Election Contests and Ballot Measures

November 2004 Texas General Election

Texas

Note: Candidate pictures are the most current we have on file. Because this is a past election, they may not show a candidate’s likeness at the time of the election and some of the links to websites, emails, and social media may be broken.

The November 2006 Election Information will be presented as soon as it is provided to us by the State Board of Elections

US President & Vice President (Texas)
Compare the candidates
George W. Bush - R
►Websitewww.georgewbush.com
Richard B. "Dick" Cheney - R
►Websitewww.georgewbush.com
John Kerry - D
►Websitewww.johnkerry.com
77
John Edwards - D
Michael Badnarik - L
Richard Campagna - L
US Senate
Compare the candidates
John Cornyn - R
►Websitewww.johncornyn.com
68
Kay Bailey Hutchison - R
US House of Representatives
U.S. Representative District 1
Compare the candidates
Louie Gohmert - R
Max Sandlin - D
Dean L. Tucker - L
U.S. Representative District 2
Compare the candidates
Nick Lampson - D
Ted Poe - R
Sandi Leigh Saulsbury - L
Jim Turner - D
U.S. Representative District 3
Compare the candidates
Paul Jenkins - I
►Websitewww.jenkins2004.com
Sam Johnson - R
►Websitewww.samjohnsonforcongress.com
90
James Vessels - L
U.S. Representative District 4
Compare the candidates
Kevin D. Anderson - L
Ralph M. Hall - R
►Websitewww.ralphhall.com
97
Jim Nickerson - D
U.S. Representative District 5
Compare the candidates
Bill Bernstein - D
►Websitevotebillbernstein.com
John Gonzalez - L
►Websitewww.johngonzalez4congress.com
Jeb Hensarling - R
►Websitewww.jebhensarling.com
63
U.S. Representative District 6
Compare the candidates
Joe L. Barton - R
►Websitewww.joebarton.com
71
Morris Meyer - D
Stephen Schrader - L
U.S. Representative District 7
Compare the candidates
John Abney Culberson - R
►Websitewww.culbersonforcongress.com
64
John Martinez - D
►Websitewww.JohnMartinezForCongress.com
Drew Parks - L
Paul Staton - I
U.S. Representative District 8
Compare the candidates
Kevin Brady - R
►Websitewww.bradyforcongress.com
65
Paul Hansen - L
►Websitehansenforcongress.com/
James Wellington "Jim" Wright - D
►Websitewww.wrightforcongress.net
U.S. Representative District 9
Compare the candidates
Stacey Lynn Bourland - L
Al Green - D
►Websitealgreen.house.gov
73
Nick Lampson - D
Arlette Molina - R
U.S. Representative District 10
Compare the candidates
Lloyd Doggett - D
Robert Fritsche - L
Michael T. McCaul - R
►Websitewww.michaelmccaul.com
59
Lorenzo Sadun
►Websitewww.WriteinSadun.org
U.S. Representative District 11
Compare the candidates
Jeffrey Blunt - L
Mike Conaway - R
►Websitewww.mikeconaway.com
72
Chet Edwards - D
►Websitewww.chetedwards.com/
Wayne Raasch - D
U.S. Representative District 12
Compare the candidates
Maria Luisa Alvarado - D
►Websitewww.onetexasforall.com
Kay Granger - R
►Websitewww.kaygranger.com
78
U.S. Representative District 13
Compare the candidates
M. J. "Smitty" Smith - L
►Websitewww.mjsmittysmith.com
Mac Thornberry - R
►Websitewww.macthornberry.com
62
U.S. Representative District 14
U.S. Representative District 15
Compare the candidates
William R. Cady - L
Ruben Ramirez - D
►Websitewww.rubenhinojosa.com
80
Michael D. Thamm - R
U.S. Representative District 16
Compare the candidates
David Brigham - R
Brad Clardy - L
Silvestre Reyes - D
U.S. Representative District 17
