitewww.rivers4staterep.com
Dexter Lenorris Sharper - D
►Websitewww.house.ga.gov/representatives/en-US/Member.aspx?Member=831&Session=23
State Representative District 179 Democratic Party
Kenneth Brown - D
►Websitekenbrown2016.wordpress.com
County Elections
Appling CountyAtkinson CountyBacon CountyBaker CountyBaldwin CountyBanks CountyBen Hill CountyBerrien CountyBibb CountyBleckley CountyBrantley CountyBrooks CountyBryan CountyBulloch CountyBurke CountyButts CountyCalhoun CountyCamden CountyCandler CountyCarroll CountyCharlton CountyChatham CountyChattahoochee CountyChattooga CountyClarke CountyClay CountyClayton CountyCobb CountyCoffee CountyColquitt CountyCook CountyCoweta CountyCrawford CountyCrisp CountyDecatur CountyDeKalb CountyDodge CountyDooly CountyDougherty CountyDouglas CountyEarly CountyEffingham CountyElbert CountyEvans CountyFannin CountyFayette CountyFloyd CountyFulton CountyGlascock CountyGlynn CountyGrady CountyGreene CountyGwinnett CountyHabersham CountyHancock CountyHaralson CountyHenry CountyJackson CountyJasper CountyJefferson CountyJenkins CountyJohnson CountyLamar CountyLanier CountyLaurens CountyLee CountyLiberty CountyLincoln CountyLong CountyLowndes CountyMacon CountyMarion CountyMcIntosh CountyMeriwether CountyMiller CountyMitchell CountyMorgan CountyMurray CountyMuscogee CountyNewton CountyOglethorpe CountyPeach CountyPike CountyQuitman CountyRabun CountyRandolph CountyRichmond CountyRockdale CountySeminole CountySpalding CountyStephens CountyStewart CountySumter CountyTalbot CountyTaliaferro CountyTattnall CountyTelfair CountyTerrell CountyThomas CountyTift CountyTowns CountyTreutlen CountyTroup CountyTurner CountyTwiggs CountyUnion CountyUpson CountyWarren CountyWashington CountyWayne CountyWebster CountyWheeler CountyWhite CountyWhitfield CountyWilcox CountyWilkes CountyWilkinson CountyWorth County
Pardon the interruption, but …
If we helped you vote your interests, not the special interest groups, please help us with a donation.
close box