Compare the candidates
Chet Edwards - D
►Websitewww.chetedwards.com/
Clyde L. Garland - L
►Websitewww.lpcandidate.com/clydegarland/
Charlie W. Stenholm - D
Arlene Wohlgemuth - R
U.S. Representative District 18
Compare the candidates
Tom Bazán - I
►Websitewww.BazanForCongress.com
Sheila Jackson Lee - D
►Websitewww.sheilajacksonlee18.com
71
Brent Sullivan - L
U.S. Representative District 19
Compare the candidates
Randy Neugebauer - R
►Websitewww.randyforcongress.com
71
Richard L. "Chip" Peterson, Ph.D. - L
►Websitewww.chippeterson.com
81
Charles W. "Charlie" Stenholm - D
U.S. Representative District 20
Compare the candidates
Jessie Bouley - L
Charles A. Gonzalez - D
Michael "Commander" Idrogo
►Websitemichaelformayor.info
Roger Scott - R
U.S. Representative District 21
Compare the candidates
Jason Pratt - L
Lamar S. Smith - R
►Websitewww.texansforlamarsmith.com
73
Rhett R. Smith - L
U.S. Representative District 22
Compare the candidates
Tom Delay - R
Michael Fjetland - D
►Websitewww.fjetforsenate.com
Richard R. Morrison - D
Tom Morrison - L
U.S. Representative District 23
Compare the candidates
Henry Bonilla - R
Justo J. "Comrade" Perez - L
Joe Sullivan - D
U.S. Representative District 24
Compare the candidates
Martin Frost - D
James H. Lawrence - L
Kenny E. Marchant - R
►Websitewww.kennymarchant.com
69
Gary R. Page - D
►Websitewww.garyrpage.com/
U.S. Representative District 25
Compare the candidates
Chris Bell - D
►Websitewww.electchrisbell.com/
61
Lloyd Doggett - D
Rebecca Armendariz Klein - R
►Websitewww.becky4congress.com
James Werner - L
U.S. Representative District 26
Compare the candidates
Michael C. Burgess - R
►Websitewww.burgessforcongress.com
70
James Gholston - L
Lico Reyes - D
U.S. Representative District 27
Compare the candidates
Christopher J. "Chris" Claytor - L
►Websitewww.lp.org/platform/
51
Solomon P. Ortiz, Jr. - D
►Websitewww.solomonortizjr.com/
83
William "Willie" Vaden - R
►Websitewww.vaden4congress.com
72
U.S. Representative District 28
Compare the candidates
Ken Ashby - L
►Websitewww.kenashby.com
68
Henry Cuellar - D
►Websitewww.henrycuellar.com/
65
James F. "Jim" Hopson - R
►Websitewww.jamesfhopson.com
Ciro D. Rodriguez - D
►Websitewww.cirodrodriguez.com/
74
U.S. Representative District 29
Compare the candidates
Gene Green - D
►Websitegenegreencampaign.com
73
Clifford Lee Messina - L
►Websitewww.lptexas.org/2006/messina/
U.S. Representative District 30
Compare the candidates
John Davis - L
Eddie Bernice Johnson - D
►Websitewww.ebjcampaign.com/
85
U.S. Representative District 31
Compare the candidates
Celeste Adams - L
John R. Carter - R
►Websitejohncarterforcongress.com
79
Jon Porter - D
U.S. Representative District 32
Compare the candidates
Martin Frost - D
Michael David Needleman - L
Pete Sessions - R
►Websitewww.petesessions.com
65
Governor
Rick Perry - R
►Websitewww.rickperry.org
70
Texas Statewide Offices
Railroad Commissioner
Compare the candidates
Victor G. Carrillo - R
►Websitewww.rrc.state.tx.us/commissioners/carrillo/index.php
Anthony Garcia - L
Bob Scarborough - D
►WebsiteFor-All-Texans.org
Justice Supreme Court Place 3
Justice Supreme Court Place 5
Judge Court Of Criminal Appeals Place 2
Compare the candidates
Lawrence "Larry" Meyers - D
►Websitewww.cca.courts.state.tx.us
Quanah Parker - L
Judge Court Of Criminal Appeals Place 5
Compare the candidates
Cheryl Johnson - R
Tom Oxford - L
►Websitewww.lptexas.org/2006/oxford
64
Judge Court Of Criminal Appeals Place 6
Compare the candidates
Michael E. Keasler - R
►Websitewww.judgekeasler.com
J. R. Molina - D
►Websitewww.jrmolinacongress33.com
76
Texas Senate
State Senator District 1
Kevin P. Eltife - R
►Websitewww.senate.state.tx.us/75r/Senate/members/dist1/dist1.htm
61
State Senator District 2
Bob Deuell - R
►Websitewww.bobdeuell.org
70
State Senator District 3
Todd Staples - R
►Websitewww.toddstaples.com
57
State Senator District 4
Tommy Williams - R
►Websitetexansfortommy.com
64
State Senator District 5
Steve Ogden - R
►Websitewww.senate.state.tx.us/75r/Senate/members/dist5/dist5.htm
70
State Senator District 6
Mario V. Gallegos, Jr. - D
►Websitewww.mariogallegos.com/
70
State Senator District 7
State Senator District 8
Florence Shapiro - R
►Websitewww.senate.state.tx.us/75r/Senate/members/dist8/dist8.htm
72
State Senator District 9
Chris Harris - R
►Websitewww.senate.state.tx.us/75r/Senate/members/dist9/dist9.htm
72
State Senator District 10
State Senator District 11
Mike Jackson - R
►Websitewww.mikejacksonforcongress.com
67
State Senator District 12
Jane Nelson - R
►Websitewww.janenelson.org
69
State Senator District 13
Rodney Ellis - D
►Websitewww.senate.state.tx.us/75r/Senate/members/dist13/dist13.htm
66
State Senator District 14
State Senator District 15
John Whitmire - D
►Websitewww.senate.state.tx.us/75r/Senate/members/dist15/dist15.htm
71
State Senator District 16
John J. Carona - R
►Websitewww.johncarona.com
65
State Senator District 17
State Senator District 18
State Senator District 19
State Senator District 20
Juan "Chuy" Hinojosa - D
►Websitesenatorhinojosa.com
74
State Senator District 21
Judith Zaffirini - D
►Websitewww.judithzaffirini.com/index.htm
74
State Senator District 22
State Senator District 23
State Senator District 24
Troy Fraser - R
►Websitewww.senate.state.tx.us/75r/Senate/members/dist24/dist24.htm
71
State Senator District 25
Jeff Wentworth - R
►Websitewww.jeffwentworth.org
80
State Senator District 26
Leticia R. Van De Putte - D
►Websitewww.leticiavandeputte.com
66
State Senator District 27
Eddie A. Lucio, III - D
►Websitewww.eddielucioiii.com
42
State Senator District 28
Robert L. Duncan - R
►Websitewww.senatorduncan.com
67
State Senator District 29
Eliot Shapleigh - D
►Websitewww.senate.state.tx.us/75r/Senate/members/dist29/dist29.htm
State Senator District 30
Craig L. Estes - R
►Websitewww.craigestes.org
67
State Senator District 31
Kel Seliger - R
►Websitewww.kelseliger.com
67
Texas House
State Representative District 1
Compare the candidates
Stephen J. Frost - D
►Websitewww.house.state.tx.us/members/dist1/frost.php
Barry B. Telford
State Representative District 2
State Representative District 3
Mark S. Homer - D
►Websitewww.markhomer.com/
State Representative District 4
Betty Brown - R
►Websitewww.house.state.tx.us/members/dist4/brown.php
State Representative District 5
Bryan Hughes - R
►Websitewww.bryanhughes.com
51
State Representative District 6
Leo Berman - R
►Websitewww.house.state.tx.us/members/dist6/berman.php
85
State Representative District 7
Tommy Merritt - R
►Websitewww.tommymerritt.com
72
State Representative District 8
Byron Cook - R
►Websitewww.byroncook.com
65
State Representative District 9
Compare the candidates
Roy Blake, Jr.
Wayne Christian - R
►Websitewww.christianfortexas.com
70
State Representative District 10
State Representative District 11
Chuck Hopson - R
►Websitechuckhopson.com/
79
State Representative District 12
Jim Mcreynolds - D
►Websitewww.house.state.tx.us/members/dist12/mcreynolds.htm
State Representative District 13
Lois W. Kolkhorst - R
►Websitewww.LoisKolkhorst.com
56
State Representative District 14
Fred Brown - R
►Websitewww.house.state.tx.us/members/dist14/brown.php
State Representative District 15
Rob Eissler - R
►Websitewww.robeissler.com
70
State Representative District 16
State Representative District 17
State Representative District 18
State Representative District 19
Mike Hamilton - L
►Websitewww.hamiltonfortexas.com
59
State Representative District 20
Dan M. Gattis - R
►Websitewww.house.state.tx.us/members/dist20/gattis.php
State Representative District 21
Allan B. Ritter - R
►Websitewww.allanritter.com
66
State Representative District 22
State Representative District 23
Craig Eiland - D
►Websitewww.craigeiland.net/
58
State Representative District 24
Larry Taylor - R
►Websitewww.larrytaylor.com
60
State Representative District 25
Dennis H. Bonnen - R
►Websitewww.dennisbonnen.com
48
State Representative District 26
Charlie F. Howard - R
►Websitewww.house.state.tx.us/members/dist26/howard.php
State Representative District 27
Dora Olivo - D
►Websitewww.doraolivo.com/
77
State Representative District 28
Glenn Hegar, Jr. - R
►Websitewww.glennhegar.com
50
State Representative District 29
State Representative District 30
Geanie W. Morrison - R
►Websitewww.house.state.tx.us/members/dist30/morrison.php
70
State Representative District 31
Ryan Guillen - D
►Websitewww.ryanguillen.com
43
State Representative District 32
State Representative District 33
State Representative District 34
Compare the candidates
Jaime L. Capelo, Jr.
Abel Herrero - D
►Websitewww.abelherrero.com
51
State Representative District 35
Compare the candidates
Gabi S. Canales
Yvonne Gonzalez Toureilles - D
►Websitewww.house.state.tx.us/members/dist35/toureilles.php
Yvonne Gonzalez Toureilles - D
►Websitewww.yvonne35.com/index.php
State Representative District 36
Ismael "Kino" Flores - D
►Websitewww.kinoflores.net/
State Representative District 37
Rene O. Oliveira - D
►Websitewww.reneoliveira.com
65
State Representative District 38
State Representative District 39
Compare the candidates
Armando "Mando" Martinez - D
►Websitewww.house.state.tx.us/members/member-page/?district=39
45
Mike D. Wise
State Representative District 40
Aaron Pena - D
►Websitewww.house.state.tx.us/members/dist40/pena.php
State Representative District 41
Compare the candidates
Veronica Gonzales - D
►Websitewww.veronicagonzales.com/
Roberto Gutierrez
State Representative District 42
Richard Peña Raymond - D
►Websiterichardraymond.com
60
State Representative District 43
State Representative District 44
Edmund Kuempel - R
►Websitewww.house.state.tx.us/members/dist44/kuempel.php
State Representative District 45
Patrick M. Rose - D
►Websitewww.patrickrose.com/index.shtml
State Representative District 46
Dawnna M. Dukes - D
State Representative District 47
State Representative District 48
State Representative District 49
Elliott Naishtat - D
►Websitewww.house.state.tx.us/members/member-page/?district=49
75
State Representative District 50
State Representative District 51
Eddie Rodriguez - D
►Websitewww.eddiefortexas.com
49
State Representative District 52
State Representative District 53
Harvey Hilderbran - R
►Websitewww.harveyfortexas.com
60
State Representative District 54
State Representative District 55
State Representative District 56
Compare the candidates
Charles "Doc" Anderson - R
►Websitewww.docfortexas.com/
75
John Mabry, Jr. - D
State Representative District 57
State Representative District 58
Compare the candidates
Rob Orr - R
Arlene Wohlgemuth - R
State Representative District 59
Sid Miller - R
►Websitewww.millerfortexas.com
65
State Representative District 60
Jim Keffer
►Websitewww.house.state.tx.us/members/dist60/keffer.php
State Representative District 61
State Representative District 62
Larry Phillips - R
►Websitewww.house.state.tx.us/members/dist62/phillips.php
54
State Representative District 63
State Representative District 64
Myra Crownover - R
►Websitewww.myracrownover.com
73
State Representative District 65
Burt R. Solomons - R
►Websitewww.house.state.tx.us/members/dist65/solomons.php
State Representative District 66
State Representative District 67
Jerry Madden - R
►Websitewww.house.state.tx.us/members/dist67/madden.php
State Representative District 68
Richard L. "Rick" Hardcastle - R
►Websitewww.house.state.tx.us/members/dist68/hardcastle.php
State Representative District 69
David Farabee - D
►Websitewww.house.state.tx.us/members/dist69/farabee.php
State Representative District 70
Ken Paxton - R
►Websitewww.kenpaxton.com
58
State Representative District 71
State Representative District 72
State Representative District 73
State Representative District 74
Pete P. Gallego - D
►Websitewww.petegallego.com
59
State Representative District 75
Chente Quintanilla - D
►Websitewww.house.state.tx.us/members/dist75/quintanilla.php
State Representative District 76
Norma Chavez - D
►Websitewww.normachavez2014.com
60
State Representative District 77
State Representative District 78
State Representative District 79
Joseph C. "Joe" Pickett - D
►Websitewww.joepickett.com
64
State Representative District 80
Compare the candidates
Timoteo Garza
Tracy O. King - D
State Representative District 81
State Representative District 82
Tom Craddick - R
►Websitewww.house.state.tx.us/members/member-page/?district=82
77
State Representative District 83
State Representative District 84
State Representative District 85
State Representative District 86
John T. Smithee - R
►Websitewww.house.state.tx.us/members/dist86/smithee.php
69
State Representative District 87
David Swinford - R
►Websitewww.house.state.tx.us/members/dist87/swinford.php
State Representative District 88
Warren Chisum - R
►Websitewww.house.state.tx.us/members/dist88/chisum.php
State Representative District 89
Jodie Anne Laubenberg - R
►Websitewww.house.state.tx.us/members/member-page/?district=89
63
State Representative District 90
Lon M. Burnam - D
►Websitewww.lonburnam.com
67
State Representative District 91
State Representative District 92
Todd Smith - R
►Websitewww.toddsmithrep.com
69
State Representative District 93
State Representative District 94
State Representative District 95
Compare the candidates
Glenn O. Lewis
Marc Veasey - D
►Websitewww.marcveasey.com
50
State Representative District 96
Bill Zedler - R
►Websitewww.billzedler.org
77
State Representative District 97
State Representative District 98
Vicki Truitt - R
►Websitewww.vickitruitt.com
66
State Representative District 99
Charlie L. Geren - R
►Websitewww.charliegeren.com
71
State Representative District 100
State Representative District 101
State Representative District 102
State Representative District 103
Compare the candidates
Rafael M. Anchia - D
►Websiterafaelanchia.com
52
Steven D. Wolens
State Representative District 104
Roberto R. Alonzo - D
►Websitealonzo4txrrcommissioner.com/
64
State Representative District 105
Linda Harper-Brown - R
►Websitewww.lindaharperbrown.com
72
State Representative District 106
State Representative District 107
Bill R. Keffer - R
State Representative District 108
Dan H. Branch - R
►Websitewww.danbranch.com
62
State Representative District 109
Helen Giddings - D
►Websitewww.helengiddings.net
75
State Representative District 110
State Representative District 111
Yvonne Davis - D
►Websitewww.house.state.tx.us/members/member-page/?district=111
65
State Representative District 112
State Representative District 113
Joe Driver - R
►Websitewww.house.state.tx.us/members/dist113/driver.php
State Representative District 114
Will Hartnett - R
►Websitewww.house.state.tx.us/members/dist114/hartnett.php
State Representative District 115
Compare the candidates
Jim Jackson - R
►Websitewww.house.state.tx.us/members/dist115/jackson.php
Kenny E. Marchant - R
►Websitewww.kennymarchant.com
69
State Representative District 116
Compare the candidates
Trey Martinez Fischer - D
►Websitetreymartinezfischer.com
50
Trey Martinez Fischer
State Representative District 117
Compare the candidates
David Mcquade Leibowitz - D
Ken Mercer - R
►Websitevotekenmercer.com
65
State Representative District 118
Carlos I. Uresti - D
►Websitewww.senate.state.tx.us/75r/Senate/members/dist19/dist19.htm
57
State Representative District 119
State Representative District 120
Ruth Jones McClendon - D
►Websitewww.ruthmcclendon.org
77
State Representative District 121
Compare the candidates
Elizabeth Ames Jones - R
►Websitewww.jonesfortexas.com
64
Joe Straus - R
►Websitewww.joestraus.org
61
State Representative District 122
State Representative District 123
Mike Villarreal - D
►Websitewww.mikevillarreal.com
49
State Representative District 124
Jose Menendez - D
►Websitewww.josemenendez.com
51
State Representative District 125
Joaquin Castro - D
►Websitecastroforcongress.com/
46
State Representative District 126
State Representative District 127
Joe Crabb - R
►Websitewww.house.state.tx.us/members/dist127/crabb.php
State Representative District 128
Wayne Smith - R
►Websitewww.waynesmithcampaign.com
77
State Representative District 129
John E. Davis - R
►Websitewww.votejohndavis.com
60
State Representative District 130
State Representative District 131
Compare the candidates
Alma A. Allen - D
►Websitewww.almaallen.org/main
81
State Representative District 132
Bill A. Callegari - R
►Websitewww.billcallegari.com
79
State Representative District 133
State Representative District 134
State Representative District 135
Gary Elkins - R
►Websitewww.house.state.tx.us/members/member-page/?district=135
65
State Representative District 136
Beverly Woolley - R
►Websitewww.house.state.tx.us/members/dist136/woolley.php
State Representative District 137
Scott Hochberg - D
State Representative District 138
Dwayne A. Bohac - R
State Representative District 139
Sylvester Turner
►Websitesylvesterturner.com
66
State Representative District 140
State Representative District 141
Senfronia Thompson - D
►Websitesenfroniathompson.com
82
State Representative District 142
State Representative District 143
State Representative District 144
State Representative District 146
Al Edwards - D
►Websitewww.aledwards.com/index.html
83
State Representative District 147
Garnet F. Coleman - D
►Websitegarnetcoleman.com
59
State Representative District 148
Jessica Christina Farrar - D
►Websitewww.jessicafarrar.org
54
State Representative District 149
Compare the candidates
Talmadge L. Heflin
Hubert Vo - D
►Websitewww.hubertvo.com
64
State Representative District 150
Debbie Riddle - R
►Websitewww.debbieriddle.org
72
Pardon the interruption, but …
If we helped you vote your interests, not the special interest groups, please help us with a donation.
close box